Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address to the nation on Vital aspects relating to the menace of COVID-19
24 MAR 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskaar !
My dear fellow citizens,
Today, once again, I am in your midst to discuss the Corona Global Pandemic.
On 22nd March, we resolved to undertake Janata-Curfew. As a nation, every Indian contributed with full responsibility and sensitivity to ensure its success. Children and elders alike, the poor, middle class and the rich, all came together in this hour of crisis. Every Indian made Janata-Curfew a success.
By a single day of Janata-Curfew, India proved that when the nation is facing a crisis, when humanity is facing a crisis, every Indian comes together to overcome it. All of you deserve praise for ensuring the success of Janata-Curfew.
Friends,
You are all seeing and hearing about the developments around the globe regarding the Corona Pandemic through the news. You are also witnessing how this pandemic has rendered even the most developed countries of the world helpless. It is not that these countries are not putting in adequate efforts, or that they lack resources. The fact is that the Coronavirus is spreading so rapidly that despite all preparations and efforts, countries are finding it hard to cope with the situation.
An analysis of developments in all these countries over the past two months as well as opinions of experts, has established that Social Distancing is the only way to effectively deal with the virus. That is, maintain physical distance from each other and stay within the confines of one’s home. There is no other way to escape Coronavirus.If we want to restrict the spread of Coronavirus, we will have to break its chain of infection.
Some people are under the misconception that social distancing is essential only for sick people. It is wrong to make such assumptions. Social distancing is necessary for each citizen, each family, and each and every member of the family.
The carelessness or ill-conceived notions of a few can throw you, your children, your parents, your family, your friends, and in fact the entire country, into grave jeopardy. It is impossible to even estimate the price India will have to pay if such carelessness continues.
Friends,
In the last two days, several parts of the country have been put under lockdown. These efforts by State Governments should be taken very seriously.
Keeping in mind health sector experts and experiences of other countries, the nation is about to take a very important decision today. From 12 midnight today the entire country, please listen carefully, the entire country shall go under complete lockdown. In order to protect the country, and each of its citizens, from midnight tonight, a complete ban is being imposed on people from stepping out of their homes.
Every State of the country, every Union Territory, every district, every municipality, every village, every every street, every locality is being put under lockdown. This is in effect a type of curfew only. A few levels more than Janata-Curfew, it is more stringent.
This is a critical step in the decisive fight against the Corona Pandemic. There is no doubt the nation will have to pay an economic cost for this lockdown. However, at this moment, my utmost priority, and that of the Government of India, State and local Governments is to protect the life of every Indian. Hence, it is my plea and prayer to you to continue to remain wherever you are right now in the country.
In view of the current situation, this lockdown in the country will be for 21 days. The next 21 days are of great importance for us. As per health experts, a period of at least 21 days is critical to break the infection cycle of Coronavirus. If we are not able to manage these 21 days, the country and your family could be set back 21 years. If we are not able to manage these 21 days, several families will get devastated forever.
Hence, you must forget what going out means for the next 21 days. Stay inside your home, stay inside your home, and do just one thing - stay inside your home.
Friends,
This decision of a nationwide lockdown that has been taken today has drawn a ‘Lakshman Rekha’ at your doorsteps. You must remember, that a single step outside your home can bring a dangerous pandemic like Corona inside. You must remember that at times, a person infected with Corona may seem completely healthy in the beginning, as it is difficult to identify he is infected. Therefore, take necessary precautions and stay inside your homes.
By the way, the people who are staying at home, are employing new innovative methods over social media to disseminate information. There is one banner that I liked, which I want to also show you.
Corona, or KOi ROad pe NA Nikle (that is, no one should go out on the road)
Friends,
Experts have even said that when Corona infects a person, it may take days for the symptoms to manifest. During this time, such a person unknowingly infects many others who he comes in contact with. According to a World Health Organization report, a person infected with this virus can transmit it to hundreds of people within the span of 7 to 10 days. This means, that it spreads like wildfire.
Another estimate given by the World Health Organization is very important. It took 67 days for the count of people infected with Corona to reach the 1st one lakh all over the world.
After this, it took only 11 days for another one lakh people to get infected.
It took the world 67 days for the number of Coronavirus infected persons to reach the first one lakh, but only 11 days to reach two lakh thereafter. What is even more alarming is that it took only 4 days for this number to go from 2 lakh to 3 lakh infections. You can imagine how rapidly Coronavirus spreads. And once it begins to spread, it is very difficult to contain.
Friends,
This is the reason that the situation became uncontrollable when Coronavirus started spreading in countries like China, US, France, Germany, Spain, Italy and Iran. Keep in mind that whether it is Italy or US, the healthcare services in these countries are considered to be among the best in the world. Despite this, they have not been able to contain the impact of Corona. The question at hand is, where does one see a ray of hope in this situation? What is the solution, what are the options?
Friends,
The ray of hope to combat Corona comes from the experiences of those countries that have been able to contain Corona to some extent. Citizens of these countries have not stepped out of their homes for weeks. Citizen of these countries have fully adhered to the government rules. Hence, these countries are now moving towards overcoming this pandemic.
We should also accept that this is the only way before us. We must not step outside our homes. Whatever happens, we must stay indoors. We can save ourselves from the Coronavirus only if we do not cross the Lakshman Rekha of our homes. We have to stop the spread of this pandemic, and break the chain of infection.
Friends,
Presently, India is at a stage where the actions we take now will determine the extent to which we are able to minimize the impact of this disaster. It is time to constantly strengthen our resolve. It is time to exercise caution at every step. You have to remember that Jaan hai toh Jahaan hai.
Friends,
This is the time for patience and discipline. Until the lockdown situation remains, we must keep our resolve, we must keep our promise. It is my plea to you, that while you are staying at home, you must remember and pray for the wellbeing of all those people who are performing their duties, who are exposing themselves to great risk. Think about the doctors, nurses, paramedical staff, pathologists who are working day and night in hospitals to save each and every life. Think about the hospital administration staff, ambulance drivers, ward boys, sanitation workers who are serving others in these difficult conditions. Pray for those people who are working to sanitize your society, your locality, your streets, and public places to ensure that this virus is eradicated completely. Think about the media persons as well who are working round the clock and risking infection while reporting from the streets and hospitals. Think about the Police force around you, who are working relentlessly without worrying about the welfare of their families. They are working day and night to protect you, and on several occasions, also bear the wrath of the public.
Friends,
Even amidst the conditions created by the Corona global pandemic, the Central and State Governments are working swiftly. We are constantly striving to ensure that citizen do not face too much inconvenience in their daily life. We have made provisions to ensure that supply of all essential items continues smoothly.
This crisis has especially brought on a very difficult time for the poor. Along with the Central and State Governments, social organisations and people from civil society are continuously striving to reduce the problems of the poor. Several people are coming together in their efforts to help the poor.
Friends,
In addition to the basic necessities, lifesaving necessities have to be given top most priority. In tackling this new pandemic, the Central Government is constantly working towards better equipping the healthcare facilities of the country. The Government has been taking decisions on the advice of the World Health Organization and our country’s top medical and research organizations and health experts.
Today, the Central Government has provisioned 15 thousand crore rupees for treating Coronavirus patients and strengthening the medical infrastructure of the country. This will allow for rapidly ramping up the number of Corona testing facilities, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Isolation Beds, ICU beds, Ventilators and other essential equipment. Simultaneously, training of medical and paramedical manpower will also be undertaken. I have requested the State Governments to ensure that only healthcare is treated as their first and topmost priority at the moment.
I am pleased that the private sector is standing shoulder to shoulder with fellow citizens in full capacity during this crucial time. Private labs and hospitals are coming forward to work with the Government during these challenging times.
But, friends, we must also be careful that during such times, knowingly or unknowingly, several rumors circulate. I appeal to you to beware of any kind of rumors or superstitions.
It is extremely important for you to abide by the instructions and advice given by the Central and State Governments and the medical fraternity. I request you not to take any medication without consulting doctors, in case you show any symptoms of this infection. Any sort of medical experimentation can put your life at risk.
Friends, I am confident that every Indian will abide by the instructions of the Government and local authorities at this crucial hour. 21 days of lockdown is a long time, but it is essential for your safety and that of your family. I am confident that every Indian will not only combat this difficult situation successfully, but also emerge victorious.
Take care of yourself and your loved ones.
