Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States to ensure availability of Essential Goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955, under Lockdown to fight COVID-19
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
As part of maintaining smooth supply of essential items in the country, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries to take urgent steps to ensure availability of essential goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955. These measures include fixing of stock limits, capping of prices, enhancing production, inspection of accounts of dealers and other such actions.
There have been reports of loss of production due to various factors, especially reduction in labour supply. In this situation, there is a possibility of inventory building/hoarding and black marketing, profiteering, and speculative trading, resulting in price rise of essential goods. The States have been asked to take urgent steps to ensure availability of these commodities at fair prices for public at large.
Earlier, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.
Further, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, is authorizing States/Union Territories to notify orders under the EC Act, 1955 by relaxing the requirement of prior concurrence of the Central Government up to June 30, 2020.
Offences under EC Act are criminal offences and may result in imprisonment of 7 years or fine or both. State/Union Territory Governments may also consider detention of offenders under the Prevention of Black-marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارت داخلہ نے تمام ریاستوں کو کووڈ- 19 کے خلاف جنگ کے دوران لازمی اشیاء کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مراسلہ ارسال کیا
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،8؍اپریل، ملک میں لازمی اشیاء کی آسانی سے فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنے کے حصے کے طور پر داخلہ سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار بھلا نے تمام ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو مراسلہ ارسال کیا ہے کہ وہ لازمی اشیاء (ای سی ) ایکٹ- 1955 کے التزامات کو نرم کرکے لازمی اشیاء کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے فوری اقدامات کریں۔ ان اقدامات میں ذخیرہ کی حد کا تعین، قیمتوں پر روک، پیداوار میں اضافہ ، ڈیلروں کے کھاتوں کی جانچ اور ایسی دوسری کارروائیاں شامل ہیں۔
ایسی خبریں آرہی ہیں کہ متعدد اسباب کی وجہ سے، خصوصا مزدوروں کی کمی کی وجہ سے پیداوار میں کمی آئی ہے۔ ایسی حالت میں سٹہ بازاری ؍ ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ، منافع خوری اور وعدہ تجارت کا امکان پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں لازمی اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ عوام الناس کے لئے کم قیمت پر ان اشیاء کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے فوری اقدامات کریں۔
قبل ازیں امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ کے تحت اپنے احکامات میں لازمی اشیا جیسے خورنی اشیاء ، ادویہ اور طبی آلات کے معاملے میں مینوفیکچرنگ ؍ پیداوار ، نقل وحمل اور سپلائی چین سے متعلق دوسری سرگرمیوں کی اجازت دی ہے۔
مزید بر آں صارفین کی امور ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام و تقسیم کی وزارت نے 30 جون 2020 تک مرکزی حکومت کی پیشگی کی منظوری کی ضرورت میں لچک پیدا کرکے ای سی ایکٹ- 1955 کے تحت احکامات کو مشتہر کرنے کا ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اختیار دیا ہے۔
ای سی ایکٹ کے تحت مجرمانہ کارروائیوں اور اس کے نتیجے میں 7 سال کی قید یا جرمانہ یا دونوں ہوسکتا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ کالا بازاری کی روک تھام اور لازمی اشیاء کی فراہمی ایکٹ – 1980 کے تحت اقدام جرم کے معاملے میں گرفتاری پر بھی غور کرسکتی ہے۔