وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور جمہوریہ فرانس کے صدر کے مابین ٹیلی فونی بات چیت
31 MAR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31؍مارچ،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمہوری فرانس کے صدر ایمانولل میکرون کے ساتھ آج ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ – 19 کی وبا میں زندگیوں کے اتلاف پر صدر میکرون سے تعزیت کی ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے قدرتی بحران کے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور موجودہ حالات میں عالمی اشتراک اور اتحاد کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس مہلک وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام اور علاج نیز ویکسین سے متعلق تحقیق کے اقدامات سے متعلق معلومات اور ماہرین کی ٹیم کے تبادلے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
فرانسیسی صدر نے کووڈ – 19 بحران جو کہ جدید تاریخ کا ایک اہم مقام ہے ، سے متعلق وزیراعظم نقہ نظر سے اتفاق کیا اور انسانیت پر مبنی عالم کاری کا نیا نظریہ قائم کرنے کے لئے دنیا کے سامنے ایک موقع پیش کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق دوسری عالمی تشویشات ، جو مجموعی طور پر انسانیت کو متاثر کرتے ہیں، انہیں نظر انداز نہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے موجودہ بحران کے دوران افریقہ سمیت کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی ضرورتوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
جناب میکرون نے وزیراعظم کے اس مشورے کا گرمجوشی سے استقبال کیا کہ یوگا دماغی اور جسمانی بہتری کو یقینی بنانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے، جسے وبا کے دوران لوگ اپنے گھر میں رہ کر کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کو لاحق موجوہ بحران کے دوران فرانس میں یوگا تیزی سے مقبول ہورہا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہند - فرانس شراکت داری موجودہ مشکل دونوں میں انسانوں پر مبنی اتحاق کے جذبے کے پیش رفت سے تعاون ہوسکتا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of the Republic of France
31 MAR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
Prime Minister expressed his condolences to H.E. President Macron for the loss of lives in the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the crisis, and underlined the importance of global collaboration and solidarity in the present situation. They agreed that the expert teams of both countries would actively share information on measures to prevent the spread of the virus, and research on treatment and vaccines.
The French President strongly agreed with Prime Minister’s view that the COVID-19 crisis is a turning point in modern history, and offers the world an opportunity to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation.
The leaders underlined the importance of not losing sight of other global concerns like Climate Change, which impact humanity as a whole. They also stressed the need to devote special attention to the needs of less developed countries, including those in Africa, during the present crisis.
H.E. President Macron warmly welcomed Prime Minister’s suggestion that the practice of yoga offers a convenient means of ensuring mental and physical well-being, for people confined to their homes by the pandemic. He confirmed that Yoga has been winning new practitioners in France during the present health crisis.
Both leaders agreed that the India-France partnership could contribute to advancing a spirit of human-centric solidarity in the present difficult times.