Ministry of Railways
Over 8.5 Lacs cooked meals to needy people distributed by Railways since 28th March in keeping with its social service commitment
More than 5 lacs of these cooked meals prepared in IRCTC kitchens; RPF provides about 2 lacs cooked meals from its own resources; NGOs contribute close to 1.5 lac cooked meals
Of these, about 6 lacs meals distributed by RPF alone; Other Railway and Government departments, NGOs also contribute in distribution activity
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways which started provide cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19, continues to provide bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs, in keeping with its social service commitment. The food distribution is being done to the poor, destitutes, beggars, children, coolies, migrant labourers, stranded persons and whoever else comes in search of food at and near the railway stations, and even at some distances away from the railway stations.
This is in keeping with the suggestion of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal who had said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc. in providing food and other assistance to the needy people.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
Indian Railway has so far distributed over 8.5 lacs meals to the poor and the needy since 28th March 2020 with the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, and help of RPF, other government departments and NGOs.
Over 6 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC and about 2 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources. Nearly 1.5 lac meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations. The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Approximately 6 lacs needy persons have been distributed food by RPF over 313 locations till 08.4.2020. Meal distribution by Indian Railways is in progress today also to close to 1 lac persons.
IRCTC has also deposited Rs 20 Crore in PMCARES fund – Rs 1.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2019-20, Rs 6.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2020-21 and Rs 12 Crore donation.
Indian Railways remains fully prepared to provide food to the needy during the lock down, which has been imposed to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Adequate stocks of foodgrains and other raw material are being maintained.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने सामाजिक सेवा प्रतिबद्धता के तहत 28 मार्च से अब तक 8.5 लाख से अधिक जरूरतमंद लोगों को पका भोजन वितरित किया
इनमें से पांच लाख से अधिक भोजन के पैकेट आईआरसीटीसी की रसोई में तैयार किए गए हैं , जबकि करीब दो लाख पैकेट आरपीएफ अपने संसाधनों से उपलब्ध करा रहा है और 1.5 लाख भोजन के पैकेट गैर सरकारी संगठनों द्वारा दिए जा रहे हैं
इनमें से अकेले आरपीएफ द्वारा लगभग 6 लाख भोजन के पैकेट वितरित किए जा रहे हैं; रेल और सरकार के अन्य विभाग तथा गैर-सरकारी संगठन भी वितरण गतिविधियों में योगदान कर रहे हैं
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के कारण शुरु हुए लॉकडाउन के बाद से भारतीय रेल अपनी सामाजिक सेवा प्रतिबद्धता के तहत जरूरतमंदों को पका हुआ भोजन उपलब्ध कराने का कामभारतीय रेलवे खानपान एवं पर्यटन निगम (आईआरसीटीसी) की रसोइयों, आरपीएफ के संसाधनों तथा गैर सरकारी संगठनों के योगदान के माध्यम से जारी रखे हुए है।भोजन के पैकेटों के साथ ही कागज के प्लेट भी वितरित किए जाते हैं।भोजन का वितरण गरीबों, निराश्रितों, भिखारियों, बच्चों, कुलियों, प्रवासी मजदूरों, फंसे हुए व्यक्तियों और जो
कोई भी रेलवे स्टेशनों पर या उसके आस पास अथवा ​​रेलवे स्टेशनों से कुछ दूरी पर भोजन की तलाश में आता है, किया जा रहा है।
यह काम,रेल एवं वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल के सुझाव पर किया जा रहा है। श्री गोयल ने कहा था कि रेलवे को जरूरतमंद लोगों को भोजन और अन्य सहायता प्रदान करने के अपने प्रयासों को रेलवे स्टेशनों के बाहर भी विस्तार देना चाहिए और इसके लिए जिला अधिकारियों ओर गैर सरकारी संगठनों से परामर्श करना चाहिए।
भोजन का वितरण,आरपीएफ, जीआरपी, रेलवे के क्षेत्रीय वाणिज्यिक विभागों, राज्य सरकारों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों को भोजन वितरित करते समय, सामाजिक दूरी और स्वच्छता के नियम का पालन किया जा रहा है। संबंधित ज़ोन और डिवीजन के जीएम और डीआरएम, स्टेशन के आस-पास के क्षेत्र के बाहर भी जरूरतमंद लोगों को भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के ​इस प्रयास को विस्तार देने के लिए आईआरसीटीसी अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में हैं।
भारतीय रेल, 28 मार्च, 2020 से अब तक, नई दिल्ली, बेंगलूरू, हुबली, मुंबई सेंट्रल, अहमदाबाद, भुसावल, हावड़ा, पटना, गया, रांची, कटिहार, दीन दयाल उपाध्याय नगर, बालासोर, विजयवाड़ा, खुर्दा, काटपाडी, तिरुचिरापल्ली, धनबाद, गुवाहाटी, समस्तीपुर, प्रयागराज, इटारसी, विशाखापट्टनम, चेंगलपट्टू, पुणे, हाजीपुर, रायपुर और टाटा नगर स्थित आईआरसीटीसी के बेस किचन के सक्रिय सहयोग से गरीबों और जरूरतमंदों को 8.5 लाख से अधिक भोजन के पैकेट वितरित कर चुकी है। इसमें आरपीएफ, गैर सरकारी संगठनों तथा अन्य सरकारी विभागों ने भी सहयोग दिया है।
आईआरसीटीसी द्वारा अब तक 6 लाख से अधिक पके भोजन के पैकेटे दिए गए हैं। आरपीएफ ने स्वयं के संसाधनों से लगभग लाख ऐसे पैकेट दिए हैं, जबकि रेलवे के साथ जुड़े स्वयंसेवी संगठनों द्वारा लगभग 1.5 लाख भोजन के पैकेट दान किए गए हैं।रेलवे सुरक्षा बल ने गैर सरकारी संगठनोंआईआरसीटीसी और स्वयं अपनी रसोई में तैयार भोजन के वितरण में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है28 मार्च 2020 से 74 स्थानों पर 5419 जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों को भोजन के वितरण के साथ शुरू किया गया भारतीय रेल का यह काम प्रतिदिन बढ़ रहा है। 8 अप्रैल 2020 तक आरपीएफ की ओर से 313 स्थानों पर लगभग 6 लाख भोजन के पैकेट जररतमंदों में बांटे जा चुके थे। भारतीय रेल का यह अभियान अब बढ़ते हुए 1 लाख लोगों तक पहुंच चुका है।
आईआरसीटीसी ने पीएम केयर्स कोष में 20 करोड़ रुपये भी दान दिए हैं। इसमें से 1.5 करोड़ रुपये 2019-20 के कार्पोरेट सामाजिक दायित्व कोष से,6.5 करोड़ रुपये 2020-21 सीएसआर कोष से और बाकी 12 करोड़ रूपए दान के रूप में मिले पैसों से दिए गए हैं।
कोविड-19 के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए भारती रेल लॉकडाउन के दौरान जरूरतमंदों को भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पूरी तरह से मुस्तैद है। इसके लिए उसके खाद्यान्न और अन्य कच्चे माल का पर्याप्त भंडार तैयार रखा गया है।