Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges Governors/ Lt. Governors to advice religious leaders to not hold any congregations/ functions
Asks them to focus on ensuring smooth harvesting and procurement of farm produce
Expresses concern over attacks on doctors and wants people to be sensitized against resorting to such despicable actions
Urges people at large to help in providing food and shelter to migrant workers
03 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the Governors and Lt. Governors of States and Union Territories to motivate spiritual and religious leaders to advice their followers to not hold any congregations and observe social distancing norms to prevent the transmission of COVID-19. He also wanted them to focus on the arrangements made to ensure harvesting, storage and procurement of the agriculture produce in their respective States.
Addressing the Governors, Lt Governors and Administrators of States and Union Territories along with the Hon’ble President, Shri Ramnath Kovind ji, the Vice President urged them to contact spiritual and religious leaders in their respective regions and advice them to guide their followers to strictly adhere to the guidelines on social distancing and to observe personal hygiene.
Referring to a recent avoidable action which caused widespread adverse impact across the country, the Vice President cautioned the Governors and Lt. Governors to treat it as a wake-up call. “No religious congregations should be allowed to take place in your respective States”, he said.
Referring to the harvesting season, Shri Naidu urged them to advise the State agencies to ensure the smooth movement of farm machinery so that the farmers did not face any hardship. He also wanted them to ensure 100 percent of the procurement of the produce. “That is the need of the hour”, the Vice President observed.
Expressing his concern over the incidents of assault on doctors in some States, Shri Naidu described them as unfortunate and condemnable. He asked the Governors to sensitize the people on the crucial, life-saving role being undertaken by doctors, nurses and other frontline warriors such as sanitary staff and police personnel in the battle against COVID-19. He said that such incidents would have a demoralizing effect on doctors and others.
Complimenting the services being rendered by them, he said the real reasons behind such attacks have to be ascertained and the people have to be made aware that the doctors and nurses were risking their own lives to save others.
He also sought to ascertain from Governors and Lt. Governors about the arrangements for conducting online courses to enable students to pursue their studies.
The Vice President also sought to know about the plight of the stranded migrant workers, the supply of essential commodities and medicines to the people. While the States and the Central Governments were doing their best in mitigating the hardship faced by the migrant labour, it was also the duty of the society at large to come to their aid in terms of providing food and shelter to them, he observed.
Lauding the people across the country for following the spirit of the lockdown, Shri Naidu called for effective enforcement of social distancing norms. He appealed to the people to observe the norms in the same vein without any violation, deviation or dilution.
Urging the people to follow the advice given by the Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, he also advised doctors and scientists to follow the guidelines issued by the Union Health Ministry and the ICMR.
As many as 35 Governors, Lt. Governors and Administrators of States and Union Territories gave an overview of the measures taken in their respective areas to combat COVID-19 pandemic.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
مذہبی رہنماؤں کو مذہبی اجتماعات ؍ تقریبات منعقد نہ کرنے کا مشورہ دینے کی نائب صدر جمہوریہ کی گورنروں ؍ لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں سے اپیل
ان سے جاری کاشت کاری اور زرعی پیداوار کی خریداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کو کہا
ڈاکٹروں پر حملوں پر تشویش ظاہر کی اور کہا کہ ایسی قابل مذمت کارروائیوں کے خلاف عوام کو حساس بنانے کی ضرورت
مائیگرینٹ مزدوروں کو کھانا اور پناہ گاہیں فراہم کرانے میں مدد کرنے کی عوام سے اپیل
03 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3؍اپریل،نائب صد رجمہوریہ ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے گورنروں اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ مذہبی اور روحانی لیڈروں کو اس بات کی تحریک دیں کہ وہ اپنے معتقدین کو ہدایت دیں کہ وہ کوئی اجتماع نہ کریں اور کووڈ – 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے سماجی فاصلے کے ضابطوں پر عمل کریں۔ انہوں نے ان سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں فصلوں کی کٹائی ، انہیں ذخیرہ کرنے اور زرعی پیداوار کی خریداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بندوبست پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔
عزت مآب صد رجمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند جی کے ساتھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے گورنروں اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں اور انتظام کاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اُن پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے اپنے خطوں کے مذہبی اور روحانی پیشواؤں سے رابطہ قائم کریں اور انہیں مشورہ دیں کہ وہ اپنے معتقد لوگوں کو سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے اور ذاتی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ہدایت دیں۔
حال ہی میں قابل گریز کارروائی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جس کی وجہ سے ملک بھر میں منفی اثرات مرتب ہوئے ہیں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گورنروں اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنرس کو خبردار کیا کہ اسے ایک انتباہ سمجھیں اور اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں کسی بھی قسم کے مذہبی اجتماعات کے انعقاد کی اجازت نہ دیں۔
کٹائی کے موسم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ ریاستی ایجنسیوں کو مشورہ دیں کہ زرعی مشینری کی بلا رکاوٹ آمد ورفت کو یقینی بنایا جائے تاکہ کسانوں کو کسی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی خواہش ظاہر کی کہ زرعی پیداوار کی 100 فیصد خریداری کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ نائب صدر نے کہا کہ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
ریاستوں میں ڈاکٹروں پر حملے کے واقعات پر تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے انہیں قابل مذمت اور افسوسناک قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے گورنروں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ لوگوں کو ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور لڑائی میں سب سے آگے رہنے والے افراد ، جیسے صفائی ملازمین اور پولیس اہلکاروں کے ذریعے ادا کئے جانے والے اہم اور زندگی بچانے والے رول کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے واقعات سے ڈاکٹروں اور دیگر لوگوں پر منفی اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
ان لوگوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے حملوں کے پس پشت وجوہات پتہ چلایا جانا چاہئے اور لوگوں کو اس بات سے مطلع کیا جانا چاہئے کہ ڈاکٹر اور نرسیں دوسروں کی زندگی بچانے کے لئے خود اپنی زندگی کے لئے خطرہ مول لے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گورنروں اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنرس پر یہ بھی زور دیا کہ وہ آن لائن کورس کے لئے بندو بست کریں تاکہ طلباء اپنی پڑھائی جاری رکھ سکیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دوسرے علاقوں کے پھنسے ہوئے ورکروں کی حالت کے بارے میں بھی معلوم کیا اور لوگوں کے لئے ضروری اشیاء اور ادویات کی سپلائی کے بارے میں بھی پوچھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتیں دوسرے علاقوں کے مزدوروں کو درپپش پریشانی کو دور کرنے کی اپنی بھر پور کوششیں کررہی ہیں لیکن یہ وسیع طور پر سماج کی بھی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ کھانا اور ٹھہرنے کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مدد کے لئے آگے آئیں۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے جذبے پر عمل کرنے کے لئے پورے ملک کے لوگوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے سماجی طور پر فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے ضابطوں کے مؤثر نفاذ پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کسی بھی خلاف ورزی یا نرمی کے بغیر ان ضابطوں پر عمل کریں۔
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ اور وزیراعظم کی ہدایات پر عمل کرنے کے لئے لوگوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں اور سائنس دانوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ صحت کی وزارت اور آئی سی ایم آر کے ذریعے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کریں۔
اس بات چیت میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 35 گو رنروں ، لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں اور انتظام کاروں نے کووڈ – 19 وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں کئے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ پیش کیا۔