Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for Official Amendments in the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019
29 JAN 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for proposal of Official Amendments in the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 (NCIM) which is pending in the Rajya Sabha.
The proposed legislation will ensure necessary regulatory reforms in the field of Indian System of Medicine education. The proposed regulatory structure will enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The Commission will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.
The Commission has been structured to streamline the functions related to academic standards, evaluation, assessment and accreditation of educational institutions pertaining to Indian System of Medicine. The main objective of establishing NCIM is to promote equity by ensuring adequate supply of quality medical professionals and enforce high ethical standards in all aspects of medical services in Indian System of Medicine.

मंत्रिमंडळ
राष्ट्रीय भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र आयोग विधेयक, 2019 मध्ये अधिकृत सुधारणा करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
29 JAN 2020 4:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीमध्ये राष्ट्रीय भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र आयोग विधेयक, 2019 (एनसीआयएम) मध्ये अधिकृत सुधारणा करण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मान्यता देण्यात आली.
या प्रस्तावित कायद्यामुळे भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र शिक्षण प्रणालीमध्ये आवश्यक नियामक सुधारणा करणे शक्य होणार आहे. प्रस्तावित नियमांमुळे सर्वसामान्य जनतेच्या हिताचे संरक्षण होणार आहे तसेच कामकाजामध्ये पारदर्शकता येणार आहे. याचबरोबर रुग्णावर केलेल्या औषधोपचाराविषयी उत्तरदायित्व निश्चित होवू शकणार आहे. या आयोगाच्यावतीने देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात सर्वांना परवडणाऱ्या दरामध्ये आरोग्य सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले जावू शकेल.
भारतीय वैद्यकशास्त्र प्रणालीमध्ये असलेल्या सर्व वैद्यकीय शिक्षण संस्थांचे शैक्षणिक प्रमाणिकरण, मूल्यांकन, आकलन आणि मान्यता देण्यासंबंधी सर्व कार्ये सुकर व्हावीत यासाठी आयोगाची निर्मिती करण्यात आली आहे. ‘एनसीआयएम’ स्थापनेचा मुख्य उद्देश देशामध्ये पुरेशा प्रमाणात वैद्यकीय सुविधा तत्काळ उपलब्ध व्हाव्यात हा आहे. तसेच भारतीय वैद्यकीय प्रणालीत आरोग्य सेवेमध्ये अंतर्भूत होत असलेल्या सर्व गोष्टींचे प्रमाणिकरण करताना उच्च नैतिक मानक ठेवण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणे आहे.