Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways maintains its freight corridors fully functional for essential commodities and vital goods for energy & infrastructure in spite challenges due to COVID 19 lock down
In 3 days, transports 7195 wagons of Food grains, 64567 wagons of coal, 3314 wagons of steel and 3838 wagons of petroleum
143458 wagons of freight loaded in last three days
02 APR 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure the timely delivery of essential commodities for citizens and goods vital for energy & infrastructure sector, Indian Railways has maintained its freight corridors fully functional inspite of the COVID 19 lockdown and has been successful in meeting the needs of both the households sector and industry.
During last 3 days Railways delivered 7195 wagons of Food grains, 64567 wagons of coal, 3314 wagons of steel and 3838 wagons of petroleum. Total 143458 wagons of freight were loaded in the last three days.
On 30th March 2020, total 726 rakes/37526 wagons were loaded out of which 466 rakes/25617 wagons were loaded for essential commodities (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). This includes 51 rakes/2252 wagons of foodgrains, 6 rakes/252 wagons of sugar, 8 wagons of salt, 2 rake/63 wagons of fruits & vegetables, 376 rakes/21628 wagons of coal, and 31 rakes/1414 wagons of petroleum products. Among loading of other important commodities, were 19 rakes/840 wagons of steel, and 18 rakes/802 wagons of fertilizer.
On 31st March 2020, total 1005 rakes/51755 wagons were loaded out of which 598 rakes/33265 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 59 rakes/2600 wagons of foodgrains, 7 rakes/293 wagons of sugar, 2 rake/84 wagons of salt, 2 rake/84 wagons of fruits & vegetables, 500 rakes/28861 wagons of coal, and 28 rakes/1292 wagons of petroleum products. Among loading of other important commodities, were 40 rakes/1789 wagons of steel, and 31 rakes/1287 wagons of fertilizer.
On 1st April 2020, total 545 rakes/54177 wagons were loaded out of which 328 rakes/17805 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 54 rakes/2343 wagons of foodgrains, 5 rakes/210 wagons of sugar, 1 rake/42 wagons of fruits & vegetables, 244 rakes/14078 wagons of coal, and 24 rakes/1132 wagons of petroleum products. Among loading of other important commodities, were 16 rakes/685 wagons of steel, and 17 rakes/761 wagons of fertilizer.
Issues which were earlier being faced by Railways at many terminal points in loading and unloading operations are being effectively resolved . Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any such operational issue if they arise.

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلویز کووڈ – 19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے باوجود لازمی اشیاء اور توانائی نیز بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی اہم اشیاء کی فراہمی کے لئے مال ڈھلائی کو پوری طرح جاری رکھا ہے
تین دنوں میں5 719 ویگن اناج،64567 ویگن کوئلہ ، 3314 ویگن فولاد اور 3838 ویگن پیٹرولیم کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچایا
گزشتہ تین دنوں کے دوران 143458 ویگنوں کی لدائی ہوئی
02 APR 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2؍اپریل، انڈین ریلویز نے کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اپنی مال ڈھلائی کی خدمات کے ذریعے لازمی اشیاء کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھی ہیں۔
شہریوں کو لازمی اشیاء کی برو قت فراہمی اور توانائی نیز بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے کے لئے ضروری مال کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے کووڈ – 19 لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود مال ڈھلائی کے اپنے کام کو جاری رکھا ہے اور گھریلو نیز صنعت دونوں کی ضرورتوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ تکمیل کی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین دنوں کے دوران ریلویز نے ایک 7195 ویگن اناج ، 64567 ویگن کوئلہ ، 3314 ویگن فولاد اور 3838 ویگن پیٹرولیم مہیا کرائے ہیں۔ ان تین دنوں کے دوران کُل 143458 ویگنوں پر مال کی لدائی ہوئی۔
30مارچ 2020 کو کُل 726 ریک ؍ 37526 ویگنوں میں لدائی ہوئی، جن میں سے 466 ریگ ؍ 25617 ویگنوں میں لازمی اشیاء کی لائی ہوئی، (ایک ویگن میں 58 سے 60 ٹن تک کے مال موجو تھے) ، ان میں 51 ریگ ؍ 2252 ویگن اناج ، ریک ؍ 252 ویگن چینی ، 8 ویگن نمک ، دو ریک ؍ 63 ویگن پھل اور سبزیاں ، 376 ریک ؍ 21628 ویگن کوئلہ اور 31 ریک ؍ 1414 ویگن پیٹرولیم مصنوعات شامل تھیں۔ دوسری اہم اشیاء کی لدائی میں 19 ریک ؍ 840 ویگن فولاد اور 18 ریک ؍ 802 ویگن فرٹیلائزر شامل تھے۔
31 مارچ 2020 کو 1005 ریک ؍ 51755 ویگن کی لدائی تھی ، جن میں سے 598 ریک ؍ 35265 ویگنوں میں لازمی اشیاء کی لدائی ہوئی تھی۔ ان ویگنوں میں 59 ریک ؍ 2600 ویگن میں اناج ، 7 ریک ؍ 293 ویگن میں چینی ، دو ریک ؍ 84 ویگن میں نمک ، دو ریک ؍ 84 ویگن میں پھل اور سبزیاں ، 500 ریک ؍ 28861 ویگن میں کوئلہ اور 28 ریک ؍ 1292 ویگن میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات تھی۔ دیگر اہم اشیاء کی لدائی میں 40 ریک ؍ 1789 ویگن میں فولاد اور 31 ریک ؍ 1287 ویگن میں کھاد تھی۔
یکم اپریل 2020 کو کل 545 ریک ؍ 54177 ویگنوں میں لدائی ہوئی تھی، ان میں سے 328 ریک ؍ 17850 ویگنوں میں لازمی اشیاء کی لدائی ہوئی تھی، ان میں 54 ریک ؍ 2343 ویگنوں میں اناج ، 5 ریک ؍ 210 ویگنوں میں چینی ، ایک ریک ؍ 42 ویگنوں میں پھل اور سبزیاں، 244 ریک ؍ 14078 ویگنوں میں کوئلہ اور 24 ریک ؍ 1132 ویگنوں میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات تھیں۔ دوسری اہم اشیاء کی لدائی میں 16 ریک ؍ 685 ویگن میں فولاد اور 17 ریک ؍ 761 ویگنوں میں کھاد تھی۔
مختلف ٹرمینل پوائنٹوں پر ریلویز کو سامان کی لدائی اور نکاسی میں درپیش مسائل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کرلیا گیا۔ انڈین ریلویز وزارت داخلہ کے ساتھ مل کر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے تاکہ سامان کی نقل وحمل میں اگر کسی قسم کا مسئلہ درپیش ہوتا ہے تو انہیں حل کیا جاسکے۔