Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Technology Centres Contributing in A Big Way in Fight Against COVID19
05 APR 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The country right now is fighting with novel corona virus at many levels. Eighteen operational Technology centres, autonomous bodies under Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), are also playing their role and contributing in the fight with COVID19.
Central Footwear Training Institute (CFTI) Chennai procured and installed hot sealing machine for job work of sealing masks and Medical gowns. After job work on this machine, Shri Health Care, Chennai became approved supplier of Ministry of Health. CFTI CHENNAI will bring two more machines from industry to escalate the production of Masks and Medical gowns which has already started on 4th April 2020.
MSME Technology Centre, Hyderabad is developing a prototype of VENTILATOR. It is electro mechanical ventilator based on sensors. First prototype will be ready soon. SME TC, Aurangabad has developed 3D prototype of Face mask. It is in touch with local hospital for validation.
Central Tool Room and Training Centre (CTTC) Kolkata is developing a simple and low cost ventilator system in consultation with Sagar Datta Super speciality hospital, who have agreed to test it and also handhold during application trials. Some pneumatic components are ordered on line, awaiting arrival for final assembly of prototype. It also developed Face shield prototype. It will start production (20000 per month), at Rs. 15 to 20 per piece.
MSME Technology Centre, Kannauj started manufacturing Alcohol based sanitizers and supplied to DM, Farrukhabad. It will also supply to Railways and other organisations.
Institute for Design of Electrical Measuring Instruments (IDEMI) is developing ion based sanitizer. This is also on research paper of BARC. If this is successful it will have multiple applications.
MSME Technology Centre, Hyderabad, Bhubaneswar and Jamshedpur will manufacture components for 650 Corona Testing Kits. Each Kit consists of 20 hardware components. 1st set of parts will be ready soon at Bhubaneswar. Once okayed, the production will start at various TCs.
AMTZ needs 10000 components for ventilators. The drawings have been circulated to prepare press tools. GM, TC Bhubaneswar has allocated work of making tools and components to various TCs viz. CTR, Ludhiana, IDEMI, Indo German Tool Room (IGTR), Aurangabad, Kolkotta and IDTR, Jamshedpur. TCs have been requested to expedite the work.
ESTC Ramnagar designed IV Stand. Motivated 70 mfrs for COVID-19 products to register on GeM. ESTC hostel is converted as Shelter home for 80 migrant labours. MSME Technology Center, Bhiwadi and TC, Jamshedpur offered vacant rooms for establishing isolation centres.
Process and Product Development Center (PPDC) AGRA and IGTR INDORE jointly plan for hospital furniture. The preparation of design details are in the process. PPDC, Meerut fabricated Face masks and distributed free of cost. CFTI Agra fabricated Medical Gowns for M/s Ramsons, Agra. It will also fabricate triple layered Face masks.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക സാങ്കേതിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ വലിയ സംഭാവനകള്‍ നല്കുന്നു
05 APR 2020 2:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പുതിയ കൊറോണ വൈറസിനെതിരെ രാജ്യം ഇന്ന് വിവിധ തലങ്ങളില്‍ പോരാടുകയാണ്. സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള സ്വയം ഭരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളായ 18 സാങ്കേതിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും ,കോവിഡ് 19 ന് എതിരെയുള്ള യുദ്ധത്തില്‍ അവരുടെ പങ്കു വഹിക്കുകയും സംഭാവനകള്‍ അര്‍പ്പിക്കുകയുമാണ്.
സീലിംങ് മാസ്‌കുകളും മെഡിക്കല്‍ ഗൗണുകളും നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിനായി ചെന്നൈയിലെ സെന്‍്ട്രല്‍ ഫുട് വെയര്‍ ട്രെയിനിംങ് ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്, ഹോട്ട് സീലിംങ് മെഷീന്‍ വാങ്ങി സ്ഥാപിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഈ മെഷീനില്‍ പ്രവൃത്തി ആരംഭിച്ചതോടെ ചെന്നെയിലെ ശ്രീ ഹെല്‍ത്ത് കെയര്‍ ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആംഗീകൃത വിതരണക്കാരായി. ചെന്നൈയിലെ സെന്‍്ട്രല്‍ ഫുട് വെയര്‍ ട്രെയിനിംങ് ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് 2020 ഏപ്രില്‍ 4 നു തുടങ്ങിയ ഉത്പാദനം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഉടന്‍ രണ്ടു മെഷീന്‍ കൂടി വാങ്ങും.
