প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে নাগৰিক কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰি আছে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে; বাধ্যতামূলক কাৰ্যপ্ৰণালীৰ পিছত ১,৭৩৭ জন কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন ব্যক্তিৰ ভিতৰত মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে ৪০৩ জনক
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ চিকিৎসা আৰু লজিষ্টিক সামগ্ৰী যোগানৰ বাবে অহৰ্নিশে কামত নামি পৰিছে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী৷ সাধাৰণ জনতাক সহায়ৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ চিকিৎসা সেৱা (এএফএমএছ)৷
সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীয়ে মুম্বাই, জয়ছালমেৰ, যোধপুৰ, হিন্দন, মানেছাৰ আৰু চেন্নাইকে ধৰি ছয়টা স্থানত কোৱাৰেণ্টাইনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি আছে৷ এই কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত ১৭৩৭ গৰাকী ব্যক্তিক ৰখা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ৪০৩ গৰাকী ব্যক্তিক ইতিমধ্যেই মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷ হিন্দন আৰু মানেছাৰৰ পৰা তিনিটা ধনাত্মক পৰিঘটনাক ছফদৰজং চিকিৎসালয়লৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰা হৈছে৷ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসাৰে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰাকৈ ১৫টা অতিৰিক্ত সুবিধা মজুত ৰখা হৈছে৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীৰ ৫১খন চিকিৎসালয়ত হাই ডিপেনডেন্সী ইউনিট, ইণ্টেনছিভ কেয়াৰ ইউনিটকে ধৰি উৎসৰ্গীকৃত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সুবিধা আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ কিছুমান সুবিধা কলকাতা, বিশাখাপট্টনম, কোচি, ডুণ্ডীগল, বেংগালুৰু, কানপুৰ, জয়ছালমেৰ, যোৰহাট আৰু গোৰখপুৰত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
পাঁচটা ভাইৰেল পৰীক্ষণ গৱেষণাগাৰ সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনী চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে য’ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ কৰিব পৰা হ’ব৷ এইসমূহ হ’ল আৰ্মি হাস্পতাল (গৱেষণা আৰু পৰামৰ্শ), দিল্লী কাণ্ট; এয়াৰফ’ৰ্চ কমাণ্ড হাস্পতাল, বেংগালোৰ আৰু আৰ্মড ফ’ৰ্চেছ মেডিকেল কলেজ, পুণে; কমাণ্ড হাস্পতাল (চেণ্ট্ৰেল কমাণ্ড), লক্ষ্ণৌ আৰু কমাণ্ড হাস্পতাল (নৰ্দাণ কমাণ্ড), উধামপুৰ৷ অলপতে ছয়খন অতিৰিক্ত চিকিৎসালয়ো এই সুবিধাসমূহেৰে সজ্বিত কৰা হ’ব৷
ভাৰতীয় বায়ুসেনা বাহিনীৰ ছয়খন বিশেষ বিমানে জনসাধাৰণক উদ্ধাৰ আৰু চিকিৎসা সেৱা প্ৰদানৰ কামত ব্যস্ত হৈ আছে৷ আইএএফৰ বিমান অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী, চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী আৰু ঔষধ পৰিবহণৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত হৈছে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত প্ৰায় ৬০ টন সামগ্ৰী দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তলৈ কঢ়িওৱা হৈছে৷ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন স্থানত ২৮খন ফিক্সড উইংছ আৰু ২১খন হেলিকপ্টাৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি ৰখা হৈছে৷
চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ সাহায্যৰ বাবে ছয়খন নৌবাহিনীৰ জাহাজ প্ৰস্তুত কৰি ৰখা হৈছে৷ মালদ্বীপ, শ্ৰীলংকা, বাংলাদেশ, নেপাল, ভূটান আৰু আফগানিস্তানৰ বাবে পাঁচটা চিকিৎসা দল প্ৰস্তুত কৰি ৰখা হৈছে৷

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces working hand-in-hand with civilian authorities in fight against COVID-19;
Of 1,737 quarantined persons, 403 released after mandatory procedures
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have been working round-the-clock to provide medical and logistics support to the needy to contain COVID-19 pandemic. Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed its resources to aid the civilian authorities at this crucial time.
Armed Forces are running six quarantine facilities at Mumbai, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Hindon, Manesar and Chennai. One thousand seven hundred thirty seven persons have been handled at these centres, of which 403 have been released so far. Three positive COVID cases – two from Hindan and one from Manesar – were referred to Safdarjung Hospital in the national capital for further treatment. In addition, 15 other facilities are being kept ready as standby for use, if required.
Dedicated COVID-19 facilities including High Dependency Units, Intensive Care Unit beds are being prepared in 51 hospitals of the Armed Forces across the country. Some of these facilities are located at Kolkata, Visakhapatnam, Kochi, Dundigal near Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kanpur, Jaisalmer, Jorhat and Gorakhpur.
Five viral testing labs at Armed Forces hospitals which can carry out COVID-19 test have been made part of national grid. These include Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt; Air Force Command Hospital, Bangalore and Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow and Command Hospital (Northern Command), Udhampur. Six more hospitals are being equipped shortly with the resources to begin COVID-19 testing.
Special flights of Indian Air Force have evacuated people and carried medical supplies. A C-17 Globemaster III comprising of crew, medical team and support staff has carried 15 tonnes of medical supplies to China and airlifted 125 persons, including five children comprising Indian nationals and few citizens from friendly countries on its return. The C-17 Globemaster III has made another journey, this time to Iran and brought back 58 stranded Indians that included 31 women and two children. The aircraft has also brought 529 samples for COVID-19 investigation.
The C-130J Super Hercules aircraft has ferried around 6.2 tonnes of medicines to Maldives. An Army Medical Corps team consisted of five doctors, two nursing officers and seven paramedics was deployed in Maldives for capacity building measures and assist in setting up their own testing, treatment and quarantine facilities between March 13-21, 2020.
Transport fleet of IAF is being used to assist in transportation of essential supplies, medicines and medical equipment. So far, approximately 60 tonnes of stores have been airlifted to various parts of the country. Twenty eight fixed wing and 21 helicopters are on standby at various locations across the country.
Six naval ships are kept ready for assistance to neighbouring countries. Five medical teams are also on standby for deployment in Maldives, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Afghanistan.