Ministry of Science & Technology
Office of Principal Scientific Adviser issues manual on homemade masks: Masks for Curbing the Spread of SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus
An office memorandum allowing institutes under DST, DBT, CSIR, DAE, DRDO and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) to self assess and prepare their labs for research and testing through the standard and rigorous protocol
Testing will be stratified according to priorities set by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and ICMR
Research will also be stratified into short and mid-term returns
31 MAR 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India has issued a detailed manual on homemade masks : “Masks for Curbing the Spread of SARS-CoV-2 Coronavirus”.
Quoting the World Health Organization , the manual states that “Masks are effective only when used in combination with frequent hand-cleaning with alcohol-based hand rub or soap and water. If you wear a mask, then you must know how to use it and dispose of it properly.”
Analyses show that if 50% of the population were to wear masks, only 50% of the population would be infected by the virus. Once 80% of the population wears a mask, the outbreak can be stopped immediately.
On Why Wear a Mask?, it says that “COVID-19 virus spreads easily from person to person contact. Virus carrying droplets dry fast enough to form droplet nuclei and remain airborne eventually landing on different surfaces. SARS-CoV-2, the virus that causes COVID-19, has been detected in aerosols for up to three hours and on plastic and stainless steel surfaces for up to three days. (N.Engl J.Med. 2020)”.
The manual says that Masks lower the chances of coronavirus entering the respiratory system through droplets still in the air from an infected person. It says that reducing the chances of inhaling the virus by wearing a protective mask that is cleaned thoroughly using a combination of approaches that use Heat, UV light, water, soap and alcohol, will be vital to stopping its spread.
The proposed guide is meant to provide a simple outline of best practices to make, use and reuse masks to enable NGOs and individuals to self-create such masks and accelerate widespread adoption of masks across India. The key criteria for proposed designs are Ease of Access to Materials, Easy of Making at Home, Ease of Use and Reuse. Wearing of masks is especially recommended for people living in densely populated areas across India.
Earlier in its update on Science, Technology and Innovation response to COVID-19, the Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India stated that the Science and Technology Empowered Committee for COVID-19 response has rapidly worked towards implementation of scientific solutions. The following actions are in place keeping in view the critical need to increase the testing facilities for COVID-19: An office memorandum allowing institutes under DST, DBT, CSIR, DAE, DRDO and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) to self assess and prepare their labs for research and testing through the standard and rigorous protocol. Testing will be stratified according to priorities set by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and ICMR. Research will also be stratified into short and mid-term returns.
The S & T Empowered Committee was constituted on 19th March 2020. The committee is chaired by Prof. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI Aayog and Prof. K Vijay Raghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India, and is responsible for coordination amongst science agencies, scientists, industries and regulatory bodies, and to take speedy decisions on research and development to implementation related to the Sars-Cov-2 virus and the COVID-19 disease.
The following is the detailed manual on using homemade masks (replacing the earlier Manual issued):

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধান বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টাৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে ঘৰতে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা মাস্কৰ মেনুৱেলঃ ছাৰ্চ-চিঅ’ভি-১ ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰা মাস্ক
ডিএছটি, ডিবিটি, চিএছআইআৰ, ডিএই, ডিআৰডিঅ’ আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অব্ ছায়েন্স (আইআইএছচি)ৰ অধীনত জাৰী কৰা এক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ স্মাৰকলিপিত মানসম্পন্ন আৰু কঠোৰ প্ৰ’ট’কলৰ মাজেৰে স্ব-মূল্যায়ন আৰু গৱেষণা তথা পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে গৱেষণাগাৰ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আইচিএমআৰে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ অনুসৰি ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব পৰীক্ষণ
