PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As of now, 2902 confirmed cases of COVID-19 and 68 deaths have been reported. 183 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery. 1023 cases have been linked to TablighiJamaat across 17 States. It has been observed that most of the deaths are being reported from elderly people or people having co-morbidities such as diabetes, hypertension, kidney/ cardiac issues etc.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611137
PM chairs meeting of Empowered Groups
Prime Minister has reviewed countrywide preparedness regarding availability of hospitals, proper isolation and quarantine facilities as well as disease surveillance, testing and critical care training and also directed the concerned groups and officials to ensure sufficient production, procurement and availability of all essential medical equipment such as PPEs, masks, gloves and ventilators.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611007
Adequate arrangements and protocols in place to handle grid stability during lights out event on 5th April at 9:00 PM
The Prime Minister has appealed to the people to voluntarily switch off their lights between 9:00 p.m. to 9:09 p.m. on the 5th of April. Some apprehensions have been expressed that this may cause instability in the grid and fluctuation in voltage which may harm the electrical appliances. These apprehensions are misplaced.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611020
MHA clarifies on ground level issues being faced by States in ensuring smooth flow of supply chain of Essential Items during National Lockdown
States advised to inform District authorities and field agencies regarding the Clarifications so as to avoid any ambiguity at the ground level
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610872
MHA issues an Addendum to exempt Shops of Agricultural machinery, spare parts & repair; Truck repair shops and Tea industry from Lockdown Restrictions
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610862
MHA writes to States to ensure Smooth Harvesting and Sowing Operations, while maintaining Social Distancing, during 21-day Lockdown to fight COVID-19
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610759
CBDT issues orders u/s 119 of IT Act,1961 to mitigate hardships to taxpayers arising out of compliance of TDS/TCS provisions
Due to outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic, there is severe disruption in the normal working of almost all sectors. To mitigate the hardships of taxpayers, the CBDT has issued directions/clarifications by exercise of its power u/s 119 of the Income-tax Act, 1961. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611042
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits LNJP Hospital to take stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19; LNJP to function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611039
Home Ministry approves release of Rs 11,092 crores under State Disaster Risk Management Fund
Following the assurance given by Prime Minister, ShriNarendraModi during his video conference meeting with the Chief Ministers, Home Minister, ShriAmit Shah has approved the release of Rs 11,092 crores under the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF), to all States.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610756
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Israel
Prime Minister had a telephone conversation with His Excellency Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel.The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the response strategies adopted by their respective Governments to the health crisis. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610826
ECI further defers RajyaSabha poll in view of COVID-19;Fresh date to be announced laterhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610801
Steps being taken for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop
For ensuring that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out during the lockdown period, Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare is taking several measures for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610809
Manual on Home Made Masks to prevent COVID-19
Click here to see PDF of Manual on Home Made Masks to prevent COVID-19
Mask production initiated in wake of COVID-19 Pandemic under NRLM
Face mask production has been initiated by Self Help Groups (SHGs) members in 24 States covering 399 Districts of the country under the Ministry of Rural Development’s National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM).
