Ministry of Defence
NCC Cadets Embarked Onboard INS Tir Return from Overseas Deployment
05 APR 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tir, a cadet's training ship of Indian Navy under Southern Naval Command (SNC) with 14 Naval Wing NCC cadets from different parts of the country embarked, returned to Kochi on completion of Overseas Deployment of the "First Training Squadron"(1TS).
The NCC cadets had embarked INS Tir on 29 Feb 20 & were given maximum exposure on various facets of life at sea through a structured training programme, with special emphasis on the role of Indian Navy. The cadets enthusiastically participated in all activities of the ship. During the ship's community outreach programme at an old age home in Port Louis, Mauritius, the NCC cadets won the admiration of the inmates by their sprightly enthusiasm and caring touch. The interactions were restricted due to the developing COVID-19 situation. The cadets also gained immensely from regular interaction with Indian Naval officers as also the foreign sea riders and trainees from Maldives, Seychelles, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka and Myanmar who were also embarked onboard the ship.
The Overseas Deployment of 1TS ships was curtailed due to the COVID 19 pandemic and the ships returned to harbour on 04 Apr 20 after completing a 14-day quarantine period at sea. Due to the impracticality of Social distancing onboard ships, the whole ship with its personnel is treated as a cohort and quarantined as a whole. The crew of the ships and NCC cadets are presently undergoing an additional 14-day quarantine period in harbour as a precautionary measure.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तीर पर सवार एनसीसी कैडेट्स समुद्रपारीय तैनाती से लौटे
05 APR 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
एनसीसी के नौसेना विंग के देश के कोने-कोने से आए 14 कैडेट्स के साथदक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना का कैडेट प्रशिक्षण पोत आईएनएस तीर ‘प्रथम प्रशिक्षण स्‍क्‍वाड्रन’की समुद्रपारीयतैनाती पूरी करके कोच्चि लौट आया है।
एनसीसी कैडेट 29 फरवरी 2020 को आईएनएस तीर पर सवार हुए थे और उन्‍हें एक संरचित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका पर विशेष बल देते हुए समुद्र में जीवन के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं से रुबरु कराया गया। कैडेट्स ने पोत की सभी गतिविधियों में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। पोत के सामुदायिक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के दौरानमॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुई के एक वृद्धाश्रम में एनसीसी कैडेट्स ने अपने आनंदपूर्ण उत्साह और देखभाल सेवहां बाशिंदों का दिल जीत लिया। कोविड-19 की स्थितिके कारण सम्‍पर्क को सीमित रखा गया। कैडेट्स को भारतीय नौसेना अधिकारियों के साथ ही साथ पोत पर सवारविदेशियों और मालदीव, सेशेल्स, बांग्लादेश, श्रीलंका तथा म्यांमार के प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ नियमित संवाद करके भी अपार लाभ हासिल हुआ।
आईटीएस पोतों की समुद्रपारीय तैनाती कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण संक्षिप्‍त कर दी गई और पोत समुद्र में 14 दिन की क्‍वारंटीन अवधि पूरी करने के प‍श्‍चात 04 अप्रैल 2020 को बंदरगाह लौट आया। पोतों पर सवार रहने के दौरान सामाजिक दूरी की अव्‍यवहारिकता के कारण पूरे पोत और उसके कर्मियों साथी समझा गया और सभी को क्‍वारंटीन किया गया। पोतों के चालक दल और एनसीसी कैडेट्स इस समय ऐहतियात के तौर पर किए गए उपायों के तहत 14 दिन की क्‍वारंटीन अवधि गुजार रहे हैं।