Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States to ensure availability of Essential Goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955, under Lockdown to fight COVID-19
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
As part of maintaining smooth supply of essential items in the country, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries to take urgent steps to ensure availability of essential goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955. These measures include fixing of stock limits, capping of prices, enhancing production, inspection of accounts of dealers and other such actions.
There have been reports of loss of production due to various factors, especially reduction in labour supply. In this situation, there is a possibility of inventory building/hoarding and black marketing, profiteering, and speculative trading, resulting in price rise of essential goods. The States have been asked to take urgent steps to ensure availability of these commodities at fair prices for public at large.
Earlier, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.
Further, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, is authorizing States/Union Territories to notify orders under the EC Act, 1955 by relaxing the requirement of prior concurrence of the Central Government up to June 30, 2020.
Offences under EC Act are criminal offences and may result in imprisonment of 7 years or fine or both. State/Union Territory Governments may also consider detention of offenders under the Prevention of Black-marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980.

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19: अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी गृह मंत्रालयाने राज्यांना लिहिले पत्र
08 APR 2020 12:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2020
देशात अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा सुरळीत पुरवठा सुरू ठेवण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृह सचिव अजय कुमार भल्ला यांनी सर्व राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिवांना अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा 1955 च्या तरतुदींचे आवाहन करत आवश्यक वस्तूंची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी तातडीने पावले उचलण्यासंदर्भात पत्र लिहिले आहे. या उपाययोजनांमध्ये साठवणूक मर्यादा निश्चित करणे, किंमतीवर नियंत्रण ठेवणे , उत्पादन वाढविणे, डीलर्सच्या खात्यांची तपासणी करणे आणि अन्य उपायांचा समावेश आहे.
विविध बाबींमुळे विशेषत: कामगार पुरवठा कमी झाल्यामुळे उत्पादन खराब झाल्याचे वृत्त आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत साठेबाजी आणि काळा बाजार , नफेखोरी आणि सट्टेबाजीचा व्यापार होण्याची शक्यता असून त्याचा परिणाम आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या किमती वाढण्यावर होतो. जनतेला या वस्तूंची रास्त भावात उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्यांना तातडीने पावले उचलायला सांगण्यात आले आहे.
यापूर्वी गृह मंत्रालयाने आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायद्यांतर्गत आपल्या आदेशासह अन्नपदार्थ, औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे यांसारख्या आवश्यक वस्तूंच्या संदर्भात निर्मिती /उत्पादन /, वाहतूक आणि अन्य पुरवठा साखळी उपाययोजनांना परवानगी दिली आहे.
तसेच, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकारच्या पूर्वसहमतीची आवश्यकता 30 जून 2020.पर्यंत शिथिल करून अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा 1955 अंतर्गत आदेश अधिसूचित करण्याचे अधिकार राज्य सरकार / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देत आहे.
अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायदा 1955 अंतर्गत गुन्हे हे फौजदारी गुन्हे आहेत आणि यामुळे 7 वर्षांचा तुरुंगवास किंवा दंड किंवा दोन्ही शिक्षा होऊ शकतात. राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार काळाबाजार प्रतिबंध आणि अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा देखभाल कायदा 1980 अंतर्गत गुन्हेगारांना ताब्यात घेण्याबाबत विचार करू शकतात.