Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded company to scale up device to enrich oxygen supply in air for treatment of COVID-19 patients
“This innovation promises to be of excellent value", says Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
09 APR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Genrich Membranes, a spin-off company, based on proprietary technology licensed from CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune is being funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to scale up membrane oxygenator equipment (MOE) that it has developed to treat COVID-19 patients. Based on innovative, indigenous hollow-fiber membrane technology, the MOE enriches oxygen in the air up to 35% under pressure (4-7 bar, using oil-free compressor).
The equipment consists of membrane cartridge, oil-free compressor, output flowmeter, humidifier bottle, nasal-cannula, and tubing & fittings. The compressed, filtered air from the compressor is fed to the membrane cartridge, which selectively permeates oxygen over nitrogen offering oxygen-enriched air as the product at the ambient pressure. The membrane cartridge capable of distinguishing oxygen and nitrogen restricts the passage of viruses, bacteria, and particulate matter. The product air is of medical grade.
The device is safe, does not require trained manpower for its operation, needs minimum maintenance, is portable, compact, and with plug-and-play facility provides on-site, quick-start oxygen-enriched air.
Description: oxygenator-1
"Medical grade oxygen-enriched air is needed in a variety of patient care settings including COVID-19 situations where the global experience is about 14% infections require some kind of respiratory support, but only about 4% need ICU based ventilators. The rest of this population, as well as in many other conditions involving chronic breathing problems, this innovation promises to be of excellent value", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
With an urgent requirement of respiratory interventions to treat breathlessness, one of the critical symptoms of COVID 19, the equipment can be used to treat patients who have been released from Intensive Care Units (ICU). The device can also be helpful for patients suffering with chronic breathing problems like Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Asthma, Interstitial lung disease (ILD), pre-term babies, snake bite, and so on.
The testing and validation of Prototype have been demonstrated in a relevant environment and Genrich, the startup that has supported by DST- National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) Seed Support System and incubated by Entrepreneurship Development Center, (Venture Centre), Pune is planning to join hands with established medical device companies to mass manufacture MOE which can get this device ready, within three months.
(For further details contact: Dr. Rajendra K Kharul, rk.kharul@genrichmembranes.com, Mob: 8308822216)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 मरीजों के उपचार के लिए डीएसटी से वित्तपोषित कंपनी बढ़ाएगी ऑक्सीजन से भरपूर हवा की आपूर्ति करने वाली डिवाइस का उत्पादन
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, “श्वसन से जुड़ी बीमारियों में खासा सहायक है यह नवाचार”
09 APR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला, पुणे से लाइसेंस प्राप्त स्वामित्व प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित एक उपोत्पाद कंपनी जेनरिच मेम्ब्रेन्स को मेम्ब्रेन ऑक्सीजनेटर इक्विपमेंट (एमओई) का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए वित्तपोषण किया जा रहा है। जेनरिच मेम्ब्रेन्स ने कोविड-19 के मरीजों के उपचार में काम आने वाले मेम्ब्रेन ऑक्सीजनेटर इक्विपमेंट को विकसित किया है। नवीन, स्वदेशी हॉलो-फाइबर मेम्ब्रेन प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित एमओई दबाव (4-7 बार, तेल मुक्त कम्प्रेशर का उपयोग करते हुए) में 35 प्रतिशत तक ऑक्सीजन बढ़ाता है।
इस उपकरण में मेम्ब्रेन कार्ट्रिज, तेल मुक्त कम्प्रेशर, आउटपुट फ्लोमीटर, ह्युमिडिफायर बोतल, नासल कैनुला और ट्यूबिंग व फिटिंग्स शामिल हैं। कम्प्रेशर से संपीडित (कम्प्रेस्ड), स्वच्छ (फिल्टर) हवा को मेम्ब्रेन कार्ट्रिज में भरा जाता है, जो भारी दबाव के साथ नाइट्रोजन की तुलना में ऑक्सीजन की प्रचुर मात्रा वाली ऑक्सीजन की पेशकश करता है। मेम्ब्रेन कार्ट्रिज कुल मिलाकर ऑक्सीजन और नाइट्रोजन में अंतर करने में सक्षम है, जो वायरस, बैक्टीरिया और कणयुक्त तत्वों को गुजरने से रोकता है। यह उत्पाद वायु एक प्रकार से चिकित्सा ग्रेड की होती है।
यह डिवाइस सुरक्षित है, इसके परिचालन के लिए प्रशिक्षित कार्यबल की जरूरत नहीं होती है और इसके न्यूनतम रखरखाव की जरूरत होती है। यह पोर्टेबल, कॉम्पैक्ट और प्लग-एंड-प्ले (यानी लगाओ और चलाओ) की सुविधा के साथ आती है। यह किसी भी जगह तेजी से भरपूर ऑक्सीजन से युक्त हवा उपलब्ध कराती है।
Description: Description: oxygenator-1
डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, कोविड-19 सहित विभिन्न मरीजों के लिए चिकित्सा ग्रेड से ऑक्सीजन से समृद्ध हवा की जरूरत होती है, जहां वैश्विक अनुभव से सामने आया है कि लगभग 14 प्रतिशत संक्रमणों को ही श्वसन समर्थन की जरूरत होती है लेकिन 4 प्रतिशत को ही आईसीयू आधारित वेंटिलेटरों की जरूरत होती है। वहीं यह नवाचार श्वसन से जुड़ी पुरानी समस्याओं के साथ ही बाकी जनसंख्या को भी बेहतर सहायता का भरोसा दिलाता है।
कोविड 19 के प्रमुख लक्षणों में से एक सांस फूलना के उपचार के लिए श्वसन संबंधी हस्तक्षेप की आपात जरूरत के साथ ही इस उपकरण को ऐसे मरीजों के उपचार में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है, जिन्हें गहन देखभाल इकाइयों (आईसीयू) से डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया है। यह डिवाइस क्रोनिक ऑब्सट्रक्टिव पल्मोनरी डिसीज (सीओपीडी), अस्थमा, इंटर्सटिशियल लंग डिसीज (आईएलडी), समय पूर्व जन्मे बच्चों, सांप काटने जैसी बीमारियों से प्रभावित मरीजों के लिए भी खासी मददगार हो सकती है।
नमूने के परीक्षण और मान्यता देने का काम उचित माहौल में पूरा किया गया है और डीएसटी- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं उद्यमशीलता विकास बोर्ड (एनएसटीईडीबी) के सीड सपोर्ट सिस्टम द्वारा समर्थित और उद्यमशीलता विकास केंद्र (वेंचर सेंटर), पुणे द्वारा ऊष्मायित जेनरिच बड़ी संख्या में एमओई के विनिर्माण के लिए स्थापित मेडिकल डिवाइस कंपनियों के साथ हाथ मिलाने की योजना बना रही है। इससे तीन महीने के भीतर यह डिवाइस तैयार हो सकती है।
(ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए डॉ. राजेंद्र के खरूल, rk.kharul@genrichmembranes.com, मोबाइल : 8308822216 पर संपर्क करें)