ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ରେଡିଓ ଜକିମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମତ ବିନିମୟ
• ଭାରତୀୟ ପରିବାରରେ ଆରଜେ ମାନେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ପରି; ସେମାନେ ସଚେତନତାମୂଳକ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା ଜରୁରୀ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
• କୋଭିଡ19 ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ଦେଶର ସ୍ଵର ପାଲଟିବା ପାଇଁ ଆରଜେ ମାନଙ୍କ ଶପଥ
27 MAR 2020 11:33AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ରେଡିଓ ଜକି (ଆରଜେ) ମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାରେ ଆରଜେ ମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଶଂସାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆରଜେମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଘରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରେକର୍ଡ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ଘରେଘରେ ଜଣେ ପରିବାର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭଳି ପରିଚିତ । ଅନ୍ଧବିଶ୍ଵାସ ଦୂରକରିବାରେ ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରିବାରେ ଆରଜେ ମାନଙ୍କ ଭୂମିକା ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ ।
ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ମାନଙ୍କ ମତ ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ପ୍ରସାର ଛଡା ଲୋକମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସମସ୍ୟା ଓ ଆହ୍ଵାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତାମତ ଦେବାପାଇଁ ଆରଜେ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସରକାର ସେଗୁଡିକର ସମାଧାନ କରିପାରିବେ ।
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ ମୁକ୍ତି ଲାଭ କରିଥିବା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଖବର ପରିବେଷଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆରଜେ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ହିରୋ ଯେପରିକି ପୁଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀ, ଡାକ୍ତର, ନର୍ସ, ୱାର୍ଡ ବଏ ଆଦିଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ବିଶେଷଭାବେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
କରୁଣା ଭାବର ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଲେ ଯେ, ଡାକ୍ତର, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକର୍ମୀ ଓ ଏୟାରଲାଇନ ଷ୍ଟାଫଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ହେଉଥିବା ଖରାପ ବ୍ୟବହାର ବିଷୟରେ ଖବର ପରିବେଷଣ ଅତି ଜରୁରୀ ଯାହାଫଳରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମନରୁ ଭୟ ଦୂର ହେବ ଓ ଏହି ଆହ୍ଵାନର ସଫଳ ମୁକାବିଲା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ପୁଲିସ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା ହେବ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଲୋକମାନେ ସମସ୍ତ ନିୟମର ଅନୁପାଳନ କରିବା ଓ ପୁଲିସକୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଏକାନ୍ତ ଜରୁରୀ । ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ସମସ୍ତ 130 କୋଟି ଭାରତୀୟ ଏକାଠି ପ୍ରୟାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ସରକାର ଗରିବ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଯୋଜନାର ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକ ବିଷୟରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସୂଚନା ସଠିକ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଗଣ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କର୍ମୀ ଭାବେ ଆରଜେ ମାନେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ଦୂରତା, ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧ ଆଦି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଉଚିତ ।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟୁତରରେ ଆରଜେ ମାନେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ ବୋଲି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେହେତୁ ସେ 2014 ମସିହାରୁ ସଫଳତାପୂର୍ବକ ମନ କି ବାତ ରେଡିଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ଜନତା କର୍ଫ୍ୟୁର ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସଫଳତା ତଥା କୋଭିଡ19 ଯୋଦ୍ଧାମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନବ ଚିନ୍ତା ଓ ନେତୃତ୍ଵର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅତି ଖୁସିର ବିଷୟ ବୋଲି ଆରଜେ ମାନେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ମିଥ୍ୟା ଓ ଗୁଜବ ପ୍ରସାରଣକୁ ରୋକିବାରେ ଆକାଶବାଣୀ ଅତି ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵପୂର୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଉଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ସେ ସମସ୍ତ ଆରଜେ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆରଜେ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଓ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ମନୋଭାବ ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଓ ଏକତାର ଭାବନା ସହ କୋଭିଡ19 ଚାଲେଞ୍ଜର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ଜାଭଡେକର ଓ ସଚିବ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Radio Jockeys
Attitude of togetherness combined with positivity is the key to facing the challenge posed by COVID-19: PM
RJs are like members of families of millions of Indian households - they must spread the message of positivity: PM
Need to constantly celebrate the contribution of local heroes at national level and boost their morale: PM
RJs say PM is a member of the fraternity since he has been hosting MKB since 2014; pledge to be the nation’s voice in the battle against COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Radio Jockeys (RJs) via video conference.
Prime Minister appreciated the role played by the RJs in spreading awareness about COVID-19. He said it is praiseworthy that even in lockdown, RJs are discharging their responsibility and recording programmes from home.
Prime Minister said that through the reach of the programmes, RJs are like members of families of millions of Indian households. People not only hear but also follow them. RJs have a great responsibility not just to disseminate and disabuse superstitions but also motivate people.
Apart from spreading information about the views of experts and steps taken by the government, PM also requested RJs to provide feedback about the difficulties and challenges faced by the people so that the government can proactively resolve them.
Prime Minister exhorted the RJs to disseminate positive stories and case studies, particularly of those patients that have fully recovered from coronavirus infection, and also inter-play such stories in different parts of the country, thus bringing the entire country together. He also asked them to showcase and constantly celebrate the contributions of the local heroes like police officers, doctors, nurses, ward boys etc. at national level.
Underlining the importance of empathy, Prime Minster said that it is important to tell the stories of misbehavior with doctors, health care workers and airline staff due to societal fears of them being infected by the virus, so that such challenges are overcome. He also underlined the importance of educating the public about the dedication of police personnel who are working continuously to assist the public. He said that the public should cooperate with police, adding that while police should avoid usage of strong arm tactics, it is also necessary to enforce discipline. 130 crore Indians should act as national volunteers in fighting the pandemic.
Prime Minister said that the government has announced a number of measures to assist the poor and under-privileged in this difficult time. It is important that information about these announcements reaches the intended beneficiaries swiftly and in a timely fashion. Prime Minister said that as mass communicators, the RJs can play a proactive role in informing their listeners about the announcements, along with educating them about social distancing and the importance of self-quarantine.
In their response, the RJs called the Prime Minister as a part of the RJ fraternity since he has been hosting the widely successful Mann ki Baat on radio since 2014. Pointing out the unprecedented response to Prime Minister’s call of ‘Janta Curfew’ and his innovative idea of thanking the front line warriors, the RJs praised the leadership fo the Prime Minister and said they would be happy to play the role of the voice of the nation in the battle against the pandemic.
Prime Minister observed that public broadcaster All India Radio has a particularly important role to play in stopping the flow of rumours. He also requested the RJs to also work towards checking the spread of rumours.
Prime Minister urged the RJs to work towards ensuring a constructive and positive attitude in society. He said that ‘an attitude of togetherness combined with positivity is the key to facing the challenge posed by COVID-19’.
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting also participated in the interaction.