రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కోవిడ్-19 కు వ్యతిరేకంగా పోరాటంలో పౌర అధికారులతో కలిసిమెలసి పనిచేస్తున్న సాయుధ దళాలు ;
క్వారంటైన్ లో ఉన్న 1,737 మంది లో, తప్పనిసరి పరీక్షల తర్వాత 403 మందిని పంపివేసిన అధికారులు
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిని ఎదుర్కోడానికి మన సాయుధ బలగాలు అలుపెరగని సేవలు అందిస్తున్నాయి. వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో స్థానిక ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులకు చేదోడు వాదోడు గా ఉంటూ వైద్య, ఇతర సహాయాన్ని అందించేందుకు సాయుధ బలగాల వైద్య సర్వీసెస్ (ఏఎఫ్ఎంఎస్) పూర్తి సన్నద్ధమైంది. ముంబై, జైసల్మార్, జోధ్పూర్, హిందోన్, మానెసర్, చెన్నై లో ఆరు క్వారంటైన్ కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. 1737 మందిని వాటిలో పరీక్షలు చేసి, 403 మందిని తిరిగి పంపివేశారు. పాజిటివ్ వచ్చిన ఇద్దరిని ఢిల్లీలో సఫ్ధర్ జంగ్ ఆస్పత్రికి చికిత్స కోసం తరలించారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 51 ఆస్పత్రుల్లో ప్రత్యేక కోవిడ్-19 ప్రాంగణాలను ఇంటెన్సివ్ కేర్ యూనిట్ల తో సహా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. వీటిలో హైదరాబాద్, విశాఖపట్నం కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో సాయుధ బలగాల ఆస్పత్రులతో అనుసంధానం చేస్తూ అయిదు వైరల్ టెస్టింగ్ కేంద్రాలను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చారు. బెంగళూర్, పూణే,లక్నో, ఉధంపూర్ లో ఇవి ఉన్నాయి.
భారతీయ వైమానిక దళానికి చెందిన ప్రత్యేక విమానాల్లో ప్రజలను తరలించి, వైద్య సౌకర్యాలను కూడా గమ్యస్థానాలకు చేర్చారు. విమాన సిబ్బంది, వైద్య బృందాలు, సహాయక సిబ్బంది, 15 టన్నుల వైద్య వస్తువులతో కూడిన ఏ సి -17 గ్లోబ్ మాస్టర్ III రకం విమానంలో చైనా నుండి 125 మందిని తరలించారు. వీరిలో భారతీయ పౌరులు, పిల్లలతో పాటు కొందరు మిత్ర దేశాల వారు కూడా ఉన్నారు. అలాగే ఇరాన్ నుండి కూడా ఈ రకం విమానంలో అక్కడ చిక్కుకున్న31 మంది మహిళలు, చిన్నారులుతో కలిపి 58 మంది గల మన పౌరులను తరలించారు. ఎయిర్ క్రాఫ్ట్ లో 529 కోవిడ్-19 నమూనాలను కూడా పరీక్షల కోసం తీసుకువచ్చారు.
సి -130 జె సూపర్ హెర్క్యులస్ విమానం మాల్దీవులకు 6.2 టన్నుల మందులను తీసుకెళ్లింది. ఆర్మీ మెడికల్ కార్ప్స్ బృందం ఐదుగురు వైద్యులు, ఇద్దరు నర్సింగ్ ఆఫీసర్లు మరియు ఏడుగురు పారామెడిక్స్‌ను మాల్దీవుల్లో పంపి వారికి వైద్య పరంగా పలు సేవలను అందించింది.
అవసరమైన సామాగ్రి, మందులు, వైద్య పరికరాల రవాణాకు వైమానిక దళానికి చెందిన రవాణా విమానాలను ఉపయోగిస్తున్నారు. ఇప్పటివరకు, సుమారు 60 టన్నుల నిల్వలను దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు పంపించారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ ప్రదేశాలలో 28 ఫిక్స్‌డ్ వింగ్, 21 హెలికాప్టర్లు ఎప్పుడు అవసరమైనా సేవలు అందించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉంచారు.
ఆరు నావికాదళ నౌకలను పొరుగు దేశాలకు సహాయం కోసం సిద్ధంగా ఉంచారు. మాల్దీవులు, శ్రీలంక, బంగ్లాదేశ్, నేపాల్, భూటాన్, ఆఫ్ఘనిస్తాన్లలో మోహరించడానికి ఐదు వైద్య బృందాలు కూడా సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces working hand-in-hand with civilian authorities in fight against COVID-19;
Of 1,737 quarantined persons, 403 released after mandatory procedures
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have been working round-the-clock to provide medical and logistics support to the needy to contain COVID-19 pandemic. Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed its resources to aid the civilian authorities at this crucial time.
Armed Forces are running six quarantine facilities at Mumbai, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Hindon, Manesar and Chennai. One thousand seven hundred thirty seven persons have been handled at these centres, of which 403 have been released so far. Three positive COVID cases – two from Hindan and one from Manesar – were referred to Safdarjung Hospital in the national capital for further treatment. In addition, 15 other facilities are being kept ready as standby for use, if required.
Dedicated COVID-19 facilities including High Dependency Units, Intensive Care Unit beds are being prepared in 51 hospitals of the Armed Forces across the country. Some of these facilities are located at Kolkata, Visakhapatnam, Kochi, Dundigal near Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kanpur, Jaisalmer, Jorhat and Gorakhpur.
Five viral testing labs at Armed Forces hospitals which can carry out COVID-19 test have been made part of national grid. These include Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt; Air Force Command Hospital, Bangalore and Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow and Command Hospital (Northern Command), Udhampur. Six more hospitals are being equipped shortly with the resources to begin COVID-19 testing.
Special flights of Indian Air Force have evacuated people and carried medical supplies. A C-17 Globemaster III comprising of crew, medical team and support staff has carried 15 tonnes of medical supplies to China and airlifted 125 persons, including five children comprising Indian nationals and few citizens from friendly countries on its return. The C-17 Globemaster III has made another journey, this time to Iran and brought back 58 stranded Indians that included 31 women and two children. The aircraft has also brought 529 samples for COVID-19 investigation.
The C-130J Super Hercules aircraft has ferried around 6.2 tonnes of medicines to Maldives. An Army Medical Corps team consisted of five doctors, two nursing officers and seven paramedics was deployed in Maldives for capacity building measures and assist in setting up their own testing, treatment and quarantine facilities between March 13-21, 2020.
Transport fleet of IAF is being used to assist in transportation of essential supplies, medicines and medical equipment. So far, approximately 60 tonnes of stores have been airlifted to various parts of the country. Twenty eight fixed wing and 21 helicopters are on standby at various locations across the country.
Six naval ships are kept ready for assistance to neighbouring countries. Five medical teams are also on standby for deployment in Maldives, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Afghanistan.