Jai Hind!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کووِڈ۔19 وبا کے تعلق سے اہم پہلوؤں کے موضوع پر وزیر اعظم کے ملک سے خطاب کا متن
24 MAR 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار !
میرے پیارے اہل وطن، میں آج ایک مرتبہ پھر، کورونا عالمی وبا پر بات کرنے کے لئے آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں۔ 22 مارچ کو جنتا کرفیو کا جو عزم ہم نے کیا تھا، ایک قوم کی حیثیت سے اس کرفیو کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے ہر بھارتی شہری نے پورے صبر و تحمل کے ساتھ، پوری ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اپنا تعاون دیا۔
بچے۔ بزرگ، چھوٹے۔بڑے، غریب۔ متوسط طبقہ، اعلیٰ طبقہ، ہر کوئی امتحان کے اس لمحے میں ساتھ آیا۔ جنتا کرفیو کو ہر بھارتی شہری نے کامیاب بنایا۔ ایک دن کے جنتا کرفیو سے بھارت نے دکھا دیا کہ جب ملک پر کوئی مصیبت آتی ہے، جب انسانیت پر کوئی مصیبت آتی ہے تو کس طرح ہم سبھی بھارتی مل کر، متحد ہوکر اس کا مقابلہ کرتے ہیں۔ آپ سبھی جنتا کرفیو کو کامیاب بنانے کے لئے لائق ستائش ہیں۔
ساتھیو، آّپ کورونا عالمی وبا پر پوری دنیا کی صورتحال کو خبروں کے توسط سے سن بھی رہے ہیں اور دیکھ بھی رہے ہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ دنیا کے بڑے سے بڑے ترقی یافتہ ممالک کو بھی کیسے وبا نے بالکل بے بس کرکے رکھ دیا ہے۔
ایسا نہیں ہے کہ یہ ممالک کوشش نہیں کر رہے ہیں ی ان کے پاس وسائل کی کمی ہے۔
لیکن کورونا وائرس اتنی تیزی سے پھیل رہا ہے کہ تمام تیاریوں اور کوششوں کے باوجود، ان ممالک میں یہ چنوتی بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔
ان سبھی ممالک کے دو مہینوں کے مطالعے سے جو نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا ہے، اور اس صورتحال پر نظر رکھنے والے ماہرین بھی یہی کہہ رہے ہیں کورونا سے مؤثر انداز میں نمٹنے کے لئے اکلوتا طریقہ ’سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ‘ یعنی سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنا ہے۔
یعنی ایک دوسرے سے دور رہنا، اپنے گھروں میں بند رہنا۔ کورونا سے بچنے کا اس کے علاوہ کوئی اور طریقہ نہیں ہے، کوئی راستہ نہیں ہے۔ کورونا کو پھیلنے سے روکنا ہے، تو اس کے پھیلاؤ کے سائکل کو توڑنا ہی ہوگا۔ کچھ لوگ اس غلط فہمی میں ہے کہ سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ صرف بیمار لوگوں کے لئے ہی ضروری ہے۔
یہ سوچنا صحیح نہیں۔ سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ یعنی سماجی فاصلہ بنائے رکھنا ہر شہری کے لئے ہے، ہر کنبے کے لئے ہے، کنبے کے ہر فرد کے لئے ہے۔ کچھ لوگوں کی لاپرواہی، کچھ لوگوں کی غلط سوچ، آپ ک، آپ کے بچوں کو، آپ کے والدین کو، آپ کے کنبے کو، آپ کے دوستوں کو، پورے ملک کو بہت بڑی مشکل میں جھونک دے گی۔ اگر ایسی لاپرواہی جاری رہی تو بھارت کو اس کی اتنی بڑی قیمت چکانی پڑ سکتی ہے، اس کا اندازہ لگانا بھی مشکل ہے۔
ساتھیو، پچھلے 2 دنوں سے ملک کے مختلف علاقوں میں لاک ڈاؤن کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی ان کوششوں کو بہت سنجیدگی سے لینا چاہئے۔ صحتی شعبے کے ماہرین اور دیگر ممالک کے تجربات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے، ملک آج ایک اہم فیصلہ لینے جا رہا ہے۔ آج رات 12 بجے سے پورے ملک میں، دھیان سے سنئے گا، پورے ملک میں، آج رات 12 بجے سے پورے ملک میں، مکمل طور پر لوک ڈاؤن ہونے جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کو بچانے کے لئے، ہندوستان کے ہر شہری کو بچانے کے لئے آج رات 12 بجے سے، گھروں سے باہر نکلنے پر، پوری طرح پابندی لگائی جا رہی ہے۔
