কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় কর্মী, জন অভিযোগ ও পেনশন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং-এর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
07 APR 2020 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত), প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন অভিযোগ, পেনশন, আনবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে একটি বৈঠক করেছেন। বৈঠকে কর্মী, জন অভিযোগ ও পেনশন দপ্তরের কাজের পর্যালোচনা করা হয়।
ডক্টর সিং, কর্মী প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তরের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা উঠে যাওয়ার পর দপ্তরে কাজকর্ম কেমনভাবে চলবে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। যেসব সব কর্মী বাড়ি থেকে কাজ করছেন, তাঁদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়গুলি জানানো হয়েছে। একজন অতিরিক্ত সচিব ও যুগ্মসচিব এই কাজগুলির নজরদারি করছেন। কর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য সুসংহত সরকারী অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণ প্লাটফর্ম চালু করা হয়েছে।
জন অভিযোগ সংক্রান্ত দপ্তরের জাতীয় নজরদারী ড্যাশবোর্ডটি ১ এপ্রিল থেকে কাজ শুরু করেছে। https://darpg.gov.in –এই ওয়েবসাইটে এপর্যন্ত ১০৬৫৯টি অভিযোগ জমা পড়েছে। ১ এপ্রিলের পর পোর্টালে জমা পড়া অভিযোগ, ৩৩৩ থেকে বেড়ে হয়েছে, ২৩৪৩টি। কোভিড–১৯ সংক্রান্ত জন অভিযোগগুলির নিষ্পত্তি ৩ দিনের মধ্যে করার চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের খাদ্যের বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন টেলিভিশন চ্যানেলের প্রতিবেদন ও সংবাদ মাধ্যমের ট্যুইটগুলি জনঅভিযোগ দপ্তর নজরে রাখছে। বিশেষ ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠী ও ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিক – ১০ এর কাছে এই অভিযোগগুলির শ্রেণীবিন্যাস করে জমা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
পেনশন দপ্তরের ১০০ শতাংশ কাজ ই-অফিসের মাধ্যমে করা হচ্ছে। আধিকারিকরা এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে ফাইলের আদান-প্রদানও করছেন। কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর বিষয়ে পেনশনারদের প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ এসএমএস পাঠানো হয়েছে। ৯ এপ্রিল এইমস-এর একজন বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক ১০০জন পেনশনারকে টেলি কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত নানা পরামর্শ দেবেন। ১৩ তারিখ দেশের ২৪ – ২৫ টি শহরের পেনশনভোগীরা ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে একজন যোগ প্রশিক্ষকের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করতে পারবেন। কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর কারণে প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থায় পেনশনভোগীদের সুস্বাস্থ্যের কথা বিবেচনা করে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কর্মী দপ্তর, জনঅভিযোগ দপ্তর, পেনশন দপ্তরের সব আধিকারিক কোভিড–১৯ এর জন্য গঠিত পিএম-কেয়ার্স তহবিলে তাঁদের একদিনের বেতন জমা দিয়েছেন। সিভিল সার্ভিসেস অফিসার্স ইনস্টিটিউটও এই তহবিলে ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা জমা দিয়েছে।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
MoS (PP) Dr Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting of Actions for COVID-19 for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions.
Dr. Singh appreciates the contributions of Departments for the PM-CARES Fund
07 APR 2020 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances,Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh
took a comprehensive review of DoPT, DARPG and DoPPW through Interactive Video Conferencing today.
First of all, the Union Minister reviewed the steps/initiatives taken by DoPT during the period of the lockdown and its preparedness to bring in normalcy after the lockdown is lifted. Grah Kalyan Kendras are working to stitch the face-masks. Every Section of DoPT have identified priority items of work which they shall be completing while Working From Home. The AS/JS would be closely monitoring the progress. The Integrated Government On-line Training (IGoT) Platform has been rolled out for training workers in and outside Government on COVID 19 matters.
On the issue of DARPG, the Minister was informed that it has launched the National Monitoring Dashboard on COVID 19 Grievances on April 1, 2020 (https://darpg.gov.in ) and the portal has received 10659 public grievances as on April 6, 2020. The daily public grievances being filed on the portal have increased from 333 on April 1, 2020 to 2343 on April 6, 2020. The DARPG has issued advisories to all line Ministries/ Departments and State Governments to ensure disposal of COVID 19 Public Grievance cases on priority basis preferably in 3-days time. The disposal of public grievances pertaining to migrant labor issues and essential commodities has been given highest priority. Further the DARPG has attended to media tweets and reports on Television channels on issues pertaining to food requirements of migrant labor. Daily reports on receipts/ disposal, source wise grievances, and category wise grievances are being submitted by DARPG to the Empowered Group of Ministers, Empowered Group of Officers 10 on Public Grievances & Suggestions, Empowered Group of Officers 5 on Essential Commodities and Empowered Group of Officers 7 on Migrant Labor.
On the Department of Pensions, Dr Singh was informed that the entire Department is functioning 100% on e-office with all officers working through VPN connection and the Department has also enabled inter-ministerial exchange of files on e-office. Approximately 4 lakh SMSs were sent to Pensioners informing them about the precautions to be taken with respect to Covid-19 pandemic. The Department is also organising a tele-consultation program for 100 Pensioners across Indian cities through video conferencing with a senior doctor of the Department of Geriatric Medicine, All India Institute of Medical Sciences on 09.04.2020 followed by another session on Yoga and fitness for the elderly Pensioners during lock-down on 13.04.2020 through video conferencing which will include Pensioners from 24-25 Indian cities. These programs will be repeated after the lock-down period to ensure physical and mental fitness of the Pensioners who being senior citizens are a vulnerable group. A special helping hand will be extended in this way to this group.
All Officials of DoPT, DARPG and DoPPW have committed to contribute one day’s salary to the PM CARES Fund for COVID 19 relief operations. Civil Services’ Officers Institute (CSOI) has also contributed Rs.25 lakhs to PM-CARES fund.