Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President urges Governors/ Lt. Governors to advice religious leaders to not hold any congregations/ functions
Asks them to focus on ensuring smooth harvesting and procurement of farm produce
Expresses concern over attacks on doctors and wants people to be sensitized against resorting to such despicable actions
Urges people at large to help in providing food and shelter to migrant workers
03 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today called upon the Governors and Lt. Governors of States and Union Territories to motivate spiritual and religious leaders to advice their followers to not hold any congregations and observe social distancing norms to prevent the transmission of COVID-19. He also wanted them to focus on the arrangements made to ensure harvesting, storage and procurement of the agriculture produce in their respective States.
Addressing the Governors, Lt Governors and Administrators of States and Union Territories along with the Hon’ble President, Shri Ramnath Kovind ji, the Vice President urged them to contact spiritual and religious leaders in their respective regions and advice them to guide their followers to strictly adhere to the guidelines on social distancing and to observe personal hygiene.
Referring to a recent avoidable action which caused widespread adverse impact across the country, the Vice President cautioned the Governors and Lt. Governors to treat it as a wake-up call. “No religious congregations should be allowed to take place in your respective States”, he said.
Referring to the harvesting season, Shri Naidu urged them to advise the State agencies to ensure the smooth movement of farm machinery so that the farmers did not face any hardship. He also wanted them to ensure 100 percent of the procurement of the produce. “That is the need of the hour”, the Vice President observed.
Expressing his concern over the incidents of assault on doctors in some States, Shri Naidu described them as unfortunate and condemnable. He asked the Governors to sensitize the people on the crucial, life-saving role being undertaken by doctors, nurses and other frontline warriors such as sanitary staff and police personnel in the battle against COVID-19. He said that such incidents would have a demoralizing effect on doctors and others.
Complimenting the services being rendered by them, he said the real reasons behind such attacks have to be ascertained and the people have to be made aware that the doctors and nurses were risking their own lives to save others.
He also sought to ascertain from Governors and Lt. Governors about the arrangements for conducting online courses to enable students to pursue their studies.
The Vice President also sought to know about the plight of the stranded migrant workers, the supply of essential commodities and medicines to the people. While the States and the Central Governments were doing their best in mitigating the hardship faced by the migrant labour, it was also the duty of the society at large to come to their aid in terms of providing food and shelter to them, he observed.
Lauding the people across the country for following the spirit of the lockdown, Shri Naidu called for effective enforcement of social distancing norms. He appealed to the people to observe the norms in the same vein without any violation, deviation or dilution.
Urging the people to follow the advice given by the Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, he also advised doctors and scientists to follow the guidelines issued by the Union Health Ministry and the ICMR.
As many as 35 Governors, Lt. Governors and Administrators of States and Union Territories gave an overview of the measures taken in their respective areas to combat COVID-19 pandemic.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ধৰ্মগুৰুসকলক কোনোধৰণৰ সমাৱেশ অনুষ্ঠিত নকৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যপাল/লেফটেনেন্ট গভৰ্ণৰসকললৈ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ আহ্বান
তেওঁলোকক কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী চপোৱা আৰু বিক্ৰীৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া যাতে সুলমে হয় তাৰ প্ৰতি মনোযোগ দিবলৈ অনুৰোধ
চিকিৎসকৰ ওপৰত আক্ৰমণকলৈ চিন্তা ব্যক্ত আৰু জনসাধাৰণক তেনেধৰণৰ জঘন্য ঘটনাৰ পৰা আঁতৰি হৈ থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান
সামূহিকভাৱে সকলো জনসাধাৰণলৈ ঘৰৰ পৰা আঁতৰত থাকি কাম কৰা শ্ৰমিকসকলক আশ্ৰয় আৰু খাদ্য প্ৰদানৰ আহ্বান
