Ministry of Education
As advised by Union HRD Minister, National Testing Agency extends scope for correction in the choice of centre cities in the online application form for JEE (Main) 2020
09 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
In the wake of current COVID-19 situation and in view of the hardships faced by the aspirants of JEE (Main) 2020 Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank advised National Testing Agency to further expand the scope of making corrections in application forms allowing students to include the choice of cities for centres. Accordingly, in continuation of PUBLIC NOTICE dated 01.04.2020 issued by the National Testing Agency regarding correction facility in the Online Application Form for JEE (Main) 2020, today NTA further expanded the scope of making corrections in the Application Forms to now also include the choice of cities for centre.
The NTA will make efforts to allot city of examination to the candidates in order of the choices now opted by them in their Application Form, subject to the availability of capacity in the desired city. However, due to administrative reasons, a different city may be allotted and the decision of the NTA regarding allotment of Centre shall be final.
It is brought to the notice of all the candidates of JEE (Main) -2020 that the facility for correction in the particulars including choice of cities for centre in the Online Application Form is operational now on the website https://jeemain.nta.nic and the same will be available upto 14/04/2020*. The candidates are advised to visit the website and verify their particulars and make necessary corrections wherever required.
‘*’ Corrections in the particulars in the Online Application Forms shall be accepted upto 05.00 PM and submission of fee upto 11.50 PM
The requisite (additional) fee, if applicable, can be paid through Credit/Debit Card/ Net Banking/UPI and PAYTM.
In case, additional fee payment is required depending on the changes made in the form, the final updates will be reflected after the payment.
The candidates are requested to undertake the correction(s) very carefully as no further chance of correction will be provided.
The candidates and their parents are advised to keep visiting jeemain.nta.nic.in and www.nta.ac.in for latest updates. The candidates can also contact at 8287471852,8178359845,9650173668,9599676953,8882356803 for any further clarification.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੇ ਜੇਈਈ (ਮੇਨ) 2020 ਦੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਈ
09 APR 2020 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਈਈ (ਮੇਨ) 2020 ਦੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕ੍ਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ ਨਿਸੰਕ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਨਤਕ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਮਿਤੀ 01.04.2020 ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਨੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਲਾਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਏ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਜੇਈਈ (ਮੇਨ) 2020 ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੁਣ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://jeemain.nta.nic ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 14/04/2020* ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਵਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਧਰੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ।
*ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਰਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 05.00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਸ ਰਾਤ 11.50 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ (ਵਾਧੂ) ਫੀਸ ਜੇਕਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ/ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ/ਨੈੱਟ ਬੈਕਿੰਗ/ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਅਟੀਐੱਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੇਕਰ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਫੀਸ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਲਈ jeemain.nta.nic.in ਅਤੇ www.nta.ac.in’ਤੇ ਜਾਣ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ- 8287471852,8178359845,9650173668,9599676953,8882356803 ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।