Prime Minister's Office
PM's message on World Health Day
07 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s message on World Health Day.
“Today on World Health Day, let us not only pray for each other’s good health and well-being but also reaffirm our gratitude towards all those doctors, nurses, medical staff and healthcare workers who are bravely leading the battle against the COVID-19 menace.
This World Health Day, let us also ensure we follow practices like social distancing which will protect our own lives as well as the lives of others. May this day also inspire us towards focusing on personal fitness through the year, which would help improve our overall health.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা
07 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বার্তা -
"আজ এই বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে আমরা শুধুমাত্র একে অপরের সুস্বাস্থ্য ও দীর্ঘায়ুই কামনা করবো না,একই সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে যারা সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে সামনে থেকে লড়াই চালাচ্ছেন সেইসব চিকিৎসক,নার্স ও স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের পূর্ণমাত্রায় কৃতজ্ঞতাও জানাই।
এই স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে আসুন, সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার মতো অভ্যাসগুলি মেনে চলি, যা নিজের এবং অন্যের জীবন রক্ষা করে। আশা করছি এই দিনটি বছরভর আমাদের ব্যক্তিগত ভাবে সুস্থ-সবল রাখতে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাবে, যা আমাদের সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্যের উন্নতিতে সাহায্যও করবে। "