উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ধর্মীয় নেতারা যেন কোন জমায়েত/অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন না করেন, তা নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্যপাল/উপরাজ্যপালদের বললেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি
03 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু আজ বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের রাজ্যপাল এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের উপরাজ্যপাল ও প্রশাসকদের অনুরোধ করেন, যে তাঁরা যেন আধ্যাত্মিক/ধর্মীয় নেতাদের জমায়েত ও অনুষ্ঠান না করার পরামর্শ দেন। এর ফলে কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণ আটকাতে সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখা যাবে। উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যে কৃষিকাজ, শস্য সংগ্রহর বিষয়েও রাজ্যপালদের সক্রিয় হতে বলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোভিন্দের সঙ্গে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সে এক অনুষ্ঠানে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি অনুরোধ করেন, রাজ্যপাল/ উপরাজ্যপালরা যেন তাঁদের এলাকার ধর্মীয় ও আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করেন এবং, তাঁদের অনুগামীদের সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রাখার ও স্বাস্থ্যবিধি মেনে চলার জন্য পরামর্শ দেন।
সাম্প্রতি একটি অনুষ্ঠানের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন এই ঘটনায় দেশ জুড়ে নেতিবাচক প্রভাব দেখা দিয়েছে। তিনি রাজ্যপাল ও উপরাজ্যপালদের সতর্ক করে দিয়ে বলেন, “আপনাদের রাজ্যে যেন কোন ধর্মীয় জমায়েত করতে দেওয়া না হয়”।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি আরো বলেন, কৃষি মরশুমে কৃষিকাজের প্রক্রিয়া যেন যথাযথ ভাবে হয়, রাজ্যস্তরের সংস্থাগুলি যেন সেটি নিশ্চিত করে। কৃষকরা যেন কোন সমস্যায় না পরেন এবং ১০০% শস্য যেন সংগ্রহ করা যায় সেদিকে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি জোর দেন।
কয়েকটি রাজ্য়ে চিকিৎসক নিগ্রহের ঘটনায় তিনি উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, এগুলি নিন্দনীয় এবং দুর্ভাগ্যজনক। কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই-এ চিকিৎসক, নার্স, সাফাই কর্মীদের মানুষের জীবনরক্ষা করার ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন এই ধরণের ঘটনা ঘটলে তাঁরা হতোদ্যোম হয়ে পড়বেন। তাই এই সব হেনস্থার কারণ চিহ্নিত করে জনসাধারণকে বোঝাতে হবে, যে মানুষের জীবন বাঁচানোর জন্য প্রাণের ঝুঁকি নিয়ে ডাক্তার ও নার্সরা কাজ করছেন।
ছাত্রছাত্রীরা যেন অনলাইনে পড়াশোনা করতে পারেন সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে রাজ্যপাল ও উপরাজ্যপালদের প্রতি উপরাষ্ট্রপতি আহ্বান জানান।
আটকে পড়া পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের সমস্যার কথা জিজ্ঞেস করে, তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্র এদের দূর্দশা লাঘব করতে চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। শ্রী নাইডু সাধারণ মানুষের জন্য নিত্যপ্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য ও ওষুধ সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে বলেন।
প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণ ব্যবস্থা সারা দেশে মেনে চলায় তিনি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। সামাজিক ব্যবধান যেন মেনে চলা হয়, তার উপরও তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন। জনসাধারণকে রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পরামর্শ মেনে চলতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি আহ্বান জানান। চিকিৎসক ও বৈজ্ঞানিকদের তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ও আই সি এম আর এর নীতি নির্দেশিকা তাঁরা যেন যথাযথভাবে পালন করেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী আটকাতে ৩৫ জন রাজ্যপাল, উপরাজ্যপাল ও প্রশাসক তাঁদের রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্র শাসিত অঞ্চলে কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges Governors/ Lt. Governors to advice religious leaders to not hold any congregations/ functions
Asks them to focus on ensuring smooth harvesting and procurement of farm produce
Expresses concern over attacks on doctors and wants people to be sensitized against resorting to such despicable actions
Urges people at large to help in providing food and shelter to migrant workers
03 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the Governors and Lt. Governors of States and Union Territories to motivate spiritual and religious leaders to advice their followers to not hold any congregations and observe social distancing norms to prevent the transmission of COVID-19. He also wanted them to focus on the arrangements made to ensure harvesting, storage and procurement of the agriculture produce in their respective States.
Addressing the Governors, Lt Governors and Administrators of States and Union Territories along with the Hon’ble President, Shri Ramnath Kovind ji, the Vice President urged them to contact spiritual and religious leaders in their respective regions and advice them to guide their followers to strictly adhere to the guidelines on social distancing and to observe personal hygiene.
Referring to a recent avoidable action which caused widespread adverse impact across the country, the Vice President cautioned the Governors and Lt. Governors to treat it as a wake-up call. “No religious congregations should be allowed to take place in your respective States”, he said.
Referring to the harvesting season, Shri Naidu urged them to advise the State agencies to ensure the smooth movement of farm machinery so that the farmers did not face any hardship. He also wanted them to ensure 100 percent of the procurement of the produce. “That is the need of the hour”, the Vice President observed.
Expressing his concern over the incidents of assault on doctors in some States, Shri Naidu described them as unfortunate and condemnable. He asked the Governors to sensitize the people on the crucial, life-saving role being undertaken by doctors, nurses and other frontline warriors such as sanitary staff and police personnel in the battle against COVID-19. He said that such incidents would have a demoralizing effect on doctors and others.
Complimenting the services being rendered by them, he said the real reasons behind such attacks have to be ascertained and the people have to be made aware that the doctors and nurses were risking their own lives to save others.
He also sought to ascertain from Governors and Lt. Governors about the arrangements for conducting online courses to enable students to pursue their studies.
The Vice President also sought to know about the plight of the stranded migrant workers, the supply of essential commodities and medicines to the people. While the States and the Central Governments were doing their best in mitigating the hardship faced by the migrant labour, it was also the duty of the society at large to come to their aid in terms of providing food and shelter to them, he observed.
Lauding the people across the country for following the spirit of the lockdown, Shri Naidu called for effective enforcement of social distancing norms. He appealed to the people to observe the norms in the same vein without any violation, deviation or dilution.
Urging the people to follow the advice given by the Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, he also advised doctors and scientists to follow the guidelines issued by the Union Health Ministry and the ICMR.
As many as 35 Governors, Lt. Governors and Administrators of States and Union Territories gave an overview of the measures taken in their respective areas to combat COVID-19 pandemic.