Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces working hand-in-hand with civilian authorities in fight against COVID-19;
Of 1,737 quarantined persons, 403 released after mandatory procedures
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have been working round-the-clock to provide medical and logistics support to the needy to contain COVID-19 pandemic. Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed its resources to aid the civilian authorities at this crucial time.
Armed Forces are running six quarantine facilities at Mumbai, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Hindon, Manesar and Chennai. One thousand seven hundred thirty seven persons have been handled at these centres, of which 403 have been released so far. Three positive COVID cases – two from Hindan and one from Manesar – were referred to Safdarjung Hospital in the national capital for further treatment. In addition, 15 other facilities are being kept ready as standby for use, if required.
Dedicated COVID-19 facilities including High Dependency Units, Intensive Care Unit beds are being prepared in 51 hospitals of the Armed Forces across the country. Some of these facilities are located at Kolkata, Visakhapatnam, Kochi, Dundigal near Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kanpur, Jaisalmer, Jorhat and Gorakhpur.
Five viral testing labs at Armed Forces hospitals which can carry out COVID-19 test have been made part of national grid. These include Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt; Air Force Command Hospital, Bangalore and Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow and Command Hospital (Northern Command), Udhampur. Six more hospitals are being equipped shortly with the resources to begin COVID-19 testing.
Special flights of Indian Air Force have evacuated people and carried medical supplies. A C-17 Globemaster III comprising of crew, medical team and support staff has carried 15 tonnes of medical supplies to China and airlifted 125 persons, including five children comprising Indian nationals and few citizens from friendly countries on its return. The C-17 Globemaster III has made another journey, this time to Iran and brought back 58 stranded Indians that included 31 women and two children. The aircraft has also brought 529 samples for COVID-19 investigation.
The C-130J Super Hercules aircraft has ferried around 6.2 tonnes of medicines to Maldives. An Army Medical Corps team consisted of five doctors, two nursing officers and seven paramedics was deployed in Maldives for capacity building measures and assist in setting up their own testing, treatment and quarantine facilities between March 13-21, 2020.
Transport fleet of IAF is being used to assist in transportation of essential supplies, medicines and medical equipment. So far, approximately 60 tonnes of stores have been airlifted to various parts of the country. Twenty eight fixed wing and 21 helicopters are on standby at various locations across the country.
Six naval ships are kept ready for assistance to neighbouring countries. Five medical teams are also on standby for deployment in Maldives, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Afghanistan.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রতিরোধের লক্ষে অসামরিক কর্তৃপক্ষের সাথে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে কাজ করছে সেনাবাহিনী
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ এর প্রতিরোধের লক্ষে চিকিৎসা সহায়তা ও অন্যান্য রসদ যাদের দরকার তাদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেবার জন্য সেনাবাহিনী দিন রাত এক করে কাজ করে চলেছে। এই উদ্বেগজনক পরিস্থিতেতে সাধারন মানুষের সাহায্যে আর্মড ফর্সেস মেডিক্যাল সার্ভিসেস (এ এফ এম এস)তাদের হাতে থাকা সমস্ত উপায় কে কাজে লাগাচ্ছে।
মুম্বাই, জয়সালমির, যোধপুর, হিন্দন, মানেসার, আর চেন্নাই থাকা কোয়ারিন্টিন কেন্দ্রে এ এক হাজার সাতশো সাইত্রিস (১৭৩৭) জনকে চিকিৎসা করা হয়েছে তাদের মধ্যে চারশো তিন(৪০৩) কে ছেড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। হিন্দন থেকে ২ জন আর মানেসার থেকে ১ জন অর্থাৎ তিন জনের দেহে করোনা ভাইরাস এর অস্তিত্ব পাওয়া গেছিল তাদের চিকিৎসার জন্য দিল্লির সফদরজং হাসপাতালে পাঠানো হয়েছে। প্রয়োজনে যাতে ব্যবহার করা যায় তার জন্য পনেরোটি কেন্দ্র কে প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। উচ্চতর চিকিৎসার লক্ষে দেশ জুড়ে থাকা সেনাবাহিনীর একান্নটি হাসাপাতাল কে সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে কয়েকটি হল কোলকাতা, বিশাখাপত্তনম, কোচি, হায়দ্রাবাদের কাছে দান্ডিগাল, বেঙ্গালুরু, কানপুর, জয়সলমীর, জোড়হাট ও গোরক্ষপুর। এছাড়াও দিল্লি, ব্যাঙ্গালোর, পুনে, লখনৌ এবং উধমপুরের হাসপাতাল গুলিকে কোভিড-১৯ পরীক্ষার জন্য নির্দিষ্ট করে রাখা হয়েছে। আরও ৬টি হাসপাতালকে প্রস্তুত করা হচ্ছে।
বিমান বাহিনীর বিশেষ বিমান অন্যান্য দেশ থেকে বহু ভারতীয় কে দেশে ফিরিয়ে এনেছে এবং চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। এ সি গ্লোব মাষ্টার-৩ বিমান ১৫ টন চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী নিয়ে চিন গেছে এবং সেখান থেকে ১২৫ জন কে নিয়ে ফিরেছে। এর মধ্যে পাঁচটি শিশুও আছে আর বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রের কিছু নাগরিক। এছাড়াও ইরান ৫৮ জন কে নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে তার মধ্যে ৩১ জন মহিলা ও দুটি শিশু রয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর পরীক্ষার জন্য ৫২৯ টি নমুনাও নিয়ে এসেছে। এছাড়াও মালদ্বীপেও ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসক নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়েছে।
এখন পর্যন্ত বিনান বাহিনীর বিমান প্রায় ৬০ টন প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। প্রয়জনের সময় কাজে লাগানোর জন্য বিমান ও হেলিকপ্টার প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে।
মালদ্বীপ, শ্রীলংকা, বাংলাদেশ, নেপাল, ভুটান, এবং আফগানিস্তানের প্রয়োজনে যাতে তাদের পাশে দাঁড়ানো যায় তার লক্ষে নৌবাহিনীর ৬ টি জাহাজ ও পাঁচটি মেডিকেল টিম প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে।