Cabinet
Cabinet approves Non-operation of MPLADS for two years (2020-21 and 2021-22) for managing COVID 19
06 APR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Government’s continued efforts to contain spread of COVID 19, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modihas decided not to operate Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) for two years (2020-21 and 2021-22). These funds will be used to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of COVID19 in the country.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ (2020-21 ਅਤੇ 2021-22) ਲਈ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਫੰਡ (MPLADS) ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
06 APR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ (2020-21 ਅਤੇ 2021-22) ਲਈ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਲੋਕਲ ਏਰੀਆ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਫੰਡ (MPLADS) ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।