কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকায় থাকা অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মধ্যে আরও শ্রেণী বিভাজনের বিষয়গুলি খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য সংবিধানের ৩৪০ ধারার আওতায় গঠিত কমিশনের মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
22 JAN 2020 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকায় থাকা অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মধ্যে আরও শ্রেণী বিভাজনের বিষয়গুলি খতিয়ে দেখার জন্য সংবিধানের ৩৪০ ধারার আওতায় গঠিত কমিশনের মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে মন্ত্রিসভা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে এই সিদ্ধান্ত হয়। কমিশনের মেয়াদ আরও ৬ মাস বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩১শে জুলাই পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও মন্ত্রিসভা কমিশনের বর্তমান বিচার্য বিষয়ের মধ্যে আরও কয়েকটি বিষয় যুক্ত করার অনুমতি দিয়েছে। অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর বর্তমান তালিকায় থাকা বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ যারা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি চাকুরিতে নিয়োগ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে ভর্তির ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা পান-না তারা কমিশনের সুপারিশগুলি রূপায়িত হলে লাভবান হবেন। এছাড়াও অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর কেন্দ্রীয় তালিকায় থাকা প্রান্তিক সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের কল্যাণে কমিশন আরও কিছু প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
কমিটির মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধি সম্পর্কিত সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে প্রশাসনিক কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার খরচ কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ণ মন্ত্রক-ই বহন করবে বলেও বৈঠকে স্হির হয়েছে।
কমিশনের মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধি সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রিসভার সিদ্ধান্তে রাষ্ট্রপতির অনুমোদন পাওয়া গেলেই তা গেজেটে বিজ্ঞপ্তি আকারে প্রকাশ করা হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে ২০১৭র দোশরা অক্টোবর সংবিধানের ৩৪০ ধারার আওতায় রাষ্ট্রপতি এই কমিশন গঠনের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেন। অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি শ্রীমতি জি রোহিনীর নেতৃত্বে ২০১৭র ১১ই অক্টোবর কমিশনের কাজ শুরু হয়। এরপর কমিশন অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণীর মধ্যে আরও শ্রেণী বিভাজনের বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনা শুরু করে। কমিশনের তরফে জানানো হয়, এই কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে আরও কিছুটা সময় প্রয়োজন। এই প্রেক্ষিতেই কমিশনের মেয়াদ আরও ৬ মাস বাড়িয়ে আগামী ৩১শে জুলাই পর্যন্ত করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension, of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
22 JAN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by six months that is up to 31.7.2020.
The Cabinet has also approved addition of following Term of Reference to the existing Terms of Reference of the "Commission" -
“iv. to study the various Entries in the "Central List of OBCs and recommend correction of any repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription."
Impact:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Financial Implications:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette 'in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the Stats/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit, its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission has sought extension of its term by six, that is upto 31st July 2020 and also addition in its existing Terms of Reference.