Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of the Republic of France
31 MAR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
Prime Minister expressed his condolences to H.E. President Macron for the loss of lives in the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the crisis, and underlined the importance of global collaboration and solidarity in the present situation. They agreed that the expert teams of both countries would actively share information on measures to prevent the spread of the virus, and research on treatment and vaccines.
The French President strongly agreed with Prime Minister’s view that the COVID-19 crisis is a turning point in modern history, and offers the world an opportunity to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation.
The leaders underlined the importance of not losing sight of other global concerns like Climate Change, which impact humanity as a whole. They also stressed the need to devote special attention to the needs of less developed countries, including those in Africa, during the present crisis.
H.E. President Macron warmly welcomed Prime Minister’s suggestion that the practice of yoga offers a convenient means of ensuring mental and physical well-being, for people confined to their homes by the pandemic. He confirmed that Yoga has been winning new practitioners in France during the present health crisis.
Both leaders agreed that the India-France partnership could contribute to advancing a spirit of human-centric solidarity in the present difficult times.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির সঙ্গে ফ্রান্স এর রাষ্ট্রপতি এম্যানুয়েল ম্যাঁক্রর টেলিফোনে বাক্যালাপ
31 MAR 2020 10:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি এম্যানুয়েল ম্যাঁক্র র সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
চলতি কোভিড -19 সংক্রমণের দরুন ফ্রান্সে যে বহু মানুষের মৃত্যু হয়েছে,সে বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। দুই নেতার মধ্যে এই সঙ্কটকালে দ্বিপাক্ষিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক একাধিক বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়। বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা ও সংহতির ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেন তাঁরা। সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পড়া রুখতে,সংক্রমণের চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত গবেষণা এবং প্রতিষেধক বিষয়ে দু দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞ দল যাবতীয় তথ্য সক্রিয় ভাবে আদানপ্রদান করবেন বলে দুই নেতা সহমত হয়েছেন।
কোভিড-19 সঙ্কট, আধুনিক ইতিহাসের মোড় ঘুরিয়ে দিয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে মত প্রকাশ করেন, তাতে ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি সহমত প্রকাশ করেন। এই সময় বিশ্বের সামনে, মানব কেন্দ্রিক বিশ্বায়নের ধারনা কে তুলে ধরার যে সুযোগ এসেছে সে বিষয়েও তাঁরা সহমত হন।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে আলোচনায়, আবহাওয়া পরিবর্তনের মতন আন্তর্জাতিক সমস্যাগুলি থেকে যাতে নজর সরে না যায়, সে বিষয়েও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই সমস্যা গুলিও সামগ্রিক ভাবে আপামর মানবজাতির ওপর প্রভাব ফেলে। এই সঙ্কট কালে, উভয় নেতাই, আফ্রিকার মতন অনুন্নত রাষ্ট্র গুলির প্রতি অধিক মনোযোগ দেওয়া ও বিশেষ নজরদারির বিষয়ে জোর দেন।
অতিমারীর কারনে মানুষ ঘরবন্দী। এই ঘরবন্দী মানুষের মানসিক এবং শারীরিক সুস্থতার জন্য যোগাভ্যাস অত্যন্ত কার্যকরী বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রি নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে প্রস্তাব দেন তাকে স্বাগত জানান ফ্রান্সের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ম্যাঁক্র। তিনি বলেন বর্তমান স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের পরিস্থিতিতে ফ্রান্সে, যোগাভ্যাস কে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে, ভারত-ফ্রান্সের অংশীদারিত্ব ও সহযোগিতায়,বিশ্ব জুড়ে উন্নত ও শক্তিশালী মানব কেন্দ্রিক সংহতি গড়ে উঠবে বলে উভয় নেতা সহমত পোষণ করেন।