Ministry of Defence
NCC Cadets Embarked Onboard INS Tir Return from Overseas Deployment
05 APR 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tir, a cadet's training ship of Indian Navy under Southern Naval Command (SNC) with 14 Naval Wing NCC cadets from different parts of the country embarked, returned to Kochi on completion of Overseas Deployment of the "First Training Squadron"(1TS).
The NCC cadets had embarked INS Tir on 29 Feb 20 & were given maximum exposure on various facets of life at sea through a structured training programme, with special emphasis on the role of Indian Navy. The cadets enthusiastically participated in all activities of the ship. During the ship's community outreach programme at an old age home in Port Louis, Mauritius, the NCC cadets won the admiration of the inmates by their sprightly enthusiasm and caring touch. The interactions were restricted due to the developing COVID-19 situation. The cadets also gained immensely from regular interaction with Indian Naval officers as also the foreign sea riders and trainees from Maldives, Seychelles, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Myanmar who were also embarked onboard the ship.
The Overseas Deployment of 1TS ships was curtailed due to the COVID 19 pandemic and the ships returned to harbour on 04 Apr 20 after completing a 14-day quarantine period at sea. Due to the impracticality of Social distancing onboard ships, the whole ship with its personnel is treated as a cohort and quarantined as a whole. The crew of the ships and NCC cadets are presently undergoing an additional 14-day quarantine period in harbour as a precautionary measure.

ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎನ್ಸಿಸಿ ಕೆಡೆಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತ ಐಎನ್ಎಸ್ ತಿರ್ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ವಾಪಸ್
05 APR 2020 6:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎನ್ಸಿಸಿ ಕೆಡೆಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತ ಐಎನ್ಎಸ್ ತಿರ್ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ವಾಪಸ್
ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ನೌಕಾ ಕಮಾಂಡ್ (ಎಸ್ಎನ್ಸಿ) ನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯ ಕೆಡೆಟ್ ತರಬೇತಿ ಹಡಗು ಐಎನ್ಎಸ್ ತಿರ್, ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳ 14 ನೇವಲ್ ವಿಂಗ್ ಎನ್ಸಿಸಿ ಕೆಡೆಟ್ಗಳ "ಮೊದಲ ತರಬೇತಿ ದಳ" ("First Training Squadron") ದ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಕೊಚ್ಚಿಗೆ ಮರಳಿದೆ.
ಎನ್ಸಿಸಿ ಕೆಡೆಟ್ಗಳು 2020ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 29 ರಂದು ಐಎನ್ಎಸ್ ಟಿರ್ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾಪಡೆಯ ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮುದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿನ ಜೀವನದ ವಿವಿಧ ಆಯಾಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು. ಕೆಡೆಟ್ಗಳು ಹಡಗಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ಸಾಹದಿಂದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾರಿಷಸ್ನ ಪೋರ್ಟ್ ಲೂಯಿಸ್ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವೃದ್ಧಾಶ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಡಗಿನ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಔಟ್ ರೀಚ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಎನ್ಸಿಸಿ ಕೆಡೆಟ್ಗಳು ಅಲ್ಲಿನ ವಾಸಿಗಳಿಂದ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಗಳಿಸಿದರು. COVID-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಂವಹನಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ನೌಕಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗಿನ ನಿಯಮಿತ ಸಂವಾದದಿಂದ ಕೆಡೆಟ್ಗಳು ಅಪಾರ ಲಾಭ ಗಳಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಲ್ಡೀವ್ಸ್, ಸೀಶೆಲ್ಸ್, ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ, ಶ್ರೀಲಂಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾನ್ಮಾರ್ನ ವಿದೇಶಿ ಸಮುದ್ರ ಸವಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತುದಾರರು ಸಹ ಹಡಗಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಬೆಳೆಸಿದರು.
COVID-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ 1 ಟಿಎಸ್ ಹಡಗಗಳ ಸಾಗರೋತ್ತರ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಮೊಟಕುಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮುದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ 14 ದಿನಗಳ ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್ ಅವಧಿ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 04 ರಂದು ಹಡಗುಗಳು ಬಂದರಿಗೆ ಮರಳಿದವು. ಹಡಗುಗಳಲ್ಲಿರುವವರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕವಾಗಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದ ಕಾರಣ ಇಡೀ ಹಡಗಗಳನ್ನು ಅದರಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಹಡಗುಗಳ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ಸಿಸಿ ಕೆಡೆಟ್ಗಳು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಬಂದರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 14 ದಿನಗಳ ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.