உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் 19 ஐ எதிர்த்துப் போரிட அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் 1955ன்படி முழு அடைப்பின் போது அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதிசெய்ய மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு கடிதம் எழுதியுள்ளது
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் வழங்கல் சுமுகமாக பராமரிக்கப்படுவதற்கென அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய அவசர நடவடிக்கை எடுக்குமாறு அனைத்து மாநில அரசுச் செயலர்களுக்கும் மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலர் திரு அஜய் குமார் பல்லா கடிதம் எழுதியிருக்கிறார். அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம் 1955ன்படி அவர் இந்த நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளார். இருப்பு வரம்பை நிர்ணயித்தல் , அதிகப்பட்ச விலை நிர்ணயம், உற்பத்தியை உயர்த்துதல், மொத்த விற்பனையாளர்களின் கணக்குகளை ஆய்வு செய்தல் மற்றும் இது போன்றவை இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளில் அடங்கும். பல்வேறு காரணங்களால், குறிப்பாக தொழிலாளர் பற்றாக்குறை போன்ற காரணங்களால் உற்பத்தி இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாகத் தெரிய வந்துள்ளது. இந்தச் சூழலில் பதுக்கல், கருப்புச் சந்தை, கொள்ளை லாப விற்பனை, எதிர்ப்பார்ப்பு வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான சாத்தியக் கூறுகளால் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விலை உயரும். எனவே. பொது மக்களுக்கு நியாயமான விலையில் இந்தப் பொருட்கள் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய மாநிலங்கள் அவசர நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வேண்டுமென்று கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்னதாக, பேரிடர் நிர்வாக சட்டத்தின் கீழ், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்ட உத்தரவின்படி, உணவுப் பொருட்கள், மருந்துகள், மருத்துவக் கருவிகள் போன்ற அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் தொடர்பான உற்பத்தி, போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் வழங்கல் சங்கிலிச் செயல்பாடுகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States to ensure availability of Essential Goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955, under Lockdown to fight COVID-19
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
As part of maintaining smooth supply of essential items in the country, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries to take urgent steps to ensure availability of essential goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955. These measures include fixing of stock limits, capping of prices, enhancing production, inspection of accounts of dealers and other such actions.
There have been reports of loss of production due to various factors, especially reduction in labour supply. In this situation, there is a possibility of inventory building/hoarding and black marketing, profiteering, and speculative trading, resulting in price rise of essential goods. The States have been asked to take urgent steps to ensure availability of these commodities at fair prices for public at large.
Earlier, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.
Further, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, is authorizing States/Union Territories to notify orders under the EC Act, 1955 by relaxing the requirement of prior concurrence of the Central Government up to June 30, 2020.
Offences under EC Act are criminal offences and may result in imprisonment of 7 years or fine or both. State/Union Territory Governments may also consider detention of offenders under the Prevention of Black-marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980.