Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews the sampling and testing strategy for COVID 19
Inter-departmental synergy will catalyse the efforts for finding better scientific solutions to combat the threat occurred due to COVID-19: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Research for solutions of COVID-19 should continue in dynamic mode simultaneously with the disease management efforts: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
31 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare held a meeting with senior officials of ICMR, Department of Science & Technology, Bio-technology and CSIR to review the sampling and testing strategy for COVID-19, here yesterday. There was an elaborate discussion on the issues like procurement of reagents, website integration, data management and analysis, dashboards, research studies both planned and done so far etc.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed that he had a discussion in the morning with Health Ministers of the States/UTs about the actions being taken by Union Health Ministry, reviewed the status of preparedness of States/UTs and assured them with all possible support. He also lauded the States for active surveillance, effective contact tracing and their preparedness for containment and management of COVID-19.
During the meeting, it was informed by DG, ICMR that 129 government laboratories are functional with a testing capacity of 13000 tests per day along with 49 NABL accredited private lab. The private chains have around 16000 collection centres. It was also informed that adequate test kits have been procured and disseminated across the States for any further eventualities. He was also informed that Rapid Antibody test kits are also ordered. As of now 38,442 tests have been done with 1,334 tests in private labs across the country.
Further discussions were held with the three Secretaries of Ministry of Science & Technology about status of research into developing solutions for handling COVID-19.
Secretary DST, Dr. Ashutosh Sharma informed that through mapping of the COVID-19 related technology capabilities in start-ups, academia, R&D Labs and industry, over 500 entities in the areas of diagnostics, drugs, ventilators, protection gear, disinfecting systems, etc. have been identified. Over 200 proposals have been received in the last one week against the funding calls of DST, from which over 20 entities are under active consideration for support in the first phase, taking into account the relevance, cost, speed and scale of solutions to manage COVID-19.
Secretary DBT Dr. Renu Swarup informed that Department of Biotechnology has formed a Consortium to support the development of Medical equipments, Diagnostics, Therapeutics, Drugs and Vaccines to meet the Healthcare Challenges. She stated that the manufacturing capacity of the First Indigenous kit developed by Start up in Pune is being scaled up to produce nearly one lakh kits per week. A manufacturing facility for indigenous development of Ventilators, testing kits, imaging equipment and ultrasound and high end radiology equipment has been set up in Vishakhapatnam where manufacturing will start in first week of April. DBT along with Drug Controller General of India has developed and notified a Rapid Response Regulatory Framework to provide expedited regulatory approvals for all diagnostics drugs and vaccines. Vaccine development is being supported with three Indian industries. Research on Therapeutic and drug development has started.
DG, CSIR Dr. Shekhar Mande informed that CSIR is working on a five-pronged strategy to find S&T solutions for COVID-19, comprising of: Surveillance using digital and molecular methods which includes genome sequencing of the virus strains across the country; Cheaper, fast and accurate diagnosis methods; intervention strategies comprising of repurposing drugs and developing new drugs etc.; R&D in Hospital assistive equipment; and, development of Supply chain logistics models for items required for Covid-19 mitigation. He informed that in all the points mentioned above, CSIR has forged collaborations with private sector.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the public health surveillance and response, technical guidance and laboratory support being given by ICMR. He also appreciated the Department of Science & Technology, Bio-technology and CSIR for their support in development of Ventilators, Testing kits, PPEs etc. indigenously at the time of need.
He directed that all efforts should be made to procure requisite testing kits and reagents urgently and supply them to the laboratories across the country. He also directed that it should be ensured that states have all the required facilities and it should be ensured that they do not face any shortages on account of testing kits, reagents or equipment. He also directed that extra support shall be given to those States/UTs who are not having any laboratories/testing facilities as well as to North Eastern States and UT of Ladakh.
He further directed that all efforts should be made to ensure that quality of the testing kits procured by the Government or by the private labs is not compromised and quality assessment of the kits shall be done regularly. He also directed that for this a clear quality control mechanism and protocol needs to be developed and implemented by ICMR immediately so that the quality is assured on a daily basis by all the laboratories.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also said that research work should continue in dynamic mode simultaneously with the COVI-19 management efforts. He exhorted the scientists that India should rise to the occasion and develop solutions not only for India but also for the world.
The meeting was attended by Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR, Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, DBT, Dr. Shekhar Mande, DG, CSIR, Dr. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST, Dr. Anurag Agrawal, Director, CSIR-IGIB, Dr. Raman R. Gangakhedkar, Senior Scientist, ICMR, Ms. as well as other senior officers and scientists of ICMR.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी कोविड -19 संदर्भात नमूना आणि चाचणी धोरणाचा घेतला आढावा
कोविड -19 मुळे उद्भवलेल्या धोक्याचा सामना करण्यासाठी उत्तम वैज्ञानिक उपाय शोधण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना आंतरविभागीय समन्वयामुळे प्रेरणा मिळेल - डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
कोविड -19 रोगाच्या व्यवस्थापनाच्या प्रयत्नांबरोबरच यावरील उपचारासंबंधी संशोधन धडाडीने सुरु रहायला हवे : डॉ हर्ष वर्धन
31 MAR 2020 5:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी काल आयसीएमआर, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग, जैव-तंत्रज्ञान आणि सीएसआयआरच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर बैठक घेऊन कोविड -19 च्या नमूना आणि चाचणी धोरणाचा आढावा घेतला. रासायनिक पृथक्करणासाठी आवश्यक सामुग्रीची खरेदी, संकेतस्थळाचे एकत्रीकरण, माहिती व्यवस्थापन आणि विश्लेषण, डॅशबोर्ड्स, आतापर्यंत केलेला आणि नियोजित संशोधन अभ्यास इत्यादी मुद्द्यांवर या बैठकीत विस्तृत चर्चा झाली.
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले की, सकाळी केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांशी संवाद साधून केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने केलेल्या उपाययोजनाराज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सज्जतेच्या स्थितीचा आढावा घेतला आणि त्यांना सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन दिले. राज्यांकडून सुरु असलेली देखरेख, बाधित व्यक्तींच्या संपर्कात आलेल्यांचा शोध घेणे तसेच कोविड -19 रोखण्यासाठी आणि त्याच्या व्यस्थापनासाठी सुरु असलेल्या तयारीची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
या बैठकीत आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक डॉ बलराम भार्गव यांनी सांगितले की 49 एनएबीएल मान्यताप्राप्त खासगी प्रयोगशाळांबरोबरच 129 सरकारी प्रयोगशाळा कार्यरत असून त्यांची दररोज 13000 चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता आहे. खासगी साखळींमध्ये सुमारे 16000 नमुना संग्रह केंद्रे आहेत. आगामी काळातली संभाव्य गरज लक्षात घेऊन पुरेशी चाचणी किटस् खरेदी करण्यात आली असून राज्यांना वितरित करण्यात आली आहेत, रॅपिड अँटीबॉडी टेस्ट किटची देखील ऑर्डर देण्यात आली आहे. आतापर्यंत देशभरातील खासगी प्रयोगशाळांमधील 1,334 चाचण्यांसह,एकूण 38,442 चाचण्या घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाच्या तीन सचिवांबरोबर कोविड-19 वर उपाय शोधण्यासंबंधी सुरु असलेल्या संशोधनाच्या स्थितीबाबत अधिक चर्चा झाली.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. आशुतोष शर्मा यांनी सांगितले की, स्टार्ट-अप्स, शैक्षणिक, संशोधन आणि विकास प्रयोगशाळा आणि उद्योगामधील कोविड-19 संबंधित तंत्रज्ञान क्षमतांच्या मॅपिंगद्वारे, रोगाचे निदान, औषधे, व्हेंटिलेटर, संरक्षक उपकरणे, जंतुनाशक प्रणाली या क्षेत्रातील 500 हून अधिक संस्थाची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने निधीसाठी केलेल्या आवाहनाला गेल्या एका आठवड्यात 200 हून अधिक प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाले आहेत, ज्यातून मदतीसाठी पहिल्या टप्प्यात 20 हून अधिक संस्थांबाबत विचार सुरु असून कोविड -19.चे व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी प्रासंगिकता, खर्च, वेग आणि उपायांची व्याप्ती विचारात घेतली जात आहेत.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप यांनी सांगितले की जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभागाने आरोग्यसेवेची आव्हाने पूर्ण करण्यासाठी वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, डायग्नोस्टिक्स, थेरपीत थेरप्युटिक्स, औषधे आणि लसींच्या विकासाला सहाय्य करण्यासाठी एक समूह स्थापन करण्यात आला आहे. पुण्यातल्या स्टार्ट अपने विकसित केलेल्या पहिल्या देशी किटची उत्पादन क्षमता दर आठवड्याला सुमारे एक लाख किट तयार करण्याइतकी आहे. विशाखापट्टणममध्ये व्हेंटीलेटर, टेस्टिंग किट, इमेजिंग उपकरण आणि अल्ट्रासाऊंड आणि हाय-एंड रेडिओलॉजी उपकरणांची देशात निर्मिती करण्यासाठी उत्पादन सुविधा सुरू केली असून उत्पादन एप्रिलच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यात सुरू होईल. भारतीय औषध महानियंत्रक यांच्यासमवेत विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने निदानासाठी औषधे आणि लसींसाठी त्वरित नियामक मंजुरी प्रदान करण्यासाठी एक जलद प्रतिसाद नियामक व्यवस्था विकसित आणि अधिसूचित केली आहे. तीन भारतीय उद्योगांना लस विकसित करण्यासाठी सहाय्य पुरवले जात आहे. उपचार आणि औषधाच्या विकासावर संशोधन सुरू झाले आहे.
सीएसआयआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. शेखर मांडे यांनी माहिती दिली की कोविड -19 वर शास्त्रीय उपाय शोधण्यासाठी पाच सूत्री धोरणावर काम केले जात आहे. यामध्ये देशभरातील विषाणूंच्या जीनोम सिक्वेन्सिंगसह डिजिटल आणि स्वयंचालित पद्धती वापरुन देखरेख ; स्वस्त, वेगवान आणि अचूक निदान पद्धती; नवीन औषधे विकसित करण्यासाठी हस्तक्षेप धोरण , रूग्णालयाच्या सहाय्यक उपकरणांमध्ये संशोधन आणि विकास आणि, कोविड -19 रोखण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या वस्तूंसाठी पुरवठा साखळी लॉजिस्टिक मॉडेल विकसित करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. वर नमूद केलेल्या सर्व बाबींमध्ये सीएसआयआरने खासगी क्षेत्राबरोबर सहकार्य केले आहे.
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सार्वजनिक आरोग्य देखरेख आणि आयसीएमआरकडून दिला जाणारा प्रतिसाद, तांत्रिक मार्गदर्शन आणि प्रयोगशाळेतील सहकार्याची प्रशंसा केली. गरजेच्या काळात स्वदेशी व्हेन्टिलेटर, टेस्टिंग किट, पीपीई इत्यादींच्या विकासात सहकार्य केल्याबद्दल विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभाग, जैव तंत्रज्ञान आणि सीएसआयआरचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
आवश्यक टेस्टिंग किट आणि अन्य सामुग्रीची तातडीने खरेदी करण्यासाठी आणि देशभरातील प्रयोगशाळांना त्याचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न केले जावेत, असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. राज्यांमध्ये सर्व आवश्यक सुविधा आहेत याची खात्री करुन घ्यावी आणि त्यांना टेस्टिंग किट आणि अन्य सामुग्री आणि उपकरणे, यांची कोणत्याही प्रकारची कमतरता भासणार नाही याकडे लक्ष देण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली. ज्या राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये प्रयोगशाळा / चाचणी सुविधा नाहीत त्यांना तसेच ईशान्य राज्ये आणि लडाखच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अतिरिक्त सहाय्य दिले जाईल.
सरकारने किंवा खासगी प्रयोगशाळांनी खरेदी केलेल्या टेस्टिंग किटच्या गुणवत्तेशी तडजोड केली जाऊ नये आणि किट्सचे गुणवत्ता मूल्यांकन नियमितपणे केले जावे यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न केले जावेत, असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. यासाठी आयसीएमआरद्वारे त्वरित गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण प्रणाली आणि प्रोटोकॉल तयार करणे आवश्यक आहे , जेणेकरून सर्व प्रयोगशाळांद्वारे दररोज गुणवत्तेची खात्री दिली जाईल.
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले की, कोविड -19 व्यवस्थापनाच्या प्रयत्नांसह संशोधनाचे काम गतिशील पद्धतीने चालू ठेवले पाहिजे. भारताने या कठीण प्रसंगी कणखरपणे उभे राहावे आणि केवळ भारतासाठीच नाही तर जगासाठीही उपाय विकसित करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी शास्त्रज्ञांना केले.
या बैठकीला आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप, सीएसआयआरचे डॉ शेखर मांडे ,विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. आशुतोष शर्मा, सीएसआयआर- आयजीआयबीचे संचालक अनुराग अग्रवाल, आयसीएमआरचे वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक डॉ. रमण आर. गंगाखेडकर, तसेच इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि आयसीएमआरचे वैज्ञानिक उपस्थित होते.