Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for Official Amendments in the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019
29 JAN 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for proposal of Official Amendments in the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 (NCIM) which is pending in the Rajya Sabha.
The proposed legislation will ensure necessary regulatory reforms in the field of Indian System of Medicine education. The proposed regulatory structure will enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The Commission will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.
The Commission has been structured to streamline the functions related to academic standards, evaluation, assessment and accreditation of educational institutions pertaining to Indian System of Medicine. The main objective of establishing NCIM is to promote equity by ensuring adequate supply of quality medical professionals and enforce high ethical standards in all aspects of medical services in Indian System of Medicine.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
২০১৯-এর ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর ইন্ডিয়ান সিস্টেম অফ মেডিসিন বিলে সংশোধনের প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
29 JAN 2020 5:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
রাজ্যসভায় বকেয়া থাকা ২০১৯-এর ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর ইন্ডিয়ান সিস্টেম অফ মেডিসিন বিলে সংশোধনের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা-শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় সংস্কারগুলি সুনিশ্চিত করার প্রস্তাব এতে রয়েছে। প্রস্তাবিত এই সংস্কারের মধ্য দিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষের চিকিৎসার ক্ষেত্রে দায়বদ্ধতা আরও সুনিশ্চিত হবে এবং স্বচ্ছতা আসবে। কমিশন দেশের সব প্রান্তেই সস্তায় স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতিতে প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদানের জন্য শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অনুমোদন, মূল্যায়ন এবং শিক্ষার মান বজায় রাখা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই কমিশন গঠিত হয়েছিল। ভারতীয় চিকিৎসা-পদ্ধতির সঙ্গে যুক্ত উচ্চগুণমান সম্পন্ন চিকিৎসা-পেশাদারের যাতে অভাব না হয় এবং নৈতিকতা যাতে বজায় থাকে তা সুনিশ্চিত করতেই এই কমিশন গঠন করা হয়েছে।