Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Minister Shri Santosh Gangwar to donate one month's salary to PM Relief Fund for fighting COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State(i/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has decided to donate one month's salary to Prime Minister's Relief Fund for relief work following outbreak of COVID-19. Announcing this Shri Gangwar said, " We are contributing to fight the epidemic caused by COVID-19, in one way or the other. I have decided to make a contribution of my one month's salary to the Prime Minister's Relief Fund towards combating the pandemic."
Shri Gangwar also stated that under the leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Govt has been swift in taking appropriate and timely relief measures for common people especially the poor and the workers.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
27 MAR 2020 1:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। "
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੰਗਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।