Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
OMCs announce Ex-Gratia of Rs 5 Lakh for delivery boys and others working in LPG supply chain for covid-19;
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan welcomes the step
30 MAR 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Oil marketing companies- IOCL, BPCL and HPCL today announced an ex-gratia amount of Rs 5 lakh each, as a one-time special measure, in the unfortunate case of demise of personnel like Show-room Staff, Godown-keepers, Mechanics and Delivery boys, attending duty in the LPG distributorship chain, due to the infection and impact of Covid-19.
LPG being an essential commodityhas been exempted from the lock-down, and personnel are required to attend duty during this crisis period to maintain uninterrupted LPG cylinder supplies across the country to all customers.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel ShriDharmendraPradhanhas welcomed the initiative of the oil companies. In a Tweet, he said, “Welcome the humanitarian decision taken by Indian Oil, BPCL and HPCL.This gesture of goodwill is a recognition of the services rendered by our personnel in these trying times. Well-being of our workers is of paramount importance, this compassionate move will strengthen the safety nets of our workforce aiding India’s fight against corona.”

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਬੌਇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
30 MAR 2020 5:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ-ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ, ਬੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਸੰਕਰਮਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਕਾਰਨ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਰੂਮ ਸਟਾਫ, ਗੋਦਾਮ ਕੀਪਰ, ਮੈਕੇਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਲਿਵਰੀ ਬੌਇਜ਼ ਜਿਹੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਮੰਦਭਾਗੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਨ-ਟਾਈਮ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਅਲੱਗ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਤੇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਔਇਲ, ਬੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਭਾਵ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸਦਭਾਵੀ ਕਦਮ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।’’