ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
31 MAR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਇਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਮੈਕਰੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਨੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕਰੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ, ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।
ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੋੜ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਾਨਵ - ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮੈਕਰੋਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਾ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਏ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਫਰਾਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਵਧੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਫਰਾਂਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਠਿਨ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਵ - ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ।

Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of the Republic of France
31 MAR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
Prime Minister expressed his condolences to H.E. President Macron for the loss of lives in the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the crisis, and underlined the importance of global collaboration and solidarity in the present situation. They agreed that the expert teams of both countries would actively share information on measures to prevent the spread of the virus, and research on treatment and vaccines.
The French President strongly agreed with Prime Minister’s view that the COVID-19 crisis is a turning point in modern history, and offers the world an opportunity to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation.
The leaders underlined the importance of not losing sight of other global concerns like Climate Change, which impact humanity as a whole. They also stressed the need to devote special attention to the needs of less developed countries, including those in Africa, during the present crisis.
H.E. President Macron warmly welcomed Prime Minister’s suggestion that the practice of yoga offers a convenient means of ensuring mental and physical well-being, for people confined to their homes by the pandemic. He confirmed that Yoga has been winning new practitioners in France during the present health crisis.
Both leaders agreed that the India-France partnership could contribute to advancing a spirit of human-centric solidarity in the present difficult times.