Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States to ensure availability of Essential Goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955, under Lockdown to fight COVID-19
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
As part of maintaining smooth supply of essential items in the country, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries to take urgent steps to ensure availability of essential goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955. These measures include fixing of stock limits, capping of prices, enhancing production, inspection of accounts of dealers and other such actions.
There have been reports of loss of production due to various factors, especially reduction in labour supply. In this situation, there is a possibility of inventory building/hoarding and black marketing, profiteering, and speculative trading, resulting in price rise of essential goods. The States have been asked to take urgent steps to ensure availability of these commodities at fair prices for public at large.
Earlier, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.
Further, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, is authorizing States/Union Territories to notify orders under the EC Act, 1955 by relaxing the requirement of prior concurrence of the Central Government up to June 30, 2020.
Offences under EC Act are criminal offences and may result in imprisonment of 7 years or fine or both. State/Union Territory Governments may also consider detention of offenders under the Prevention of Black-marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्यों से कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने के लिए लॉकडाउन के तहत, आवश्यक वस्तु (ईसी) अधिनियम 1955 के प्रावधानों को लागू करते हुए आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने को कहा
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
देश में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की सुचारू आपूर्ति को बनाए रखने के क्रम में, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, श्री अजय कुमार भल्ला ने सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों को आवश्यक वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु जरूरी कदम उठाते हुए आवश्यक वस्तु (ईसी) अधिनियम 1955 के प्रावधानों को लागू करने को कहा है। इन उपायों में स्टॉक सीमा का निर्धारण, मूल्यों की अधिकतम सीमा, उत्पादन में वृद्धि, विक्रेताओं के खातों का निरीक्षण और इसी प्रकार की अन्य गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
विशेष रूप से श्रम आपूर्ति में कमी जैसे कई कारकों के कारण उत्पादन में हानि की खबर है। इस स्थिति में, स्टॉक संचयन/ जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी, मुनाफाखोरी और सट्टा व्यवसाय जैसी संभावनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतें बढ़ सकती है। राज्यों को बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के लिए उचित मूल्य पर इन वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाने के लिए कहा गया है।
इससे पूर्व, गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम के तहत अपने आदेशों में खाद्य पदार्थों, दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे आवश्यक सामानों के संबंध में निर्माण/ उत्पादन, परिवहन और अन्य संबंधित आपूर्ति-श्रृंखला गतिविधियों की अनुमति दे चुका है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत सरकार का उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय 30 जून, 2020 तक केंद्र सरकार की पूर्व सहमति जैसी आवश्यकता में भी छूट देते हुए ईसी अधिनियम, 1955 के तहत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आदेश देने के लिए अधिकृत कर रहा है।
ईसी अधिनियम के तहत अपराध, एक आपराधिक जुर्म हैं और इसके परिणामस्वरूप 7 वर्ष की सज़ा या जुर्माना या दोनों हो सकते हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, कालाबाजारी और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के रखरखाव निवारण अधिनियम, 1980 के तहत अपराधियों को हिरासत में लेने पर भी विचार कर सकते हैं।