Ministry of Railways
Over 8.5 Lacs cooked meals to needy people distributed by Railways since 28th March in keeping with its social service commitment
More than 5 lacs of these cooked meals prepared in IRCTC kitchens; RPF provides about 2 lacs cooked meals from its own resources; NGOs contribute close to 1.5 lac cooked meals
Of these, about 6 lacs meals distributed by RPF alone; Other Railway and Government departments, NGOs also contribute in distribution activity
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways which started provide cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19, continues to provide bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs, in keeping with its social service commitment. The food distribution is being done to the poor, destitutes, beggars, children, coolies, migrant labourers, stranded persons and whoever else comes in search of food at and near the railway stations, and even at some distances away from the railway stations.
This is in keeping with the suggestion of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal who had said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc. in providing food and other assistance to the needy people.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
Indian Railway has so far distributed over 8.5 lacs meals to the poor and the needy since 28th March 2020 with the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, and help of RPF, other government departments and NGOs.
Over 6 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC and about 2 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources. Nearly 1.5 lac meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations. The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Approximately 6 lacs needy persons have been distributed food by RPF over 313 locations till 08.4.2020. Meal distribution by Indian Railways is in progress today also to close to 1 lac persons.
IRCTC has also deposited Rs 20 Crore in PMCARES fund – Rs 1.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2019-20, Rs 6.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2020-21 and Rs 12 Crore donation.
Indian Railways remains fully prepared to provide food to the needy during the lock down, which has been imposed to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Adequate stocks of foodgrains and other raw material are being maintained.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ 8.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅଭାବୀ ଓ ଭୋକିଲାଙ୍କୁ ରେଳବାଇ ଦ୍ଵାରା ରନ୍ଧାଖାଦ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନାର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବା ଲକ ଡାଉନ୍ କାଳରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 28 ତାରିଖରୁ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 8.5 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଭୋକିଲା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ରନ୍ଧା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ନିଜର ସାମାଜିକ ସେବା ଓ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରକୁ ବଜାୟ କରିଛି । ଏସବୁ ରନ୍ଧା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 5 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ମିଲ ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ରେଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷା (ଆରପିଏଫ୍) ତା’ର ନିଜସ୍ୱ ସମ୍ବଳରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 2 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରନ୍ଧା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହି ସମୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନ ପ୍ରାୟ 1.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଭୋକିଲା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ରନ୍ଧାଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର 313ଟି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏହି ଭୋଜନ ଯୋଗଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ରନ୍ଧାଖାଦ୍ୟକୁ ମୁଖ୍ୟତଃ କାଗଜ ପ୍ଲେଟରେ କ୍ଷୁଧିତଙ୍କୁ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆଉ କେତେକଙ୍କୁ ପୁଡିଆରେ ତାହା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ଭିତ୍ତିକ କିଚିନରେ ଏହି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହେଉଛି । ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନ ଓ ଏହାର ଆଖପାଖରେ ଏହି ସବୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଗରିବ, ନିରାଶ୍ରୟ, ଭିକାରୀ, ଶିଶୁ, କୁଲି, ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ଲୋକ ଓ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଭୋକିଲା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ରେଳବାଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋଏଲଙ୍କ ପରାମର୍ଶ କ୍ରମେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଇଛି । ଷ୍ଟେସନ ରିସର ବାହାରକୁ ଯାଇ ରେଳବାଇ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଖର ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦୁଃଖ ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସମୟରେ ପହଁଚିବା ସହିତ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ ର ହାତ ବଢାଇ ଦେଶକୁ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଛି । ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଓ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି । ଖାଦ୍ୟ ପରିବେଷଣରେ ଆରପିଏପ, ଜିଆରପି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜୋନର ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ବିଭାଗ, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଓ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ସଂଗଠନ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବଂଟନ ସମୟରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତ୍ୱ ଓ ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନତା କଡାକଡିଭାବେ ପାଳନ ହେଉଛି । ସବୁ ଜୋନରେ ଜେନେରାଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜର ଓ ଡିଭିଜନାଲ ମ୍ୟାନେଜରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତତ୍ୱାବଧାନରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି । ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁର, ଦୁବଳି, ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ସେଂଟ୍ରାଲ, ଅହମଦାବାଦ, ଭୁସାୱଲ, ହାଓଡା, ପାଟନା, ଗୟା, ରାଞ୍ଚି, କଟିହାର, ଦୀନ ଦୟାଲ ଉପାଧ୍ୟାୟ ନଗର, ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର, ବିଜୟୱାଡା, ଖୋର୍ଦ୍ଧା, କଟପାଡି, ତିରୁଚିରାପଲ୍ଲୀ, ଧାବୋନ, ଗୌହାଟୀ, ସମସ୍ତିପୁର, ପ୍ରୟାଗରୀବି, ଇତାର୍ସି, ବିଶାଖାପାଟଣା, ଚେଙ୍ଗାଲପଟୁ, ପୁଣେ, ଲାଜିପୁର, ରାୟପୁର, ଟାଟାନଗର ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରେଳ ଜୋନର 313 ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏହି ରକ୍ଷା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି । ଆଇଆରସିଟିସି ମଧ୍ୟ ପିଏମ୍ କେୟାର୍ସ ଫଣ୍ଡରେ 20 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଜମା କରିବା ସହ ସିଆରଏମ୍ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ 1.5 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥା ଦାନ ଆକାରରେ ଦେଇଛି 12 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା । ଲକଡାଉନ୍ କାଳରେ ଅଭାବୀ ଓ ଭୋକିଲା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକୃତ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣରେ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରି ରଖିଛି । **********