संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात नागरी प्रशासनाच्या बरोबरीने सैन्य दलही सहभागी
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 चा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी, गरजूंना वैद्यकीय आणि इतर सहाय्य करण्यासाठी सैन्य दल अथक काम करत आहे. या खडतर काळात नागरी प्रशासनाच्या समवेत लष्कराने आपल्या वैद्यकीय सेवा तैनात केल्या आहेत
मुंबई, जैसलमेर,हिंडन, जोधपुर,मानेसर आणि चेन्नई या सहा ठिकाणी लष्कर विलगीकरण सुविधा देत आहे. यामध्ये 1737 जणांना ठेवण्यात आले, त्यापैकी 403 जणांना आतापर्यंत घरी सोडण्यात आले आहे. याशिवाय अशा 15 सुविधाही लष्कराने सज्ज ठेवल्या आहेत.
केवळ कोविड-19 साठी समर्पित अति दक्षता विभाग, हाय डीपेडन्सी युनिटसह इतर सुविधा, लष्कराच्या देशभरातल्या 51 रुग्णालयात तयार ठेवण्यात येत आहेत.
कोलकत्ता,विशाखापट्टनम,कोची,बेंगळूरू,कानपूर,जैसलमेर,गोरखपूर इथेअशा सुविधा आहेत.
कोविड-19 चे निदान करण्यासाठीच्या चाचण्या करू शकतील अशा लष्कराच्या पाच प्रयोगशाळा राष्ट्रीय ग्रीड मधे सहभागी करण्यात आल्या आहेत. दिल्ली, बंगळूरू,पुणे,लखनौ आणि उधमपूर इथे या प्रयोगशाळा असून यामध्ये आणखी सहा रुग्णालयांतल्या प्र्योगशाळांची भर पडणार आहे.
भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विशेष विमानांनी परदेशात अडकलेल्या लोकांची सुटका केली तसेच वैद्यकीय सहाय्यही केले. ए सी -17 ग्लोबमास्टर 3 द्वारा चीनला 15 टन वैद्यकीय सहाय्य पुरवले आणि परतताना 5 बालकांसह 125 भारतीय नागरिक आणि मित्र राष्ट्रांच्या काही नागरिकांना आणले. त्याचबरोबर दुसऱ्या एका फेरीत इराणमधे अडकलेल्या 58 भारतीयांची सुटका केली.कोविड-19 च्या तपासणीसाठी 529 नमुनेही या विमानाने आणण्यात आले.
सुपर हर्क्युलस विमानाने मालदीवला 6.2 टन औषधे पुरवली. भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या विमानांचा ताफा, आवश्यक वस्तू, औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे यांची ने- आण करण्यासाठी उपयोगात आणण्यात येत आहे. आतापर्यंत देशाच्या विविध भागात सुमारे 60 टन वजनाचा साठा पोहोचवण्यात आला आहे.28 विमाने आणि 21 हेलीकॉपटर देशाच्या विविध भागात सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत.
शेजारी राष्ट्रांच्या मदतीसाठी नौदलाची सहा जहाजे सज्ज ठेवण्यात आली आहेत. मालदीव, श्रीलंका,बांगलादेश,नेपाल,भूतान आणि अफगाणिस्तान इथे तैनात करण्यासाठी पाच वैद्यकीय पथकेही सज्ज आहेत.

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces working hand-in-hand with civilian authorities in fight against COVID-19;
Of 1,737 quarantined persons, 403 released after mandatory procedures
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have been working round-the-clock to provide medical and logistics support to the needy to contain COVID-19 pandemic. Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed its resources to aid the civilian authorities at this crucial time.
Armed Forces are running six quarantine facilities at Mumbai, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Hindon, Manesar and Chennai. One thousand seven hundred thirty seven persons have been handled at these centres, of which 403 have been released so far. Three positive COVID cases – two from Hindan and one from Manesar – were referred to Safdarjung Hospital in the national capital for further treatment. In addition, 15 other facilities are being kept ready as standby for use, if required.
Dedicated COVID-19 facilities including High Dependency Units, Intensive Care Unit beds are being prepared in 51 hospitals of the Armed Forces across the country. Some of these facilities are located at Kolkata, Visakhapatnam, Kochi, Dundigal near Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kanpur, Jaisalmer, Jorhat and Gorakhpur.
Five viral testing labs at Armed Forces hospitals which can carry out COVID-19 test have been made part of national grid. These include Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt; Air Force Command Hospital, Bangalore and Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow and Command Hospital (Northern Command), Udhampur. Six more hospitals are being equipped shortly with the resources to begin COVID-19 testing.
Special flights of Indian Air Force have evacuated people and carried medical supplies. A C-17 Globemaster III comprising of crew, medical team and support staff has carried 15 tonnes of medical supplies to China and airlifted 125 persons, including five children comprising Indian nationals and few citizens from friendly countries on its return. The C-17 Globemaster III has made another journey, this time to Iran and brought back 58 stranded Indians that included 31 women and two children. The aircraft has also brought 529 samples for COVID-19 investigation.
The C-130J Super Hercules aircraft has ferried around 6.2 tonnes of medicines to Maldives. An Army Medical Corps team consisted of five doctors, two nursing officers and seven paramedics was deployed in Maldives for capacity building measures and assist in setting up their own testing, treatment and quarantine facilities between March 13-21, 2020.
Transport fleet of IAF is being used to assist in transportation of essential supplies, medicines and medical equipment. So far, approximately 60 tonnes of stores have been airlifted to various parts of the country. Twenty eight fixed wing and 21 helicopters are on standby at various locations across the country.
Six naval ships are kept ready for assistance to neighbouring countries. Five medical teams are also on standby for deployment in Maldives, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Afghanistan.