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610981
CSIR-IMTECH takes up sample testing for Covid-19
CSIR-IMTECH is also supporting healthcare professionals by providing Personal Protection Equipment. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610953
Indian Railways ensures supply chain fully functional for power, transport and key infrastructure sectors during the COVID-19 lockdown
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611048
Domestic cargo flights strengthen India’s fight against Covid-19
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610990
Ministry of Tourism holds a virtual conference with the Industry associations of Tourism and Hospitality sector; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611063
HRD Minister interacts with heads, teachers and students of several universities, colleges and schools across the country on COVID- 19
ShriNishank expresses gratitude to all the teachers and students for playing an active role in the war against COVID-19. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610814
MHRD AICTE COVID-19 Student Helpline Portal launched
In view of the outbreak of COVID19 and National lockdown, some students have been facing difficulties due to closure of colleges and hostels. In order to provide help and support to such students, AICTE has come out with a uniqueMHRD AICTE COVID-19 Student Helpline Portaltoaddress the issues.URL is https://helpline.aicte-india.org
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610781
Shipping Minister holds video conference with the stakeholders of Ports to deal with COVID-19 situation; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610772
Goa Naval Area Extends Support to those In Need
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610807
IAF Continues Its Support Towards Fight Against Coronavirus
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610800
Hack the Crisis – India, an Online Hackathon to find working solutions for overcoming COVID 19 pandemic launched
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610780
DST funded startup develops chemical free silver based disinfectant to fight COVID 19 pandemichttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611066
National Innovation Foundation – India invites innovative citizens to participate in its Challenge Covid-19 Competition https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611069
Fact Check on #Covid19
https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/231033118/1584354869/1500x500

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक बुलेटिन
04 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ZTPU.jpg
(कोविड-19 से सम्‍बद्ध प्रेस रिलीज शामिल, पिछले 24 घंटे में जारी और पीआईबी द्वारा पड़ताल किए गए तथ्‍य )
स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय से कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
अब तक, कोविड-19 के 2902 मामलों की पुष्टि हुई है और 68 मौतों की जानकारी मिली है। 183 व्यक्तियों को इलाज /ठीक होने के बाद अस्पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। 17 राज्यों में तब्लीग जमात से जुड़े 1023 मामले हैं। यह देखा गया है कि ज्यादातर मौतें बुजुर्ग लोगों या सह-रोगों जैसे मधुमेह, उच्च रक्तचाप, गुर्दे/हृदय संबंधी मुद्दों आदि से पीड़ित लोगों की हुई हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611137
पीएम ने अधिकार प्राप्‍त समूहों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री ने अस्पतालों की उपलब्धता, उचित एकांतवास और क्‍वारंटाइन की सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ रोग निगरानी, ​​परीक्षण और महत्वपूर्ण देखभाल प्रशिक्षण के बारे में देशव्यापी तैयारियों की समीक्षा की और संबंधित समूहों और अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे सभी आवश्‍यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे पीपीई, मास्क, दस्ताने और वेंटिलेटर का पर्याप्त उत्पादन, खरीद और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करें। https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611007
5 अप्रैल को रात 9:00 बजे रोशनी करने के दौरान ग्रिड स्थिरता को संभालने के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था और प्रोटोकॉल
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से अपील की है कि वे 5 अप्रैल को रात्रि 9:00 बजे से 9:09 बजे के बीच स्वेच्छा से अपनी लाइट बंद कर दें। कुछ आशंकाएं व्यक्त की गई हैं कि इससे ग्रिड में अस्थिरता हो सकती है और वोल्टेज में उतार-चढ़ाव हो सकता है जिससे बिजली से चलने वाले विद्युत उपकरणों को नुकसान पहुंच सकता है। ये आशंकाएं गलत हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611020
गृह मंत्रालय ने नेशनल लॉकडाउन के दौरान आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का सुचारु प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने में राज्‍यों के सामने उत्‍पन्‍न जमीनी मुद्दों पर स्‍पष्‍टीकरण दिया।
राज्यों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे जिला अधिकारियों और क्षेत्र एजेंसियों को स्पष्टीकरण के बारे में सूचित करें ताकि जमीनी स्तर पर किसी भी संशय से बचा जा सके।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610872
गृह मंत्रालय ने खेती करने की मशीनों, कलपुर्जों और मरम्‍मत, राजमार्गों पर ट्रकों की मरम्‍मत करने वाली दुकानों को छूट देने के लिए एक परिशिष्‍ट जारी किया
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610862
गृह मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने के लिए 21 दिन के लॉकडाउन के दौरान आसानी से कटाई और बुआई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍यों को पत्र लिखा
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610759
सीबीडीटी ने करदाताओं को टीडीएस/टीसीएस प्रावधानों के अनुपालन में हो रही कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए आईटी अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 119 के तहत ऑर्डर जारी किया
कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लगभग सभी सेक्‍टरों के सामान्य कामकाज में गंभीर व्यवधान आ रहे हैं। करदाताओं की कठिनाइयों को कम करने के लिए सीबीडीटी ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (अधिनियम) की धारा 119 के तहत प्राप्‍त अधिकारों का इस्‍तेमाल करते हुए निम्नलिखित निर्देश/स्पष्टीकरण जारी किए हैं: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611042
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 से निपटने की तैयारियों का जायजा लेने के लिए लोक नायक जयप्रकाश नारायण (एलएनजेपी) अस्‍पताल का दौरा किया; एलएनजेपी समर्पित कोविड-19 अस्‍पताल के रूप में काम करेगा
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611039
गृह मंत्रालय ने राज्‍य आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन कोष के अंतर्गत 11,092 करोड़ रुपये जारी करने की मंजूरी दी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा मुख्‍य मंत्रियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के दौरान आश्‍वासन देने के बाद, गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सभी राज्‍यों को राज्‍य आपदा जोखिम प्रबंधन कोष (एसडीआरएमएफ) के अंतर्गत 11,092 करोड़ रुपये जारी करने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610756
प्रधानमंत्री और इस्राइल के प्रधानमंत्री के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इस्राइल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बेंजामिन नेतन्याहू के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। दोनों नेताओं ने वर्तमान कोविड-19 महामारी और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संबंधी संकट के प्रति सम्‍बद्ध सरकारों द्वारा अपनाई गई रणनीतियों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया। https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610826
निर्वाचन आयोग ने कोविड-19 को देखते हुए राज्‍य सभा के चुनाव आगे के लिए स्‍थगित किए; नई तारीख बाद में घोषित होगी https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610801
रबी की फसल की आसान कटाई और गर्मी की फसल की बुआई के लिए कदम उठाए गए
लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान किसी भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव से किसान परेशान न हों, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि सहयोग और किसान कल्‍याण विभाग रबी की फसल की आसान कटाई और गर्मी की फसल की बुआई के लिए अनेक उपाय कर रहा है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610809
कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए घर पर बने मास्क के बारे में नियमावली (मैनुअल)
Click here to see PDF of Manual on Home Made Masks to prevent COVID-19
कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए एनआरएलएम के अंतर्गत मास्‍क बनाने की शुरूआत
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के राष्‍ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एनआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत देश के 24 राज्‍यों के 399 जिलों में स्‍व-सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) ने फेस मास्‍क बनाना शुरू किया है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610981
सीएसआईआर-आईएमटीईसीएच ने कोविड-19 के नमूने परीक्षण के वास्‍ते लिए
सीएसआईआर-आईएमटीईसीएच व्‍यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण प्रदान करके स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देख-रेख करने वाले पेशेवरों की मदद कर रहा है। https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610953
भारतीय रेलवे ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान बिजली, परिवहन और आधारभूत संरचना के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का पूरी तरह काम करना सुनिश्चित किया
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611048
घरेलू कार्गो उड़ानों ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई मजबूत की
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610990
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के उद्योग संघों के साथ एक वर्चुअल सम्मेलन आयोजित किया ; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611063
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने देश भर के विश्‍वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों और स्‍कूलों के अध्‍यापकों और छात्रों के साथ कोविड-19 के बारे में बातचीत की
श्री निशंक ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए सभी अध्‍यापकों और छात्रों के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610814
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के एआईसीटीई कोविड-19 छात्र हेल्‍पलाइन पोर्टल की शुरुआत
कोविड-19 और नेशनल लॉकडाउन के कारण कॉलेजों और छात्रावासों के बंद होने से कुछ छात्रों को कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। ऐसे छात्रों को मदद और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एआईसीटीई ने अनोखा एमएचआरडी एआईसीटीई कोविड-19 हेल्‍पलाइन पोर्टल शुरू किया है। यूआरएल है- URL is https://helpline.aicte-india.org
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610781
नौवहन मंत्री ने कोविड-19 से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति से निपटने के लिए बंदरगाहों के हितधारकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस की ; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610772
गोवा नौसैनिक क्षेत्र ने जरुरतमंदों को सहायता प्रदान करने की पेशकश की
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610807
भारतीय वायु सेना की कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610800
संकट को हैक करो-भारत, कोविड-19 महामारी पर विजय पाने का समाधान निकालने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन हैकाथॉन की शुरुआत
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610780
डीएसटी वित्त पोषित स्टार्टअप ने कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए रसायन मुक्त चांदी आधारित कीटाणुनाशक विकसित किया https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611066
राष्‍ट्रीय नवप्रवर्तन प्रतिष्‍ठान ने नवाचारी नागरिकों को चैलेंज कोविड-19 कॉम्‍पीटिशन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611069
Fact Check on #Covid19
https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/231033118/1584354869/1500x500