ملک کی ہر ریاست کو، مرکز کے زیر انتظام ہر علاقے کو، ہر ضلع، ہر گاؤں، ہر قصبے، ہر گلی۔ محلے کو اب لاک ڈاؤن کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ یک طرھ سے کرفیو ہی ہے۔ جنتا کرفیو سے بھی کچھ قدم آگے کی بات، جنتا کرفیو سے بھی زیادہ سخت۔
کورونا وبا کے خلاف فیصلہ کن لڑائی کے لئے یہ قدم اب بہت ضروری ہے۔ یقینی طور پر اس لاک ڈاؤن کی ایک معاشی قیمت ملک کو اٹھانی پڑے گی۔
لیکن ایک ۔ ایک ہندوستانی کی زندگی کو بچانا اس وقت میری، بھارت سرکار کی، ملک کی ہر ریاستی سرکار کی، ہر مقامی انجمن کی، سب سے بڑی ترجیح ہے۔
اس لئے میری آپ سے گذارش ہے کہ آپ اس وقت ملک میں جہاں بھی ہیں، وہیں رہیں۔
ابھی کے حالات کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ملک میں یہ لاک ڈاؤن 21 دن کا ہوگا۔ آنے والے 21 دن ہمارے لئے انتہائی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔
صحتی ماہرین کی مانیں تو، کورونا وائرس کے سائکل کو توڑنے کے لئے کم سے کم 21 دن کا وقت بہت اہم ہے۔ اگر یہ 21 دن نہیں قابو میں نہیں رہے تو ملک اور آپ کا کنبہ 21 سال پیچھے چلا جائے گا۔ اگر یہ 21 دن نہیں سمبھلے تو کئی کنبے ہمیشہ ہمیشہ کے لئے تباہ ہو جائیں گے۔
اس لئے باہر نکلنا کیا ہوتا ہے، یہ ان 21 دنوں کے لئے بھول جایئے۔ گھر میں رہیں اور ایک ہی کام کریں کہ اپنے گھر میں رہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج کے فیصلے نے، ملک گیر پیمانے پر لاک ڈاؤن نے آپ کے گھر کے دروازے پر ایک لکشمن ریکھا کھینچ دی ہے۔ آپ کو یہ یاد کھنا ہے کہ گھرسے باہر رکھا جانے والاآپ کا صرف ایک قدم، کورونا جیسی مہلک بیماری کو آپ کے گھر لا سکتا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد رکھنا ہے کہ کئی بار کورونا سے متاثر شخص شروعات میں بالکل صحت مند لگتا ہے، وہ وائر س سے متاثر ہے اس کا پتہ نہیں چلتا۔
اس لئے احتیاط رکھیں، اپنے گھروں میں رہیں۔
ویسے، جو لوگ گھر میں ہیں، وہ سوشل میڈیا پر نئے نئے طریقوں سے، بہت انوکھے طریقے سےاس بات کو بتا رہے ہیں۔ ایک بینر مجھے بہت پسند آیا ہے۔ یہ میں آپ کو بھی دکھانا چاہتا ہوں۔ کورونا یعنی کوئی سڑک پر نہ نکلے۔
ساتھیو،
ماہرین کا یہ بھی کہنا ہے کہ آج اگر کی شخص میں کورونا وائرس پہنچتا ہے تو اس کے جسم میں اس کے اثرات دکھنے میں کئی کئی دن لگ جاتے ہیں۔
اس دوران وہ جانے انجانے میں ہر اس شخص کو متاثر کردیتا ہے جو اس کے رابطے میں آتا ہے۔
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن کی رپورٹ کے اس وبا سے متاثر ایک شخص صرف ہفتہ۔ دس دن میں سینکڑوں لوگوں تک اس بیماری کو پہنچا سکتا ہے۔
یعنی یہ آگ کی طرح تیزی سے پھیلتا ہے۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن کا ہی ایک اور اعداد وشمار بہت اہم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دنیا میں کورونا وائرس سے متاثرہ افراد کی تعداد کو پہلے ایک لاکھ تک پہنچنے میں 67 دن لگے تھے۔ اس کے بعد صرف 11 دن میں ہی ایک لاکھ نئے لوگ اس بیماری سے متاثر ہوگئے۔
سوچئے،
