Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways maintains its freight corridors fully functional for essential commodities and vital goods for energy & infrastructure in spite challenges due to COVID 19 lock down
In 3 days, transports 7195 wagons of Food grains, 64567 wagons of coal, 3314 wagons of steel and 3838 wagons of petroleum
143458 wagons of freight loaded in last three days
02 APR 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continues in its endeavour to ensure availability of essential commodities through its freight services during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19.
In order to ensure the timely delivery of essential commodities for citizens and goods vital for energy & infrastructure sector, Indian Railways has maintained its freight corridors fully functional inspite of the COVID 19 lockdown and has been successful in meeting the needs of both the households sector and industry.
During last 3 days Railways delivered 7195 wagons of Food grains, 64567 wagons of coal, 3314 wagons of steel and 3838 wagons of petroleum. Total 143458 wagons of freight were loaded in the last three days.
On 30th March 2020, total 726 rakes/37526 wagons were loaded out of which 466 rakes/25617 wagons were loaded for essential commodities (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). This includes 51 rakes/2252 wagons of foodgrains, 6 rakes/252 wagons of sugar, 8 wagons of salt, 2 rake/63 wagons of fruits & vegetables, 376 rakes/21628 wagons of coal, and 31 rakes/1414 wagons of petroleum products. Among loading of other important commodities, were 19 rakes/840 wagons of steel, and 18 rakes/802 wagons of fertilizer.
On 31st March 2020, total 1005 rakes/51755 wagons were loaded out of which 598 rakes/33265 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 59 rakes/2600 wagons of foodgrains, 7 rakes/293 wagons of sugar, 2 rake/84 wagons of salt, 2 rake/84 wagons of fruits & vegetables, 500 rakes/28861 wagons of coal, and 28 rakes/1292 wagons of petroleum products. Among loading of other important commodities, were 40 rakes/1789 wagons of steel, and 31 rakes/1287 wagons of fertilizer.
On 1st April 2020, total 545 rakes/54177 wagons were loaded out of which 328 rakes/17805 wagons were loaded for essential commodities. This includes 54 rakes/2343 wagons of foodgrains, 5 rakes/210 wagons of sugar, 1 rake/42 wagons of fruits & vegetables, 244 rakes/14078 wagons of coal, and 24 rakes/1132 wagons of petroleum products. Among loading of other important commodities, were 16 rakes/685 wagons of steel, and 17 rakes/761 wagons of fertilizer.
Issues which were earlier being faced by Railways at many terminal points in loading and unloading operations are being effectively resolved . Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any such operational issue if they arise.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో కోవిడ్-19 లాక్డౌన్ కొన‌సాగుతున్న నేప‌థ్యంలోనూ
పూర్తిస్థాయిలో భార‌తీయ‌ రైల్వే స‌రుకు ర‌వాణా కార్య‌క‌లాపాలు
- అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర వ‌స్తువుల‌తో పాటు విద్యుత్తు, మౌలిక రంగాల‌కు కావాల్సిన‌ స‌రుకు ర‌వాణా
- మూడు రోజుల్లో 7195 వ్యాగ‌న్ల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 64567 వ్యాగ‌న్ల బొగ్గు, 3314 వ్యాగ‌న్ల ఉక్కు, 3838 వ్యాగ‌న్ల పెట్రోలియం ర‌వాణా
- స‌వాళ్లు ఎదుర‌వుతున్నా మొత్తంగా అన్ని కారిడార్ల‌లో క‌లుపుకొని 143458 వ్యాగ‌న్ల స‌రుకు ర‌వాణా
02 APR 2020 1:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19 కార‌ణంగా లాక్డౌన్ కొన‌సాగుతున్న‌ప్ప‌టికీ దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా నిత్య‌వ‌స‌ర వస్తువులు అందుబాటులో ఉంచే ప్ర‌య‌త్నంలో భాగంగా భారతీయ రైల్వే శాఖ తన సరుకు రవాణా సేవ‌ల‌ను పూర్తిస్థాయిలో కొనసాగిస్తోంది. దేశంలో అసాధార‌ణ ప‌రిస్థితులు ఉన్న‌ప్ప‌టికీ.. పౌరుల‌తో పాటు ఇత‌ర మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల రంగానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర వ‌స్తువులను సకాలంలో అందజేస్తూ వారి అవ‌స‌రాలను తీర్చేందుకు భారతీయ రైల్వేశాఖ‌ తన సరుకు రవాణాను అన్నికారిడార్లలో పున‌రుద్ధ‌రిస్తూ వ‌స్తోంది. ఎదుర‌వుతున్న ప‌లు సవాళ్ల‌ను ఎదుర్కొంటూనే గ‌డిచిన మూడు రోజుల్లో రైల్వే శాఖ 7195 వ్యాగన్ల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 64567 వ్యాగన్ల బొగ్గు, 3314 వ్యాగన్ల ఉక్కు, 3838 వ్యాగన్ల పెట్రోలియం ఉత్ప‌త్తుల పంపిణీ చేసింది. ఇదే స‌మ‌యంలో రైల్వే శాఖ మొత్తం 143458 వ్యాగన్ల సరుకును ర‌వాణా నిమిత్తం లోడ్ చేసింది. బుధ‌వారం (ఏప్రిల్ 1న‌) మొత్తం 545 ర్యాకులు / 54177 వ్యాగన్లు లోడ్ చేయబడ్డా యి, వీటిలో 328 ర్యాకులు/ 17805 వ్యాగన్ల‌లో పౌరుల‌కు అవసరమైన నిత్య‌వ‌స‌ర వస్తువులు లోడ్ చేయబడ్డాయ‌ని రైల్వే శాఖ తెలిపింది. 54 ర్యాక్‌లు / 2343 వ్యాగన్ల‌లో ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 5 ర్యాక్‌లు / 210 వ్యాగన్ల‌లో చక్కెర, 1 ర్యాక్‌ / 42 వ్యాగన్లలో పండ్లు & కూరగాయలు, 244 ర్యాక్‌లు / 14078 వ్యాగ‌న్ల‌లో బొగ్గు, మరియు 24 ర్యాక్‌లు / 1132 వ్యాగన్ల‌లో పెట్రోలియం ఉత్పత్తులు ర‌వాణా నిమిత్తం లోడ్ చేయ‌బ‌డ్డ‌ట్టుగా రైల్వే శాఖ తెలిపింది. 17 ర్యాకుల‌/ 761 వ్యాగన‌ల్లో ఎరువులు లోడ్ చేయ‌బ‌డిన‌ట్టు రైల్వే శాఖ తెలిపింది. స‌రుకు ర‌వాణాలో భాగంగా లోడింగ్, అన్‌లోడ్ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల్లో రైల్వే అనేక టెర్మినల్ పాయింట్ల వద్ద గతంలో ఎదురైన స‌వాళ్ల‌ను సమర్థవంతంగా పరిష్కరించుకొంటూ ముందుకు సాగుతున్న‌ట్టుగా భార‌తీయ రైల్వే శాఖ తెలిపింది. స‌ర‌కు ర‌వాణా నిరాటంకంగా జ‌రిపేందుకు గాను హోమ్‌ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలతో సంప్రదింపులు జ‌రిపి ర‌వాణాలో ఎదుర‌వుతున్న సమస్యల‌ను పూర్తిస్థాయిలో పరిష్కరించుకుంటూ ముందుకు సాగుతున్న‌ట్టుగా భార‌తీయ రైల్వే శాఖ తెలిపింది.