Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Technology Centres Contributing in A Big Way in Fight Against COVID19
05 APR 2020 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The country right now is fighting with novel corona virus at many levels. Eighteen operational Technology centres, autonomous bodies under Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), are also playing their role and contributing in the fight with COVID19.
Central Footwear Training Institute (CFTI) Chennai procured and installed hot sealing machine for job work of sealing masks and Medical gowns. After job work on this machine, Shri Health Care, Chennai became approved supplier of Ministry of Health. CFTI CHENNAI will bring two more machines from industry to escalate the production of Masks and Medical gowns which has already started on 4th April 2020.
MSME Technology Centre, Hyderabad is developing a prototype of VENTILATOR. It is electro mechanical ventilator based on sensors. First prototype will be ready soon. SME TC, Aurangabad has developed 3D prototype of Face mask. It is in touch with local hospital for validation.
Central Tool Room and Training Centre (CTTC) Kolkata is developing a simple and low cost ventilator system in consultation with Sagar Datta Super speciality hospital, who have agreed to test it and also handhold during application trials. Some pneumatic components are ordered on line, awaiting arrival for final assembly of prototype. It also developed Face shield prototype. It will start production (20000 per month), at Rs. 15 to 20 per piece.
MSME Technology Centre, Kannauj started manufacturing Alcohol based sanitizers and supplied to DM, Farrukhabad. It will also supply to Railways and other organisations.
Institute for Design of Electrical Measuring Instruments (IDEMI) is developing ion based sanitizer. This is also on research paper of BARC. If this is successful it will have multiple applications.
MSME Technology Centre, Hyderabad, Bhubaneswar and Jamshedpur will manufacture components for 650 Corona Testing Kits. Each Kit consists of 20 hardware components. 1st set of parts will be ready soon at Bhubaneswar. Once okayed, the production will start at various TCs.
AMTZ needs 10000 components for ventilators. The drawings have been circulated to prepare press tools. GM, TC Bhubaneswar has allocated work of making tools and components to various TCs viz. CTR, Ludhiana, IDEMI, Indo German Tool Room (IGTR), Aurangabad, Kolkotta and IDTR, Jamshedpur. TCs have been requested to expedite the work.
ESTC Ramnagar designed IV Stand. Motivated 70 mfrs for COVID-19 products to register on GeM. ESTC hostel is converted as Shelter home for 80 migrant labours. MSME Technology Center, Bhiwadi and TC, Jamshedpur offered vacant rooms for establishing isolation centres.
Process and Product Development Center (PPDC) AGRA and IGTR INDORE jointly plan for hospital furniture. The preparation of design details are in the process. PPDC, Meerut fabricated Face masks and distributed free of cost. CFTI Agra fabricated Medical Gowns for M/s Ramsons, Agra. It will also fabricate triple layered Face masks.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় এমএসএমই-র কারিগরি কেন্দ্রগুলির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা
05 APR 2020 2:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশ এখন বিভিন্নভাবে করোনা ভাইরাস মোকাবিলা করছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের ১৮টি চালু কারিগরি কেন্দ্র ওস্বশাসিত সংস্থাগুলি কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে। কলকাতার সেন্ট্রাল টুল রুম ও ট্রেনিং সেন্টার সাগর দত্ত সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায়স্বল্প মূল্যের ভেন্টিলেটর তৈরি করছে। এই ভেন্টিলেটরগুলির গুণমান যাচাই করার জন্য পরীক্ষায় পাঠানো হচ্ছে। সেই সঙ্গে, এই ভেন্টিলেটরগুলির কার্যকরিতাও খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কলকাতার এই প্রতিষ্ঠানটি খুব শীঘ্রই প্রতি মাসে ২০ হাজার এই ধরনের ভেন্টিলেটর উৎপাদন শুরু করবে।
চেন্নাইয়ের সেন্ট্রাল ফুটওয়্যার ট্রেনিং ইন্সটিটিউট মাস্ক এবং মেডিকেল গাউন সিলিংএর জন্য হট সিলিং মেশিন বসিয়েছে। গতকাল এখানে কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যতে এই কেন্দ্রে এধরনের আরো দুটি মেশিন বসানো হবে। হায়দরাবাদের এমএসএমই টেকনোলজি সেন্টার প্রটোটাইপ ভেন্টিলেটর তৈরির কাজে যুক্ত রয়েছে। এই ধরনের ভেন্টিলেটরগুলিতে সেন্সর-ভিত্তিক ইলেক্ট্রো মেকানিক্যাল পদ্ধতি ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে।
এদিকে কনৌজের এমএসএমই টেকনোলজি সেন্টার অ্যালকোহল-ভিত্তিক স্যানিটাইজার উৎপাদন শুরু করেছে। এই স্যানিটাইজার রেল সহ অন্যান্য প্রতিষ্ঠানকেও সরবরাহ করা হবে। এছাড়াও, ইন্সটিটিউট ফর ডিজাইন অফ ইলেক্ট্রিক্যাল মেজারিং ইন্সট্রুমেন্ট আয়ন-ভিত্তিক স্যানিটাইজার উৎপাদন করছে। এই হ্যান্ড স্যানিটাইজারের কার্যকরিতা যদি প্রমাণিত হয়, তা হলে এর ব্যবহার একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে সম্ভব।
মন্ত্রকের এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ছাড়াও হায়দরাবাদ, ভুবনেশ্বর ও জামশেদপুরের টেকনোলজি সেন্টারগুলি করোনা টেস্টিং কিট উৎপাদন শুরু করবে। ভুবনেশ্বর সেন্টারে ইতিমধ্যেই এ ধরনের টেস্টিং কিট তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এগুলির কার্যকরিতা একবার প্রমাণিত হলে অন্যান্য সেন্টারেও উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হবে।