Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded company to scale up device to enrich oxygen supply in air for treatment of COVID-19 patients
“This innovation promises to be of excellent value", says Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
09 APR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Genrich Membranes, a spin-off company, based on proprietary technology licensed from CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune is being funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to scale up membrane oxygenator equipment (MOE) that it has developed to treat COVID-19 patients. Based on innovative, indigenous hollow-fiber membrane technology, the MOE enriches oxygen in the air up to 35% under pressure (4-7 bar, using oil-free compressor).
The equipment consists of membrane cartridge, oil-free compressor, output flowmeter, humidifier bottle, nasal-cannula, and tubing & fittings. The compressed, filtered air from the compressor is fed to the membrane cartridge, which selectively permeates oxygen over nitrogen offering oxygen-enriched air as the product at the ambient pressure. The membrane cartridge capable of distinguishing oxygen and nitrogen restricts the passage of viruses, bacteria, and particulate matter. The product air is of medical grade.
The device is safe, does not require trained manpower for its operation, needs minimum maintenance, is portable, compact, and with plug-and-play facility provides on-site, quick-start oxygen-enriched air.
Description: oxygenator-1
"Medical grade oxygen-enriched air is needed in a variety of patient care settings including COVID-19 situations where the global experience is about 14% infections require some kind of respiratory support, but only about 4% need ICU based ventilators. The rest of this population, as well as in many other conditions involving chronic breathing problems, this innovation promises to be of excellent value", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
With an urgent requirement of respiratory interventions to treat breathlessness, one of the critical symptoms of COVID 19, the equipment can be used to treat patients who have been released from Intensive Care Units (ICU). The device can also be helpful for patients suffering with chronic breathing problems like Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Asthma, Interstitial lung disease (ILD), pre-term babies, snake bite, and so on.
The testing and validation of Prototype have been demonstrated in a relevant environment and Genrich, the startup that has supported by DST- National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) Seed Support System and incubated by Entrepreneurship Development Center, (Venture Centre), Pune is planning to join hands with established medical device companies to mass manufacture MOE which can get this device ready, within three months.
(For further details contact: Dr. Rajendra K Kharul, rk.kharul@genrichmembranes.com, Mob: 8308822216)

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 रुग्णांच्या उपचारासाठी ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा समृद्ध करणाऱ्या उपकरणाच्या उत्पादनासाठी 'डीएसटी' कडून वित्त सहाय्य
09 APR 2020 12:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2020
सीएसआयआर- राष्ट्रीय रसायन प्रयोगशाळा, पुणे येथील परवानाधारक स्वामित्व तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित जेन्रीच मेम्ब्रनेस या कंपनीला विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने (डीएसटी) कोविड-19 रुग्णांच्या उपचारासाठी विकसित केलेल्या मेम्ब्रने ऑक्सिजेनेटर उपकरणे (एमओई) तयार करण्यासाठी वित्त सहाय्य देत आहे. नाविन्यपूर्ण, स्वदेशी हॉलो फायबर मेम्ब्रने तंत्रज्ञान, दबावाखाली (4-7 बार, तेल मुक्त कॉम्प्रेसर वापरुन) हवेमध्ये 35% पर्यंत समृद्ध ऑक्सिजन पुरवठा करते.
उपकरणांमध्ये मेम्ब्रने कार्टरेज, तेल मुक्त कॉम्प्रेसर, आउटपुट फ्लो मीटर, ह्युमिडीफायर बाटली, नासल-कॅन्युला आणि ट्यूबिंग आणि फिटिंग्ज असतात. मेम्ब्रने कार्टरेजऑक्सिजन आणि नायट्रोजन वेगळे करण्यास सक्षम असून जीवाणू, विषाणू आणि इतर कणांना प्रतिबंध करतो. निर्माण होणारी हवा वैद्यकीय श्रेणीची आहे.
हे उपकरण सुरक्षित आहे, त्याच्या क्रीयान्वयनासाठी प्रशिक्षित मनुष्यबळाची आवश्यकता नाही, किमान देखभाल आवश्यक आहे, पोर्टेबल आहे, सुटसुटीत आहे आणि साइटवर प्लग-अँड-प्ले सुविधा, जलद ऑक्सिजन-समृद्ध हवा प्रदान करते.
कोविड-19 सह विविध रुग्णांच्या देखभालीसाठी ऑक्सिजन समृद्ध वैद्यकीय श्रेणीच्या हवेची आवश्यकता असते, जागतिक अनुभवानुसार 14% बाधित रुग्णांना श्वसनाच्या आधाराची गरज असते तर 4% लोकांना आयसीयु आधारित व्हेंटिलेटर ची गरज भासते. उर्वरित लोकसंख्येसाठी आणि श्वसनाचा त्रास असणाऱ्या अनेक लोकांसाठी हा नवोन्मेश उत्कृष्ट मूल्याचे आश्वासन प्रदान करतो, असे डीएसटी सचिव प्राध्यापक आशुतोष शर्मा म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 चे एक गंभीर लक्षण म्हणजे श्वसनाला होणारा त्रास, ज्यासाठी त्वरित कृत्रिम श्वास पुरविणे गरजेचे असते, अति दक्षता विभागातून सुट्टी दिलेल्या रुग्णाच्या उपचारासाठी देखील हे उपकरण उपयोगी आहे. हे उपकरण सीओपीडी, दम, फुफ्फुसाचा आजार, वेळेआधी जन्मलेले बालक, सर्पदंश आदी विविध आणि श्वसना संबंधीच्या रुग्णांचे उपचार करण्यासाठी उपयुक्त आहे.
संबंधित वातावरणात या उपकरणाची चाचणी आणि प्रमाणीकरण पूर्ण झाले असून तीन महिन्यात या उपकरणाचे मोठ्या प्रमाणत उत्पादन करू शकणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय उपकरण निर्मिती कंपन्यांसोबत बोलणी सुरु असून जेन्रीच, स्टार्टअपला डीएसटी- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान व तंत्रज्ञान उद्योजक विकास मंडळ (एनएसटीईडीबी) आणि उद्योजक विकास केंद्र, (व्हेंचर केंद्र), पुणे पाठबळ देत आहे.
(अधिक माहितीसाठी संपर्कः डॉ. राजेंद्र के खरुल, rk.kharul@genrichmembranes.com, मोबाईल : 8308822216)