Ministry of Railways
Over 8.5 Lacs cooked meals to needy people distributed by Railways since 28th March in keeping with its social service commitment
More than 5 lacs of these cooked meals prepared in IRCTC kitchens; RPF provides about 2 lacs cooked meals from its own resources; NGOs contribute close to 1.5 lac cooked meals
Of these, about 6 lacs meals distributed by RPF alone; Other Railway and Government departments, NGOs also contribute in distribution activity
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways which started provide cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19, continues to provide bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs, in keeping with its social service commitment. The food distribution is being done to the poor, destitutes, beggars, children, coolies, migrant labourers, stranded persons and whoever else comes in search of food at and near the railway stations, and even at some distances away from the railway stations.
This is in keeping with the suggestion of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal who had said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc. in providing food and other assistance to the needy people.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
Indian Railway has so far distributed over 8.5 lacs meals to the poor and the needy since 28th March 2020 with the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, and help of RPF, other government departments and NGOs.
Over 6 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC and about 2 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources. Nearly 1.5 lac meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations. The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Approximately 6 lacs needy persons have been distributed food by RPF over 313 locations till 08.4.2020. Meal distribution by Indian Railways is in progress today also to close to 1 lac persons.
IRCTC has also deposited Rs 20 Crore in PMCARES fund – Rs 1.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2019-20, Rs 6.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2020-21 and Rs 12 Crore donation.
Indian Railways remains fully prepared to provide food to the needy during the lock down, which has been imposed to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Adequate stocks of foodgrains and other raw material are being maintained.

রেলমন্ত্রক
২৮ মার্চ থেকে সাড়ে ৮ লক্ষের বেশি মিল তথা রান্না করার খাবার দুঃস্থ মানুষদের মধ্যে বন্টনের মাধ্যমে রেলের সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা পালন
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল, কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে লকডাউন বা প্রতিরোধ মূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা চালু করার পর দুঃস্থ মানুষদের কাগজের প্লেটে দুপুরবেলা এবং রাত্রিবেলা প্যাকেটে খাদ্য বন্টন করেছে। সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে রেল, আইআরসিটিসি-র রান্নাঘর, আরপিএফ-এর সম্পদ এবং এনজিও-র অনুদান ব্যবহার করে দরিদ্র, দুঃস্থ, ভিক্ষুক, শিশু, মালবাহক, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, আটকে পড়া মানুষ সহ যারাই রেল স্টেশনে অথবা তার আশে-পাশের জায়গায় এসেছেন, তাদের সবার খাবার ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
রেল, এবং শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল, আগেই রেলকে, তাদের এলাকা এবং রেলস্টেশনের বাইরে জেলাপ্রশাসন এবং অসরকারী সংগঠনগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে দুঃস্থ মানুষদের খাবার ব্যবস্থা করার পরামর্শ দিয়েছিলেন।
আরপিএফ, জিআরপি, বিভিন্ন রেলের বাণিজ্যিক দপ্তর, রাজ্য সরকার এবং অসরকারী সংগঠনগুলির সাহায্যে দুঃস্থ মানুষদের খাবার দেবার সময় স্বাস্থ্যবিধি এবং সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে। বিভিন্ন রেলের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার এবং ডিআরএম-রা আইআরসিটিসির আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে একাজে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলেছেন।
২৮ মার্চ থেকে নতুন দিল্লী, ব্যাঙ্গালোর, হুবলি, মুম্বাই সেন্ট্রাল, আমেদাবাদ, ভূসাওয়াল, হাওড়া, পাটনা, গোয়া, রাঁচি, কাটিহার, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় নগর, বালাসোর, বিজয়ওয়াড়া, খুরদা, কাটপাডি, তিরুচিরাপল্লী, ধানবাদ, গুয়াহাটি, সমস্তিপুর, প্রয়াগরাজ, ইটারসি, বিশাখাপত্তনম, চেন্ডালপাটু, পুণে, হাজিপুর, রায়পুর এবং টাটানগরে আইআরসিটিসির রান্নাঘরগুলি থেকে এপর্যন্ত ৮ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার মিল তথা খাবার বন্টন করা হয়েছে। আইআরসিটিসি, ৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি মিল বন্টন করেছে। আরপিএফ, তার সম্পদ ব্যবহার করে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ মিল বা খাবার বন্টন করেছে। বিভিন্ন অসরকারী সংগঠন রেলকে দেড় লক্ষ মিল অনুদান হিসাবে দিয়েছে।
পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলে আইআরসিটিসি, ২০ কোটি টাকা জমা দিয়েছে, এরমধ্যে কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার খাতে যে তহবিল রয়েছে, সেখান থেকে ৮ কোটি টাকা এবং ১২ কোটি টাকা তাঁরা অনুদান হিসাবে দিয়েছেন।