ഹൈദരാബാദിലെ സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക സാങ്കേതിക കേന്ദ്രം വെന്റിലേറ്ററിന്റെ പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. സെന്‍സറുകള്‍ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഇലക്ട്രോ മെക്കാനിക്കല്‍ വെന്റിലേറ്റര്‍ ആണ് ഇത്. ആദ്യ പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പ് ഉടന്‍ തയാറാകും. ഔറംഗബാദിലെ സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക സാങ്കേതിക കേന്ദ്രം ഫെയ്‌സ് മാസ്‌കിന്റെ ത്രിമാന പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പ് വികസിപ്പിച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇതിന്റെ പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി സ്ഥലത്തെ ആശുപത്രിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടു വരുന്നു.
കൊല്‍ക്കൊത്തയിലെ സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ റ്റുൾ റൂം ആന്‍ഡ് ട്രെയിനിംങ് സെന്റര്‍, സാഗര്‍ ദത്ത സൂപ്പര്‍ സ്‌പെഷാലിറ്റി ആശുപത്രിയുടെ മേല്‍നോട്ടത്തില്‍ ലളിതമായ, ചെലവു കുറഞ്ഞ വെന്റിലേറ്റര്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചു വരുന്നു. നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകളുടെ ഗുണപരിശോധനയും മറ്റും ആശുപത്രി നിര്‍വഹിക്കും. ഏതാനും ചില ഘടകങ്ങള്‍ ഓണ്‍ലൈനില്‍ ഓര്‍ഡര്‍ ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നവ എത്തിയാലുടന്‍ പ്രോട്ടോ ടൈപ്പിന്റെ അന്തിമ മാതൃക പൂര്‍ത്തിയാവും.മഖ കവചത്തിന്റെ പ്രോട്ടോ ടൈപ്പും അവര്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പ്രതിമാസം 20000 എണ്ണം ഇവിടെ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കും. വില 15 മുതല്‍ 20 രൂപ വരെയാകും.
കനൗജിലെ സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭക സാങ്കേതിക കേന്ദ്രം സ്പിരിറ്റ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സാനിറ്റൈസര്‍ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിച്ച ഫറൂക്കാബാദിലെ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര വകുപ്പിനു നല്കുന്നു. റെയില്‍വെയ്ക്കും മറ്റു ചില സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഇതു നല്കിവരുന്നു.ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഫോര്‍ ഡിസൈന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇലക്ട്രിക്കല്‍ മെഷറിംങ് ഇന്‍സ്ട്രുമെന്റ്‌സും സാനിറ്റൈസര്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചുട്ടുണ്ട്. ബിഎആര്‍സിയുടെ ഗവേഷണ പഠനത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് ഇത്. ഇതു വിജയിച്ചാല്‍ ഇതിന് വൈവിധ്യങ്ങളായ ഉപയോഗം ഉണ്ടാവും.
ഹൈദരാബാദിലെയും ഭുവനേശ്വറിലെയും ജാംഷഡ്പൂരിലെയും എംഎസ്എംഇ സാങ്കേതിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങലും 650 കൊറോണ ടെസ്റ്റിംങ് കിറ്റുകളാണ് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നത് ഓരോ കിറ്റിലും 20 ഹാര്‍ഡ് വെയര്‍ ഘടകങ്ങളുണ്ട്. ഇതില്‍ ആദ്യ സെറ്റ് ഉടന്‍ ഭുവനേശ്വറില്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാവും. ആദ്യത്തെത് ശരിയായാല്‍ വിവിധ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളില്‍ ഉത്പാദനം തുടങ്ങും.