Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for Official Amendments in the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019
29 JAN 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for proposal of Official Amendments in the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 (NCIM) which is pending in the Rajya Sabha.
The proposed legislation will ensure necessary regulatory reforms in the field of Indian System of Medicine education. The proposed regulatory structure will enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The Commission will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.
The Commission has been structured to streamline the functions related to academic standards, evaluation, assessment and accreditation of educational institutions pertaining to Indian System of Medicine. The main objective of establishing NCIM is to promote equity by ensuring adequate supply of quality medical professionals and enforce high ethical standards in all aspects of medical services in Indian System of Medicine.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग विधेयक, 2019 में आधिकारिक संशोधन के प्रस्ताव को मंज़ूरी दी
29 JAN 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग विधेयक, 2019 (एनसीआईएम) में आधिकारिक संशोधन के प्रस्ताव को मंज़ूरी दी जो राज्यसभा में अभी लंबित है।
प्रस्तावित कानून से भारतीय चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रणाली के क्षेत्र में आवश्यक नियामक सुधार सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा। प्रस्तावित नियामक संरचना से आम लोगों के हितों की सुरक्षा करने के लिए पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही तय होगी। यह आयोग देश के सभी हिस्सों में किफायती स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाओं की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देगा।
भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली से जुड़े शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के शैक्षिक मानकों, मूल्यांकन, आकलन और मान्यता से संबंधित कार्यों को सरल बनाने के लिए आयोग का गठन किया गया है। एनसीआईएम की स्थापना का मुख्य उद्देश्य पर्याप्त संख्या में दक्ष चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की आपूर्ति और भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली में चिकित्सा सेवाओं के सभी पहलुओं में उच्च नैतिक मानकों को बढ़ावा देना है।