प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेडियो जॉकीज़ के साथ बातचीत की
कोविड-19 द्वारा खड़ी की गई चुनौती का मुकाबला करने की कुंजी सकारात्मकता के साथ एकजुटता के दृष्टिकोण में है: पीएम
रेडियो जॉकी लाखों भारतीय परिवारों के सदस्यों की तरह हैं, उन्हें सकारात्मकता का संदेश फैलाना चाहिए: पीएम
स्थानीय नायकों के योगदान का जश्न राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लगातार मनाने और उनके मनोबल को बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता है: पीएम
रेडियो जॉकीज़ ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री उन्हीं की बिरादरी के सदस्य हैं क्योंकि वे 2014 से 'मन की बात' की मेज़बानी कर रहे हैं; उन्होंने संकल्प लिया कि कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में देश की आवाज बनेंगे
27 MAR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कई रेडियो जॉकीज़ (आरजे) के साथ बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में आरजे लोगों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रशंसनीय बात है कि लॉकडाउन में भी आरजे अपनी जिम्मेदारी का निर्वहन कर रहे हैं और घर से अपने कार्यक्रम रिकॉर्ड कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अपने कार्यक्रमों की पहुंच के माध्यम से सभी आरजे लाखों भारतीय परिवारों के सदस्यों की तरह हैं। लोग न केवल उन्हें सुनते हैं बल्कि उनकी बात का पालन भी करते हैं। ये आरजे लोगों की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है कि वे न केवल अंधविश्वासों को दूर करें बल्कि लोगों को प्रोत्साहित भी करें।
विशेषज्ञों के विचारों और सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने के अलावा प्रधानमंत्री ने इन रेडियो जॉकी से कहा कि वे लोगों के सामने आने वाली कठिनाइयों और चुनौतियों के संबंध में आने वाली प्रतिक्रियाएं भी मुहैया करवाएं ताकि सरकार उनका समाधान कर सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आरजे लोगों से आह्वान किया कि वे सकारात्मक कहानियों और मामलों का प्रसार करें, खासकर उन रोगियों के संबंध में जो कोरोनोवायरस संक्रमण से पूरी तरह से उबर चुके हैं और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में इस तरह की कहानियों को फैलाएं जिससे ये पूरा देश एक साथ आ सके। उन्होंने आरजे लोगों से ये भी कहा कि वे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पुलिस अधिकारियों, डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, वार्ड बॉय आदि स्थानीय नायकों के योगदान को सभी के सामने रखें और उसका जश्न मनाएं।
सहानुभूति के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वायरस से संक्रमित होने की सामाजिक आशंकाओं के कारण डॉक्टरों, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल कर्मचारियों और एयरलाइन कर्मचारियों के साथ दुर्व्यवहार की कहानियों को बताना महत्वपूर्ण है, ताकि इस तरह की चुनौतियां दूर हों। उन्होंने पुलिस कर्मियों के समर्पण के बारे में जनता को शिक्षित करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया जो जनता की सहायता के लिए लगातार काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता को पुलिस के साथ सहयोग करना चाहिए, साथ ही यह भी जोड़ा कि जहां पुलिस को कठोर तरीके अपनाने से बचना चाहिए वहीं अनुशासन को लागू करना भी आवश्यक है। इस महामारी से लड़ने के लिए 130 करोड़ भारतीयों को राष्ट्रीय स्वयंसेवक के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने इस कठिन समय में गरीबों और वंचितों की सहायता के लिए कई उपायों की घोषणा की है। यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि इन घोषणाओं के बारे में जानकारी अपेक्षित लाभार्थियों तक तेजी से और समय पर पहुंचे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन संचारकों के रूप मेंआरजे अपने श्रोताओं को घोषणाओं के बारे में बताने के साथ-साथ उन्हें सामाजिक दूरी और सेल्फ-क्वॉरंटीन के महत्व के बारे में शिक्षित करने में एक सक्रिय भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
अपनी प्रतिक्रिया में रेडियो जॉकीज़ ने प्रधानमंत्री को आरजे बिरादरी का हिस्सा कहकर ही पुकारा क्योंकि वे 2014 से रेडियो पर व्यापक रूप से सफल 'मन की बात' कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री की 'जनता कर्फ्यू' की पुकार और अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धाओं को धन्यवाद देने के उनके अभिनव विचार को मिली अभूतपूर्व प्रतिक्रिया की ओर इशारा करते हुए इन आरजे ने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि वे इस महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में राष्ट्र की आवाज के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाकर खुश होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पाया कि अफवाहों के प्रवाह को रोकने में सार्वजनिक प्रसारणकर्ता ऑल इंडिया रेडियो की विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने इन आरजे से अनुरोध किया कि वे भी अफवाहों के प्रसार को रोकने की दिशा में काम करें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आरजे लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे समाज में रचनात्मक और सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण को सुनिश्चित करने के संबंध में काम करें। उन्होंने कहा कि 'कोविड-19 द्वारा खड़ी की गई चुनौती का मुकाबला करने की कुंजी सकारात्मकता के साथ एकजुटता के दृष्टिकोण में निहित है।'
