रक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सैन्यबल नागरिक प्रशासन के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर कार्य कर रहे हैं
क्वारंटाइन किये गए 1737 लोगों में से 403 लोगों को अनिवार्य प्रक्रिया के बाद वापस भेजा गया
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
वैश्विक महामारी कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए सैन्य बल चौबीसों घंटे जरुरतमंदो को चिकित्सा और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। संकट की इस घड़ी में सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवा (एएफएमएस) ने नागरिक प्रशासन की सहायता के लिए अपने संसाधनों की तैनाती की है।
सशस्त्र बल मुंबई, जैसलमेर, जोधपुर, हिंडन, मानेसर और चेन्नई में 6 क्वारंटाइन सुविधाएं चला रहे हैं। इन केन्द्रों पर 1737 लोगों को रखा गया था और इनमें से 403 लोगों को अनिवार्य प्रक्रिया के बाद वापस भेज दिया गया है। कोविड-19 के 3 पॉजिटिव मामलों – हिंडन से दो और मानेसर से एक – को राष्ट्रीय राजधानी स्थित सफदरजंग अस्पताल भेजा गया है। इसके अलावा जरुरत पड़ने पर 15 अन्य सुविधाओं को तैयार रखा गया है।
पूरे देश में सशस्त्र बलों के 51 अस्पतालों को समर्पित कोविड-19 सुविधा केन्द्रों के रुप में तैयार किया जा रहा है। इनमें से कुछ सुविधा केन्द्र कोलकाता, विशाखापत्तनम, कोच्चि, हैदराबाद के निकट डुंडीगल, बेंगलुरु, कानपुर, जैसलमेर, जोरहाट और गोरखपुर में स्थित हैं।
कोविड-19 जाँच के लिए सशस्त्रबल अस्पतालों के 5 वायरल जांच प्रयोगशालाओं को राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से जोड़ा गया है। इनमें शामिल हैं – सेना अस्पताल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल), दिल्ली कैंट; वायु सेना कमान अस्पताल, बेंगलुरु; सशस्त्र बल मेडिकल कॉलेज, पुणे; कमान अस्पताल (केन्द्रीय कमान) लखनऊ और कमान अस्पताल (पूर्वी कमान) उधमपुर। छह अन्य अस्पतालों में कोविड-19 जांच सुविधा जल्द ही शुरु की जाएगी।
भारतीय वायु सेना की विशेष उड़ानों ने लोगों को निकालकर गंतव्य तक पहुंचाया और चिकित्सा सामग्री की आपूर्ति की। सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर-III क्रू सदस्य, मेडिकल टीम और सहयोगी टीम के साथ 15 टन चिकित्सा सामग्री को लेकर चीन गया और वहाँ से 125 भारतीय नागरिकों जिनमें बच्चे भी शामिल थे तथा मित्र देशों के कुछ नागरिकों को लेकर वापस स्वदेश पहुंचा। अपनी दूसरी यात्रा में सी-17 ग्लोबमास्टर-III ईरान गया और वहाँ फंसे 58 भारतीयों को लेकर वापस भारत पहुंचा। इनमें 31 महिलाएं थीं। विमान कोविड-19 जांच के लिए 529 नमूने भी लेकर आया है।
सी-130जे सुपर हरक्यूलिस विमान ने 6.2 टन दवाईयां मालदीव पहुंचाई हैं। 5 डॉक्टरों, 2 नर्सिंग अधिकारी और 7 पारामेडिक्स की एक सेना चिकित्सा कोर टीम को मालदीव में तैनात किया गया था। इस टीम ने क्षमता निर्माण तथा जांच, ईलाज और क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं की स्थापना में सहयोग दिया। यह टीम 13 से 21 मार्च, 2020 तक मालदीव में थी।
भारतीय वायुसेना का परिवहन बेड़ा आवश्यक वस्तुओं, दवाइयों और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति कर रहा है। अब तक लगभग 60 टन सामान देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में पहुंचाए गए हैं। देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में 28 फिक्स्ड विंग और 21 हेलीकॉप्टर तैयार रखे गए हैं।
पड़ोसी देशों की सहायता के लिए छह नौसेना जहाजों को तैयार रखा गया है। मालदीव, श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश, नेपाल, भूटान और अफगानिस्तान में तैनाती के लिए पांच मेडिकल टीमों को भी तैयार रखा गया है।

Ministry of Defence
Armed Forces working hand-in-hand with civilian authorities in fight against COVID-19;
Of 1,737 quarantined persons, 403 released after mandatory procedures
03 APR 2020 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Armed Forces have been working round-the-clock to provide medical and logistics support to the needy to contain COVID-19 pandemic. Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) has deployed its resources to aid the civilian authorities at this crucial time.
Armed Forces are running six quarantine facilities at Mumbai, Jaisalmer, Jodhpur, Hindon, Manesar and Chennai. One thousand seven hundred thirty seven persons have been handled at these centres, of which 403 have been released so far. Three positive COVID cases – two from Hindan and one from Manesar – were referred to Safdarjung Hospital in the national capital for further treatment. In addition, 15 other facilities are being kept ready as standby for use, if required.
Dedicated COVID-19 facilities including High Dependency Units, Intensive Care Unit beds are being prepared in 51 hospitals of the Armed Forces across the country. Some of these facilities are located at Kolkata, Visakhapatnam, Kochi, Dundigal near Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Kanpur, Jaisalmer, Jorhat and Gorakhpur.
Five viral testing labs at Armed Forces hospitals which can carry out COVID-19 test have been made part of national grid. These include Army Hospital (Research & Referral), Delhi Cantt; Air Force Command Hospital, Bangalore and Armed Forces Medical College, Pune; Command Hospital (Central Command), Lucknow and Command Hospital (Northern Command), Udhampur. Six more hospitals are being equipped shortly with the resources to begin COVID-19 testing.
Special flights of Indian Air Force have evacuated people and carried medical supplies. A C-17 Globemaster III comprising of crew, medical team and support staff has carried 15 tonnes of medical supplies to China and airlifted 125 persons, including five children comprising Indian nationals and few citizens from friendly countries on its return. The C-17 Globemaster III has made another journey, this time to Iran and brought back 58 stranded Indians that included 31 women and two children. The aircraft has also brought 529 samples for COVID-19 investigation.
The C-130J Super Hercules aircraft has ferried around 6.2 tonnes of medicines to Maldives. An Army Medical Corps team consisted of five doctors, two nursing officers and seven paramedics was deployed in Maldives for capacity building measures and assist in setting up their own testing, treatment and quarantine facilities between March 13-21, 2020.
Transport fleet of IAF is being used to assist in transportation of essential supplies, medicines and medical equipment. So far, approximately 60 tonnes of stores have been airlifted to various parts of the country. Twenty eight fixed wing and 21 helicopters are on standby at various locations across the country.
Six naval ships are kept ready for assistance to neighbouring countries. Five medical teams are also on standby for deployment in Maldives, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Afghanistan.