Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States to ensure availability of Essential Goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955, under Lockdown to fight COVID-19
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
As part of maintaining smooth supply of essential items in the country, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries to take urgent steps to ensure availability of essential goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955. These measures include fixing of stock limits, capping of prices, enhancing production, inspection of accounts of dealers and other such actions.
There have been reports of loss of production due to various factors, especially reduction in labour supply. In this situation, there is a possibility of inventory building/hoarding and black marketing, profiteering, and speculative trading, resulting in price rise of essential goods. The States have been asked to take urgent steps to ensure availability of these commodities at fair prices for public at large.
Earlier, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.
Further, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, is authorizing States/Union Territories to notify orders under the EC Act, 1955 by relaxing the requirement of prior concurrence of the Central Government up to June 30, 2020.
Offences under EC Act are criminal offences and may result in imprisonment of 7 years or fine or both. State/Union Territory Governments may also consider detention of offenders under the Prevention of Black-marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ (ਈਸੀ) ਐਕਟ, 1955 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਿਖਿਆ
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੱਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ (ਈਸੀ) ਐਕਟ, 1955 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਕ ਸੀਮਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ, ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਪਿੰਗ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ, ਡੀਲਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਕਈ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਘਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਬਰਾਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ। ਇਸ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੋਣੀ/ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂਖੋਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਲ਼ਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ, ਮੁਨਾਫਾਖੋਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਟਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਧ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸਮਾਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ/ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਕੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ (ਈਸੀ) ਐਕਟ, 1955 ਤਹਿਤ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ (ਈਸੀ) ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਫ਼ੌਜਦਾਰੀ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ 7 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕੈਦ ਜਾਂ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਜਾਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕਾਲ਼ਾਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਐਕਟ, 1980 ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਣ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।