Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Lines advisednot to impose container detention charges on import and export shipments at Ports
29 MAR 2020 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has advised the shipping lines not to impose any container detention charges on import and export shipments for the period from 22nd March,2020 to 14th April,2020(both days inclusive) over and above free time arrangements that is currently agreed and availed as part of any negotiated contractual terms. The Advisory has been issued in order to maintain proper supply lines at the Indian Seaports. During this period, Shipping lines have also been advised not to impose any new or additional charge. This decision is purely one-time measure to deal with present disruptions caused by COVID-19 outbreak.
Following the announcement of the lockdownin the country from 25th March, 2020 due to COVID-19 pandemic, there has been some disturbance in downstream services, leading to some delay in evacuation of goods from the ports. This has resulted in some cargo owners either suspending their operations or finding it difficult to transport goods/cargo and complete their paperwork, leading to detention of containers without their fault. The Advisory will help in smooth functioning of trade and maintenance of supply chain in the country.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਲਾਈਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟਸ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਡਿਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਜ ਨਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ
29 MAR 2020 2:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਲਾਗੂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਟਾਈਮ ਅਰੇਂਜਮੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 22 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 (ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਸਹਿਤ) ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਆਯਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਪਮੈਂਟਸ ਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਡਿਟੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਚਾਰਜ ਨਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ। ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਚਾਰਜ ਨਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਹ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿਘਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵੰਨ-ਟਾਈਮ ਉਪਾਅ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾਊਨਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ, ਕੁਝ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਮਾਲਕ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲ / ਕਾਰਗੋ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਾਗਜ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਗਲਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਕਣਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।