Cabinet
Cabinet approves Proposal for Official Amendments in the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019
29 JAN 2020 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for proposal of Official Amendments in the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2019 (NCIM) which is pending in the Rajya Sabha.
The proposed legislation will ensure necessary regulatory reforms in the field of Indian System of Medicine education. The proposed regulatory structure will enable transparency and accountability for protecting the interest of the general public. The Commission will promote availability of affordable healthcare services in all parts of the country.
The Commission has been structured to streamline the functions related to academic standards, evaluation, assessment and accreditation of educational institutions pertaining to Indian System of Medicine. The main objective of establishing NCIM is to promote equity by ensuring adequate supply of quality medical professionals and enforce high ethical standards in all aspects of medical services in Indian System of Medicine.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતીય ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિ બિલ, 2019 માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમિશનમાં અધિકૃત સુધારાઓ માટેની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી
29 JAN 2020 2:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતીય ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિ બિલ, 2019 માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કમિશનમાં અધિકૃત સુધારાઓ માટેની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ બિલ રાજ્યસભામાં સ્થગિત છે.
પ્રસ્તાવિત કાયદો ભારતીય ચિકિત્સાની શિક્ષણ પદ્ધતિના ક્ષેત્રમાં જરૂરી નિયામક સુધારાઓ કરવાની ખાતરી આપે છે. પ્રસ્તાવિત નિયામક માળખું સામાન્ય નાગરિકના હિતોની રક્ષા કરવા માટે પારદર્શકતા અને જવાબદારી પૂરા પાડશે. આ કમિશન દેશના તમામ ભાગોમાં પરવડે તેવી આરોગ્ય સેવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
આ કમિશનની રચના ભારતીય ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિને લગતી શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓના શૈક્ષણિક ધોરણો, મૂલ્યાંકન, આકારણી અને માન્યતાને લગતા કાર્યોને સુનિયોજિત કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે. એનસીઆઈએમની સ્થાપનાનો મૂળ ઉદ્દેશ્ય જરૂરી ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત તબીબી વ્યવસાયિકો પૂરા પાડવાની ખાતરી આપવાનો અને ભારતીય ચિકિત્સા પદ્ધતિમાં ચિકિત્સા સેવાઓના તમામ પાસાઓમાં ઉચ્ચ નૈતિક ધોરણોનું અમલીકરણ કરવાનો છે.