Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces working hand-in-hand with civilian authorities in fight against COVID-19;
Of 1,737 quarantined persons, 403 released after mandatory procedures
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have been working round-the-clock to provide medical and logistics support to the needy to contain COVID-19 pandemic. Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed its resources to aid the civilian authorities at this crucial time.
Armed Forces are running six quarantine facilities at Mumbai, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Hindon, Manesar and Chennai. One thousand seven hundred thirty seven persons have been handled at these centres, of which 403 have been released so far. Three positive COVID cases – two from Hindan and one from Manesar – were referred to Safdarjung Hospital in the national capital for further treatment. In addition, 15 other facilities are being kept ready as standby for use, if required.
Dedicated COVID-19 facilities including High Dependency Units, Intensive Care Unit beds are being prepared in 51 hospitals of the Armed Forces across the country. Some of these facilities are located at Kolkata, Visakhapatnam, Kochi, Dundigal near Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kanpur, Jaisalmer, Jorhat and Gorakhpur.
Five viral testing labs at Armed Forces hospitals which can carry out COVID-19 test have been made part of national grid. These include Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt; Air Force Command Hospital, Bangalore and Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow and Command Hospital (Northern Command), Udhampur. Six more hospitals are being equipped shortly with the resources to begin COVID-19 testing.
Special flights of Indian Air Force have evacuated people and carried medical supplies. A C-17 Globemaster III comprising of crew, medical team and support staff has carried 15 tonnes of medical supplies to China and airlifted 125 persons, including five children comprising Indian nationals and few citizens from friendly countries on its return. The C-17 Globemaster III has made another journey, this time to Iran and brought back 58 stranded Indians that included 31 women and two children. The aircraft has also brought 529 samples for COVID-19 investigation.
The C-130J Super Hercules aircraft has ferried around 6.2 tonnes of medicines to Maldives. An Army Medical Corps team consisted of five doctors, two nursing officers and seven paramedics was deployed in Maldives for capacity building measures and assist in setting up their own testing, treatment and quarantine facilities between March 13-21, 2020.
Transport fleet of IAF is being used to assist in transportation of essential supplies, medicines and medical equipment. So far, approximately 60 tonnes of stores have been airlifted to various parts of the country. Twenty eight fixed wing and 21 helicopters are on standby at various locations across the country.
Six naval ships are kept ready for assistance to neighbouring countries. Five medical teams are also on standby for deployment in Maldives, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Afghanistan.

وزارت دفاع
کووِڈ – 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں مسلح افواج، شہری انتظامیہ کے شانہ بہ شانہ ہے، 1737 افراد کو قرنطینہ میں رکھا گیا اور ضابطے کی کارروائی کے بعد 403 افراد کو گھر بھیجا گیا
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3؍اپریل، مسلح افواج کووڈ – 19 وبا سے دوچار ضرورت مندوں کو طبی اور لاجسٹک امداد مہیا کرانے کے لئے 24 گھنٹے کام کررہی ہے۔ آرمڈ فورس میڈیکل سروسز (اے ایف ایم ایس) نے اس اہم وقت میں شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لئے اپنے وسائل تعینات کئے ہیں۔
آرمڈ فورسز ، ممبئی ، جیسلمیر ، جودھ پور ، ہنڈن ، مانیسر اور چنئی میں اپنے 6 قرنطینہ مراکز چلارہی ہے۔ ان مراکز میں ایک ہزار 737 افراد کی جانچ کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے اب تک 403 افراد کو ان کے گھر بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ تین کووڈ پوزیٹو معاملہ پایا گیا ، جن میں سے دو کو ہنڈن اور ایک کو مانیسر سے صفدر جنگ اسپتال مزید علاج کے لئے بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ دوسرے 15 مراکز کو ضرورت کے وقت استعمال کرنے کے لئے رکھا گیا ہے۔
پورے ملک میں آرمڈ فورس کے 51 اسپتالوں میں کووڈ – 19 کے لئے مخصوص شعبہ بنایا گیا ہے، جن میں ہائی ڈیپنڈنسی یونٹ ، انٹیسو کیئر یونٹ بیڈس تیار کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ان مراکز میں سے کچھ کولکاتا ، وشاکھا پٹنم ، کوچی ، حیدر آباد کے قریب ڈنڈیگل، بینگلورو، کانپور ، جیسلمیر ، جورہاٹ اور گورکھپور میں واقع ہیں۔
آرمڈ فورس اسپتالوں میں واقع پانچ اہم ٹسٹنگ لیب ہیں، جہاں نیشنل گریڈ کے حصے کے طور پر کووڈ – 19 کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ ان اسپتالوں میں آرمی ہوسپٹل ، (تحقیق اور منتقلی) ، دہلی چھاؤنی ، ایئر فورس کمانڈ اسپتال بینگلورو اور آرمڈ میڈیکل کالج پونے ، کمانڈ اسپتال ( سینٹرل کمان) لکھنو اور کمانڈ اسپتال (شمالی کمانڈ) اودھم پور شامل ہیں۔ مزید 6 اسپتالوں کو کووڈ- 19 کی جانچ کی سہولت کے ساتھ جلد ہی آراستہ کیا جار ہا ہے۔
فضائیہ کے خصوصی پروازوں نے لوگوں کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچایا ہے اور طبی امداد بہم پہنچائی ہے۔ سی – 17 گلوب ماسٹر III میں عملہ ، طبی ٹیم اور امدادی عملہ شامل ہے، اس میں چین کو 15 ٹن طبی امداد مہیا کرائی ہیں اور پانچ بچے ، جن میں ہندوستان کے شہری اور اس کے دوست ممالک کے شہری شامل ہیں، ان کے سمیت 125 افراد کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچایا ہے۔ سی -17 گلوب ماسٹر III میں اس بار ایران کا سفر کیا ہے اور وہاں پھنسے 58 ہندوستانیوں کو وطن و اپس لایا ہے۔ ان افراد میں 31 خواتین اور دو بچے شامل تھے۔ مذکورہ طیارے نے کووڈ – 19 کی جانچ کے لئے 529 نمونوں کو بھی ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچایا ہے۔
سی- 130 جے سپر ہرکیولس طیارے نے 6.2 ٹن ادویات مالدیپ پہنچائی ہیں۔ آرمی میڈیکل کور ٹیم ، جس میں پانچ ڈاکٹر ، دو نرسنگ آفیسر اور سات پیرا میڈک شامل ہیں، انہیں وہاں اپنے جانچ کے مراکز قائم کرنے ، علاج اور قرنطینہ کے مراکز قائم کرنے میں مدد کرنے اور صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لئے 13 سے 21 مارچ 2020 کے درمیان مالدیپ میں تعینات کیا تھا۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ٹرانسپورٹ بیڑے کا لازمی اشیاء ، ادویہ اور طبی آلات کی نقل مکانی میں مدد کے لئے استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تقریبا 60 ٹن اشیاء فضائی راستے سے پہنچائی گئی ہیں۔ دریں اثنا پورے ملک میں 28 فکسڈ ونگ اور 21 ہیلی کاپٹروں کو تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔
بحریہ کے 6 بحری جہازوں کو پڑوسی ملکوں کی مدد کے لئے پوری طرح تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔ ان کے علاوہ پانچ طبی ٹیموں کو بھی مالدیپ ، سری لنکا ، بنگلہ دیش ، نیپال ، بھوٹان اور افغانستان میں تعیناتی کے لئے تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