Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces working hand-in-hand with civilian authorities in fight against COVID-19;
Of 1,737 quarantined persons, 403 released after mandatory procedures
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have been working round-the-clock to provide medical and logistics support to the needy to contain COVID-19 pandemic. Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed its resources to aid the civilian authorities at this crucial time.
Armed Forces are running six quarantine facilities at Mumbai, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Hindon, Manesar and Chennai. One thousand seven hundred thirty seven persons have been handled at these centres, of which 403 have been released so far. Three positive COVID cases – two from Hindan and one from Manesar – were referred to Safdarjung Hospital in the national capital for further treatment. In addition, 15 other facilities are being kept ready as standby for use, if required.
Dedicated COVID-19 facilities including High Dependency Units, Intensive Care Unit beds are being prepared in 51 hospitals of the Armed Forces across the country. Some of these facilities are located at Kolkata, Visakhapatnam, Kochi, Dundigal near Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kanpur, Jaisalmer, Jorhat and Gorakhpur.
Five viral testing labs at Armed Forces hospitals which can carry out COVID-19 test have been made part of national grid. These include Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt; Air Force Command Hospital, Bangalore and Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow and Command Hospital (Northern Command), Udhampur. Six more hospitals are being equipped shortly with the resources to begin COVID-19 testing.
Special flights of Indian Air Force have evacuated people and carried medical supplies. A C-17 Globemaster III comprising of crew, medical team and support staff has carried 15 tonnes of medical supplies to China and airlifted 125 persons, including five children comprising Indian nationals and few citizens from friendly countries on its return. The C-17 Globemaster III has made another journey, this time to Iran and brought back 58 stranded Indians that included 31 women and two children. The aircraft has also brought 529 samples for COVID-19 investigation.
The C-130J Super Hercules aircraft has ferried around 6.2 tonnes of medicines to Maldives. An Army Medical Corps team consisted of five doctors, two nursing officers and seven paramedics was deployed in Maldives for capacity building measures and assist in setting up their own testing, treatment and quarantine facilities between March 13-21, 2020.
Transport fleet of IAF is being used to assist in transportation of essential supplies, medicines and medical equipment. So far, approximately 60 tonnes of stores have been airlifted to various parts of the country. Twenty eight fixed wing and 21 helicopters are on standby at various locations across the country.
Six naval ships are kept ready for assistance to neighbouring countries. Five medical teams are also on standby for deployment in Maldives, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Afghanistan.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്‌ 19നെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാൻ സായുധസേനകൾ പൊതുഭരണ സംവിധാനവുമായി കൈകോർത്തു പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ക്വാറന്റൈൻ ചെയ്ത1737 പേരിൽ 403 ആളുകളെ കൃത്യമായ നടപടിക്രമങ്ങൾക്കു ശേഷം വിട്ടയച്ചു
ന്യൂഡൽഹി ,ഏപ്രിൽ 3 ,2020
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനായി ആവശ്യക്കാർക്കു മെഡിക്കൽ ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സേവനങ്ങളുൾപ്പടെ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ സായുധസേനാ വിഭാഗം 24 മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു വരികയാണ്. നിർണായകമായ ഈ പരിതസ്ഥിയിൽ ആംഡ്‌ ഫോഴ്‌സസ്‌ മെഡിക്കൽ സർവീസസി ( എഎഫ്‌എംഎസ്‌ )ന്റെ സേവന സജ്ജീകരണങ്ങൾ പൊതുഭരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കാൻ വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
സായുധസേനാ വിഭാഗം മുംബൈ, ജയ്‌സാൽമീർ, ജോധ്‌പൂർ, ഹിന്ദോൺ, മനേസർ, ചെന്നൈ എന്നീ ആറിടങ്ങളിലായി ക്വാറന്റൈൻ സംവിധാനം ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. 1,737 പേരെ ഇവിടങ്ങളിൽ നിരീക്ഷണത്തിൽ പ്രവേശിപ്പിച്ചു. 403 പേരെ ഇതിനകം വിട്ടയച്ചു. ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ ഉപയോഗിക്കാനായി 15 ഇടങ്ങളിൽ കൂടി അധികമായി ക്വാറന്റൈൻ സംവിധാനം ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
സായുധ സേനാവിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള 51 ആശുപത്രികളിൽ അടിയന്തിര അത്യാഹിത വിഭാഗം, ഐസിയു ബെഡ്ഡുകൾ എന്നിവ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. കൊച്ചി, കൊൽക്കത്ത, വിശാഖപട്ടണം, ബംഗളൂരു എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ ഈ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുണ്ട്‌. ഡൽഹി, ബംഗളൂരു, പുനെ, ലഖ്‌നൗ, ഉധംപുർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ആശുപത്രികളിൽ അഞ്ച്‌ വൈറൽ പരിശോധന ലാബുകൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. ആറു ആശുപത്രികളിൽ കൂടി കോവിഡ്‌ പരിശോധന സംവിധാനമൊരുക്കും.
വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും ആൾക്കാരെ കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനായും രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് ആരോഗ്യ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന പ്രത്യേക ഫ്‌ളെറ്റ്‌ സർവീസുകൾ നടത്തി. വ്യോമസേനയുടെ ചരക്കുവിമാനങ്ങൾ അവശ്യവസ്‌തുക്കളും സാധനങ്ങളും മരുന്നും ആരോഗ്യ ഉപകരണങ്ങളും എത്തിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളിലേക്ക്‌ 60 ടൺ സാധനങ്ങൾ വ്യോമസേന ആകാശമാർഗം എത്തിച്ചു. നാവിക സേനയുടെ ആറു കപ്പലുകൾ അയൽരാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ സഹായമെത്തിക്കാനായി സജ്ജമാണ്‌. മാലദ്വീപ്‌ , ശ്രീലങ്ക, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ്‌, നേപ്പാൾ, ഭൂട്ടാൻ, അഫ്‌ഗാനിസ്ഥാൻ എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്കായി അഞ്ച്‌ മെഡിക്കൽ സംഘത്തെയും തയാറാക്കി നിർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.