Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Labour Minister Shri Santosh Gangwar to donate one month's salary to PM Relief Fund for fighting COVID-19
27 MAR 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State(i/c) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar has decided to donate one month's salary to Prime Minister's Relief Fund for relief work following outbreak of COVID-19. Announcing this Shri Gangwar said, " We are contributing to fight the epidemic caused by COVID-19, in one way or the other. I have decided to make a contribution of my one month's salary to the Prime Minister's Relief Fund towards combating the pandemic."
Shri Gangwar also stated that under the leadership Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Govt has been swift in taking appropriate and timely relief measures for common people especially the poor and the workers.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय श्रम मंत्री श्री संतोष गंगवार कोविड-19 से लड़ने के लिए एक महीने का वेतन प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष में दान करेंगे
27 MAR 2020 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष गंगवार ने कोविड-19 महामारी के राहत कार्यों के लिए अपने एक महीने का वेतन प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष में दान करने का निर्णय लिया है। इसकी घोषणा करते हुए श्री गंगवार ने कहा, “कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए हम लोग किसी न किसी तरीके से अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं। इस वैश्विक महामारी से लड़ने के लिए मैंने अपना एक महीने का वेतन प्रधानमंत्री राहत कोष में दान करने का फैसला किया है।”
श्री गंगवार ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार, आम लोगों विशेषकर गरीबों व मजदूरों के लिए तेज गति से उचित और समय पर राहत के उपाय कर रही है।