Ministry of Rural Development
Govt hikes MG-NREGS wages in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, average increase of Rs.20
Ministry of Rural Development released Rs.4,431 crore to States/UTs this week towards MG-NREGS wages & material arrears
31 MAR 2020 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
With respect to COVID 19 pandemic, Department of Rural Development, GoI in close collaboration with State Governments has taken various initiatives. Mahatma Gandhi NREGS wages have been revised by Department of Rural Development, GoI with effect from 1st April, 2020. The average national increase is Rs 20. Focus of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS may be on individual beneficiary-oriented works which directly benefit SC, ST and women headed households as well as small & marginal farmers and other poor households. However, close consultation and guidance of the State as well as district authorities would be necessary to ensure that lock down conditions are not violated and norms of social distancing are scrupulously followed.
Ministry of Rural Development is according top priority to liquidate the wage and material arrears. An amount of Rs. 4,431 crore has been released in this week to various States/UTs to liquidate these liabilities of current fiscal year and the remaining such liabilities along with 1st tranche for the year 2020-21 will be released before 15th April, 2020. An amount of Rs. 721 crore has been released to State Government of Andhra Pradesh.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేప‌థ్యంలో జాతీయ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ ప‌థ‌కం వేత‌నాల పెంపు
31 MAR 2020 11:02AM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ 19 మ‌హ‌మ్మారి నేప‌థ్యంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల‌తో క‌లిసి కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ ప‌లు ముఖ్య‌మైన నిర్ఱ‌యాలు తీసుకుంది. ఏప్రిల్ 1నుంచి మ‌హాత్మాగాంధీ గ్రామీణ ఉపాధి హామీ ప‌థ‌కం వేత‌నాల‌ను పెంచాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించారు. జాతీయ‌స్థాయిలో స‌రాస‌రి చూసిన‌ప్పుడు రూ. 20 పెంచారు. ఈ పెంపుతో ఈ ప‌థ‌కంద్వారా ప‌నులను పొందుతున్న ఎస్సీ ఎస్టీ , బ‌డుగు బ‌ల‌హీన వ‌ర్గాల‌కు చెందిన కూలీలు ల‌బ్ధి పొందుతారు. అంతే కాదు స‌న్న‌కారు రైతుల‌కు కూడా మేలు జ‌రుగుతుంది. లాక్ డౌన్ ద్వారా విధించిన నియమ నిబంధ‌న‌ల్ని ఎట్టి ప‌రిస్థితుల్లోనూ ఉల్లంఘించ‌కుండా ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాల అధికారుల‌తో సంప్ర‌దింపులు జ‌రుపుతూనే ఈ ప‌నుల‌ను చేప‌డ‌తారు.
వేత‌నాలు మ‌రియు వ‌స్తువుల‌కు సంబంధించిన బ‌కాయిల‌ను చెల్లించ‌డానికి కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ ప్రాధాన్య‌త‌నిచ్చింది. ఈ వారంలో ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల‌కు,కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు రూ. 4, 431 కోట్లను విడుద‌ల చేసింది. ఈ బ‌కాయిల‌కు సంబంధించి ఇంకా మిగిలిపోయిన మొత్తాల‌ను 2020-21 సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి సంబంధించిన మొద‌టి విడ‌త నిధుల‌తో క‌లిపి ఇవ్వ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది. ఏప్రిల్ 15, 2020లోపు విడుద‌ల చేస్తారు. ఆంధ్ర‌ప్ర‌దేశ్ ప్ర‌భుత్వానికి రూ. 721 కోట్లు విడుద‌ల చేయ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.