Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 10th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’
Appeals to citizens to adhere to lockdown
29 MAR 2020 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 10th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi apologized for taking tough decisions, reiterated that the battle against COVID 19 required some tough decisions.
He said it was important to keep the people of India safe and expressed confidence that together India will defeat COVID-19.
“The Lockdown will keep the people as well as their families safe and those who are not following the rule of isolation will be in trouble” he cautioned.
Sharing his thoughts in Mann Ki Baat today, the Prime Minister said he feels sorry for the hardships being faced by all, especially the poor owing to the lockdown.He empathized with the people and said in order to battle Corona in a country of 130 crore people such as India, there was no other option. He added that such strong measures were resorted to because it was a situation of life or death, looking at what the world was going through.
Quoting an adage “Evam Evam Vikar, api tarunha Saadhyate Sukham” meaning, “an illness and its scourge should be nipped in the bud itself,” he stressed later on, when it becomes incurable, treatment is very difficult. He said the Coronavirus has incarcerated the world. PM said, “It is posing a challenge to Knowledge, science, the rich and the poor, the strong and the weak alike. It is not confined to any nation's borders, nor does it make distinction of region or season.”
The Prime Minister called for humankind to rise unitedly in the resolve to exterminate it since this virus had obstinately picked up the gauntlet to annihilate the human race. He clarified that complying with the lockdown is not for helping others but a means to protect oneself. He urged the people to protect oneself and their family for the next many days and abide by the Lakshman Rekha.
The Prime Minister said that some people are violating the lockdown since they are not trying to understand the gravity of the matter. He appealed to them, to comply with the lockdown rule, or else it will be difficult to save ourselves from the scourge of the Coronavirus. Quoting an adage “Aarogyam Param Bhagyam, Swasthyam Sarwaarth Sadhanam” - which means good health is the greatest fortune, he stressed, Health is the only way to happiness in the world.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘মন কী বাত ২.০’ৰ দশম খণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি ভাষণ
জনসাধাৰণক লক্-ডাউন মানি চলিবলৈ আহ্বান
29 MAR 2020 2:07PM by PIB Guwahati
‘মন কী বাত ২.০’ৰ দশম খণ্ডত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেতবোৰ কঠিন সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবে দেশবাসীৰ ওচৰত ক্ষমা বিচাৰে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতবাসীক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো আৱশ্যক আছিল৷
‘‘লক্-ডাউনে জনসাধাৰণ আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালৰ লোকসকলক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি ৰাখিব আৰু যিসকলে এয়া পালন নকৰিব তেওঁ বিপদত পৰিব’’, তেওঁ এইদৰে সকিয়াই দিয়ে৷
মন কী বাতত নিজৰ অনুভৱ ব্যক্ত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে বিশেষকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ শ্ৰেণীয়ে সমস্যা ভুগিবলগীয়া হোৱা বাবে দুখ অনুভৱ কৰা বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে সহানুভূতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ দৰে ১৩০ কোটি জনসাধাৰণৰ দেশত ক’ৰনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ ইয়াৰ ব্যতিৰেকে অন্য উপায় নাছিল৷ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই অনুভূত কৰা ঘটনাৰাজি লক্ষ্য কৰি এয়া জীৱন মৃত্যুৰ প্ৰশ্ন হৈ উঠাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এনে কঠোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে৷
‘এবম এবম বিকাৰঃ, অপী তৰুনহা সাধ্যতে সুখম’ অৰ্থাৎ ৰোগ আৰু ৰোগৰ প্ৰকোপৰ পৰা আৰম্ভণীতেই মোকাবিলা কৰিব লাগে বুলি উদ্ধৃতি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ ই জ্ঞান, বিজ্ঞান, দুখীয়া, ধনী, দুৰ্বলী, শক্তিশালী সকলোকে প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাইছে তথা ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সীমাতো আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা নাই, ইয়াৰ কোনো ক্ষেত্ৰ নাই, নাই ইয়াৰ কোনো জলবায়ুৰ সীমা নাই বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই ভাইৰাছে মানৱক মৃত্যু মুখত পেলাই, তেওঁলোকক সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে জেদী হৈ উঠিছে আৰু সেইবাবে প্ৰত্যেকে, সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিয়ে এই ভাইৰাছক নিঃশেষ কৰাৰ বাবে ঐক্যৱদ্ধবাৱে সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব৷ তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক নিজক আৰু নিজৰ পৰিয়ালক সুৰক্ষিত কৰি আগন্তুক কেইটামান দিনলৈ লক্ষ্মণ ৰেখা মানি চলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কিছুমান লোকে এই লক্-ডাউন উলংঘা কৰি বিষয়টোক গুৰুত্বহীন কৰি তুলিছে৷ তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক লক-ডাউনৰ নীতি পালন কৰিহলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ ‘আৰোগ্যম পৰম ভাগ্যম স্বাস্থ্যম স্বাৰ্থ সাধনম’ অৰ্থাৎ আৰোগ্যই হ’ল সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ ভাগ্য বুলি উদ্ধৃতি দি তেওঁ স্বাস্থ্যক বিশ্বৰ সকলো সুখৰ ভাণ্ডাৰ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