மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய பட்டியலில் உள்ள இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்குள் துணை வகைமை குறித்த பிரச்சனையை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கு அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் 340-வது பிரிவின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஆணையத்தின் பதவிக்காலத்தை நீடிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
22 JAN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்டியலில் உள்ள இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்குள் துணை வகைமை குறித்த பிரச்சனையை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கு அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் 340-வது பிரிவின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஆணையத்தின் பதவிக்காலத்தை 6 மாதங்களுக்கு அதாவது 31.07.2020 வரை நீடிக்க பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்த ஆணையத்தின் தற்போதுள்ள விசாரணை வரம்புகளில் கூடுதலாக கீழ்க்காணும் விசாரணை வரம்பை சேர்க்கவும் அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
“iv. இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் மத்திய பட்டியலில் உள்ள புதிய இணைப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்வது மற்றும் திரும்ப இடம் பெறுதல், தெளிவின்மை, குறைபாடுகள், எழுத்து அல்லது படியெடுத்தலில் தவறுகள் இருந்தால் திருத்துவதற்குப் பரிந்துரைப்பது”.
பயன்:
சமூக ரீதியாகவும், பொருளாதார ரீதியாகவும் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினராக மத்தியப் பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டு ஆனால் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கான தற்போதுள்ள இடஒதுக்கீட்டின்படி மத்திய அரசுப் பணிகளிலும், மத்திய அரசின் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் சேர்க்கையிலும் பயன்பெற இயலாதவர்கள் இதன் மூலம் பயன் பெறுவார்கள்.
பின்னணி:
அரசியல் சட்டத்தின் 340-வது பிரிவின்படி குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஒப்புதல் பெறப்பட்டு இந்த ஆணையம் 2017 அக்டோபர் 2 அன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டது. ஓய்வு பெற்ற நீதிபதி திருமதி. ஜி.ரோகிணி தலைமையிலான இந்த ஆணையம் 2017 அக்டோபர் 11 முதல் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்தது. இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரின் துணை வகைமைகளைக் கொண்டுள்ள அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள், மாநில பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோர் நல ஆணையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இது ஆலோசனை நடத்தியுள்ளது. இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினருக்கான தற்போதைய மத்திய பட்டியலில் காணப்படும் திரும்ப இடம் பெறுதல், தெளிவின்மை, குறைபாடுகள், எழுத்து அல்லது படியெடுத்தலில் தவறுகள் போன்றவற்றை சரி செய்ய வேண்டிய அவசியம் இருப்பதால் தனது அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பிக்க மேலும் கால அவகாசம் தேவை என ஆணையம் கருதியது. எனவே தனது பதவிக்காலத்தை 6 மாதத்திற்கு நீடிக்கவும், தற்போதுள்ள விசாரணை வரம்பை கூடுதலாக்கவும் கோரியது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension, of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
22 JAN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by six months that is up to 31.7.2020.
The Cabinet has also approved addition of following Term of Reference to the existing Terms of Reference of the "Commission" -
“iv. to study the various Entries in the "Central List of OBCs and recommend correction of any repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription."
Impact:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Financial Implications:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette 'in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the Stats/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit, its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission has sought extension of its term by six, that is upto 31st July 2020 and also addition in its existing Terms of Reference.