Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA writes to States to ensure availability of Essential Goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955, under Lockdown to fight COVID-19
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
As part of maintaining smooth supply of essential items in the country, Union Home Secretary, Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla has written to all State Chief Secretaries to take urgent steps to ensure availability of essential goods, by invoking provisions of the Essential Commodities (EC) Act 1955. These measures include fixing of stock limits, capping of prices, enhancing production, inspection of accounts of dealers and other such actions.
There have been reports of loss of production due to various factors, especially reduction in labour supply. In this situation, there is a possibility of inventory building/hoarding and black marketing, profiteering, and speculative trading, resulting in price rise of essential goods. The States have been asked to take urgent steps to ensure availability of these commodities at fair prices for public at large.
Earlier, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), with its orders under the Disaster Management Act, has allowed manufacture/production, transport and other related supply-chain activities in respect of essential goods like foodstuff, medicines and medical equipment.
Further, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Government of India, is authorizing States/Union Territories to notify orders under the EC Act, 1955 by relaxing the requirement of prior concurrence of the Central Government up to June 30, 2020.
Offences under EC Act are criminal offences and may result in imprisonment of 7 years or fine or both. State/Union Territory Governments may also consider detention of offenders under the Prevention of Black-marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় লকডাউনের মধ্যেই অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্যের সরবরাহ বজায় রাখতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের, রাজ্যগুলিকে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইন – ১৯৫৫ জারির পরামর্শ
08 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্যের সরবরাহস্বাভাবিক রাখতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা, সমস্ত রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিবদের চিঠি দিয়েছেন। এই চিঠিতে ১৯৫৫ সালের অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইন প্রয়োগের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে মজুত করা সামগ্রীর পরিমাণ নির্দিষ্ট করা, জিনিসের দাম বেধে দেওয়া, উৎপাদন বাড়ানো, ডিলারদের অ্যাকাউন্ট নজরদারীর আওতায় আনার মতন ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যাবে।
শ্রমিকদের অপ্রতুলতা সহ অন্যান্য নানা কারণে উৎপাদন কম হওয়ার খবর পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে দ্রব্যমূল্যের তালিকায় পরিবর্তন করে কালোবাজারীর মাধ্যমে বেশি করে লাভ করার ফলে দ্রব্যমূল্য বৃদ্ধির প্রবণতা দেখা দিয়েছে। জনসাধারণ যেন ন্যায্যমূল্যে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য পেতে পারেন, সেই লক্ষ্যে রাজ্যগুলিকে ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে।
এর আগে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইনের আওতায় খাদ্যশস্য, ঔষুধ, চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জামের মতন অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্যের সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে সেগুলির উৎপাদন ও পরিবহণের অনুমতি দিয়েছিল। কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রক, রাজ্যগুলিকে ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত ১৯৫৫ সালের অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইন প্রয়োগের সুযোগ দেয়। এর জন্য এই আইনটিকে কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে যৌথ তালিকাভুক্ত করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য আইনের আওতায় কেউ অপরাধ করলে তা ফৌজদারী অপরাধ বলে বিবেচিত হবে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তির ৭ বছরের কারাদন্ড বা জরিমানা অথবা দুটোই একসঙ্গে হতে পারে। রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল প্রশাসন, নিয়মভঙ্গকারীদের ১৯৮০ সালের কালোবাজারী প্রতিরোধ ও নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী সরবরাহ আইনের আওতায় আটক করতে পারে।