Prime Minister's Office
PM's message on World Health Day
07 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s message on World Health Day.
“Today on World Health Day, let us not only pray for each other’s good health and well-being but also reaffirm our gratitude towards all those doctors, nurses, medical staff and healthcare workers who are bravely leading the battle against the COVID-19 menace.
This World Health Day, let us also ensure we follow practices like social distancing which will protect our own lives as well as the lives of others. May this day also inspire us towards focusing on personal fitness through the year, which would help improve our overall health.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তা
07 APR 2020 1:50PM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা বাৰ্তা অসমীয়া অনুবাদ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’ল-
“আজি বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিৱস উপলক্ষে আহক আমি কেৱল ইজনে সিজন সু-স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যান কামনা কৰাই নহয় বৰঞ্চ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ভয়াবহতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত সাহসেৰে অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা লোৱা সকলো চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ, মেডিকেল কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মীৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰো৷
এই বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিৱসত আহক আমি সকলোৱে সামাজিক দুৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ অভ্যাস গঢ়ি তোলো, যিটোৱে নিজৰ লগতে আনৰ জীৱনো ৰক্ষা কৰিব৷ এই দিনটোৱে গোটেই বছৰটোত আমাৰ ব্যক্তিগত সুস্থতাৰ দিশত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াত প্ৰেৰণা যোগাওক, যিটোৱে আমাৰ সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্যৰ উন্নতিত সহায় কৰিব৷”