Ministry of Railways
Over 8.5 Lacs cooked meals to needy people distributed by Railways since 28th March in keeping with its social service commitment
More than 5 lacs of these cooked meals prepared in IRCTC kitchens; RPF provides about 2 lacs cooked meals from its own resources; NGOs contribute close to 1.5 lac cooked meals
Of these, about 6 lacs meals distributed by RPF alone; Other Railway and Government departments, NGOs also contribute in distribution activity
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways which started provide cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19, continues to provide bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs, in keeping with its social service commitment. The food distribution is being done to the poor, destitutes, beggars, children, coolies, migrant labourers, stranded persons and whoever else comes in search of food at and near the railway stations, and even at some distances away from the railway stations.
This is in keeping with the suggestion of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal who had said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc. in providing food and other assistance to the needy people.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
Indian Railway has so far distributed over 8.5 lacs meals to the poor and the needy since 28th March 2020 with the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, and help of RPF, other government departments and NGOs.
Over 6 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC and about 2 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources. Nearly 1.5 lac meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations. The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Approximately 6 lacs needy persons have been distributed food by RPF over 313 locations till 08.4.2020. Meal distribution by Indian Railways is in progress today also to close to 1 lac persons.
IRCTC has also deposited Rs 20 Crore in PMCARES fund – Rs 1.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2019-20, Rs 6.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2020-21 and Rs 12 Crore donation.
Indian Railways remains fully prepared to provide food to the needy during the lock down, which has been imposed to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Adequate stocks of foodgrains and other raw material are being maintained.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सामाजिक बांधिलकी जपत रेल्वेकडून 28 मार्च पासून 8.5 लाखाहून अधिक गरजूंना अन्नाचे वाटप
5 लाखाहून अधिक अन्न थाळ्या आयआरसीटीसीच्या किचनमधून तयार,आरपीएफकडून सुमारे 2 लाख थाळ्या तर स्वयंसेवी संस्थांकडून 1.5 लाख थाळ्याचे योगदान
09 APR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 च्या प्रादुर्भावामुळे करण्यात आलेल्या लॉक डाऊनच्या काळात,सामाजिक बांधिलकी जपत, रेल्वेने गरजूंना मोठ्या प्रमाणात अन्न वाटप सुरु केले असून गरजूंना दुपारच्या जेवणासाठी,अन्न आणि त्याबरोबरच कागदी थाळ्या आणि रात्रीच्या जेवणासाठी अन्न पाकिटे पुरवण्यात येत आहेत.आयआरसीटीसी किचनमधे, आरपीएफ आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या योगदानातून हे अन्न तयार करण्यात येत आहे.
गरीब, निराधार, भिकारी, बालके, हमाल, स्थलांतरित मजूर, अडकलेल्या व्यक्ती आणि रेल्वे स्थानकाजवळ किंवा काही अंतरापासून अन्नासाठी आलेल्या व्यक्तींना याचे वाटप केले जाते.
रेल्वेने, आपल्या प्रयत्नांची व्याप्ती वाढवत,जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांशी सल्लामसलत करून, रेल्वे स्थानकांपासून दूरच्या गरजूंनाही अन्न आणि इतर सहाय्य पुरवावे या रेल्वे मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांच्या सूचना लक्षात घेऊन हे वाटप करण्यात येत आहे.
आरपीएफ, जीआरपी, विभागीय वाणिज्यिक विभाग,राज्य सरकार आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्था यांच्या मदतीने अन्नाचे वाटप करण्यात येत आहे.हे वाटप करताना सोशल डीस्टन्सिंग आणि स्वच्छतेची काळजी घेण्यात येत आहे.जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या मदतीने,रेल्वे स्थानकांच्या आजुबाजूच्या परिसरातल्या गरजूंनाही अन्न वाटप करता यावे यासाठी, महा व्यवस्थापक, संबंधित क्षेत्र आणि विभागाचे विभागिय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापक, आयआरसीटीसी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या सातत्याने संपर्कात असतात.
28 मार्च 2020 पासून भारतीय रेल्वेने,आतापर्यंत 8.5 लाख भोजनाचे वाटप, गरीब आणि गरजूना केले आहे.
आयआरसीटीसीच्या दिल्ली, बंगळूरू, हुबळी, मुंबई सेन्ट्रल, अहमदाबाद, भुसावळ, पाटणा,गया, रांची, कटिहार, दीन दयाळ उपाध्याय नगर, बालासोर, विजयवाडा, काटपाडी, तिरूचिरापल्ली, धनबाद, गुवाहाटी, समस्तीपुर, प्रयागराज, इटारसी, चेन्गलपटू, पुणे, हाजीपुर रायपुर आणि टाटा नगर अशा उत्तर, पश्चिम, पूर्व आणि दक्षिण तसेच दक्षिण मध्य विभागातल्या बेस किचनच्या सक्रीय सहभागातून तसेच आरपीएफ, इतर सरकारी विभाग आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांच्या मदतीने हे अन्न वाटप केले जाते.
सुमारे 6 लाख भोजन थाळ्या आयआरसीटीसीकडून तर 2 लाख भोजन थाळ्या आरपीएफनी स्वतःच्या संसाधनातून पुरवल्या. रेल्वे संस्थांसमवेत काम करणाऱ्या स्वयंसेवी संस्थांनी सुमारे 1.5 लाख भोजन पुरवले. आयआरसीटीसी, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाने स्वतःच्या स्वयंपाकघरात तयर केलेले अन्न गरजूंना वाटप करण्यात आरपीएफ ची मोलाची भूमिका आहे. 28 मार्चला 74 ठिकाणाहून 5419 गरजूंना अन्न वाटप करून सुरुवात झाली त्यानंतर दररोज संख्येत वाढ झाली. 8 एप्रिलपर्यंत 313 ठिकाणी आरपीएफने, सुमारे 6 लाख गरजूंना अन्न वाटप केले.
आयआरसीटीसीने, 2019-20 च्या सीएसआर निधीतून 1.5 कोटी, 2020-21 च्या सीएसआर निधीतून 6.5 कोटी तर 12 कोटी रुपयांची देणगी असे, 20 कोटी रुपये पीएम केअर्स निधीत जमा केले आहेत.
कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी लागू करण्यात आलेल्या लॉक डाऊनच्या काळात गरजूंना, अन्न पुरवण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वे पूर्णतः तयार आहे. अन्नधान्य आणि इतर साहित्याचा पुरेसा साठा ठेवण्यात येत आहे.