Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cargo flights carry medical supplies to eastern and southern parts of the country; private airlines also carry out critical supply operations
31 MAR 2020 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Cargo flights were operated to carry medical supplies to Southern, eastern and north eastern regions on 30th March 2020. Details are as below:
Lifeline 1- Air India flight A320 on its route Mumbai-New Delhi-Bengaluru-Mumbai, carried HLL consignment of 6593 kg and Nagaland ventilator masks, consignments of Kerala and Karnataka, consignment of Bipaps for Meghalaya and consignment of Ministry of Textiles for Coimbatore.
Lifelines 2- IAF flight from Hindon- Dimapur- Imphal-Guwahati carried consignments of HLL and ICMR kits for Shillong.
Private airlines such as Indigo, Spicejet and Blue Dart are also operating flights on commercial basis.
MoCA group was formed with important Stakeholders. Hub & spoke lifeline services were started. Cargo Hubs have been created at Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Kolkata. Hubs feed to spokes at Guwahati, Dibrugarh, Agartala, Aizwal, Imphal, Coimbatore, Thiruvananthapuram.
S.
No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
-
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
-
18
4
29.3.2020
04 *
10 *
06 *
--
-
20
Total Flights
14
27
06
06
02
55
* Air India and IAF collaborated for Ladakh.
Total cargo load carried from 26th to 29th March 2020 was 10 Tonnes. The cargo essentially covered COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits & PPE, masks, gloves & other accessories of HLL & cargo requisitioned by State/UT Governments.
A dedicated Medical Air Cargo related website has been launched and is functional. This website will be fully functional from 1st April, 2020. The link is available on the MoCA website (www.civilaviation.gov.in).
The information sharing, answering of queries and the work at ground is going on round the clock for delivering the supplies to the destinations in a timely manner so that the efforts to fight the COVID 19 are multiplied and supplemented.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਾਰਗੋ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ; ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ
31 MAR 2020 10:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੱਖਣੀ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 30 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਵੇਰਵਾ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਹੈ:
ਲਾਈਫ ਲਾਈਨ 1 – ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਏ-320 ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਖੇਪ (6593 ਕਿਲੋ), ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਮਾਸਕ, ਕੇਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਲਈ ਬਿਪੈਪਸ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ ਲਈ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ।
ਲਾਈਫ ਲਾਈਨ 2 – ਆਈਏਐੱਫ ਫਲਾਈਟ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਡਨ –ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ-ਇੰਫਾਲ-ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈਆਂ।
ਇੰਡੀਗੋ, ਸਪਾਈਸਜੈਟ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੂ ਹਾਰਟ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ।
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀਏ) ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੱਬ ਐਂਡ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਲਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਬਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਹੱਬਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਪੋਕਸ- ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ, ਆਈਜ਼ੌਲ (Aizwal), ਇੰਫਾਲ, ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਰੁਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਮਿਤੀ
ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ
ਅਲਾਇੰਸ
ਆਈਏਐੱਫ
ਇੰਡੀਗੋ
ਸਪਾਈਸਜੈੱਟ
ਚਲੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ
1
26.3.2020
02
-
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
-
18
4
29.3.2020
04 *
10 *
06 *
--
-
20
ਕੁੱਲ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ
14
27
06
06
02
55
* ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ (ਆਈਏਐੱਫ) ਨੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
26 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 29 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਭਾਰ 10 ਟਨ ਸੀ । ਕਾਰਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੀ-ਏਜੰਟ, ਐਂਜ਼ਾਇਮ, ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਪੀਪੀਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ, ਦਸਤਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਏਅਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲੱਗੇਗੀ । ਲਿੰਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਸੀਏ) ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ (www.civilaviation.gov.in)। ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਕਾਰਜ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।