Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
OMCs announce Ex-Gratia of Rs 5 Lakh for delivery boys and others working in LPG supply chain for covid-19;
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan welcomes the step
30 MAR 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Oil marketing companies- IOCL, BPCL and HPCL today announced an ex-gratia amount of Rs 5 lakh each, as a one-time special measure, in the unfortunate case of demise of personnel like Show-room Staff, Godown-keepers, Mechanics and Delivery boys, attending duty in the LPG distributorship chain, due to the infection and impact of Covid-19.
LPG being an essential commodityhas been exempted from the lock-down, and personnel are required to attend duty during this crisis period to maintain uninterrupted LPG cylinder supplies across the country to all customers.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel ShriDharmendraPradhanhas welcomed the initiative of the oil companies. In a Tweet, he said, “Welcome the humanitarian decision taken by Indian Oil, BPCL and HPCL.This gesture of goodwill is a recognition of the services rendered by our personnel in these trying times. Well-being of our workers is of paramount importance, this compassionate move will strengthen the safety nets of our workforce aiding India’s fight against corona.”

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
तेल विपणन कम्‍पनियों ने कोविड-19 के दौरान एलपीजी सिलेंडर पहुंचाने वालों और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में कार्यरत अन्‍य कर्मियों के लिए 5 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने इस कदम का स्‍वागत किया
30 MAR 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
तेल विपणन कम्‍पनियों-आईओसीएल, बीपीसीएल और एचपीसीएल ने शोरूम स्‍टाफ, गोदाम में कार्य करने वाले, मैकेनिक, एलपीजी सिलेंडर पहुंचाने वाले जैसे एलपीजी की वितरण श्रृंखला में ड्यूटी कर रहे कर्मियों की कोविड-19 के संक्रमण और प्रभाव के कारण मृत्‍यु हो जाने जैसी दुर्भाग्‍यपूर्ण स्थिति में प्रत्‍येक को एकमुश्‍त विशेष उपाय के तौर पर 5 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि प्रदान करने की आज घोषणा की।
एलपीजी के आवश्‍यक वस्‍तु होने के कारण उसे लॉकडाउन से अलग रखा गया है और ऐसे में इन कर्मियों को देश भर में सभी ग्राहकों तक एलपीजी सिलिंडरों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए संकट की इस घड़ी के दौरान ड्यूटी करनी पड़ती है।
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने तेल कम्‍पनियों की इस पहल का स्‍वागत किया है। उन्‍होंने अपने ट्वीट में कहा, ‘इंडियन ऑयल, बीपीसीएल और एचपीसीएल’ द्वारा लिए गए इस मानवीय फैसले का स्‍वागत है। सद्भावना का यह भाव मुश्किलों की इस घड़ी में हमारे कर्मियों द्वारा प्रदान की जा रही सेवाओं का सम्‍मान है। हमारे कर्मियों का कल्‍याण हमारे लिए सर्वाधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण है, यह सहानुभूतिपूर्ण कदम कोरोना के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में हमारे कार्यबल की सुरक्षा को और ज्‍यादा मजबूती प्रदान करेगा।‘