Ministry of Rural Development
Govt hikes MG-NREGS wages in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, average increase of Rs.20
Ministry of Rural Development released Rs.4,431 crore to States/UTs this week towards MG-NREGS wages & material arrears
31 MAR 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
With respect to COVID 19 pandemic, Department of Rural Development, GoI in close collaboration with State Governments has taken various initiatives. Mahatma Gandhi NREGS wages have been revised by Department of Rural Development, GoI with effect from 1st April, 2020. The average national increase is Rs 20. Focus of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS may be on individual beneficiary-oriented works which directly benefit SC, ST and women headed households as well as small & marginal farmers and other poor households. However, close consultation and guidance of the State as well as district authorities would be necessary to ensure that lock down conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Ministry of Rural Development is according top priority to liquidate the wage and material arrears. An amount of Rs. 4,431 crore has been released in this week to various States/UTs to liquidate these liabilities of current fiscal year and the remaining such liabilities along with 1st tranche for the year 2020-21 will be released before 15th April, 2020. An amount of Rs. 721 crore has been released to State Government of Andhra Pradesh.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਸਤਨ 20 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਏਰੀਅਰ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ 43,431 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
31 MAR 2020 11:02AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਯਾਨੀ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ 20 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਔਸਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀ, ਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਛੋਟੇ ਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਤੇ ਮਾਰਗ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਤੇ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਏਰੀਅਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ 4,431 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ 15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 721 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।