Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews the sampling and testing strategy for COVID 19
Inter-departmental synergy will catalyse the efforts for finding better scientific solutions to combat the threat occurred due to COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Research for solutions of COVID-19 should continue in dynamic mode simultaneously with the disease management efforts: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
31 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare held a meeting with senior officials of ICMR, Department of Science & Technology, Bio-technology and CSIR to review the sampling and testing strategy for COVID-19, here yesterday. There was an elaborate discussion on the issues like procurement of reagents, website integration, data management and analysis, dashboards, research studies both planned and done so far etc.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed that he had a discussion in the morning with Health Ministers of the States/UTs about the actions being taken by Union Health Ministry, reviewed the status of preparedness of States/UTs and assured them with all possible support. He also lauded the States for active surveillance, effective contact tracing and their preparedness for containment and management of COVID-19.
During the meeting, it was informed by DG, ICMR that 129 government laboratories are functional with a testing capacity of 13000 tests per day along with 49 NABL accredited private lab. The private chains have around 16000 collection centres. It was also informed that adequate test kits have been procured and disseminated across the States for any further eventualities. He was also informed that Rapid Antibody test kits are also ordered. As of now 38,442 tests have been done with 1,334 tests in private labs across the country.
Further discussions were held with the three Secretaries of Ministry of Science & Technology about status of research into developing solutions for handling COVID-19.
Secretary DST, Dr. Ashutosh Sharma informed that through mapping of the COVID-19 related technology capabilities in start-ups, academia, R&D Labs and industry, over 500 entities in the areas of diagnostics, drugs, ventilators, protection gear, disinfecting systems, etc. have been identified. Over 200 proposals have been received in the last one week against the funding calls of DST, from which over 20 entities are under active consideration for support in the first phase, taking into account the relevance, cost, speed and scale of solutions to manage COVID-19.
Secretary DBT Dr. Renu Swarup informed that Department of Biotechnology has formed a Consortium to support the development of Medical equipments, Diagnostics, Therapeutics, Drugs and Vaccines to meet the Healthcare Challenges. She stated that the manufacturing capacity of the First Indigenous kit developed by Start up in Pune is being scaled up to produce nearly one lakh kits per week. A manufacturing facility for indigenous development of Ventilators, testing kits, imaging equipment and ultrasound and high end radiology equipment has been set up in Vishakhapatnam where manufacturing will start in first week of April. DBT along with Drug Controller General of India has developed and notified a Rapid Response Regulatory Framework to provide expedited regulatory approvals for all diagnostics drugs and vaccines. Vaccine development is being supported with three Indian industries. Research on Therapeutic and drug development has started.
DG, CSIR Dr. Shekhar Mande informed that CSIR is working on a five-pronged strategy to find S&T solutions for COVID-19, comprising of: Surveillance using digital and molecular methods which includes genome sequencing of the virus strains across the country; Cheaper, fast and accurate diagnosis methods; intervention strategies comprising of repurposing drugs and developing new drugs etc.; R&D in Hospital assistive equipment; and, development of Supply chain logistics models for items required for Covid-19 mitigation. He informed that in all the points mentioned above, CSIR has forged collaborations with private sector.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the public health surveillance and response, technical guidance and laboratory support being given by ICMR. He also appreciated the Department of Science & Technology, Bio-technology and CSIR for their support in development of Ventilators, Testing kits, PPEs etc. indigenously at the time of need.
He directed that all efforts should be made to procure requisite testing kits and reagents urgently and supply them to the laboratories across the country. He also directed that it should be ensured that states have all the required facilities and it should be ensured that they do not face any shortages on account of testing kits, reagents or equipment. He also directed that extra support shall be given to those States/UTs who are not having any laboratories/testing facilities as well as to North Eastern States and UT of Ladakh.
He further directed that all efforts should be made to ensure that quality of the testing kits procured by the Government or by the private labs is not compromised and quality assessment of the kits shall be done regularly. He also directed that for this a clear quality control mechanism and protocol needs to be developed and implemented by ICMR immediately so that the quality is assured on a daily basis by all the laboratories.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said that research work should continue in dynamic mode simultaneously with the COVI-19 management efforts. He exhorted the scientists that India should rise to the occasion and develop solutions not only for India but also for the world.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG, CSIR, Dr. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, Dr. Anurag Agrawal, Director, CSIR-IGIB, Dr. Raman R. Gangakhedkar, Senior Scientist, ICMR, Ms. as well as other senior officers and scientists of ICMR.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के लिए नमूना प्रक्रिया और जांच रणनीति की समीक्षा की
कोविड-19 के खतरे से निपटने के लिए बेहतर वैज्ञानिक समाधानों को ढूंढने के प्रयासों में अंतर-विभागीय तालमेल से सहायता मिलेगी : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
कोविड-19 के समाधानों के लिए अनुसंधान और रोग प्रबंधन प्रयास साथ-साथ चलने चाहिए : डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
31 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कल नई दिल्ली में आईसीएमआर, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सीएसआईआर के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कोविड-19 के लिए नमूना प्रक्रिया और जांच रणनीति पर समीक्षा बैठक की। री-एजेंट की खरीद, वेबसाइट समन्वय, डेटा प्रबंधन और विश्लेषण, डैशबोर्ड, अभी तक किए गए और भविष्य में किए जानेवाले शोध अध्ययन आदि विषयों पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि उन्होंने केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों के बारे में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ सुबह में चर्चा की; राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों तैयारियों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और उन्हें हरसंभव सहायता प्रदान करने का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन और रोकथाम के लिए राज्यों द्वारा की जा रही सक्रिय निगरानी, संपर्क ढूंढने के प्रभावी प्रयास और उनकी तैयारियों की सराहना की।
बैठक के दौरान आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक ने बताया कि 129 सरकारी प्रयोगशालाएं कार्यरत हैं जिनकी क्षमता 13,000 जांच प्रतिदिन है। इसके अलावा मान्यता प्राप्त 49 एनएबीएल भी जांच कार्य में जुटे हैं। निजी प्रयोगशालाओं के 16,000 संग्रह केन्द्र हैं। यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि किसी आकस्मिक घटना के लिए राज्यों में वितरण हेतु पर्याप्त संख्या में जांच किटों की खरीद की जा चुकी है। रैपिड एंटीबॉडी टेस्ट किट की खरीद के लिए भी आदेश दिए जा चुके हैं। अब तक पूरे देश में 38,442 नमूनों की जांच की जा चुकी है। इनमें से 1334 जांच निजी प्रयोगशालाओं में किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा कोविड-19 के समाधान विकसित करने के लिए जारी अनुसंधान की वर्तमान स्थिति के बारे में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तीन सचिवों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
डीएसटी के सचिव डॉ. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि कोविड-19 से संबंधित स्टार्ट-अप्स, शिक्षा जगत, आर एंड डी प्रयोगशालाएं और उद्योग जगत का मापन (मैपिंग) किया गया है। इस आधार पर परीक्षण, औषधि, वेंटिलेटर, सुरक्षा गियर, कीटाणु हरित करनेवाली प्रणालियां आदि क्षेत्रों से जुड़े 500 से अधिक संस्थानों को चिन्हित किया गया है। डीएसटी द्वारा वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के प्रोत्साहन पर 200 से अधिक प्रस्ताव पिछले एक सप्ताह के दौरान प्राप्त हुए हैं। प्रथम चरण के तहत इनमें से 20 प्रस्तावों पर सक्रियता से विचार किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए कोविड-19 के समाधानों की प्रासंगिकता, लागत, गति और पैमाने को ध्यान में रखा गया है।
डीबीटी की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप ने जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि स्वास्थ्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक संघ (कॉन्सॉट्रियम) का गठन किया गया है, जो चिकित्सा उपकरणों, परीक्षण कार्यों, रोग चिकित्सा, दवाओं और टीकों के विकास में समर्थन प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि पुणे स्थित स्टार्ट अप द्वारा विकसित पहली स्वदेशी जांच किट की उत्पादन क्षमता को लगभग एक लाख किट प्रति सप्ताह तक बढ़ाया जा रहा है। वेंटिलेटर, जांच किट, इमेजिंग उपकरण, अल्ट्रासाउंड और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रेडियोलॉजी उपकरणों के स्वदेशी विकास के लिए विशाखापत्तनम में एक विनिर्माण इकाई स्थापित की गई है। जहां उत्पादन अप्रैल के पहले सप्ताह से शुरू होगा। इसके अलावा भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक ने त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया नियामक फ्रेमवर्क को विकसित और अधिसूचित किया है, जिससे परीक्षण संबंधी सभी दवाओं और टीकों के नियामक-मंजूरी में तेजी आएगी। तीन भारतीय उद्योगों को टीके के विकास के लिए समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। रोग चिकित्सा और औषधि विकास पर अनुसंधान प्रारंभ किए जा चुके हैं।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर मांडे ने जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 के विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित समाधान ढूंढने के लिए सीएसआईआर पांच-स्तरीय रणनीति पर काम कर रहा है। इसमें शामिल हैं- डिजिटल और आणविक विधियों का उपयोग करते हुए निगरानी, इसमें पूरे देश में वायरस स्ट्रेन का जीनोम अनुक्रमण शामिल है; किफायती, तेज और सटीक परीक्षण पद्धतियां; दवाओं का लक्ष्य फिर से निर्धारित करना तथा नई दवाओं का विकास करना आदि के आधार पर हस्तक्षेप रणनीति; अस्पताल सहायक उपकरण में आर एंड डी तथा कोविड-19 को खत्म करने के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं हेतु आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लॉजिस्टिक प्रारूप का विकास। उन्होंने कहा कि उपरोक्त बिंदुओं के लिए सीएसआईआर ने निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी की है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने जन-स्वास्थ्य निगरानी, तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन और प्रयोगशाला समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए आईसीएमआर की सराहना की। उन्होंने जरूरत के समय वेंटिलेटर, परीक्षण किट, पीपीई आदि को स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग और सीएसआईआर की भी सराहना की।
उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि आवश्यक जांच किट और री-एजेंट की तत्काल खरीद की जाए तथा उनकी देश भर के प्रयोगशालाओं में आपूर्ति की जाए। उन्होंने निर्देश दिया कि यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि राज्यों के पास सभी आवश्यक सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं और राज्यों को जांच किट, री-एजेंट व उपकरणों की आपूर्ति में कोई कमी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों को अतिरिक्त सहायता दी जानी चाहिए, जिनके पास कोई प्रयोगशाला/जांच सुविधा नहीं है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और लद्दाख पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिए जाने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने आगे निर्देश दिया कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए कि सरकार या निजी प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा खरीदी जानेवाली जांच-किटों में गुणवत्ता के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं किया गया है। किटों की गुणवत्ता का मूल्यांकन नियमित रूप से किया जाना चाहिए। इसके लिए आईसीएमआर को तुरंत गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण व्यवस्था एवं प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करनी चाहिए और इसे लागू करना चाहिए ताकि प्रयोगशालाएं दैनिक आधार पर गुणवत्ता का आश्वासन दे सकें।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि अनुसंधान कार्य और कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन आधारित प्रयास साथ-साथ चलनेचाहिए। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा कि भारत वर्तमान स्थिति का मुकाबला करने में सक्षम होगा और ऐसे समाधान विकसित करेगा, जो भारत के साथ-साथ शेष विश्व के लिए बहुत उपयोगी सिद्ध होंगे।
बैठक में आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, डीबीटी की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर मांडे, डीएसटी के सचिव डॉ. आशुतोष शर्मा, सीएसआईआर - आईजीआईबी के निदेशक डॉ. अनुराग अग्रवाल, आईसीएमआर के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. रमण आर. गंगाखेदकर तथा आईसीएमआर के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित थे।