কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রারম্ভিক সামগ্রী/ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত সামগ্রী এবং সক্রিয় ওষুধ সামগ্রীর দেশীয় উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করলো
21 MAR 2020 9:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি২১ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে নিম্নলিখিত প্রকল্পগুলি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে :
· আগামী পাঁচ বছরে ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে তিনটি বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্কে অভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তোলার জন্য বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদান।
· আগামী আট বছরে ৬ হাজার ৯৪০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে দেশে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রারম্ভিক সামগ্রী বা ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত সামগ্রী এবং সক্রিয় ওষুধ সামগ্রীর দেশীয় উৎপাদন বাড়াতে উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহদান কর্মসূচি।
বৈঠকে আরও সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের ভিত্তিতে দেশে তিনটি বৃহদায়তন বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক গড়ে তোলা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এককালীন অনুদান হিসাবে রাজ্যগুলিকে প্রতিটি বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক গড়ে তুলতে সর্বাধিক ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেবে।
এই পার্কগুলিতে সলভেন্ট রিকভারি প্ল্যান্ট, ডিস্টিলেশন প্ল্যান্ট, পাওয়ার অ্যান্ড স্টিম ইউনিট, কমন এফিলুয়েন্ট ট্রিটমেন্ট প্ল্যান্টের মতো অভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা থাকবে।
আগামী পাঁচ বছরে এই কর্মসূচির জন্য ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
২০১৯-২০’কে ভিত্তিবর্ষ হিসাবে ধরে আগামী ছয় বছর সময়কালে বিক্রি বাড়ানোর জন্য চিহ্নিত ৫৩টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বাল্ক ড্রাগ উৎপাদকদের আর্থিক উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে।
চিহ্নিত এই ৫৩টি বাল্ক ড্রাগ উৎপাদকদের মধ্যে ২৬টি হবে ফার্মেন্টেশন-ভিত্তিক বাল্ক ড্রাগ এবং ২৭টি হবে কেমিকেল সিন্থেসিস-ভিত্তিক বাল্ক ড্রাগ।
ফার্মেন্টেশন-ভিত্তিক বাল্ক ড্রাগ উৎপাদকদের জন্য উৎসাহের পরিমাণ হবে ২০ শতাংশ এবং ঐ কেমিকেল সিন্থেসিস-ভিত্তিক বাল্ক ড্রাগ উৎপাদকদের জন্য উৎসাহ হারের পরিমাণ হবে ১০ শতাংশ।
আগামী আট বছরে এই খাতে ৬ হাজার ৯৪০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে দেশে বাল্ক ড্রাগ উৎপাদন খরচ কমবে এবং অন্য দেশগুলির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা হ্রাস পাবে। এছাড়াও, বাল্ক ড্রাগের বিক্রির পরিমাণ বেড়ে দাঁড়াবে আনুমানিক ৪৬ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকা। এর ফলে, আগামী আট বছরে ব্যাপক কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলি রূপায়ণকারী কর্তৃপক্ষ গঠনের মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করবে, যাতে দেশে তিনটি বৃহদায়তন বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক গড়ে তোলা লক্ষ্য পূরণ করা যায়।
উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহদান কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়ণের দায়িত্বে থাকবে কেন্দ্রীয় ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তর। এই কর্মসূচিটি কেবলমাত্র চিহ্নিত সেই ৫৩টি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রারম্ভিক সামগ্রী বা ওষুধ সংক্রান্ত সামগ্রী এবং সক্রিয় ওষুধ সামগ্রী উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির ক্ষেত্রে প্রযোজ্য হবে।
তিনটি বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক গড়ে তোলার যে কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, তার মাধ্যমে অভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোগত সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি তৈরি করা হবে। আশা করা হচ্ছে, দেশে এ ধরনের বৃহদায়তন বাল্ক ড্রাগ পার্ক গড়ে উঠলে উৎপাদন খরচের পাশাপাশি আমদানির ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials/Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients in the country
21 MAR 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinetchaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following schemes:
1. The scheme on Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks for financing Common Infrastructure Facilities in 3 Bulk Drug Parks with financial implication of Rs. 3,000 crore for next five years.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs in the country with financial implications of Rs6,940 crore for next eight years.
Details:
1. Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
1. Decision is to develop 3 mega Bulk Drug parks in India in partnership with States.
2. Government of India will give Grants-in-Aid to States with a maximum limit of Rs. 1000 Crore per Bulk Drug Park.
3. Parks will have common facilities such as solvent recovery plant, distillation plant, power & steam units, common effluent treatment plant etc.
4. A sum of Rs. 3,000 crore has been approved for this scheme for next 5 years.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme
1. Financial incentive will be given to eligible manufacturers of identified 53 critical bulk drugs on their incremental sales over the base year (2019-20) for a period of 6 years.
2. Out of 53 identified bulk drugs, 26 are fermentation based bulk drugs and 27 are chemical synthesis based bulk drugs.
3. Rate of incentive will be 20 % (of incremental sales value) for fermentation based bulk drugs and 10% for chemical synthesis based bulk drugs.
4. A sum of Rs. 6,940 crore has been approved for next 8 years.
Impact:
Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks:
The scheme is expected to reduce manufacturing cost of bulk drugs in the country and dependency on other countries for bulk drugs.
Production Linked Incentive Scheme:
1. The scheme intends to boost domestic manufacturing of critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs by attracting large investments in the sector to ensure their sustainable domestic supply and thereby reduce India's import dependence on other countries for critical KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs.
2. It will lead to expected incremental sales ofRs. 46,400 crore and significant additional employment generation over 8 years.
Implementation:
Promotion of Bulk Drug Parks
The scheme will be implemented by State Implementing Agencies (SIA) to be set up by the respective State Governments and the target is to set up 3 mega Bulk Drug Parks.
Production Linked IncentiveScheme
The scheme will be implemented through a Project Management Agency (PMA) to be nominated by the Department of Pharmaceuticals. The Scheme will be applicable only for manufacturing of 53 identified critical bulk drugs (KSMs/Drug Intermediates and APIs).
Benefits:
1. Common infrastructure facilities would be created with the financial assistance under the sub-scheme in 03 Bulk Drug Parks.
2. It is expected to reduce manufacturing cost and dependency on other countries of Bulk Drug in the country.
Background:
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. However, despite this achievement, India is significantly dependent on import of basic raw materials, viz., Bulk Drugs that are used to produce medicines. In some specific bulk drugs the import dependence is 80 to 100%.
Continuous supply of drugs is necessary to ensure delivery of affordable healthcare to the citizens. Any disruption in supplies can have significant adverse impact on Drug Security, which is also linked to the overall economy of the country. Self-sufficiency in manufacturing of bulk drugs is highly required.