Ministry of Rural Development
Govt hikes MG-NREGS wages in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, average increase of Rs.20
Ministry of Rural Development released Rs.4,431 crore to States/UTs this week towards MG-NREGS wages & material arrears
31 MAR 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
With respect to COVID 19 pandemic, Department of Rural Development, GoI in close collaboration with State Governments has taken various initiatives. Mahatma Gandhi NREGS wages have been revised by Department of Rural Development, GoI with effect from 1st April, 2020. The average national increase is Rs 20. Focus of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS may be on individual beneficiary-oriented works which directly benefit SC, ST and women headed households as well as small & marginal farmers and other poor households. However, close consultation and guidance of the State as well as district authorities would be necessary to ensure that lock down conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Ministry of Rural Development is according top priority to liquidate the wage and material arrears. An amount of Rs. 4,431 crore has been released in this week to various States/UTs to liquidate these liabilities of current fiscal year and the remaining such liabilities along with 1st tranche for the year 2020-21 will be released before 15th April, 2020. An amount of Rs. 721 crore has been released to State Government of Andhra Pradesh.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के मद्देनजर मनरेगा मजदूरी में औसतन 20 रुपये की वृद्धि की
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को मनरेगा मजदूरी एवं सामग्री बकाये मद में इस सप्ताह जारी किए 4,431 करोड़ रुपये
31 MAR 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के मद्देनजर राज्य सरकारों के साथ करीबी सहयोग में कई कदम उठाए हैं। इसी क्रम में भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग ने महात्मा गांधी राष्‍ट्रीय रोजगार गारंटी योजना यानी मनरेगा के तहत काम करने वाले श्रमिकों की मजदूरी को 1 अप्रैल, 2020 से संशोधित करने का निर्णय लिया है। मनरेगा मजदूरी में 20 रुपये की औसत राष्ट्रीय वृद्धि की गई है। मनरेगा के तहत मुख्‍य तौर पर व्यक्तिगत लाभार्थी-उन्मुख कार्यों पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है जिससे सीधे तौर पर एससी, एसटी और घरेलू महिलाओं के अलावा लघु एवं सीमांत किसान तथा अन्‍य गरीब परिवार लाभान्वित होते हैं। हालांकि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्‍यों के साथ-साथ जिला अधिकारियों के भी करीबी परामर्श एवं मार्गदर्शन आवश्यक होगा कि लॉकडाउन की अवधि में दिशानिर्देशों का उल्‍लंघन न होने पाए और सामाजिक दूरी के मानदंडों का गंभीरतापूर्वक पालन किया जाए।
मजदूरी और सामग्री बकाये का निपटान ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की पहली प्राथमिकता है। इसी क्रम में विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को इस सप्‍ताह 4,431 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं ताकि चालू वित्‍त वर्ष की इन देनदारियों को पूरा किया जा सके। वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए पहली किश्त 15 अप्रैल, 2020 से पहले जारी की जाएगी। आंध्र प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार को 721 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।