Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Radio Jockeys
Attitude of togetherness combined with positivity is the key to facing the challenge posed by COVID-19: PM
RJs are like members of families of millions of Indian households - they must spread the message of positivity: PM
Need to constantly celebrate the contribution of local heroes at national level and boost their morale: PM
RJs say PM is a member of the fraternity since he has been hosting MKB since 2014; pledge to be the nation’s voice in the battle against COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Radio Jockeys (RJs) via video conference.
Prime Minister appreciated the role played by the RJs in spreading awareness about COVID-19. He said it is praiseworthy that even in lockdown, RJs are discharging their responsibility and recording programmes from home.
Prime Minister said that through the reach of the programmes, RJs are like members of families of millions of Indian households. People not only hear but also follow them. RJs have a great responsibility not just to disseminate and disabuse superstitions but also motivate people.
Apart from spreading information about the views of experts and steps taken by the government, PM also requested RJs to provide feedback about the difficulties and challenges faced by the people so that the government can proactively resolve them.
Prime Minister exhorted the RJs to disseminate positive stories and case studies, particularly of those patients that have fully recovered from coronavirus infection, and also inter-play such stories in different parts of the country, thus bringing the entire country together. He also asked them to showcase and constantly celebrate the contributions of the local heroes like police officers, doctors, nurses, ward boys etc. at national level.
Underlining the importance of empathy, Prime Minster said that it is important to tell the stories of misbehavior with doctors, health care workers and airline staff due to societal fears of them being infected by the virus, so that such challenges are overcome. He also underlined the importance of educating the public about the dedication of police personnel who are working continuously to assist the public. He said that the public should cooperate with police, adding that while police should avoid usage of strong arm tactics, it is also necessary to enforce discipline. 130 crore Indians should act as national volunteers in fighting the pandemic.
Prime Minister said that the government has announced a number of measures to assist the poor and under-privileged in this difficult time. It is important that information about these announcements reaches the intended beneficiaries swiftly and in a timely fashion. Prime Minister said that as mass communicators, the RJs can play a proactive role in informing their listeners about the announcements, along with educating them about social distancing and the importance of self-quarantine.
In their response, the RJs called the Prime Minister as a part of the RJ fraternity since he has been hosting the widely successful Mann ki Baat on radio since 2014. Pointing out the unprecedented response to Prime Minister’s call of ‘Janta Curfew’ and his innovative idea of thanking the front line warriors, the RJs praised the leadership fo the Prime Minister and said they would be happy to play the role of the voice of the nation in the battle against the pandemic.
Prime Minister observed that public broadcaster All India Radio has a particularly important role to play in stopping the flow of rumours. He also requested the RJs to also work towards checking the spread of rumours.
Prime Minister urged the RJs to work towards ensuring a constructive and positive attitude in society. He said that ‘an attitude of togetherness combined with positivity is the key to facing the challenge posed by COVID-19’.
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting also participated in the interaction.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰেডিঅ’ জকীসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
ঐকৱদ্ধতাৰ সৈতে যোগাত্মক আচৰণে ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাবঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আৰ জেসকল লক্ষাধিক ভাৰতীয় পৰিয়ালৰ ঘৰৰ সদস্যৰ দৰে- তেওঁলোকে অৱশ্যেই ধনাত্মক বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব পাৰেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
স্থানীয় নায়কক উদগনি দিয়াৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা আৱশ্যকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ‘মন কী বাত’ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰি অহা বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰজে পৰিয়ালৰ ভাতৃৰ দৰে হৈ পৰিছে; ক’ভিড-১৯ক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনোৱাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ হোৱাৰ শপত গ্ৰহণ
27 MAR 2020 6:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ৰেডিঅ’ জকী (আৰজে)সকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়৷ আৰজেসকলে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা প্ৰচাৰ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে লক্-ডাউন স্বত্বেও আৰজেসকলে নিজৰ দায়িত্ব ঘৰত থাকিও পালন কৰিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আৰজেসকল লক্ষাধিক ভাৰতীয় পৰিয়ালৰ ঘৰৰ সদস্যৰ দৰে৷ জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকক শুনাই নহয়, অনুসৰণো কৰে৷ আৰজেসকলৰ অন্ধবিশ্বাস দূৰ কৰাটো কেৱল দায়িত্বই নহয়, লগতে জনসাধাৰণক ইয়াৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰাটোও তেওঁলোকৰ দায়িত্ব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰজেসকলক জনসাধাৰণে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যা আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ বিষয়েও প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় যাতে চৰকাৰে সেই সমস্যাসমূহ সক্ৰিয়তাৰে সমাধান কৰিব পাৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আৰজেসকলক ধনাত্মক বাতৰি সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ যিসকল ৰোগীয়ে ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ কৱলৰ পৰা মুক্তি পাইছে তেনে ধৰণৰ বাতৰি প্ৰচাৰৰ জৰিয়তে দেশবাসীক ঐক্যৱদ্ধ হোৱাত সহায়ক হ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰজেসকলক স্থানীয় নায়কসমূহ যেনে আৰক্ষী বিষয়া, চিকিৎসক, নাৰ্ছ, ৱাৰ্ড বয় ইত্যাদিসকলকো নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এনে ধৰণৰ খবৰৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ জৰিয়তে চিকিৎসক, স্বাস্থকৰ্মী আৰু বিমানকৰ্মীসকলে ভাইৰাছৰ দ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা বুলি ভাবি তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে কৰা সামাজিক দুৰ্ব্যৱহাৰজাতীয় প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰা হ’ব৷ তাৰোপৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে নিয়োজিত আৰক্ষী কৰ্মীসকলকো সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ জনসাধাৰণক সজাগ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ আৰজেসকলক আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বেচ্ছাসেৱীৰ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই কঠিন সময়ছোৱাত দৰিদ্ৰসকলৰ সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে তেওঁলোকক অৱগত কৰোৱাটো আৱশ্যক বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আৰজেসকলে এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিব পাৰে আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্বৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কেও উল্লেখ কৰিব পাৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ৰেডিঅ’ত ‘মন কী বাত’ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰি অহাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত আৰজেসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তেওঁলোকৰ মাজৰে এজন বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ‘জনতা কাৰ্ফিউ’ৰ আহ্বান আৰু সন্মুখৰ শাৰীৰ যোদ্ধাসকলৰ বাবে কৰা উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক চিন্তাক আৰজেসকলে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজহুৱা সম্প্ৰচাৰক অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ’ই উৰাবাতৰি ৰোধ কৰাত বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে৷ তেওঁ আৰজেসকলক উৰাবাতৰিসমূহ ৰোধ কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আৰজেসকলে সমাজত গঠনাত্মক আৰু ধনাত্মক বাৰ্তা প্ৰদানত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ঐক্যৱদ্ধতাৰ সৈতে ধনাত্মক আচৰণেই হ’ল ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ মূল চাবি-কাঠি৷
আজিৰ এই বাৰ্তালাপত কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবেও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