প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এন সি সি ক্যডেটরা প্রশিক্ষণের অঙ্গ হিসেবে বিদেশ থেকে ঘুরে এসেছেন
05 APR 2020 6:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর প্রশিক্ষনের জাহাজ আইএনএস তীর দেশের নানা প্রান্তের ১৪ জন জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর সদস্যকে নিয়ে বিদেশ থেকে ফিরে এসেছে। এই জাহাজটি নৌবাহিনীর দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কম্যান্ডের।
ভারতীর নৌবাহিনীর ভূমিকার বিষয়ে ধারণা দিতে এই ১৪ জন সদস্যকে নিয়ে আইএনএস তীর ২৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি দেশ থেকে রওনা হয়েছিল। শিক্ষার্থীরা মালদ্বীপ, সেশেলস, বাংলাদেশ, শ্রীলঙ্কা ও মায়ানমার যান। তাঁরা বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন কর্মতৎপরতা সম্পর্কে ধারণা পেয়েছেন। মরিশাসের পোর্ট লুই তে বাহিনীর সদস্যরা একটি বৃদ্ধাশ্রমও ঘুরে দেখেন।
তবে বিশ্বজুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে আইএনএস তীরের সফর সূচী সংক্ষিপ্ত করতে হয়। দেশে পৌছানোর আগে জাহাজে ১৪ দিন তাঁরা কোয়ারেন্টাইনে ছিলেন। ৪ এপ্রিল বন্দরে পৌঁছানোর পর বাহিনীর সদস্যরা এখন অতিরিক্ত আরো ১৪ দিন কোয়ারেন্টাইনে রয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
NCC Cadets Embarked Onboard INS Tir Return from Overseas Deployment
05 APR 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tir, a cadet's training ship of Indian Navy under Southern Naval Command (SNC) with 14 Naval Wing NCC cadets from different parts of the country embarked, returned to Kochi on completion of Overseas Deployment of the "First Training Squadron"(1TS).
The NCC cadets had embarked INS Tir on 29 Feb 20 & were given maximum exposure on various facets of life at sea through a structured training programme, with special emphasis on the role of Indian Navy. The cadets enthusiastically participated in all activities of the ship. During the ship's community outreach programme at an old age home in Port Louis, Mauritius, the NCC cadets won the admiration of the inmates by their sprightly enthusiasm and caring touch. The interactions were restricted due to the developing COVID-19 situation. The cadets also gained immensely from regular interaction with Indian Naval officers as also the foreign sea riders and trainees from Maldives, Seychelles, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Myanmar who were also embarked onboard the ship.
The Overseas Deployment of 1TS ships was curtailed due to the COVID 19 pandemic and the ships returned to harbour on 04 Apr 20 after completing a 14-day quarantine period at sea. Due to the impracticality of Social distancing onboard ships, the whole ship with its personnel is treated as a cohort and quarantined as a whole. The crew of the ships and NCC cadets are presently undergoing an additional 14-day quarantine period in harbour as a precautionary measure.