PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
04 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
As of now, 2902 confirmed cases of COVID-19 and 68 deaths have been reported. 183 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery. 1023 cases have been linked to TablighiJamaat across 17 States. It has been observed that most of the deaths are being reported from elderly people or people having co-morbidities such as diabetes, hypertension, kidney/ cardiac issues etc.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611137
PM chairs meeting of Empowered Groups
Prime Minister has reviewed countrywide preparedness regarding availability of hospitals, proper isolation and quarantine facilities as well as disease surveillance, testing and critical care training and also directed the concerned groups and officials to ensure sufficient production, procurement and availability of all essential medical equipment such as PPEs, masks, gloves and ventilators.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611007
Adequate arrangements and protocols in place to handle grid stability during lights out event on 5th April at 9:00 PM
The Prime Minister has appealed to the people to voluntarily switch off their lights between 9:00 p.m. to 9:09 p.m. on the 5th of April. Some apprehensions have been expressed that this may cause instability in the grid and fluctuation in voltage which may harm the electrical appliances. These apprehensions are misplaced.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611020
MHA clarifies on ground level issues being faced by States in ensuring smooth flow of supply chain of Essential Items during National Lockdown
States advised to inform District authorities and field agencies regarding the Clarifications so as to avoid any ambiguity at the ground level
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610872
MHA issues an Addendum to exempt Shops of Agricultural machinery, spare parts & repair; Truck repair shops and Tea industry from Lockdown Restrictions
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610862
MHA writes to States to ensure Smooth Harvesting and Sowing Operations, while maintaining Social Distancing, during 21-day Lockdown to fight COVID-19
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610759
CBDT issues orders u/s 119 of IT Act,1961 to mitigate hardships to taxpayers arising out of compliance of TDS/TCS provisions
Due to outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic, there is severe disruption in the normal working of almost all sectors. To mitigate the hardships of taxpayers, the CBDT has issued directions/clarifications by exercise of its power u/s 119 of the Income-tax Act, 1961. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611042
Dr. Harsh Vardhan visits LNJP Hospital to take stock of preparedness to overcome COVID-19; LNJP to function as dedicated COVID-19 hospital
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611039
Home Ministry approves release of Rs 11,092 crores under State Disaster Risk Management Fund
Following the assurance given by Prime Minister, ShriNarendraModi during his video conference meeting with the Chief Ministers, Home Minister, ShriAmit Shah has approved the release of Rs 11,092 crores under the State Disaster Risk Management Fund (SDRMF), to all States.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610756
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister and PM of Israel
Prime Minister had a telephone conversation with His Excellency Mr. Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel.The two leaders discussed the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and the response strategies adopted by their respective Governments to the health crisis. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610826
ECI further defers RajyaSabha poll in view of COVID-19;Fresh date to be announced laterhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610801
Steps being taken for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop
For ensuring that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out during the lockdown period, Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare is taking several measures for smooth harvesting of Rabi Crop and sowing of summer crop.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610809
Manual on Home Made Masks to prevent COVID-19
Click here to see PDF of Manual on Home Made Masks to prevent COVID-19
Mask production initiated in wake of COVID-19 Pandemic under NRLM
Face mask production has been initiated by Self Help Groups (SHGs) members in 24 States covering 399 Districts of the country under the Ministry of Rural Development’s National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM).