پہلے ایک لاکھ لوگوں کے متاثر ہونے میں 67 فن لگے اور پھر اسے دو لاکھ لوگوں تک پہنچنے میں صرف 11 دن لگے۔ یہ اور بھی ڈراونا ہے کہ دو لاکھ متاثرہ افراد سے تین لاکھ لوگوں تک یہ بیماری پہنچنے میں صرف چار دن لگے۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ کورونا وائرس کتنی تیزی سے پھیلتا ہے۔ اور جب یہ پھیلنا شروع کرتا ہے، تو اسے روکنا بہت مشکل ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہی وجہ ہے کہ چین، امریکہ، فرانس، جرمنی، اسپین، اٹلی، ایران جیسے ممالک میں جب کورونا وائرس نے پھیلنا شروع کیا، تو حالات قابو سے باہر ہوگئے۔ اور یہ بھی یاد رکھئے، اٹلی ہو یا امریکہ، ان ممالک کی صحتی خدمات، پوری دنیا میں بہترین مانی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے باوجود، یہ ممالک کورونا کے اثرات کم نہیں کر پائے۔ سوال یہ ہے کہ اس صورتحال میں امید کی کرن کہاں ہے؟
حل کیاہے، متبادل کیا ہے؟
ساتھیو،
کورونا سے نمٹنے کے لئے امید کی کرن، ان ممالک سے حاصل ہوئے تجربات ہیں جو کورونا کو کچھ حد تک قابو کرپائے۔ ہفتوں تک ان ممالک کے شہری گھروں سے باہر نہیں نکلے، ان ممالک کے شہریوں نے صد فیصد سرکاری حکم کو مانا اور اس لئے یہ کچھ ممالک اب اس وبا سے باہر آنے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
ہمیں یہ بھی فرض کر لینا چاہئے کہ ہمارے سامنے یہی ایک راستہ ہے۔
ہمیں گھر سے باہر نہیں نکلنا ہے۔ چاہے جو ہو جائے، گھر میں ہی رہنا ہے۔ کورونا سے تبھی بچا جا سکتا ہے جب گھر کی لکشمن ریکھا کو پار نہ کیا جائے۔ ہمیں اس وبا کے وائرس کا اثر روکنا ہے، اس کے پھیلنے کی چین کو توڑنا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت اس مقام پر ہے جہاں ہمارا آج کا عمل طے کرے گا کہ اس بڑی آفت کے اثرات کو ہم کتنا کم کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ وقت ہمارے عزم کو بار بار مضبوط کرنے کا ہے۔ یہ وقت قدم قدم پر صبر و تحمل سے کام لینے کا ہے۔
آپ کو یاد رکھنا ہے۔ جان ہے تو جہان ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ صبر و استقلال اور نظم و ضبط کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا وقت ہے۔ جب تک ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن کی صورتحال ہے۔
ہمیں اپنا عزم نبھانا ہے، اپنا وعدہ پورا کرنا ہے۔ میری آپ سے گذارش ہے کہ گھروں میں رہتے ہوئے آپ ان لوگوں کے بارے میں سوچئے، ان کے لئے دعائیں کیجئے جو اپنا فرض نبھانے کے لئے، خود کو خطرے میں ڈال کر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ان ڈاکٹروں، ان نرسوں، پیرا میڈیکل اسٹاف، پیتھولوجسٹ حضرات کے بارے میں سوچئے۔
جو اس وبا سے ایک ایک زندگی کو بچانے کے لئے دن رات اسپتال میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔
اسپتال حکام کے لوگ، ایمبولینس چلانے والے ڈرائیور، وارڈ بوائز، ان صفائی ملازمین کے بارے میں سوچئے جو ان مشکل حالات میں دوسروں کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔
آپ ان لوگوں کے لئے دعائیں کیجئے جو آپ کی سوسائٹی، آپ کے محلے
آپ کی سڑکوں، عوامی مقامات کو صاف ستھرا کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔
جس سے اس وائرس کا نام و نشان نہ رہے۔ آپ کو صحیح معلومات دینے کے لئے 24 گھنٹے کام کر رہے میڈیا کے لوگوں کے بارے میں بھی سوچئے،جو بیماری کا خطرہ مول لے کر سڑکوں پر ہیں، اسپتالوں میں ہیں۔
آپ اپنے آس پاس کے پولیس والوں کے بارے میں سوچئے جو اپنے گھر کنبے کی پرواہ کیے بغیر، آپ کو بچانے کے لئے دن رات ڈیوٹی کر رہے ہیں، اور کئی بار کچھ لوگوں کا غصہ بھی جھیل رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کورونا عالمی وبا سے پیدا ہوئی صورتحال کے درمیان، مرکز اور ملک کی ریاستی حکومتیں تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ روزمرہ کی زندگی میں لوگوں کو پریشانی نہ ہو، اس کے لئے لگاتار کوشش کر رہی ہیں۔
