विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने घर में बने मास्क पर नियमावली “सार्स-सीओवी-2 कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए मास्क” जारी की
डीएसटी, डीबीटी, सीएसआईआर, डीएई, डीआरडीओ और आईआईएससी के अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थानों को मानकीकृत और सख्त प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से स्व-मूल्यांकन और अनुसंधान तथा परीक्षण के लिए अपनी प्रयोगशालाएं तैयार करने को मिली अनुमति, जारी किया गया कार्यालय ज्ञापन
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और आईसीएमआर द्वारा तय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप होगा परीक्षण
31 MAR 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय ने घर में बने मास्कों पर एक विस्तृत नियमावली सार्स-सीओवी-2 कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए मास्कजारी की है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन का संदर्भ देते हुए नियमावली कहती है कि मास्क उन्हीं लोगों पर प्रभावी हैं जो नियमित रूप से अल्कोहल आधारित हैंड रब या साबुन और पानी से हाथ साफ करते हैं। यदि आप एक मास्क पहनते हैं, तो आपको इसके इस्तेमाल और इसके उचित निस्तारण के बारे में पूरी जानकारी होनी चाहिए।
विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि यदि 50 प्रतिशत आबादी मास्क पहनती है तो सिर्फ 50 प्रतिशत आबादी को ही वायरस से संक्रमण होगा। यदि 80 प्रतिशत आबादी मास्क पहनती है तो इस महामारी पर तत्काल प्रभाव से रोक लगाई जा सकती है।
तो मास्क को क्यों पहना जाए? इस पर नियमावली कहती है कि एक व्यक्ति के दूसरे व्यक्ति से संपर्क में आने पर कोविड-19 वायरस आसानी से फैलता है। वायरस को ले जाने वाली बूंदें इसे तेजी से फैलाती हैं और हवा में जीवित रहते हुए यह आखिरकार विभिन्न सतहों पर जाता रहता है। कोविड-19 को फैलाने वाला वायरस सार्स-कोव-2 किसी ठोस या तरल सतह (एयरोसोल) पर तीन घंटे तक और प्लास्टिक व स्टेनलेस स्टील पर तीन दिन तक जीवित रहता है। (एन. एंजल जे. मेड. 2020)”
नियमावली कहती है कि मास्क से एक संक्रमित व्यक्ति से निकलकर हवा में मौजूद वायरस के छोटी-छोटी बूंदों (ड्रॉपलेट्स) के माध्यम से श्वसन प्रणाली में प्रवेश की आशंकाएं कम हो जाती हैं। यह कहती है कि सुरक्षित मास्क पहनकर वायरस के सांस के माध्यम से शरीर में प्रवेश की संभावनाएं कम हो जाती हैं, जो इसके प्रसार को रोकने के लिहाज से खासा अहम होगा। हालांकि मास्क को ऊष्मा, यूवी लाइट, पानी, साबुन और अल्कोहल के एक संयोजन के उपयोग से स्वच्छ किया जाना जरूरी है।
इस नियमावली को जारी करने का उद्देश्य मास्क, इनके उपयोग और मास्कों के पुनः उपयोग की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाएं की सरल रूपरेखा उपलब्ध कराना है, जिससे एनजीओ और व्यक्तिगत रूप से लोग खुद ऐसे मास्क तैयार कर सकें और देश भर में तेजी से ऐसे मास्क अपनाए जा सकें। प्रस्तावित डिजाइन के मुख्य उद्देश्यों में सामग्रियों तक आसान पहुंच, घरों में निर्माण आसान करना, उपयोग और पुनः उपयोग को आसान बनाना शामिल है।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार पर पूर्व में जारी अपडेट में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार कार्यालय ने कहा था कि कोविड-19 पर बनी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकार प्राप्त समिति ने वैज्ञानिक समाधानों के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में तेजी से काम किया है। कोविड-19 के लिए परीक्षण सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी की अहमियत को देखते हुए ये कदम उठाए गए हैं : डीएसटी, डीबीटी, सीएसआईआर, डीएई, डीआरडीओ और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थानों को मानकीकृत और सख्त प्रोटोकॉल के माध्यम से स्व-मूल्यांकन और अनुसंधान तथा परीक्षण के लिए अपनी प्रयोगशालाएं तैयार करने की अनुमति देने को एक कार्यालय ज्ञापन जारी किया गया। ये परीक्षण स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) और आईसीएमआर द्वारा तय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप होंगे। अनुसंधान भी अल्पकालिक और मध्यकालिक नतीजे देने वाले होंगे।
एसएंडटी अधिकार प्राप्त समिति का गठन 19 मार्च, 2020 को किया गया था। नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर विनोद पॉल और भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रोफेसर के. विजय राघवन की अगुआई में बनी यह समिति विज्ञान एजेंसियों, वैज्ञानिकों तथा नियामकीय संस्थाओं के बीच समन्वय और सार्स-सीओवी-2 वायरस और कोविड-19 महामारी से संबंधित शोध एवं विकास के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में तेजी से फैसले लेने के लिए जवाबदेह है।