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610981
CSIR-IMTECH takes up sample testing for Covid-19
CSIR-IMTECH is also supporting healthcare professionals by providing Personal Protection Equipment. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610953
Indian Railways ensures supply chain fully functional for power, transport and key infrastructure sectors during the COVID-19 lockdown
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611048
Domestic cargo flights strengthen India’s fight against Covid-19
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610990
Ministry of Tourism holds a virtual conference with the Industry associations of Tourism and Hospitality sector; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611063
HRD Minister interacts with heads, teachers and students of several universities, colleges and schools across the country on COVID- 19
ShriNishank expresses gratitude to all the teachers and students for playing an active role in the war against COVID-19. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610814
MHRD AICTE COVID-19 Student Helpline Portal launched
In view of the outbreak of COVID19 and National lockdown, some students have been facing difficulties due to closure of colleges and hostels. In order to provide help and support to such students, AICTE has come out with a uniqueMHRD AICTE COVID-19 Student Helpline Portaltoaddress the issues.URL is https://helpline.aicte-india.org
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610781
Shipping Minister holds video conference with the stakeholders of Ports to deal with COVID-19 situation; https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610772
Goa Naval Area Extends Support to those In Need
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610807
IAF Continues Its Support Towards Fight Against Coronavirus
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610800
Hack the Crisis – India, an Online Hackathon to find working solutions for overcoming COVID 19 pandemic launched
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610780
DST funded startup develops chemical free silver based disinfectant to fight COVID 19 pandemichttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611066
National Innovation Foundation – India invites innovative citizens to participate in its Challenge Covid-19 Competition https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611069
Fact Check on #Covid19
https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/231033118/1584354869/1500x500

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ ۔19 پر پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن
04 APR 2020 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ZTPU.jpg
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00329BK.png
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت سے کووڈ 19 پر اپ ڈیٹ
اب تک کووڈ۔19 کے 2902 تصدیق شدہ معاملات اور 68 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔صحت یاب ہونے کے بعد 183افراد کو اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دی گئی ہے۔17 ریاستوں میں 1023 معاملات کا تعلق تبلیغی جماعت سے رہا ہے۔دیکھا گیا ہے کہ زیادہ تر اموات ان لوگوں کی ہوئی ہے جو بڑی عمر کے تھے یا دیگر امراض مثلاً ذیا بیطس، ہائپر ٹینشن ، گردے یا دل کے امراض وغیرہ میں مبتلا تھے۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611137
وزیراعظم نے بااختیار گروپوں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیراعظم نے اسپتالوں ، مناسب آئسولیشن اور کوارنٹن سہولتوں کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ بیماری نگرانی ، جانچ اور اہم دیکھ بھال کی تربیت سے متعلق ملک بھر کی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا اور متعلقہ گروپوں اور افسروں کو ہدایات بھی دیں کہ تمام ضروری طبی آلات مثلاً پی پی ای، ماسک، دستانوں اور وینٹی لیٹرسکے خاطر خواہ پروڈکشن ، حصولیابی اور دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611007
پانچ اپریل کو رات 9 بجے لائٹ بند کئے جانے کے دوران گرڈ کے استحکام برقرار رکھنے کے لئے خاطر خواہ انتظام اور پروٹوکول موجود ہیں
وزیراعظم نے عوام سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ 5 اپریل کو رات 9 بجے سے 9 بجکر 9 منٹ کے درمیان رضا کارانہ طور پر اپنی لائٹ بند کردیں۔اس سلسلے میں کچھ ایک خدشات کا اظہات کیا گیا ہے کہ اس سے گرڈ میں عدم استحکام آئے گا اور وولٹیج میں فلیکچویشن ہوگی، جس سے بجلی کے آلات کو نقصان پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ ایسے خدشات بالکل غلط ہیں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611020
وزارت داخلہ نے قومی سطح پر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ضروری اشیا کی سپلائی چین کے کارگر طریقے سے کام کرنے کو یقینی بنانے میں ریاستوں کو درپیش زمینی سطح کے مسائل کے بارے میں وضاحت کی
ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ضلع حکام اور فیلڈ میں کام کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو وضاحت کے بارے میں مطلع کریں تاکہ زمینی سطح پر کسی بھی طرح کے ابہام سے بچا جاسکے۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610872
وزارت نے لاک ڈاؤن سے متعلق پابندیوں سے ایگریکلچرل مشینری ، اسپیئر پارٹس اور مرمت کی دکانوں، ٹرکوں کی مرمت کی دکانوں اور چائے کی صنعت کو چھوٹ دینے کے لئے ایک ضمیمہ جاری کیا
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610862
وزارت داخلہ نے ریاستوں کو لکھا کہ وہ کووڈ۔19 سے جنگ کے لئے 21 روزہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران سوشل ڈسٹنسنگ برقرار رکھتے ہوئے آسانی سے فصلوں کی کٹائی اور بوائی کے کاموں کو یقینی بنائیں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610759
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ٹی ڈی ایس/ ٹی سی ایس ضابطوں پر عمل کی وجہ سے ٹیکس دہندگان کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لئے آئی ٹی ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 119 کے تحت احکامات جاری کئے