03 APR 2020 2:01PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকয়া নাইডুৱে আজি ক’ভিড-19 ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু লেফটেনেন্ট গভৰ্ণৰসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰি তেওঁলোকক আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু ধৰ্মগুৰুসকলক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়াৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায় যাতে তেওঁলোকৰ ভক্তসকলে কোনোধৰণৰ সমাৱেশ অনুষ্ঠিত নকৰে। উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজৰ নিজৰ ৰাজ্যত কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী চপোৱা, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু বিক্ৰীৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া যাতে সুলমে হয় তাৰ প্ৰতি মনোযোগ দিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়।
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু লেফটেনেন্ট গভৰ্ণৰসকল আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক বিষয়াসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দৰ লগতে তেওঁ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায় যাতে তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ নিজৰ অঞ্চলৰ আধ্যাত্মিক আৰু ধৰ্মগুৰুসকলক লগ কৰে আৰু ভক্তসকলক সামাজিক দূৰত্ব তথা ব্যক্তিগত স্বচ্ছতা বজাই ৰখাৰ কঠোৰ নিৰ্দেশনা মানিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতকে বিপদত পেলোৱা অলপতে হৈ যোৱা ঘটনাৰ উদাহৰণ দি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, এই ঘটনাটো এৰাই চলিব পৰা ঘটনা আছিল আৰু ইয়াক আমি ‘ৱে’ক-আপ কল’ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত।“আপোনাৰ ৰাজ্যত কোনোধৰণৰ ধৰ্মমূলক সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিবলৈ দিয়া উচিত নহয়,” উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয়।
খেতিৰ বতৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে কৃষকে অসুবিধা নোপোৱাকৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ ভিতৰত খেতি পথাৰত ব্যৱহাৰ্য যন্ত্ৰ-পাতিৰ চাল-চলনৰ সুচল ব্যৱস্থা হ’ব লাগে।তেওঁ ফচলৰ ১০০ শতাংশই আহৰণ হোৱাটো আশা কৰি কয় যে এই সময়ত সেই কথা আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
কোনো কোনো ৰাজ্যত চিকিৎসকৰ ওপৰত আক্ৰমণৰ ঘটনাকলৈ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে চিন্তা ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে ই অতি দুখব্যঞ্জক আৰু গৰিহণাৰ যোগ্য। তেওঁ ৰাজ্যপালসকলক চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী, নাৰ্চ, চাফাই কৰ্মী, আৰক্ষী আদি ক’ভিড-19 ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সমুখ সমৰত ভাগ লোৱা সৈনিকসকলৰ অৰিহণাৰ কথাৰে জনসাধাৰণক জাগ্ৰত কৰি এনেধৰণৰ জঘন্য ঘটনাৰ পৰা আঁতৰ হৈ থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাবলৈ কয়। এনে ঘটনাই চিকিৎসক আৰু আন সকলকো নিৰাশ কৰিব বুলি তেওঁ আশংকা ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই ঘটনাৰ প্ৰকৃত কাৰণ স্পষ্ট নহয় আৰু চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী, নাৰ্চ আদিয়ে কিদৰে নিদৰ জীৱন বিপন্ন কৰিও সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আছে, সেই সম্পৰ্কে জনসাধাৰণক সজাগ কৰা দৰকাৰ।
শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে অনলাইন পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাবলৈও উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্যপাল/ লেফটেনেন্ট গভৰ্ণৰসকললৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
ঘৰৰ পৰা আঁতৰত থাকি কাম কৰা শ্ৰমিকসকলক ঔষধ, অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী আৰু খাদ্য প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে যিমানপাৰে চেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। তথাপি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে সামূহিকভাৱে সকলো জনসাধাৰণলৈ এক দায়িত্ব হিচাপে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে খাদ্য আৰু আশ্ৰয় প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
দেশৰ জনতাক লকডাউনক সফলভাৱে মানি থকাৰ বাবে তেওঁ প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ গুৰুত্বৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি পিছলৈও যাতে এই নীতিত কোনোধৰণৰ হেৰফেৰ নোহোৱাকৈ মানি অহা হয় তাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
দেশৰ জনতাক মাননীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উপদেশ মানি চলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ লগতে তেওঁ বিজ্ঞানী আৰু চিকিৎসকসকলক কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ভাৰতীয় স্বাস্থ্য অনুসন্ধান পৰিযদৰ নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনা মানি চলিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
৩৫ জন ৰাজ্যপাল, লেফটেনেন্ট গভৰ্ণৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ প্ৰশাসনিক বিষয়াসকলে নিজৰ অঞ্চলত ক’ভিড-19 মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ লোৱা সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে।