Ministry of Rural Development
Govt hikes MG-NREGS wages in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, average increase of Rs.20
Ministry of Rural Development released Rs.4,431 crore to States/UTs this week towards MG-NREGS wages & material arrears
31 MAR 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
With respect to COVID 19 pandemic, Department of Rural Development, GoI in close collaboration with State Governments has taken various initiatives. Mahatma Gandhi NREGS wages have been revised by Department of Rural Development, GoI with effect from 1st April, 2020. The average national increase is Rs 20. Focus of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS may be on individual beneficiary-oriented works which directly benefit SC, ST and women headed households as well as small & marginal farmers and other poor households. However, close consultation and guidance of the State as well as district authorities would be necessary to ensure that lock down conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Ministry of Rural Development is according top priority to liquidate the wage and material arrears. An amount of Rs. 4,431 crore has been released in this week to various States/UTs to liquidate these liabilities of current fiscal year and the remaining such liabilities along with 1st tranche for the year 2020-21 will be released before 15th April, 2020. An amount of Rs. 721 crore has been released to State Government of Andhra Pradesh.

ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಂ ಜಿ-ಎನ್ ಆರ್ ಇ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ರೂ.20 ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ
31 MAR 2020 11:02AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಂ ಜಿ-ಎನ್ ಆರ್ ಇ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ರೂ.20 ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ
ಎನ್ ಆರ್ ಇ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬಾಕಿಗಾಗಿ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ರೂ. 4,431 ಕೋಟಿ ಗಳನ್ನು ಈ ವಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ/ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಕೊವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೊತೆಗೂಡಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1, 2020 ರಿಂದ ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಎನ್ ಆರ್ ಇ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ರೂ. 20. ಮಹಾತ್ಮಾ ಗಾಂಧಿ ಎನ್ ಆರ್ ಇ ಜಿ ಎಸ್ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಕೆಲಸವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದುದರ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಎಸ್ ಸಿ, ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಮನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಅತಿ ಸಣ್ಣ ಹಿಡುವಳಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಬಡ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಕಾರಿ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲಂಘಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತ ಪಡಿಸಲು ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಹಾಗೂ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ನಿಕಟ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಅವಶ್ಯಕವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ವೇತನ ಮತ್ತು ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬಾಕಿಯನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸುವುದೇ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿಲು ರೂ. 4,431 ಕೋಟಿಯ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಈ ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, 2020-21 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಅವಧಿಯ ಉಳಿದ ಇಂತಹ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 15 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020ಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲೇ ಹಣ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ರೂ. 721 ಕೋಟಿಯ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.