ত্বৰান্বিত হ’ব গৱেষণাও
31 MAR 2020 11:09AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টাৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে ‘‘ছাৰ্চ-কিঅ’ভি-২ ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰা মাস্ক’’ শীৰ্ষক ঘৰতে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা মাস্কৰ মেনুৱেল মুকলি কৰিছে৷
‘‘মাস্কসমূহ তেতিয়াহে কাৰ্যক্ষম হ’ব যেতিয়া হাত দুখন এলক’হ’লযুক্ত হেণ্ড ৰাব অথবা চাবোন আৰু পানীৰে ধোৱা হ’ব৷ যদি আপুনি মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰিছে তেন্তে ইয়াক কিদৰে ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু নিষ্কাশিত কৰিব লাগে সেই বিষয়ে জনা উচিত’’-বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাৰ এইষাৰ উদ্ধৃতি মেনুৱেলখনত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে৷
বিশ্লেষণত পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে যে যদি ৫০% জনসংখ্যাই মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰে তেন্তে কেৱল ৫০% জনসংখ্যাহে ভাইৰাছৰ দ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত হ’ব৷ আৰু যদি ৮০%ই পৰিধান কৰে তেন্তে এই মহামাৰী অতি সোনকালে নিঃশেষ হ’ব৷
মাস্ক কিয় পৰিধান কৰিব লাগে? ইয়াত কোৱা হৈছে যে ‘‘ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাইৰাছ এজন ব্যক্তিৰ পৰা আন এজন ব্যক্তিলৈ সহজে বিয়পে৷ ড্ৰপলেটত থকা ভাইৰাছ সোনকানে শুকাই আৰু ড্ৰপলেট নিউক্লিয়াইলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত হয় আৰু ভিন্ন পৃষ্ঠত সিচৰতি হৈ পৰে৷ ছাৰ্চ-চিঅ’ভি-২ ভাইৰাছে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে আৰু ই বতাহত তিনি দিনলৈ ভাহি থকাৰ লগতে প্লাষ্টিক আৰু ষ্টেইনলেছ ষ্টীলত তিনি দিনলৈ সক্ৰিয় হৈ থাকে (N.Engl J.Med. 2020)”৷
মেনুৱেলখনত কোৱা হৈছে যে মাস্কে ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছক হাঁওফাঁওৰ ভিতৰলৈ সোমোৱাত বাধা দিলেও বতাহত ভাঁহি ফুৰা ড্ৰপলেটসমূহে মানুহক আক্ৰান্ত কৰিব পাৰে৷ ইয়াত কোৱা হৈছে যে পৰিধান কৰা মাস্কসমূহ তাপ, ইউভি পোহৰ, পানী, চাবোন আৰু এলক’হ’লেৰে পৰিষ্কাৰ কৰি ভাইৰাছৰ বিস্তৃতি ৰোধ কৰিব পাৰি৷
প্ৰস্তাৱিত নিৰ্দেশিকাখনৰ জৰিয়তে মাস্কৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু এনজিঅ’সমূহক তেনেধৰণৰ মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুতি সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ নিৰ্দেশিকাখনৰ প্ৰধান উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল মাস্কৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ সহজ ব্যৱহাৰ, ঘৰতে সহজে মাস্ক প্ৰস্তুত, ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ সহজলভ্যতা ইত্যাদি৷ ভাৰতৰ বিশাল ঘন জনবসতিৰ বাবে মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰাটো অৱশ্যেই উচিত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টাৰ কাৰ্যালয়ে ‘‘ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিসমৃদ্ধ সমিতি’য়ে বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাধানসমূহ প্ৰণয়ন কৰাৰ দিশত দ্ৰুত গতিত ত্বৰান্বিত হৈছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে নিম্নোক্ত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছেঃ ডিএছটি, ডিবিটি, চিএছআইআৰ, ডিএই, ডিআৰডিঅ’ আৰু ইণ্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অব্ ছায়েন্স (আইআইএছচি)ৰ অধীনত জাৰী কৰা এক কাৰ্যালয়ৰ স্মাৰকলিপিত মানসম্পন্ন আৰু কঠোৰ প্ৰ’ট’কলৰ মাজেৰে স্ব-মূল্যায়ন আৰু গৱেষণা তথা পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে গৱেষণাগাৰ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিয়া হৈছে৷ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আইচিএমআৰে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ অনুসৰি এই পৰীক্ষণ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হ’ব৷ হ্ৰস্বকালীন আৰু মধ্যৱৰ্তীকালীনৰ ভিতৰতে গৱেষণাও ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হ’ব৷
১৯ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে ‘এছএণ্ডটি এমপাৱাৰ্ড কমিটি’খন গঠন কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই কমিটিৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিছে লিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য অধ্যাপক বিনোদ প’ল, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য বিজ্ঞান উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক কে বিজয় ৰাঘৱন৷ তেওঁলোকে বিজ্ঞান সংস্থা, বৈজ্ঞানিক, উদ্যোগ, নিয়ামক সংস্থাসমূহৰ মাজত সমন্বয় স্থাপন কৰি ছাৰ্চ-চিঅ’ভি-২ ভাইৰাছ আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগ সম্বন্ধীয় গৱেষণা আৰু দ্ৰুত প্ৰণয়নৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷
তলত ঘৰতে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা মাস্ক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিশদ মেনুৱেল প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে (পূৰ্বে জাৰী কৰা মেনুৱেলখন প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপন কৰা হৈছে)