Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded company to scale up device to enrich oxygen supply in air for treatment of COVID-19 patients
“This innovation promises to be of excellent value", says Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
09 APR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Delhi
Genrich Membranes, a spin-off company, based on proprietary technology licensed from CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune is being funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) to scale up membrane oxygenator equipment (MOE) that it has developed to treat COVID-19 patients. Based on innovative, indigenous hollow-fiber membrane technology, the MOE enriches oxygen in the air up to 35% under pressure (4-7 bar, using oil-free compressor).
The equipment consists of membrane cartridge, oil-free compressor, output flowmeter, humidifier bottle, nasal-cannula, and tubing & fittings. The compressed, filtered air from the compressor is fed to the membrane cartridge, which selectively permeates oxygen over nitrogen offering oxygen-enriched air as the product at the ambient pressure. The membrane cartridge capable of distinguishing oxygen and nitrogen restricts the passage of viruses, bacteria, and particulate matter. The product air is of medical grade.
The device is safe, does not require trained manpower for its operation, needs minimum maintenance, is portable, compact, and with plug-and-play facility provides on-site, quick-start oxygen-enriched air.
Description: oxygenator-1
"Medical grade oxygen-enriched air is needed in a variety of patient care settings including COVID-19 situations where the global experience is about 14% infections require some kind of respiratory support, but only about 4% need ICU based ventilators. The rest of this population, as well as in many other conditions involving chronic breathing problems, this innovation promises to be of excellent value", said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
With an urgent requirement of respiratory interventions to treat breathlessness, one of the critical symptoms of COVID 19, the equipment can be used to treat patients who have been released from Intensive Care Units (ICU). The device can also be helpful for patients suffering with chronic breathing problems like Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Asthma, Interstitial lung disease (ILD), pre-term babies, snake bite, and so on.
The testing and validation of Prototype have been demonstrated in a relevant environment and Genrich, the startup that has supported by DST- National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB) Seed Support System and incubated by Entrepreneurship Development Center, (Venture Centre), Pune is planning to join hands with established medical device companies to mass manufacture MOE which can get this device ready, within three months.
(For further details contact: Dr. Rajendra K Kharul, rk.kharul@genrichmembranes.com, Mob: 8308822216)

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਤੋਂ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਧਾਵੇਗਾ
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਹ ਖੋਜ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ"
09 APR 2020 10:43AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੈਨਰਿਚ ਮੈਂਬਰੇਨਜ਼, ਇੱਕ ਸਪਿੰਨ ਆਫ ਕੰਪਨੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ-ਨੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ, ਪੁਣੇ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੈਂਬਰੇਨ ਆਕਸੀਜੈਨਰੇਟਰ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਮਓਈ), ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਲਈ ਮਾਲੀ ਮਦਦ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ, ਹਾਲੋਫਾਈਬਰ ਮੈਂਬਰੇਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਐੱਮਓਈ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਤਹਿਤ (4-7 ਬਾਰ, ਤੇਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਕੰਪਰੈਸਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ) ਹਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ 35% ਤੱਕ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਇਕੁਇਪਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰੇਨ ਕਾਰਟਰਿਜ, ਤੇਲ ਰਹਿਤ ਕੰਪਰੈਸਰ, ਆਊਟਪੁਟ ਫਲੋਮੀਟਰ, , ਹਿਊਮੀਡੀਫਾਇਰ ਬੋਤਲ, ਨੇਸਲ ਕੈਨੂਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਊਬਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਿੰਗਜ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਕੰਪਰੈਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਪਰੈਸਡ, ਫਿਲਟਰਡ ਹਵਾ ਮੈਂਬਰੇਨ ਕਾਰਟਰਿਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਈਟਰੋਜਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਦਬਾਅ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂਬਰੇਨ ਕਾਰਟਰਿਜ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਝਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਬਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਈਟਰੋਜਨ ਵਾਇਰਸਿਜ਼, ਬੈਕਟੀਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਤਪਾਦ ਹਵਾ (product air) ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਯੰਤਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ, ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ , ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੀ ਥਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪੈਕਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲੱਗ ਐਂਡ ਪਲੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਕੇ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਾ ਇਕ ਲੱਛਣ ਹੈ, ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਹ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਚਲਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਯੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੰਤਰ ਸਾਹ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਆਬਸਟਰਕਟਿਵ ਪਲਮਨਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ (ਸੀਓਪੀਡੀ), ਦਮਾ, ਆਈਐੱਲਡੀ, ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ, ਸੱਪ ਦੇ ਡਸਣ ਵਗੈਰਾ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਜੈਨਰਿਚ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ)-ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਟਰੇਪ੍ਰੀਨਿਓਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਬੋਰਡ (ਐਨਐੱਸਟੀਈਡੀਬੀ), ਸੀਡ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਹਮਾਇਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਐਂਟਰੇਪ੍ਰੀਨਿਓਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸੈਂਟਰ, (ਵੈਂਚਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ), ਪੁਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਯੰਤਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
(ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਰੋ: ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਕੇ ਖਰੁਲ, rk.kharul@genrichmembranes.com, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ: 8308822216)