Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
MoHFW has not suspended the PC&PNDT Act, which prohibits sex selection before or after conception
09 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
A section of the media is speculating that the PC&PNDT (Pre Conception and Pre Natal Diagnostic Techniques (Prohibition of Sex Selection)) Act 1994 has been suspended by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
It is clarified that MoHFW has not suspended the PC&PNDT Act, which prohibits sex selection before or after conception.
In view of the ongoing lockdown, due of COVID19 pandemic, the Health Ministry has issued a Notification dated April 4, 2020 to defer/suspend certain provisions under the PC&PNDT Rules 1996. These Rules pertain to applying for renewal of registration if falling due in this period, submission of reports by diagnostics centres by 5th day of the following month and submission of quarterly progress report (QPR) by the States/UTs.
It is reiterated that each Ultrasound clinic, Genetic Counselling centre, Genetic Laboratory, Genetic Clinicand Imaging Centre would have to maintain all the mandatory records on day to day basis, as prescribed under the Law. It is only the submission deadlines to respective Appropriate Authorities which have been extended till June 30, 2020. There is no exemption (to the diagnostic centres) from compliance to theprovisions of the PC&PNDT Act.
All records are mandatory and have to be maintained as per the Rules and the said Notification in no way impacts the requirement of stringent implementation of the PC&PNDT Act and Rules.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গৰ্ভধাৰণৰ আগত অথবা পিছত লিংগ বাছনি কৰাত বাধা আৰোপ কৰা পিচি আৰু পিএনডিটি আইন বাতিল কৰা নাই
09 APR 2020 7:13PM by PIB Guwahati
একাংশ সংবাদ মাধ্যমত শেহতীয়াকৈ প্ৰকাশ পাইছিল যে স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে গৰ্ভধাৰণৰ আগত অথবা গৰ্ভধাৰণৰ পিছত লিংগ বাছনি কৰাত বাধা আৰোপ কৰা পিচি এণ্ড পিএনডিটি আইন,১৯৯৪ বাতিল কৰিছে৷
কিন্তু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আইনখন বাতিল কৰা হোৱা নাই বুলি স্পষ্ট কৰি দিছে৷
লকডাউনৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে যোৱা ৪ এপ্ৰিলত পিচি এণ্ড পিএনডিটি অধিনিয়ম ১৯৯৬ৰ অধীনষ্ঠ নিৰ্দিষ্ট কিছুমান বাধ্য-বাধকতা আৰু নীতি-নিয়ম স্থগিত/বাতিল কৰিবলৈ এক জাননী জাৰি কৰিছিল৷ এই নিয়ম লকাডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ডায়গন’ষ্টিকছ চেণ্টাৰৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিলৰ সময়সীমা আৰু পঞ্জীয়নৰ নৱীকৰণৰ সৈতে জড়িত৷
সকলো আল্টাছাউণ্ড ক্লিনিক, জেনেটিক কাউন্সিলিং চেণ্টাৰ, জেনেটিক লেব’ৰেটৰী, জেনেটিক ক্লিনিক আৰু ইমেজিং চেণ্টাৰে আইনত উল্লেখ থকা ধৰণে দৈনন্দিন ভিত্তিত সকলো বাধ্যতামূলক তথ্য মজুত ৰাখিব লাগিব বুলি স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সদৰী কৰিছে৷