Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
OMCs announce Ex-Gratia of Rs 5 Lakh for delivery boys and others working in LPG supply chain for covid-19;
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan welcomes the step
30 MAR 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Oil marketing companies- IOCL, BPCL and HPCL today announced an ex-gratia amount of Rs 5 lakh each, as a one-time special measure, in the unfortunate case of demise of personnel like Show-room Staff, Godown-keepers, Mechanics and Delivery boys, attending duty in the LPG distributorship chain, due to the infection and impact of Covid-19.
LPG being an essential commodityhas been exempted from the lock-down, and personnel are required to attend duty during this crisis period to maintain uninterrupted LPG cylinder supplies across the country to all customers.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel ShriDharmendraPradhanhas welcomed the initiative of the oil companies. In a Tweet, he said, “Welcome the humanitarian decision taken by Indian Oil, BPCL and HPCL.This gesture of goodwill is a recognition of the services rendered by our personnel in these trying times. Well-being of our workers is of paramount importance, this compassionate move will strengthen the safety nets of our workforce aiding India’s fight against corona.”

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে এলপিজি যোগানত কৰ্মৰত যোগান কৰ্মীসকললৈ ৫ লাখ টকাৰ অনুগ্ৰহ ৰাশিৰ ঘোষণা অ’এমচিৰ;
উক্ত প্ৰস্তাৱক আদৰণি শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ
30 MAR 2020 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
আইঅ’চিএল, বিপিচিএল আৰু এইচপিচিএল শীৰ্ষক তৈল উদ্যোগসমূহে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে এলপিজি বিতৰণ শৃংখলাত কৰ্মৰত শ্ব’-ৰূম কৰ্মী, গুডামৰক্ষী, মেকানিক আৰু যোগান কৰ্মীসকললৈ প্ৰত্যেককে মৃত্যুজনিত পৰিঘটনাৰ বাবে ৫ লাখ টকাৰ এককালীন বিশেষ অনুগ্ৰহ ৰাশি ধন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷
লক্-ডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত এলপিজি এক অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰী হিচাপে বিবেচিত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ইয়াৰ যোগান শৃংখলা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ বিভিন্ন লোকে কৰ্মৰত হৈ আছে৷
তৈল উদ্যোগসমূহৰ এই পদক্ষেপক পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ তথা তীখা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে আদৰণি জনায়৷ টুইটাৰত তেওঁ এইদৰে লিখে, ‘‘ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল, বিপিচিএল আৰু এইচপিচিএলৰ মানৱীয় সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি জনাইছো৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে কৰ্মৰত লোকসকলে এই সংকটৰ সময়ত আগবঢ়োৱা সেৱাক পূৰ্ণ স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে৷আমাৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ কল্যাণ অতিশয় আৱশ্যক, এই সাহায্যই ক’ৰনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজত কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষামূলক ব্যৱস্থাক সৱলীকৃত কৰিব৷’’