Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways maintains its freight corridors fully functional for essential commodities and vital goods for energy & infrastructure in spite challenges due to COVID 19 lock down
In 3 days, transports 7195 wagons of Food grains, 64567 wagons of coal, 3314 wagons of steel and 3838 wagons of petroleum
143458 wagons of freight loaded in last three days
02 APR 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure the timely delivery of essential commodities for citizens and goods vital for energy & infrastructure sector, Indian Railways has maintained its freight corridors fully functional inspite of the COVID 19 lockdown and has been successful in meeting the needs of both the households sector and industry.
During last 3 days Railways delivered 7195 wagons of Food grains, 64567 wagons of coal, 3314 wagons of steel and 3838 wagons of petroleum. Total 143458 wagons of freight were loaded in the last three days.
On 30th March 2020, total 726 rakes/37526 wagons were loaded out of which 466 rakes/25617 wagons were loaded for essential commodities (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). This includes 51 rakes/2252 wagons of foodgrains, 6 rakes/252 wagons of sugar, 8 wagons of salt, 2 rake/63 wagons of fruits & vegetables, 376 rakes/21628 wagons of coal, and 31 rakes/1414 wagons of petroleum products. Among loading of other important commodities, were 19 rakes/840 wagons of steel, and 18 rakes/802 wagons of fertilizer.
On 31st March 2020, total 1005 rakes/51755 wagons were loaded out of which 598 rakes/33265 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 59 rakes/2600 wagons of foodgrains, 7 rakes/293 wagons of sugar, 2 rake/84 wagons of salt, 2 rake/84 wagons of fruits & vegetables, 500 rakes/28861 wagons of coal, and 28 rakes/1292 wagons of petroleum products. Among loading of other important commodities, were 40 rakes/1789 wagons of steel, and 31 rakes/1287 wagons of fertilizer.
On 1st April 2020, total 545 rakes/54177 wagons were loaded out of which 328 rakes/17805 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 54 rakes/2343 wagons of foodgrains, 5 rakes/210 wagons of sugar, 1 rake/42 wagons of fruits & vegetables, 244 rakes/14078 wagons of coal, and 24 rakes/1132 wagons of petroleum products. Among loading of other important commodities, were 16 rakes/685 wagons of steel, and 17 rakes/761 wagons of fertilizer.
Issues which were earlier being faced by Railways at many terminal points in loading and unloading operations are being effectively resolved . Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any such operational issue if they arise.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಇಂಧನ ಸರಕುಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಸರಕು ರೈಲುಗಳಿಂದ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
02 APR 2020 1:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಾಗಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಇಂಧನ ಸರಕುಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯ ಸರಕು ರೈಲುಗಳಿಂದ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 7195 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯ, 64567 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, 3314 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು 3838 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ
ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 143458 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳ ಭರ್ತಿ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ವೇಳೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ ತನ್ನ ಸರಕು ಸೇವಾ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯೋನ್ಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯವಶ್ಯಕ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಹಾಗೂ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ತನ್ನ ಸರಕು ಕಾರಿಡಾರ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೃಹ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ವಲಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಉದ್ಯಮ ವಲಯ ಎರಡಕ್ಕೂ ಬೇಕಾದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, 7195 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯ, 64567 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, 3314 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು 3838 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 143458 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 30, 2020ರಂದು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 726 ರೇಕ್ ಗಳು/37526 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 466 ರೇಕ್ /25617 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳು ಅತ್ಯವಶ್ಯಕ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. (ಒಂದು ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 50 ರಿಂದ 60 ಟನ್ ಸರಕು ಇರುತ್ತದೆ) ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ 51 ರೇಕ್ /2252 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಆಹಾರಧಾನ್ಯ, 6 ರೇಕ್ /252 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, 8 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಪ್ಪು, 2 ರೇಕ್ /63 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿ, 376 ರೇಕ್ /21628 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು 31 ರೇಕ್ /1414 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಭರ್ತಿಮಾಡಲಾದ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳೆಂದರೆ 19 ರೇಕ್ /840 ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು 18 ರೇಕ್ /802 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ.
ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31, 2020ರಂದು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 1005 ರೇಕ್ /51755 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 598 ರೇಕ್ /33265 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಅತ್ಯಾವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳಿದ್ದವು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 59 ರೇಕ್ /2600 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಆಹಾರಧಾನ್ಯ, 7 ರೇಕ್ /293 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, 2 ರೇಕ್ /84 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಪ್ಪು, 2 ರೇಕ್ /84 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿಗಳು, 500 ರೇಕ್ /28861 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು 28 ರೇಕ್ /1292 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಇತರೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳೆಂದರೆ 40 ರೇಕ್ /1789 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು 31 ರೇಕ್ /1287 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ.
2020ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಂದು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ 545 ರೇಕ್ /54177 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 328 ರೇಕ್ /17805 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ 54 ರೇಕ್ /2343 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಆಹಾರಧಾನ್ಯ 5 ರೇಕ್ /210 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, 1 ರೇಕ್ /42 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಹಣ್ಣು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿಗಳು, 244 ರೇಕ್ /14078 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಮತ್ತು 24 ರೇಕ್ /1132 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲಿಯಂ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು. ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ರೈಲುಗಳಿಗೆ ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಇತರೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳೆಂದರೆ 16 ರೇಕ್ /685 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ಉಕ್ಕು ಮತ್ತು 17 ರೇಕ್ /761 ವ್ಯಾಗನ್ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ.
ಹಲವು ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮೊದಲು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ತುಂಬುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಇಳಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರಂತರ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಅಂತಹ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಗೆಹರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.