Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for Official Amendments in the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019
29 JAN 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for proposal of Official Amendments in the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 (NCIM) which is pending in the Rajya Sabha.
The proposed legislation will ensure necessary regulatory reforms in the field of Indian System of Medicine education. The proposed regulatory structure will enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The Commission will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.
The Commission has been structured to streamline the functions related to academic standards, evaluation, assessment and accreditation of educational institutions pertaining to Indian System of Medicine. The main objective of establishing NCIM is to promote equity by ensuring adequate supply of quality medical professionals and enforce high ethical standards in all aspects of medical services in Indian System of Medicine.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن بل 2019 کے لئے قومی کمیشن نے سرکاری ترمیمات کی تجویز کی منظوری دے دی ہے
29 JAN 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29؍جنوری،مرکزی کابینہ نے ، جس کی صدارت وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن بل – 2019 ( این سی آئی ایم) کے لئے قومی کمیشن نے سرکاری ترمیمات کی تجویز کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ بل اس وقت راجیہ سبھا میں التوا میں پڑا ہوا ہے۔
مجوزہ ترمیمات کے ذریعے انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن کے تعلق سے تعلیم کے شعبے میں ضابطوں سے متعلق ضروری اصلاحات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔ مجوزہ ضابطے کے ڈھانچے سے عوام کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔ کمیشن کے ذریعے ملک کے تمام حصوں میں کفایتی صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
یہ کمیشن اس طرح بنایا گیا ہے کہ انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن سے متعلق تعلیمی اداروں کے تعلیمی معیارات ، جانچ پڑتال ، جائزے کے الحاق کومعقول بنایا جاسکے۔ این سی آئی ایم کے قیام کا اصل مقصد معیاری طبی افراد کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بناکر اور انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن میں طبی خدمات کے تمام پہلوؤں میں اعلیٰ اخلاقی معیارات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