Ministry of Rural Development
Govt hikes MG-NREGS wages in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, average increase of Rs.20
Ministry of Rural Development released Rs.4,431 crore to States/UTs this week towards MG-NREGS wages & material arrears
31 MAR 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
With respect to COVID 19 pandemic, Department of Rural Development, GoI in close collaboration with State Governments has taken various initiatives. Mahatma Gandhi NREGS wages have been revised by Department of Rural Development, GoI with effect from 1st April, 2020. The average national increase is Rs 20. Focus of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS may be on individual beneficiary-oriented works which directly benefit SC, ST and women headed households as well as small & marginal farmers and other poor households. However, close consultation and guidance of the State as well as district authorities would be necessary to ensure that lock down conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Ministry of Rural Development is according top priority to liquidate the wage and material arrears. An amount of Rs. 4,431 crore has been released in this week to various States/UTs to liquidate these liabilities of current fiscal year and the remaining such liabilities along with 1st tranche for the year 2020-21 will be released before 15th April, 2020. An amount of Rs. 721 crore has been released to State Government of Andhra Pradesh.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सरकारने एमजी-एनआरईजीएस वेतनात सरासरी 20 रुपये वाढ केली
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाने या आठवड्यात राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना एमजी-एनआरईजीएस वेतन आणि अन्य सामुग्रीच्या थकबाकीपोटी 4,431 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी केला जारी
31 MAR 2020 1:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 मार्च 2020
कोविड 19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, केंद्र सरकारच्या ग्रामीण विकास विभागाने राज्य सरकारांच्या सहकार्याने विविध उपाययोजना सुरु केल्या आहेत. ग्रामीण विकास विभागाने महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजनेच्या (एनआरईजीएस) वेतनात 1 एप्रिल 2020. पासून सुधारणा केली आहे. यात सरासरी 20.रुपये वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीएसचा भर वैयक्तिक लाभार्थी-केंद्रित कामांवर असला तरी अनुसूचित जाती, अनुसूचित जमाती आणि महिलां प्रमुख असलेल्या कुटुंबांना तसेच छोट्या आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकरी आणि इतर गरीब कुटुंबांना याचा थेट लाभ मिळतो. मात्र तरीही लॉकडाऊन अटींचे उल्लंघन होणार नाही आणि सामाजिक अंतराच्या निकषांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्य आणि जिल्हा अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर विस्तृत चर्चा आणि मार्गदर्शन आवश्यक असेल.
वेतन आणि अन्य थकित रक्कम अदा करायला ग्रामविकास मंत्रालय प्राधान्य देत आहे. चालू आर्थिक वर्षातील ही देय रक्कम अदा करण्यासाठी या आठवड्यात विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना 4,431 कोटी रुपये निधी जारी करण्यात आला आहे आणि 2020-21 वर्षातील पहिल्या हप्त्यासह उर्वरित देय रक्कम 15 एप्रिल 2020.पूर्वी जारी केली जाईल. आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सरकारला 721 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.