Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded company to scale up device to enrich oxygen supply in air for treatment of COVID-19 patients
“This innovation promises to be of excellent value", says Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
09 APR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Genrich Membranes, a spin-off company, based on proprietary technology licensed from CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune is being funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to scale up membrane oxygenator equipment (MOE) that it has developed to treat COVID-19 patients. Based on innovative, indigenous hollow-fiber membrane technology, the MOE enriches oxygen in the air up to 35% under pressure (4-7 bar, using oil-free compressor).
The equipment consists of membrane cartridge, oil-free compressor, output flowmeter, humidifier bottle, nasal-cannula, and tubing & fittings. The compressed, filtered air from the compressor is fed to the membrane cartridge, which selectively permeates oxygen over nitrogen offering oxygen-enriched air as the product at the ambient pressure. The membrane cartridge capable of distinguishing oxygen and nitrogen restricts the passage of viruses, bacteria, and particulate matter. The product air is of medical grade.
The device is safe, does not require trained manpower for its operation, needs minimum maintenance, is portable, compact, and with plug-and-play facility provides on-site, quick-start oxygen-enriched air.
Description: oxygenator-1
"Medical grade oxygen-enriched air is needed in a variety of patient care settings including COVID-19 situations where the global experience is about 14% infections require some kind of respiratory support, but only about 4% need ICU based ventilators. The rest of this population, as well as in many other conditions involving chronic breathing problems, this innovation promises to be of excellent value", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
With an urgent requirement of respiratory interventions to treat breathlessness, one of the critical symptoms of COVID 19, the equipment can be used to treat patients who have been released from Intensive Care Units (ICU). The device can also be helpful for patients suffering with chronic breathing problems like Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Asthma, Interstitial lung disease (ILD), pre-term babies, snake bite, and so on.
The testing and validation of Prototype have been demonstrated in a relevant environment and Genrich, the startup that has supported by DST- National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) Seed Support System and incubated by Entrepreneurship Development Center, (Venture Centre), Pune is planning to join hands with established medical device companies to mass manufacture MOE which can get this device ready, within three months.
(For further details contact: Dr. Rajendra K Kharul, rk.kharul@genrichmembranes.com, Mob: 8308822216)

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளின் சிகிச்சைக்கான, ஆக்சிஜன் விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்கும் கருவி தயாரிக்கும் நிறுவனத்துக்கு மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை நிதி
09 APR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலியல் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (CSIR) - புனேயில் உள்ள தேசிய ரசாயன ஆய்வுக்கூடம் ஆகியவற்றின் தொழில்நுட்பத் தனி உரிமம் பெற்றுள்ள ஜென்ரிச் மெம்ப்ரேன்ஸ் (Genrich Membranes) எனும் நிறுவனத்துக்கு, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் கருவியின் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக நிதி அளித்து வருகிறது. புதுமையான, உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட வெற்றிட- நார்ப்பொருள் சவ்வுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, அழுத்தத்தின் கீழ் (4-7 கம்பி, எண்ணெய் இல்லாத கம்ப்ரசர் மூலம்), காற்றிலிலுள்ள ஆக்சிஜனின் அளவை 35 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும் சவ்வு ஆக்சிஜனரேட்டர் (Membrane Oxygenator Equipment (MOE) எனப்படும் கருவியை தயாரிக்க இந்த நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தக் கருவி மிகவும் பாதுகாப்பானது என்பதுடன், இதனை இயக்குவதற்கு பயிற்சி பெற்ற ஆட்களும் தேவையில்லை. குறைந்த அளவு பராமரிப்பே தேவைப்படும் இந்தக் கருவியை எங்கும் எளிதில் எடுத்துச் செல்லமுடியும். பிளக் வசதி இணைந்துள்ள இது, ஆக்சிஜன் நிறைந்த காற்றை உடனடியாக அளிக்கக்கூடியது. ‘’கொவிட்-19 குறித்த உலக அளவிலான அனுபவத்தின்படி, மருத்துவ முறையில் ஆக்சிஜன் நிறைந்திருக்கும் காற்று கொவிட்-19 நோயாளிகள் உள்ளிட்டோருக்கு தேவைப்படுகிறது. தொற்று பாதித்தவர்களில் 14 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு ஏதோ ஒரு வகையிலான சுவாசக்கருவிகள் தேவைப்படுகின்றன. 4 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு மட்டுமே தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் சுவாசக் கருவிகள் தேவை. , கடுமையான மூச்சுத்திணறல் உள்ள மற்றவர்களைப் பொறுத்த வரையில் இந்தக் கருவி பெரிதும் பயன்படக்கூடியது’’ என அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறியுள்ளார். கொவிட்-19 தொற்றின் முக்கிய அறிகுறியான, மூச்சுத்திணறலுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்க அவசர உபகரணங்கள் தேவைப்படும் இந்த நிலையில், தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவில் இருந்து வெளியே அனுப்பப்படும் நோயாளிகளுக்கும் இந்தக் கருவி பயன்படக்கூடும். (மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, டாக்டர். ராஜேந்திர கே. காருல் மின்னஞ்சல்: rk.kharul@genrichmembranes.com, தொலைபேசி: 8308822216.