Ministry of Railways
Over 8.5 Lacs cooked meals to needy people distributed by Railways since 28th March in keeping with its social service commitment
More than 5 lacs of these cooked meals prepared in IRCTC kitchens; RPF provides about 2 lacs cooked meals from its own resources; NGOs contribute close to 1.5 lac cooked meals
Of these, about 6 lacs meals distributed by RPF alone; Other Railway and Government departments, NGOs also contribute in distribution activity
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways which started provide cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19, continues to provide bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs, in keeping with its social service commitment. The food distribution is being done to the poor, destitutes, beggars, children, coolies, migrant labourers, stranded persons and whoever else comes in search of food at and near the railway stations, and even at some distances away from the railway stations.
This is in keeping with the suggestion of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal who had said that Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc. in providing food and other assistance to the needy people.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments and NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed. GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also in continuous touch with IRCTC officials to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations with the help of District Administrations and NGOs.
Indian Railway has so far distributed over 8.5 lacs meals to the poor and the needy since 28th March 2020 with the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, and help of RPF, other government departments and NGOs.
Over 6 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC and about 2 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources. Nearly 1.5 lac meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations. The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Approximately 6 lacs needy persons have been distributed food by RPF over 313 locations till 08.4.2020. Meal distribution by Indian Railways is in progress today also to close to 1 lac persons.
IRCTC has also deposited Rs 20 Crore in PMCARES fund – Rs 1.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2019-20, Rs 6.5 Crore from CSR fund of 2020-21 and Rs 12 Crore donation.
Indian Railways remains fully prepared to provide food to the needy during the lock down, which has been imposed to prevent the spread of COVID-19. Adequate stocks of foodgrains and other raw material are being maintained.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
சமூக சேவையாற்ற வேண்டும் என்ற தனது பொறுப்புடைமையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மார்ச் 28 முதல் 8.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உணவுப் பொட்டலங்களை தேவையுள்ளவர்களுக்கு ரெயில்வே விநியோகித்துள்ளது
09 APR 2020 3:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரெயில்வே ஏழைகளுக்கும் தேவையுள்ளவர்களுக்கும் 28 மார்ச், 2020 முதல் இது வரையிலும் 8.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உணவுப் பொட்டலங்களை விநியோகித்துள்ளது. வடக்கு, மேற்கு, கிழக்கு, தெற்கு மற்றும் தென்மத்திய ரெயில்வே மண்டலங்களில் உள்ள புதுதில்லி, பெங்களூர், ஹுப்ளி, மத்திய மும்பை, அகமதாபாத், பூசாவல், ஹௌரா, பாட்னா, கயா, ராஞ்சி, கதிஹார், தீன் தயாள் உபாத்யாய நகர், பாலசோர், விஜயவாடா, குர்தா, காட்பாடி, திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி, தன்பத், கௌகாத்தி, சமஸ்திபூர், பிரயாக்ராஜ், இட்டாசி, விசாகப்பட்டினம், செங்கல்பட்டு, பூனா, ஹாஜிப்பூர், ராய்பூர் மற்றும் டாட்டாநகர் ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் உணவு வழங்குதல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாக் கழகத்தின் (Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation-IRCTC), சமையல் கூடங்கள், ரயில்வே காவல் படை(RPF) இதர அரசுத் துறைகள் மற்றும் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் ஒத்துழைப்போடு இந்த உணவுப்பொட்டலங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இதில் 6 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான சமைத்த உணவுப்பொட்டலங்களை ஐ.ஆர்.சி.டி.சி வழங்கி உள்ளது. சுமார் 2 லட்சம் உணவுப் பொட்டலங்களை ஆர்.பி.எஃப் தனது சொந்த நிதி ஆதாரத்தில் இருந்து வழங்கி உள்ளது. சுமார் 1.5 லட்சம் உணவுப்பொட்டலங்களை ரெயில்வே நிறுவனங்களோடு இணைந்து பணியாற்றுகின்ற தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் நன்கொடையாக வழங்கியுள்ளன. ஐ.ஆர்.சி.டி.சி, தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் சொந்த சமையல் கூடங்களில் இருந்து தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உணவுப்பொட்டலங்களை தேவையுள்ளவர்களுக்கு வழங்கியதில் ரெயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப்படை (RPF) மிக முக்கியமான பங்கினை ஆற்றியது. 28.03.2020 அன்று 74 இடங்களில் இருந்த 5419 நபர்களுக்கு உணவுப்பொட்டலம் வழங்கியதில் இருந்து இந்தப் பணி தொடங்கியது. தினந்தோறும் இந்த எண்ணிக்கையானது அதிகரித்துக் கொண்டே வந்து 08.04.2020 வரை 313 இடங்களுக்கும் மேலாக சுமார் 6 லட்சம் நபர்களுக்கு ஆர்.பி.எஃப் உணவு வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்திய ரெயில்வே இன்றும் சுமார் 1 லட்சம் நபர்களுக்கு உணவு வழங்கி தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.