റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണ്‍: റയില്‍വേ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്8.5 ലക്ഷം ഭക്ഷണപ്പൊതികള്‍
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് രോഗവ്യാപനത്തെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് രാജ്യത്ത് തുടരുന്ന ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക് ഭക്ഷണവിതരണവുമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയില്‍വേ. ലോക്ക്ഡൗണ്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചപ്പോള്‍ മുതല്‍ പേപ്പര്‍ പ്ലേറ്റുകളില്‍ ഉച്ചഭക്ഷണവും വൈകിട്ട് ഭക്ഷണപ്പൊതികളും ഐ.ആര്‍.സി.ടി.സി പാചകപ്പുരകള്‍, റയില്‍വേസംരക്ഷണസേന, സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകള്‍ എന്നിവ മുഖേന റെയില്‍വേ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ദരിദ്രര്‍, നിരാലംബര്‍, ഭിക്ഷക്കാര്‍, കുട്ടികള്‍, കൂലിപ്പണിക്കാര്‍, അന്യ സംസ്ഥാന തൊഴിലാളികള്‍, ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ടുപോയവര്‍ എന്നിങ്ങനെ റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും പരിസരത്തും ഭക്ഷണം തേടി വരുന്നവരെ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചാണ് ഭക്ഷണവിതരണം. സ്റ്റേഷന് അകലെയുള്ള മേഖലകളിലും ഭക്ഷണം വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്.
കേന്ദ്ര റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രി പീയൂഷ് ഗോയലിന്റെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശപ്രകാരമാണ് റെയില്‍വേയുടെ ഈ സന്നദ്ധസേവനം. റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷന്‍ പരിധിവിട്ടാണെങ്കിലും ജില്ലാഭരണകൂടങ്ങളുടെയും സന്നദ്ധസംഘടനകളുടെയും സഹായത്തോടെ ഭക്ഷണവും മറ്റു സഹായവും ആവശ്യമുള്ളവരെ കണ്ടെത്തി നൽകണമെന്നാണ് ശ്രീ പിയൂഷ് ഗോയല്‍ റെയില്‍വേ അധികൃതര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കിയ നിര്‍ദേശം.
റയില്‍വേസംരക്ഷണസേന, റെയില്‍വേ പൊലീസ്, റെയില്‍വേമേഖലകള്‍ക്ക് കീഴിലുള്ള വാണിജ്യ വകുപ്പുകള്‍, സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍, സന്നദ്ധസംഘടനകള്‍ എന്നിവയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെയാണ് ഭക്ഷണ വിതരണം നടത്തുന്നത്. ഭക്ഷണവിതരണം റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷന്‍ പരിധി വിട്ട് കൂടുതല്‍ മേഖലകളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് റെയില്‍വേ മേഖലകളുടെ ചുമതലയുള്ള ജനറല്‍ മാനേജര്‍മാര്‍, ഡിവിഷണല്‍ റെയില്‍വേ മാനേജര്‍മാര്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവര്‍ ഐ.ആര്‍.സി.ടി.സി ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥന്‍മാരുമായി നിരന്തരം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് വരുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം 28മുതല്‍ ഇതുവരെ രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ നഗരങ്ങളിലായി പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്ക്8.5 ലക്ഷം ഭക്ഷണപ്പൊതികളാണ് റയില്‍വേ വിതരണം ചെയ്തത്. ഐആര്‍സിടിസി 6 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഭക്ഷണപ്പൊതികളും, ആര്‍പിഎഫ് 2 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ഭക്ഷണപ്പൊതികളും, സന്നദ്ധസംഘടനകളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ 1.5 ലക്ഷത്തോളം ഭക്ഷണപ്പൊതികളും വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ഭക്ഷണവിതരണത്തിനായി നിലവില്‍ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളുടെയും മറ്റ് അസംസ്‌കൃത വസ്തുക്കളുടെയും മതിയായ ശേഖരമുണ്ടെന്നും റെയില്‍വേ അറിയിച്ചു.

Ministry of Railways
Over 8.5 Lacs cooked meals to needy people distributed by Railways since 28th March in keeping with its social service commitment
More than 5 lacs of these cooked meals prepared in IRCTC kitchens; RPF provides about 2 lacs cooked meals from its own resources; NGOs contribute close to 1.5 lac cooked meals
Of these, about 6 lacs meals distributed by RPF alone; Other Railway and Government departments, NGOs also contribute in distribution activity
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways which started provide cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19, continues to provide bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs, in keeping with its social service commitment. The food distribution is being done to the poor, destitutes, beggars, children, coolies, migrant labourers, stranded persons and whoever else comes in search of food at and near the railway stations, and even at some distances away from the railway stations.
This is in keeping with the suggestion of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal who had said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc. in providing food and other assistance to the needy people.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
Indian Railway has so far distributed over 8.5 lacs meals to the poor and the needy since 28th March 2020 with the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, and help of RPF, other government departments and NGOs.
Over 6 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC and about 2 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources. Nearly 1.5 lac meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations. The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Approximately 6 lacs needy persons have been distributed food by RPF over 313 locations till 08.4.2020. Meal distribution by Indian Railways is in progress today also to close to 1 lac persons.
IRCTC has also deposited Rs 20 Crore in PMCARES fund – Rs 1.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2019-20, Rs 6.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2020-21 and Rs 12 Crore donation.
Indian Railways remains fully prepared to provide food to the needy during the lock down, which has been imposed to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Adequate stocks of foodgrains and other raw material are being maintained.