मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने देश में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण प्रारंभिक सामग्री/ औषधी मध्य सामग्री और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने को मंजूरी दी
21 MAR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने निम्न योजनाओं की मंजूरी दी हैः
1) अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 3,000 करोड़ की धनराशि से 3 बल्क ड्रग पार्कों में साझा अवसंरचना को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु योजना।
2) अगले 8 वर्षों के दौरान के 6,940 करोड़ रु. की धनराशि से देश में अति महत्वपूर्ण केएसएम/औषधि मध्य सामग्री और एपीआई के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन आधारित छूट (पीएलआई) योजना को प्रोत्साहन।
विस्तृत ब्यौरा
A. बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को बढ़ावा
1. राज्यों के सहयोग से भारत में 3 बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को विकसित करने का निर्णय।
2. प्रत्येक बल्क ड्रग पार्क के लिए भारत सरकार राज्यों को अधिकतम 1,000 करोड़ रु. की धनराशि वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में प्रदान करेगी।
3. पार्कों में विभिन्न साझा सुविधाएं होंगी जैसेः- घोलक संयंत्र, आसवन संयंत्र, बिजली और भाप संयंत्र, साझा उत्सर्जन शोधन संयंत्र आदि।
4. इस योजना के लिए अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 3,000 करोड़ रु. की धनराशि को मंजूरी।
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना
1. चिह्नित 53 अति महत्वपूर्ण बल्क ड्रग के योग्य निर्माताओं को अगले 6 वर्षों के दौरान सहायता दी जाएगी जो उत्पादन वृद्धि पर आधारित होगी और इसके लिए 2019 -20 को आधार वर्ष माना जाएगा।
2. 53 चिह्नित बल्क ड्रग में से 26 खमीर आधारित बल्क ड्रग हैं और 27 रसायन संश्लेषण पर आधारित बल्क ड्रग हैं।
3. खमीर आधारित बल्क ड्रग के लिए छूट की दर 20% ( विक्रय में वृद्धि के आधार पर) तथा रसायन संश्लेषण पर आधारित बल्क ड्रग के लिए 10% होगी।
4. अगले 8 वर्षों के लिए 6,940 करोड़ रु. की धनराशि को मंजूरी दी गई है।
प्रभाव
बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को बढ़ावा इस योजना से देश में बल्क ड्रग के उत्पादन लागत तथा बल्क ड्रग के लिए अन्य देशों पर निर्भरता में कमी आएगी।
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना
1. योजना का उद्देश्य अति महत्वपूर्ण केएसएम/औषधि मध्य सामग्री और एजीआई में बड़े निवेश को आकर्षित करने के माध्यम से घरेलू निर्माण/उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है। इससे केएसएम/औषधि मध्य सामग्री और एपीआई उत्पादन में अन्य देशों पर भारत की निर्भरता में कमी आएगी।
2. इससे अगले 8 वर्षों के दौरान 46,400 करोड़ रु. मूल्य की विक्रय वृद्धि तथा अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजन की आशा है।
कार्यान्वयन
बल्क ड्रग पार्कों को बढ़ावा
राज्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी (एसआईए) इस योजना को लागू करगी जिसका गठन संबंधित राज्य सरकार करेगी। 3 मेगा बल्क ड्रग पार्कों की स्थापना का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन योजना इस योजना को परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (पीएमए) के माध्यम से लागू किया जाएगा। फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग इस एजेंसी को नामांकित करेगा। यह योजना केवल 53 चिह्नित अति महत्वपूर्ण बल्क ड्रग (केएसएम/औषधि मध्य सामग्री और एपीआई) के निर्माण/उत्पादन पर ही मान्य होगी।
लाभ
1. 3 बल्क ड्रग पार्क की इस योजना के अंतर्गत प्राप्त वित्तीय सहायता से साझा अवसंरचना सुविधाओं का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
2. इससे देश में उत्पादन लागत में कमी आएगी और बल्क ड्रग के लिए अन्य देशों पर निर्भरता भी कम होगी।
मात्रा के आधार पर भारतीय दवा उद्योग विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ा उद्योग है। इस उपलब्धि के बावजूद भारत मौलिक कच्ची सामग्री (जैसे दवाओं के उत्पादन में उपयोग किये जानेवाले बल्क ड्रग) के लिए आयात पर निर्भर है। कुछ विशेष बल्क ड्रग के मामले में आयात पर निर्भरता 80 से 100 प्रतिशत तक है।
नागरिकों को किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दवाओं की निरंतर आपूर्ति आवश्यक है। आपूर्ति में अवरोध से दवा सुरक्षा पर विपरीत प्रभाव पड़ सकता है जो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था से जुड़ा हुआ है। बल्क ड्रग के निर्माण में आत्म-निर्भर होना बहुत आवश्यक है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients in the country
21 MAR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks for financing Common Infrastructure Facilities in 3 Bulk Drug Parks with financial implication of Rs. 3,000 crore for next five years.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs in the country with financial implications of Rs6,940 crore for next eight years.
Details:
1. Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
1. Decision is to develop 3 mega Bulk Drug parks in India in partnership with States.
2. Government of India will give Grants-in-Aid to States with a maximum limit of Rs. 1000 Crore per Bulk Drug Park.
3. Parks will have common facilities such as solvent recovery plant, distillation plant, power & steam units, common effluent treatment plant etc.
4. A sum of Rs. 3,000 crore has been approved for this scheme for next 5 years.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme
1. Financial incentive will be given to eligible manufacturers of identified 53 critical bulk drugs on their incremental sales over the base year (2019-20) for a period of 6 years.
2. Out of 53 identified bulk drugs, 26 are fermentation based bulk drugs and 27 are chemical synthesis based bulk drugs.
3. Rate of incentive will be 20 % (of incremental sales value) for fermentation based bulk drugs and 10% for chemical synthesis based bulk drugs.
4. A sum of Rs. 6,940 crore has been approved for next 8 years.
Impact:
Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks:
The scheme is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of bulk drugs in the country and dependency on other countries for bulk drugs.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme:
1. The scheme intends to boost domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs by attracting large investments in the sector to ensure their sustainable domestic supply and thereby reduce India's import dependence on other countries for critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs.
2. It will lead to expected incremental sales ofRs. 46,400 crore and significant additional employment generation over 8 years.
Implementation:
Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
The scheme will be implemented by State Implementing Agencies (SIA) to be set up by the respective State Governments and the target is to set up 3 mega Bulk Drug Parks.
Production Linked IncentiveScheme
The scheme will be implemented through a Project Management Agency (PMA) to be nominated by the Department of Pharmaceuticals. The Scheme will be applicable only for manufacturing of 53 identified critical bulk drugs (KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs).
Benefits:
1. Common infrastructure facilities would be created with the financial assistance under the sub-scheme in 03 Bulk Drug Parks.
2. It is expected to reduce manufacturing cost and dependency on other countries of Bulk Drug in the country.
Background:
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. However, despite this achievement, India is significantly dependent on import of basic raw materials, viz., Bulk Drugs that are used to produce medicines. In some specific bulk drugs the import dependence is 80 to 100%.
Continuous supply of drugs is necessary to ensure delivery of affordable healthcare to the citizens. Any disruption in supplies can have significant adverse impact on Drug Security, which is also linked to the overall economy of the country. Self-sufficiency in manufacturing of bulk drugs is highly required.