Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Minister Shri Santosh Gangwar to donate one month's salary to PM Relief Fund for fighting COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State(i/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has decided to donate one month's salary to Prime Minister's Relief Fund for relief work following outbreak of COVID-19. Announcing this Shri Gangwar said, " We are contributing to fight the epidemic caused by COVID-19, in one way or the other. I have decided to make a contribution of my one month's salary to the Prime Minister's Relief Fund towards combating the pandemic."
Shri Gangwar also stated that under the leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Govt has been swift in taking appropriate and timely relief measures for common people especially the poor and the workers.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রমমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ গাঙ্গোয়ার কোভিড ১৯ মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ত্রাণ তহবিলে এক মাসের বেতন দান করবেন
28 MAR 2020 9:26AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) শ্রী সন্তোষ গাঙ্গোয়ার কোভিড -১৯ মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ত্রাণ তহবিলে এক মাসের বেতন দান করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন। শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার বলেছেন, “আমরা বিশ্বব্যাপী কোভিড -১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় অন্যভাবে লড়াইয়ের চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছি। আমি এই মহামারী মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ত্রাণ তহবিলে আমার এক মাসের বেতন দান করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি।”
শ্রী গাঙ্গোয়ার আরও বলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার সাধারণ মানুষ, বিশেষত দরিদ্র ও শ্রমিকদের জন্য যথাযথ ও সময়োপযোগী ত্রাণ বন্টনে দ্রুত পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।