کووڈ۔19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے تقریباً تمام شعبوں کے کام کاج میں سخت رکاوٹ پیش آئی ہے۔ ایسی صورت میں ٹیکس دہندگان کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کےلئے سی بی ڈی ٹی نے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 119 کے تحت اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہدایات / وضاحت جاری کی ہیں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611042
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ۔ 19 پر قابو پانے کی کوششوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایل این جے پی اسپتال کا دورہ کیا؛ ایل این جے پی کووڈ۔19 کے لئے مخصوص اسپتال کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611039
وزارت داخلہ نے اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسک منیجمنٹ فنڈ کے تحت 11092 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے جانے کو منظوری دی
وزرائے اعلی سے ویڈیو کانفرنس میٹنگ کے دوران وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ کی گئی یقین دہانی کے پیش نظر وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے تمام ریاستوں کو اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر رسک منیجمنٹ فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایم ایف) کے تحت 11092 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے جانے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610756
وزیراعظم اور اسرائیل کے وزیراعظم کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
وزیراعظم نے اسرائیل کے وزیراعظم عزت مآب بنجامن نیتن یاہو سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی ہے۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے موجودہ کووڈ۔19 عالمی وبا اور صحت کے اس بحران پر اپنی متعلقہ حکومتوں کے ذریعہ اختیار کی گئی رسپانس حکمت عملی کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610826
سی سی آئی نے کووڈ۔19 کے پیش نظر راجیہ سبھا کی پولنگ کو ملتوی کیا، نئی تاریخ کا اعلان میں کیا جائے گا
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610801
ربیع کی فصل کی کٹائی اور موسم گرما کی فصل کی بوائی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے اقدامات کئے گئے
اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے کہ کسانوں کو لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران کسی طرح کی نقصان دینے والے مشکلات کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔زراعت کو آپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے ربیع کی فصل کی کٹائی اور گرمیوں کی فصل کی بوائی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610809
کووڈ۔ 19 سے بچنے کے لئے گھر پر تیار کئے جانے والے ماسک کا مینول
Click here to see PDF of Manual on Home Made Masks to prevent COVID-19
کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر این آر ایل ایم کے تحت ماسک کا پروڈکشن شروع کیا گیا
ملک کی 24 ریاستوں میں 399 اضلاع میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت اپنی مدد آپ کرنے والے گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے ارکان کے ذریعہ فیس ماسک کا پروڈکشن شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610981
سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے لئے نمونوں کی جانچ کی
سی ایس آئی آر۔ آئی ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ پرسنل پروٹیکشن اکوپمنٹ فراہم کراتے ہوئے صحت دیکھ ریکھ سے متعلق پروفیشنلز کی بھی مدد کررہے ہیں۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610953
انڈین ریلوے نے کووڈ۔ 19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بجلی ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں کے لئے سپلائی چین کو پوری طرح جاری رکھنے کو یقینی بنایا
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611048
گھریلو کارگو پروازیں کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جنگ کو مضبوط کررہی ہیں
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610990
سیاحت کی وزارت نے سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کی صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنس کے ساتھ ورچوول کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611063
فروغ انسانی وسائل کی وزارت نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے بارے میں ملک بھر کی کئی یونیورسٹیوں ، کالجوں اور اسکولوں کے سربراہان ، اساتذہ اور طلبا سے بات چیت کی
جناب نشنک نے کووڈ۔ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک سرگرم رول ادا کرنے کے لئے تمام اساتذہ اور طلبا کے لئے ممنونیت کا اظہار کیا۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610814
ایم ایچ آر ڈی ۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کووڈ۔ 19 اسٹوڈنٹس ہیلپ لائن پورٹل کا آغاز
کووڈ۔ 19 وبا اور قومی سطح پر لاک ڈاؤن کے پیش نظر کچھ طلبا کو کالجوں اور ہاسٹلوں کے بند ہوجانے کی وجہ سے مشکلات کا سامنا کرنا پڑرہا ہے۔ ایسے طلبا کو مدد فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک منفرد ایم ایچ آرڈی ۔ اے آئی سی ٹی ای کووڈ۔ 19 اسٹوڈنٹس ہیلپ لائن پورٹل شروع کیا ہے۔ یو آر ایل ہے https://helpline.aicte-india.org
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610781
جہاز رانی کی وزارت نے کووڈ۔ 19 کی صورتحال سے مقابلہ کرنے کےلئے بندرگاہوں کے متعلقین کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610772
گوا نیول ایریا نے ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کی
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610807
کورونا وائرس کے خلاف جنگ میں آئی اے ایف کی مدد جاری
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610800
کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا پر قابو پانے کے لئے کارگر حل تلاش کرنے کے مقصد سے ایک آن لائن ہیکاتھان ہیک دی کرائسز۔ انڈیا شروع کیا گیا
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610780
کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا سے جنگ کے لئے ڈی ایس ٹی کی مالی امداد سے چلنے والے اسٹار اپ نے کیمیکل سے پاک سلور بیسڈ ڈس انفیکٹینٹ تیار کیا
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611066
نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن ۔ انڈیا کے ذریعہ اپنے چیلنج کووڈ۔ 19 کمپیٹیشن میں شرکت کے لئے اختراع کرنے والے شہریوں کو مدعو کیا گیا
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1611069
Fact Check on #Covid19
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004M8DN.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0055EQR.jpg
Description: https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/231033118/1584354869/1500x500