Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded company to scale up device to enrich oxygen supply in air for treatment of COVID-19 patients
“This innovation promises to be of excellent value", says Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
09 APR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Genrich Membranes, a spin-off company, based on proprietary technology licensed from CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune is being funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to scale up membrane oxygenator equipment (MOE) that it has developed to treat COVID-19 patients. Based on innovative, indigenous hollow-fiber membrane technology, the MOE enriches oxygen in the air up to 35% under pressure (4-7 bar, using oil-free compressor).
The equipment consists of membrane cartridge, oil-free compressor, output flowmeter, humidifier bottle, nasal-cannula, and tubing & fittings. The compressed, filtered air from the compressor is fed to the membrane cartridge, which selectively permeates oxygen over nitrogen offering oxygen-enriched air as the product at the ambient pressure. The membrane cartridge capable of distinguishing oxygen and nitrogen restricts the passage of viruses, bacteria, and particulate matter. The product air is of medical grade.
The device is safe, does not require trained manpower for its operation, needs minimum maintenance, is portable, compact, and with plug-and-play facility provides on-site, quick-start oxygen-enriched air.
Description: oxygenator-1
"Medical grade oxygen-enriched air is needed in a variety of patient care settings including COVID-19 situations where the global experience is about 14% infections require some kind of respiratory support, but only about 4% need ICU based ventilators. The rest of this population, as well as in many other conditions involving chronic breathing problems, this innovation promises to be of excellent value", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
With an urgent requirement of respiratory interventions to treat breathlessness, one of the critical symptoms of COVID 19, the equipment can be used to treat patients who have been released from Intensive Care Units (ICU). The device can also be helpful for patients suffering with chronic breathing problems like Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Asthma, Interstitial lung disease (ILD), pre-term babies, snake bite, and so on.
The testing and validation of Prototype have been demonstrated in a relevant environment and Genrich, the startup that has supported by DST- National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) Seed Support System and incubated by Entrepreneurship Development Center, (Venture Centre), Pune is planning to join hands with established medical device companies to mass manufacture MOE which can get this device ready, within three months.
(For further details contact: Dr. Rajendra K Kharul, rk.kharul@genrichmembranes.com, Mob: 8308822216)

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীক চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে বায়ুৰ জৰিয়তে অক্সিজেন যোগানসমৃদ্ধ সঁজুলিৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ কোম্পানীক বিনিয়োগ কৰিব ডিএছটিয়ে
“এই অভিনৱ উদ্ভাৱনে উকৃষ্টতাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি বহন কৰিছে,” ডিএছটিৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মা
09 APR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Guwahati
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা বিভাগৰ দ্বাৰা বিনিয়োগকাৰী তথা পুনেৰ চিএছআইআৰ-নেচনেল কেমিকেল লেব’ৰেটৰীৰ অনুজ্ঞাপ্ৰাপ্ত জেনৰিচ মেমব্ৰেনছে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীক চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে পাতলীয়া আৱৰণৰ অক্সিজেনেৰেটৰ সঁজুলি(এমঅ’ই)ৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিছে৷ থলুৱা প্ৰযুক্তিৰে সাজি উলিওৱা এই এমঅ’ইত বিশেষ কম্প্ৰেচৰৰ সহায়ত বায়ুত ৩৫শতাংশ অক্সিজেনসমৃদ্ধ কৰি তুলিব পৰা যায়৷
এই সঁজুলিবিধত এটা পাতল আৱৰণযুক্ত কাৰ্ট্ৰিজ, তেলবিহীন কম্প্ৰেছৰ, নিৰ্গমন ফ্ল’মিটাৰ, জলীয় বাষ্পৰ বটল, নাকত লগোৱা কেনুলা আৰু টিউবিং আৰু অন্যান্য সামগ্ৰী আছে৷ কম্প্ৰেছৰৰ পৰা এই কম্প্ৰেচড তথা শোধিত বায়ু পাতল আৱৰণযুক্ত কাৰ্ট্ৰিজলৈ যায়, যিটোৱে পৰিৱেশগত চাপত তালৈ অক্সিজেনৰ লগত সোমাই অহা নাইট্ৰজেন পৃথক কৰি অক্সিজেনসমৃদ্ধ বায়ু প্ৰদান কৰে৷ অক্সিজেন আৰু নাইট্ৰজেন পৃথক কৰিব পৰা এই পাতল আৱৰণযুক্ত কাৰ্ট্ৰিজে ভাইৰাছ, জীৱানু আৰু অন্যান্য কণিকা পাৰ হৈ যোৱাত বাধা দিয়ে৷ এই উৎপাদিত বায়ু চিকিৎসাৰ উপযোগী৷
এই সঁজুলি সম্পূৰ্ণ নিৰাপদ আৰু ইয়াক চলোৱাৰ বাবে কোনো প্ৰশিক্ষিত লোকৰ প্ৰয়োজন নহয়, কেৱল ন্যূনতম চোৱা-চিতা কৰিব লাগে৷ তদুপৰি, এই সঁজুলিবিধ এঠাইৰ পৰা আন ঠাইলৈ নিব পাৰি, সৰু তথা সহজে অক্সিজেনসমৃদ্ধ বায়ু পোৱাৰ সুবিধা আছে৷
ডিএছটিৰ সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শৰ্মাই কয়, “চিকিৎসা উপযোগী অক্সিজেন সমৃদ্ধ এই সঁজুলিবিধ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে পৰিস্থিতি ৰোগীৰ সহায়ক, কিয়নো ১৪% সংক্ৰমিত এজন লোকক এইধৰণৰ শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসজনিত সহায়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন, কিন্তু ভেণ্টিলেটৰযুক্ত আইচিইউত ইয়াৰ ৪%হে প্ৰয়োজন হয়৷ ইয়াৰ বাদে বাকী লোকসকল, যিসকলে দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি উশাহ-নিশাহৰ সমস্যাত ভোগে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে এই সঁজুলিবিধ উৎকৃষ্ট হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে৷”
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ লক্ষণ যিহেতু শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসজনিত সমস্যাও অন্যতম, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰত ইণ্টেনছিভ কেয়াৰ ইউনিটছ(আইচিইউ)ৰ পৰা মুক্তি দিয়া ৰোগী চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে এই সঁজুলিবিধ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে৷ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া উশাহ-নিশাহৰ সমস্যাত ভোগা ৰোগী যেনে-ক্ৰনিক অৱষ্ট্ৰাক্টিভ পালমোনেৰী ডিজিজ(চিঅ’পিডি), এজমা, অন্তৰ্ৱতী হাওফাও ৰোগ(আইএলডি), সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে জন্ম হোৱা শিশু, সাপে খোতা ইত্যাদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই সঁজুলিবিধে সহায় কৰিব পাৰে৷
ইতিমধ্যে পৰীক্ষণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা এই সঁজুলিবিধ অহা তিনিমাহৰ ভিতৰত সাজু কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে ডিএছটি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা উদ্যমিতা বিকাশ পৰিষদ(এনএছটিইডিবি)ৰ সমৰ্থনত পুনেৰ উদ্যমিতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰই এনে এমঅ’ই প্ৰস্তুতকাৰী কোম্পানীক সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াইছে৷
(অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে ড০ ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ কে খাৰুলৰ সৈতে এই ই-মেইল rk.kharul@genrichmembranes.com, আৰু নম্বৰত 8308822216 যোগাযোগ কৰক)