Cabinet
Cabinet approves Promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients in the country
21 MAR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks for financing Common Infrastructure Facilities in 3 Bulk Drug Parks with financial implication of Rs. 3,000 crore for next five years.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs in the country with financial implications of Rs6,940 crore for next eight years.
Details:
1. Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
1. Decision is to develop 3 mega Bulk Drug parks in India in partnership with States.
2. Government of India will give Grants-in-Aid to States with a maximum limit of Rs. 1000 Crore per Bulk Drug Park.
3. Parks will have common facilities such as solvent recovery plant, distillation plant, power & steam units, common effluent treatment plant etc.
4. A sum of Rs. 3,000 crore has been approved for this scheme for next 5 years.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme
1. Financial incentive will be given to eligible manufacturers of identified 53 critical bulk drugs on their incremental sales over the base year (2019-20) for a period of 6 years.
2. Out of 53 identified bulk drugs, 26 are fermentation based bulk drugs and 27 are chemical synthesis based bulk drugs.
3. Rate of incentive will be 20 % (of incremental sales value) for fermentation based bulk drugs and 10% for chemical synthesis based bulk drugs.
4. A sum of Rs. 6,940 crore has been approved for next 8 years.
Impact:
Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks:
The scheme is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of bulk drugs in the country and dependency on other countries for bulk drugs.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme:
1. The scheme intends to boost domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs by attracting large investments in the sector to ensure their sustainable domestic supply and thereby reduce India's import dependence on other countries for critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs.
2. It will lead to expected incremental sales ofRs. 46,400 crore and significant additional employment generation over 8 years.
Implementation:
Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
The scheme will be implemented by State Implementing Agencies (SIA) to be set up by the respective State Governments and the target is to set up 3 mega Bulk Drug Parks.
Production Linked IncentiveScheme
The scheme will be implemented through a Project Management Agency (PMA) to be nominated by the Department of Pharmaceuticals. The Scheme will be applicable only for manufacturing of 53 identified critical bulk drugs (KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs).
Benefits:
1. Common infrastructure facilities would be created with the financial assistance under the sub-scheme in 03 Bulk Drug Parks.
2. It is expected to reduce manufacturing cost and dependency on other countries of Bulk Drug in the country.
Background:
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. However, despite this achievement, India is significantly dependent on import of basic raw materials, viz., Bulk Drugs that are used to produce medicines. In some specific bulk drugs the import dependence is 80 to 100%.
Continuous supply of drugs is necessary to ensure delivery of affordable healthcare to the citizens. Any disruption in supplies can have significant adverse impact on Drug Security, which is also linked to the overall economy of the country. Self-sufficiency in manufacturing of bulk drugs is highly required.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕವಾದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆರಂಭಿಕ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು /ಔಷಧ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಔಷಧೀಯ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
21 MAR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ:
ಮೂರು ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ 3,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಯೋಜನೆ.
ಮುಂದಿನ ಎಂಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 6,940 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕೆ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಗಳು/ಔಷಧ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎ.ಪಿ.ಐ.ಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ (ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಐ.) ಯೋಜನೆ
ವಿವರಗಳು:
ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿ ಬೃಹತ್ ಔಷಧ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗೆ 1000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಮಿತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಧನ ಸಹಾಯ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳಾದ ದ್ರಾವಕ ಮರು ಶೇಖರಣೆ ಘಟಕ, ಭಟ್ಟಿ ಇಳಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಘಟಕ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉಗಿ ಘಟಕಗಳು, ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ಘಟಕ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ 3000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೊತ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ಯೋಜನೆ
ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ 53 ಅರ್ಹ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಬೃಹತ್ ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ತಯಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಮೂಲ ವರ್ಷದ (2019-20) ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮಾರಾಟದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ 6 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಅವಧಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ 53 ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 26 ರಚನೆ ಆಧರಿತ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧವಾಗಿದ್ದು, 27 ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಸಂಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ರಚನಾತ್ಮಕ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಸಂಶ್ಲೇಷಿತ ಸಗಟು ಔಷದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕದ ದರ (ಪ್ರಗತಿದಾಯಕ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ) ಶೇ.20.
ಮುಂದಿನ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಗೆ 6,940 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು:
ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ:
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇತರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅವಲಂಬನೆ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ಯೋಜನೆ:
ದೇಶೀಯವಾಗಿ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯ ಖಾತ್ರಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತವು ಅನ್ಯ ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕೆಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಗಳು/ಔಷಧ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಪಿಐಗಳನ್ನು ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆ ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು, ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೃಹತ್ ಬಂಡವಾಳ ಆಕರ್ಷಿಸಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕೆ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಗಳು/ಔಷಧ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎ.ಪಿ.ಐ.ಗಳ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಯೋಜನೆ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಇದು 46,400 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದ ಮಾರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ:
ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯಾ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಜಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎಸ್.ಐ.ಎ.) ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಮೂರು ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿತ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಕ ಯೋಜನೆ
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಔಷಧಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ನಾಮ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ಮಾಡುವ ಯೋಜನಾ ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಎ.)ಮೂಲಕ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆ ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾದ 53 ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳ (ಕೆ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಗಳು/ಔಷಧ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎ.ಪಿ.ಐ.ಗಳು) ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮೂರು ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಪಾರ್ಕ್ ಗಳ ಉಪ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವಿನಿಂದ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಂದ ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಔಷಧ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ ಗಾತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 3ನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡದಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಈ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ, ಭಆರತ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳ ಆಮದಿನ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಅವಲಂಬಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಔಷಧ ತಯಾರಿಕೆಗೆ ಬಳಸುವ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಗಳು. ಕೆಲವು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧಗಳ ಆಮದು ಅವಲಂಬನೆ ಶೇ.80ರಿಂದ ಶೇ.100ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಆರೈಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಔಷಧಗಳ ನಿರಂತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಡೆತಡೆ ಔಷಧ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತೀಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಉಂಟು ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೂ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ ಸಗಟು ಔಷಧ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆ ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ.