বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ সংক্রমণ সনাক্তকরণে সিএসআইআর – সিএফটিআরআই, পরীক্ষার সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করছে
07 APR 2020 10:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
মাইসুরুতে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আরো ৭ জনের শরীরে কোভিড – ১৯ ধরা পড়েছে। এরফলে সেখানে মোট সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা বেড়ে দাঁড়ালো ২৮। কর্নাটক স্বাস্থ্যদপ্তর সূত্র এখবর জানা গেছে। মাইসুরু ভিত্তিক সিএসআইআর - সিএফটিআরআই – সেন্ট্রাল ফুড টেকনোলজিক্যাল রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট (সিএসআইআর - সিএফটিআরআই) জেলা প্রশাসনকে নমুনা পরীক্ষার সরঞ্জাম এবং রাসায়নিক সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করছে।
কারোর শরীরে কোভিড–১৯ সংক্রমিত হয়েছে কি না, তা জানার জন্য যে পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করা হয়, তা হল রিয়েল টাইম পলিমেরাস চেইন রিঅ্যাকশন (পিসিআর)। এই পিসিআর পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে ভাইরাসের আরএনএ বার করা হয়। এই পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি পিসিআর মেশিনের মাধ্যমে করা হয়ে থাকে।
মাইসুরুপ জেলাতে কোভিড - ১৯ সংক্রমণ যথেষ্ট নজরে আসছে। যে সমস্ত লোকেদের কোরায়েন্টাইনে রাখা হচ্ছে, তাদের মাঝে মাঝে এই পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। এরফলে প্রচুর নমুনা পরীক্ষায় সাহায্য করার জন্য জেলা প্রশাসনকে সিএসআইআর – সিএফটিআরআই ২টি পিসিআর মেশিন এবং ১টি আরএনএ নিষ্কাশন মেশিন সরবরাহ করেছে।
সিএসআইআর – সিএফটিআরআই এর নির্দেশক ডক্টর কেএসএমএস রাঘবরাও জানিয়েছেন, যন্ত্র সরবরাহের পাশাপাশি তাঁরা ২ জন দক্ষ টেকিনিশিয়নকেও জেলা প্রশাসনের কাছে পাঠিয়েছেন।
পিসিআর মেশিনগুলি ৫ এপ্রিল মাইশোর মেডিকেল কলেজ এন্ড রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউটকে হস্তান্তরিত করা হয়েছে। জেলার নোডাল অফিসার, ভাইরাস রিসার্চ এন্ড ডাইগনস্টিকস ল্যাবোরেটরি (ভিআরডিএল) এর ডক্টর অম্রুতা কুমারী জানিয়েছেন, আরএনএ নিষ্কাশন যন্ত্রটিও এক সপ্তাহের মধ্যে পৌঁছে যাবে। এর ফলে বর্তমানে যত পরিমাণ নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে, তার ৩ গুন পরীক্ষা করা সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CFTRI to provide testing equipment for COVID-19 detection
07 APR 2020 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The number of positive cases in Mysuru has touched 28 and seven cases have been reported within a span of 24 hours. This is as per the latest media bulletin released by the Karnataka Health Department. Mysuru-based CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI) has joined hands with the district administration by making available equipment needed for testing of samples.
COVID-19 infection is at present detected by a very sophisticated and precise technique called Real Time Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) method. This PCR method involves extraction of the RNA of the virus from samples and amplification of the same using a PCR machine. A clear advantage of the PCR test is that it can detect the virus in a person at a very early stage, that is, even symptoms emerge.
Mysore district has been identified as one of the four hot spot districts with a large number of suspect infections. The suspected persons quarantined need to be tested before and after the quarantine period for the presence of virus in their bodies, irrespective of they show the disease symptoms or not.
CSIR-CFTRI is providing two PCR machines and one RNA extraction unit along with necessary chemicals to the district administration for coping with the large number of samples to be tested in the district.
“Precise and accurate testing is the need of the hour. Since the test is very sophisticated and is being done in select centres approved for testing by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), we are supporting by way of adding to the capacity,” says Dr. KSMS Raghavarao, Director, CSIR-CFTRI. Along with the equipment, two skilled technicians will also be provided for the period required by the District Administration, he said.
The PCR machines were handed over on 5th April 2020. Dr. Amrutha Kumari, Nodal Officer, Virus Research and Diagnostics Laboratory (VRDL) and In-Charge COVID Test Laboratory, Mysore Medical College and Research Institute, Mysuru received the equipment. This would help the centre to triple the number of tests done per day, she said. The RNA extraction unit will reach in a week’s time.