प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति के बीच टेलीफोन पर वार्ता
31 MAR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इमैनुएल मैक्रोंसे टेलीफोन पर बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चलते हुई जनहानि के लिए महामहिम राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों के प्रति अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने इस संकट के घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहलुओं पर चर्चा की और वर्तमान परिस्थिति में वैश्विक सहयोग तथा एकजुटता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।वे इस बात से सहमत थे कि दोनों देशों की विशेषज्ञ टीमें वायरस के फैलाव को रोकने के उपायों और उपचार एवं टीकों पर शोध की जानकारी सक्रिय रूप से साझा करेंगी।
फ्रांसीसी राष्ट्रपति ने प्रधानमंत्री के इस नजरिये पर दृढ़ सहमति जताई कि कोविड-19 संकट आधुनिक इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ हैऔर यह विश्व को वैश्वीकरण की एक नई मानव-केंद्रित अवधारणा बनाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।उन्होंने वर्तमान संकट के दौरान अफ्रीका समेत कम विकसित देशों की जरूरतों पर विशेष ध्यान देने पर भी जोर दिया।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों ने प्रधानमंत्री के इस सुझाव का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया कि जो लोग महामारी के कारण अपने घरों तक सीमित हो गए हैं, उन्हें योग का अभ्यास मानसिक और शारीरिक स्वास्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने का एक सुविधाजनक साधन प्रदान करता है।उन्होंने यह पुष्टि की कि स्वास्थ्य पर आए इस संकट के दौरान फ्रांस में योग का अभ्यास करने वाले लोग बढ़े हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि भारत-फ्रांस की साझेदारी मौजूदा कठिन दौर में मानव-केंद्रित एकजुटता की भावना को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दे सकती है।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of the Republic of France
31 MAR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
Prime Minister expressed his condolences to H.E. President Macron for the loss of lives in the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the crisis, and underlined the importance of global collaboration and solidarity in the present situation. They agreed that the expert teams of both countries would actively share information on measures to prevent the spread of the virus, and research on treatment and vaccines.
The French President strongly agreed with Prime Minister’s view that the COVID-19 crisis is a turning point in modern history, and offers the world an opportunity to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation.
The leaders underlined the importance of not losing sight of other global concerns like Climate Change, which impact humanity as a whole. They also stressed the need to devote special attention to the needs of less developed countries, including those in Africa, during the present crisis.
H.E. President Macron warmly welcomed Prime Minister’s suggestion that the practice of yoga offers a convenient means of ensuring mental and physical well-being, for people confined to their homes by the pandemic. He confirmed that Yoga has been winning new practitioners in France during the present health crisis.
Both leaders agreed that the India-France partnership could contribute to advancing a spirit of human-centric solidarity in the present difficult times.