Cabinet
Cabinet approves Promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients in the country
21 MAR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks for financing Common Infrastructure Facilities in 3 Bulk Drug Parks with financial implication of Rs. 3,000 crore for next five years.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs in the country with financial implications of Rs6,940 crore for next eight years.
Details:
1. Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
1. Decision is to develop 3 mega Bulk Drug parks in India in partnership with States.
2. Government of India will give Grants-in-Aid to States with a maximum limit of Rs. 1000 Crore per Bulk Drug Park.
3. Parks will have common facilities such as solvent recovery plant, distillation plant, power & steam units, common effluent treatment plant etc.
4. A sum of Rs. 3,000 crore has been approved for this scheme for next 5 years.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme
1. Financial incentive will be given to eligible manufacturers of identified 53 critical bulk drugs on their incremental sales over the base year (2019-20) for a period of 6 years.
2. Out of 53 identified bulk drugs, 26 are fermentation based bulk drugs and 27 are chemical synthesis based bulk drugs.
3. Rate of incentive will be 20 % (of incremental sales value) for fermentation based bulk drugs and 10% for chemical synthesis based bulk drugs.
4. A sum of Rs. 6,940 crore has been approved for next 8 years.
Impact:
Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks:
The scheme is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of bulk drugs in the country and dependency on other countries for bulk drugs.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme:
1. The scheme intends to boost domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs by attracting large investments in the sector to ensure their sustainable domestic supply and thereby reduce India's import dependence on other countries for critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs.
2. It will lead to expected incremental sales ofRs. 46,400 crore and significant additional employment generation over 8 years.
Implementation:
Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
The scheme will be implemented by State Implementing Agencies (SIA) to be set up by the respective State Governments and the target is to set up 3 mega Bulk Drug Parks.
Production Linked IncentiveScheme
The scheme will be implemented through a Project Management Agency (PMA) to be nominated by the Department of Pharmaceuticals. The Scheme will be applicable only for manufacturing of 53 identified critical bulk drugs (KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs).
Benefits:
1. Common infrastructure facilities would be created with the financial assistance under the sub-scheme in 03 Bulk Drug Parks.
2. It is expected to reduce manufacturing cost and dependency on other countries of Bulk Drug in the country.
Background:
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. However, despite this achievement, India is significantly dependent on import of basic raw materials, viz., Bulk Drugs that are used to produce medicines. In some specific bulk drugs the import dependence is 80 to 100%.
Continuous supply of drugs is necessary to ensure delivery of affordable healthcare to the citizens. Any disruption in supplies can have significant adverse impact on Drug Security, which is also linked to the overall economy of the country. Self-sufficiency in manufacturing of bulk drugs is highly required.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ/ ਡਰੱਗ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਏਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 MAR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ:
i. ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 3 ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ
ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ।
ii. ਅਗਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6,940 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ
ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੇਐੱਸਐੱਮ/ਡਰੱਗ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਏਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਛੋਟ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ।
ਵਿਵਰਣ:
ੳ. ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ
1. ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ।
2. ਹਰੇਕ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਪਾਰਕ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
3. ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਲਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਡਿਸਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਂਟ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਫ਼ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਤਸਰਜਨ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਾਮਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
4.ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 3,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ
1. ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ 53 ਅਤਿ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਜੋ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਧੇ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ 2019-20 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. 53 ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 26 ਖਮੀਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 27 ਰਸਾਇਣ ਸੰਸਲੇਸ਼ਣ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਹਨ।
3. ਖਮੀਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗਸ ਲਈ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਦਰ 20% (ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ) ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਸੰਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ 10% ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
4. ਅਗਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 6,940 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ:
ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ :
1. ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤਿ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੇਐੱਸਐੱਮ/ ਡਰੱਗ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਏਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੀਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ /ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਐੱਸਐੱਮ/ਡਰੱਗ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਏਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਪੀਆਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
2. ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਗਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 46,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ:
ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ
ਸਟੇਟ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਐੱਸਆਈਏ) ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ । 3 ਮੈਗਾ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏ) ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 53 ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤਿ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ (ਕੇਐੱਸਐੱਮ/ਡਰੱਗ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਏਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਏਪੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ/ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਭ:
1.ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਕ ਡਰੱਗ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।