سبھی ضروری اشیاء کی فراہمی بنی رہے، اس کے لئے سبھی طریقے اپنائے گئے ہیں اور آگے بھی اپنائے جائیں گے۔ یقیناً یہ وقت غرباء کے لئے بھی بہت مشکل وقت لے کر آیا ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ سماج کے دیگر اداروں، سول سوسائٹیوں کے لوگ، غریبوں کی مصیبت کم ہو، اس کے لئے مسلسل کام میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ غریبوں کی مدد کے لئے متعدد لوگ ساتھ آرہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
زندگی جینے کے لئے جو ضروری ہے، اس کے لئے ساری کوششوں کے ساتھ ہی زندگی بچانے کے لئے جو ضروری ہے، اسے اولیت دینی ہوگی۔ اس نئی وبا سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے ملک کی صحتی سہولیات کو تیار کرنے کا کام مرکزی حکومت لگاتار کر رہی ہے۔
عالمی صحتی ادارہ، بھارت کے بڑے طبی اور تحقیقی اداروں اور صحتی ماہرین کی صلاح اور مشوروں پر کام کرتے ہوئے سرکار نے مسلسل فیصلے لیے ہیں۔
اب کورونا کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے، ملک کے صحتی انفراسٹرکچر کو اور مضبوط بنانے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت نے آج 15 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کا پرووِژن کیا ہے۔
اس سے کورونا سے متعلق ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات، پرسنل پروٹکٹیو اکوپمنٹ، آئی سو لیشن بیڈس،آئی سی یو بستر، وینٹی لیشن، اور دیگر ضروری سازو سامان کی تعداد تیزی سے بڑھائی جائے گی۔ ساتھ ہی میڈیکل اور پیرا میڈیکل کارکنان کی تربیت کا کام بھی کیا جائے گا۔
میں نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے گذارش کی ہے کہ اس وقت ان کی پہلی ترجیح صرف اور صرف صحتی خدمات ہی ہونی چاہئے، حفظان صحت کو ہی ترجیح دی جانی چاہئے۔
مجھے اطمینان ہے کہ ملک کا نجی شعبہ بھی پوری طرح سے کندھے سے کندھا ملاکر خطرے اور وبا کے اس مشکل وقت میں اہل وطن کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے۔
نجی لیبس، نجی ہسپتال، سبھی اس چنوتی بھرے دور میں سرکار کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے آگے آ رہے ہیں۔ لیکن ساتھیو، یہ بھی ذہن نشین کر لیجئے کہ ایسے وقت جانے انجانے میں کئی مرتبہ افواہیں بھی پھیلتی ہیں۔
میری آپ سے التجا ہے کہ کسی بھی طرح کی افواہ اور توہم پرستی سے بچیں۔ آپ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتیں اور صحتی برادری کے ذریعہ دی گئیں ہدایات اور مشوروں پر عمل کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔
میری آپ سے التجا ہے کہ اس بیماری کے آثار نظر آنے کے دوران، بغیر ڈاکٹروں کی صلاح کے، کوئی بھی دوا نہ لیں۔ کسی بھی طرح کا کھلواڑ، آپ کی زندگی کو اور خطرے میں ڈال سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہر ہندوستانی خطرے کی اس گھڑی میں حکومت کی ، مقامی حکام کی ہدایات پر عمل کرے گا۔ 21 دن کا لاک ڈاؤن، لمبا وقت ہے، لیکن آپ کی زندگی کی حفاظت کے لئے، آپ کے کنبے کی حفاظت کے لئے، اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے، ہر ہندوستانی اس مصیبت کا نہ صرف کامیابی سے مقابلہ کرے گا بلکہ اس مشکل وقت سے فتحیاب ہوکر نکلے گا۔
آپ اپنا دھیان رکھئے، اپنوں کا دھیان رکھئے۔
جے ہند