Cabinet
Cabinet approves Promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients in the country
21 MAR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks for financing Common Infrastructure Facilities in 3 Bulk Drug Parks with financial implication of Rs. 3,000 crore for next five years.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs in the country with financial implications of Rs6,940 crore for next eight years.
Details:
1. Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
1. Decision is to develop 3 mega Bulk Drug parks in India in partnership with States.
2. Government of India will give Grants-in-Aid to States with a maximum limit of Rs. 1000 Crore per Bulk Drug Park.
3. Parks will have common facilities such as solvent recovery plant, distillation plant, power & steam units, common effluent treatment plant etc.
4. A sum of Rs. 3,000 crore has been approved for this scheme for next 5 years.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme
1. Financial incentive will be given to eligible manufacturers of identified 53 critical bulk drugs on their incremental sales over the base year (2019-20) for a period of 6 years.
2. Out of 53 identified bulk drugs, 26 are fermentation based bulk drugs and 27 are chemical synthesis based bulk drugs.
3. Rate of incentive will be 20 % (of incremental sales value) for fermentation based bulk drugs and 10% for chemical synthesis based bulk drugs.
4. A sum of Rs. 6,940 crore has been approved for next 8 years.
Impact:
Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks:
The scheme is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of bulk drugs in the country and dependency on other countries for bulk drugs.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme:
1. The scheme intends to boost domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs by attracting large investments in the sector to ensure their sustainable domestic supply and thereby reduce India's import dependence on other countries for critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs.
2. It will lead to expected incremental sales ofRs. 46,400 crore and significant additional employment generation over 8 years.
Implementation:
Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
The scheme will be implemented by State Implementing Agencies (SIA) to be set up by the respective State Governments and the target is to set up 3 mega Bulk Drug Parks.
Production Linked IncentiveScheme
The scheme will be implemented through a Project Management Agency (PMA) to be nominated by the Department of Pharmaceuticals. The Scheme will be applicable only for manufacturing of 53 identified critical bulk drugs (KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs).
Benefits:
1. Common infrastructure facilities would be created with the financial assistance under the sub-scheme in 03 Bulk Drug Parks.
2. It is expected to reduce manufacturing cost and dependency on other countries of Bulk Drug in the country.
Background:
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. However, despite this achievement, India is significantly dependent on import of basic raw materials, viz., Bulk Drugs that are used to produce medicines. In some specific bulk drugs the import dependence is 80 to 100%.
Continuous supply of drugs is necessary to ensure delivery of affordable healthcare to the citizens. Any disruption in supplies can have significant adverse impact on Drug Security, which is also linked to the overall economy of the country. Self-sufficiency in manufacturing of bulk drugs is highly required.

మంత్రిమండలి
దేశీయంగా ఔషధ తయారీకి ప్రోత్సాహంలో భాగంగా కీలక/మధ్యస్థ/వాస్తవ ముడిపదార్థాల ఉత్పత్తికి కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం
21 MAR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి- దిగువ పేర్కొన్న పథకాలకు ఆమోదముద్ర వేసింది.
బల్క్ డ్రగ్స్‌ (వాస్తవ ఔషధ ముడిపదార్థాల) పార్కులను ప్రోత్సహించే పథకంలో భాగంగా రానున్న ఐదేళ్ల‌లో రూ.3,000 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్య‌యంతో మూడు బ‌ల్క్ డ్ర‌గ్‌ పార్కుల‌లో సార్వ‌త్రిక మౌలిక వ‌స‌తుల కల్పనకు రుణసాయం.
ఔషధ రంగం కోసం దేశీయంగా కీలక/మధ్యస్థ/వాస్తవ ముడిపదార్థాల ఉత్పత్తిని ప్రోత్స‌హించేందుకు రానున్న ఎనిమిదేళ్ల‌లో రూ.6,940 కోట్ల అంచ‌నా వ్య‌యంతో ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహ‌క ప‌థ‌కం (PLI).
వివరాలు:
బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్‌ పార్కులకు ప్రోత్సాహం
రాష్ట్రాల భాగస్వామ్యంతో దేశంలో 3 భారీ బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్‌ పార్కుల అభివృద్ధికి నిర్ణయం.
ప్రతి బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్‌ పార్కుకు రూ.1000 కోట్ల గరిష్ఠ పరిమితితో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నుంచి రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం మంజూరు.
ఈ పార్కులలో ద్రావక సేకరణ, వడపోత, సార్వత్రిక వ్యర్థాల శుద్ధి ప్లాంట్లుసహా విద్యుత్‌-స్టీమ్‌ యూనిట్లు వగైరా ఉమ్మడి సదుపాయాలు ఉండాలి.
ఈ పథకం అమలు కోసం ఐదేళ్లకుగాను రూ.3,000 కోట్ల కేటాయింపునకు ఆమోదం.
ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహ‌క ప‌థ‌కం
ఎంపిక చేసిన 53 రకాల కీలక బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్స్‌ ఉత్పత్తితోపాటు ప్రాతిపదిక సంవత్సరం (2019-20) నుంచి పెరిగే అమ్మకాలనుబట్టి అర్హతపొందిన తయారీ సంస్థలకు ఆరేళ్లదాకా నగదు ప్రోత్సాహకం ఇవ్వబడుతుంది.
ఎంపిక చేసిన ఈ 53 బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్స్‌లో 26 కిణ్వన (ఫెర్మెంటేషన్‌), మిగిలిన 27 రసాయన సంయోగ (కెమికల్‌ సింథసిస్‌) ప్రక్రియల ఆధారితమైనవిగా ఉంటాయి.
ఈ మేరకు కిణ్వన ప్రక్రియ ఔషధాలకు (పెరిగే అమ్మకాలనుబట్టి) 20శాతం, రసాయన సంయోగ ప్రక్రియ ఔషధాలకు 10శాతం వంతున ప్రోత్సాహకం లభిస్తుంది.
ఈ విధంగా రాబోయే 8 సంవత్సరాలపాటు ప్రోత్సాహకాలు అందించడానికి రూ.6,940 కోట్ల కేటాయింపునకు ఆమోదముద్ర పడింది.
ప్రభావం:
బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్‌ పార్కులకు ప్రోత్సాహం:
ఈ పథకంతో బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్స్‌ తయారీ వ్యయం గణనీయంగా తగ్గడంతోపాటు వాస్తవ ఔషధ ముడి పదార్థాల కోసం ఇతర దేశాలపై ఆధారపడే పరిస్థితి తొలగిపోతుందని అంచనా.
ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహ‌క ప‌థ‌కం:
దేశంలోని ఔష ధరంగంలోకి పెద్దస్థాయిలో పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించి, దేశీయంగా కీలక/మధ్యస్థ/వాస్తవ ఔషధ ముడిపదార్థాల ఉత్పత్తికి ఉత్తేజమివ్వడం ఈ పథకం ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. అంతేగాక దేశంలో సుస్థిర ఔషధ సరఫరాకు భరోసా ఏర్పడి, ఇతర దేశాల నుంచి సదరు ఔషధ ముడి పదార్థాలను దిగుమతి చేసుకునే దుస్థితి తొలగిపోవాలన్నది ముఖ్యమైన ధ్యేయం.
ఈ పథకంవల్ల అంచనాలకు మించి రూ.46,400 కోట్ల మేర అమ్మకాలతోపాటు వచ్చే ఎనిమిదేళ్లలో గణనీయ అదనపు ఉపాధి అవకాశాల సృష్టికి వీలుంటుంది.
అమలు:
బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్‌ పార్కులకు ప్రోత్సాహం:
దేశంలో మూడు బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్స్‌ పార్కుల ఏర్పాటు ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం కాగా- ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఏర్పాటుచేసే ‘పథకం అమలు ఏజెన్సీ’ (SIA)ల ద్వారా ఈ పథకం అమలు చేయబడుతుంది.
ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత ప్రోత్సాహ‌క ప‌థ‌కం:
ఔషధ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ప్రతిపాదించే ‘ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్వహణ ఏజెన్సీ (PMA)ద్వారా ఈ పథకం అమలు చేయబడుతుంది. అయితే, మూడు విధాలైన (KSM/DI/API) ఔషధ ముడిపదార్థాలకు సంబంధించి 53 రకాల బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్స్‌ తయారీకి మాత్రమే ఈ పథకం వర్తిస్తుంది.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
నిర్దేశిత మూడు బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్స్‌ పార్కులలో ఉప-పథకం కింద ఆర్థిక సహాయంతో ఉమ్మడి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు సమకూరుతాయి.
తయారీ వ్యయం గణనీయంగా తగ్గడంతోపాటు బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్స్‌ కోసం ఇతర దేశాలపై ఆధారపడే అవసరం బాగా తగ్గుతుందని అంచనా.
నేపథ్యం:
భారత ఔషధ పరిశ్రమ పరిమాణం రీత్యా ప్రపంచంలో మూడో అతిపెద్ద రంగంగా ఉంది. అయితే, ఈ ఘనతకు విరుద్ధంగా ‌ఔషధ తయారీకి కావాల్సిన ప్రాథమిక ముడిపదార్థాల (బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్స్‌) కోసం ఇంకా విదేశాలమీద మన దేశం ఆధారపడాల్సి వస్తోంది. కొన్ని బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్స్‌ విషయంలో 80 నుంచి 100 శాతం దిగుమతులు తప్పడంలేదు.
పౌరులకు అందుబాటు ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ సేవలు అందాలంటే మందుల నిరంతర సరఫరా తప్పనిసరి. సరఫరా ఏమాత్రం విచ్ఛిన్నమైనా మొత్తంమీద దేశ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థసహా ఔషధ భద్రతపై గణనీయ ప్రతికూల ప్రభావం పడుతుంది. అందుకే బల్క్‌ డ్రగ్స్‌ విషయంలో స్వావలంబన అత్యంత అవశ్యం.