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने भी इस बातचीत में भाग लिया।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Radio Jockeys
Attitude of togetherness combined with positivity is the key to facing the challenge posed by COVID-19: PM
RJs are like members of families of millions of Indian households - they must spread the message of positivity: PM
Need to constantly celebrate the contribution of local heroes at national level and boost their morale: PM
RJs say PM is a member of the fraternity since he has been hosting MKB since 2014; pledge to be the nation’s voice in the battle against COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Radio Jockeys (RJs) via video conference.
Prime Minister appreciated the role played by the RJs in spreading awareness about COVID-19. He said it is praiseworthy that even in lockdown, RJs are discharging their responsibility and recording programmes from home.
Prime Minister said that through the reach of the programmes, RJs are like members of families of millions of Indian households. People not only hear but also follow them. RJs have a great responsibility not just to disseminate and disabuse superstitions but also motivate people.
Apart from spreading information about the views of experts and steps taken by the government, PM also requested RJs to provide feedback about the difficulties and challenges faced by the people so that the government can proactively resolve them.
Prime Minister exhorted the RJs to disseminate positive stories and case studies, particularly of those patients that have fully recovered from coronavirus infection, and also inter-play such stories in different parts of the country, thus bringing the entire country together. He also asked them to showcase and constantly celebrate the contributions of the local heroes like police officers, doctors, nurses, ward boys etc. at national level.
Underlining the importance of empathy, Prime Minster said that it is important to tell the stories of misbehavior with doctors, health care workers and airline staff due to societal fears of them being infected by the virus, so that such challenges are overcome. He also underlined the importance of educating the public about the dedication of police personnel who are working continuously to assist the public. He said that the public should cooperate with police, adding that while police should avoid usage of strong arm tactics, it is also necessary to enforce discipline. 130 crore Indians should act as national volunteers in fighting the pandemic.
Prime Minister said that the government has announced a number of measures to assist the poor and under-privileged in this difficult time. It is important that information about these announcements reaches the intended beneficiaries swiftly and in a timely fashion. Prime Minister said that as mass communicators, the RJs can play a proactive role in informing their listeners about the announcements, along with educating them about social distancing and the importance of self-quarantine.
In their response, the RJs called the Prime Minister as a part of the RJ fraternity since he has been hosting the widely successful Mann ki Baat on radio since 2014. Pointing out the unprecedented response to Prime Minister’s call of ‘Janta Curfew’ and his innovative idea of thanking the front line warriors, the RJs praised the leadership fo the Prime Minister and said they would be happy to play the role of the voice of the nation in the battle against the pandemic.
Prime Minister observed that public broadcaster All India Radio has a particularly important role to play in stopping the flow of rumours. He also requested the RJs to also work towards checking the spread of rumours.
Prime Minister urged the RJs to work towards ensuring a constructive and positive attitude in society. He said that ‘an attitude of togetherness combined with positivity is the key to facing the challenge posed by COVID-19’.
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting also participated in the interaction.