पीडफ फाइल के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें

Ministry of Science & Technology
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser issues manual on homemade masks: Masks for Curbing the Spread of SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus
An office memorandum allowing institutes under DST, DBT, CSIR, DAE, DRDO and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) to self assess and prepare their labs for research and testing through the standard and rigorous protocol
Testing will be stratified according to priorities set by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and ICMR
Research will also be stratified into short and mid-term returns
31 MAR 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India has issued a detailed manual on homemade masks : “Masks for Curbing the Spread of SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus”.
Quoting the World Health Organization , the manual states that “Masks are effective only when used in combination with frequent hand-cleaning with alcohol-based hand rub or soap and water. If you wear a mask, then you must know how to use it and dispose of it properly.”
Analyses show that if 50% of the population were to wear masks, only 50% of the population would be infected by the virus. Once 80% of the population wears a mask, the outbreak can be stopped immediately.
On Why Wear a Mask?, it says that “COVID-19 virus spreads easily from person to person contact. Virus carrying droplets dry fast enough to form droplet nuclei and remain airborne eventually landing on different surfaces. SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19, has been detected in aerosols for up to three hours and on plastic and stainless steel surfaces for up to three days. (N.Engl J.Med. 2020)”.
The manual says that Masks lower the chances of coronavirus entering the respiratory system through droplets still in the air from an infected person. It says that reducing the chances of inhaling the virus by wearing a protective mask that is cleaned thoroughly using a combination of approaches that use Heat, UV light, water, soap and alcohol, will be vital to stopping its spread.
The proposed guide is meant to provide a simple outline of best practices to make, use and reuse masks to enable NGOs and individuals to self-create such masks and accelerate widespread adoption of masks across India. The key criteria for proposed designs are Ease of Access to Materials, Easy of Making at Home, Ease of Use and Reuse. Wearing of masks is especially recommended for people living in densely populated areas across India.
Earlier in its update on Science, Technology and Innovation response to COVID-19, the Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India stated that the Science and Technology Empowered Committee for COVID-19 response has rapidly worked towards implementation of scientific solutions. The following actions are in place keeping in view the critical need to increase the testing facilities for COVID-19: An office memorandum allowing institutes under DST, DBT, CSIR, DAE, DRDO and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) to self assess and prepare their labs for research and testing through the standard and rigorous protocol. Testing will be stratified according to priorities set by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and ICMR. Research will also be stratified into short and mid-term returns.
The S & T Empowered Committee was constituted on 19th March 2020. The committee is chaired by Prof. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI Aayog and Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and is responsible for coordination amongst science agencies, scientists, industries and regulatory bodies, and to take speedy decisions on research and development to implementation related to the Sars-Cov-2 virus and the COVID-19 disease.
The following is the detailed manual on using homemade masks (replacing the earlier Manual issued):