Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and the President of the Republic of France
31 MAR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephonic conversation today with His Excellency Emmanuel Macron, President of the Republic of France.
Prime Minister expressed his condolences to H.E. President Macron for the loss of lives in the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The leaders discussed the domestic and international aspects of the crisis, and underlined the importance of global collaboration and solidarity in the present situation. They agreed that the expert teams of both countries would actively share information on measures to prevent the spread of the virus, and research on treatment and vaccines.
The French President strongly agreed with Prime Minister’s view that the COVID-19 crisis is a turning point in modern history, and offers the world an opportunity to forge a new human-centric concept of globalisation.
The leaders underlined the importance of not losing sight of other global concerns like Climate Change, which impact humanity as a whole. They also stressed the need to devote special attention to the needs of less developed countries, including those in Africa, during the present crisis.
H.E. President Macron warmly welcomed Prime Minister’s suggestion that the practice of yoga offers a convenient means of ensuring mental and physical well-being, for people confined to their homes by the pandemic. He confirmed that Yoga has been winning new practitioners in France during the present health crisis.
Both leaders agreed that the India-France partnership could contribute to advancing a spirit of human-centric solidarity in the present difficult times.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి - ఫ్రాన్స్ అధ్యక్షుడి మధ్య టెలిఫోన్ సంభాషణ
31 MAR 2020 8:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ మాననీయ ఫ్రాన్స్ రిపబ్లిక్ అధ్యక్షుడు ఇమ్మాన్యుయేల్ మేక్రాన్‌తో ఫోన్‌ద్వారా సంభాషించారు. ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభం ఫలితంగా ఫ్రాన్స్‌లో అనేకమంది ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోవడంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం తెలిపారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రస్తుత సంక్షోభానికి సంబంధించి జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపై వారు చర్చించారు. పరిస్థితిని చక్కదిద్దేందుకు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త సహకారం, సంఘీభావాలకుగల ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని వారిద్దరూ గుర్తించారు. వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి నిరోధం కోసం, వ్యాధి పీడితులకు చికిత్సతోపాటు వైరస్ నిరోధక టీకాలపై పరిశోధనల దిశగా చేపట్టాల్సిన చర్యలపై రెండు దేశాల నిపుణుల బృందాలు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు చురుగ్గా సమాచారం ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవడానికి వారిద్దరూ అంగీకరించారు.
కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభాన్ని ఆధునిక ప్రపంచ చరిత్రలో ఒక మలుపుగా ప్రధానమంత్రి అభివర్ణించగా ఫ్రాన్స్ అధ్యక్షుడు ఆయనతో ఏకీభవించారు. అలాగే ప్రపంచీకరణలో మానవ కేంద్రక భావనను ప్రోదిచేసే దిశగా ప్రపంచానికి ఇదొక అవకాశం కల్పించిందన్నారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో మానవాళి మొత్తాన్నీ ప్రభావితం చేసే వాతావరణ మార్పువంటి ప్రపంచాన్ని కలవరపెట్టే ఇతర సమస్యల పరిష్కార ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని నాయకులిద్దరూ గుర్తించారు. ఇక ప్రస్తుత సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ఆఫ్రికాసహా వర్ధమాన దేశాల అవసరాలపై ప్రపంచ దేశాలు ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారించాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతను నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి సృష్టించిన సంక్షోభం కారణంగా ఇళ్లకు పరిమితమైన ప్రజానీకానికి యోగాభ్యాసం ద్వారా మానసిక, శారీరక శ్రేయస్సు సమకూరుతుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఫ్రాన్స్ అధ్యక్షుడు మాననీయ మేక్రాన్ ఈ అభిప్రాయంతో ఏకీభవించారు. ప్రస్తుత ఆరోగ్య సంక్షోభం నేపథ్యంలో ఫ్రాన్స్‌లోనూ యోగాభ్యాసం చేస్తున్నవారి సంఖ్య పెరుగుతున్నదని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ప్రస్తుత కష్ట సమయంలో మానవాళి కేంద్రక సంఘీభావ స్ఫూర్తిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో భారత-ఫ్రాన్స్‌ భాగస్వామ్యం తన వంతు పాత్ర పోషించగలదని ఇద్దరు నాయకులూ పేర్కొన్నారు.