Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension, of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
22 JAN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by six months that is up to 31.7.2020.
The Cabinet has also approved addition of following Term of Reference to the existing Terms of Reference of the "Commission" -
“iv. to study the various Entries in the "Central List of OBCs and recommend correction of any repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription."
Impact:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Financial Implications:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette 'in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the Stats/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit, its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission has sought extension of its term by six, that is upto 31st July 2020 and also addition in its existing Terms of Reference.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्रीय सूची में अन्‍य पिछड़े वर्गों के तहत उप-वर्गीकरण के मामले की जांच के लिए संविधान की धारा 340 के अंतर्गत गठित आयोग के कार्यकाल-विस्‍तार को मंजूरी दी
22 JAN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्रीय सूची में अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों के तहत उप-वर्गीकरण के मामले की जांच के लिए संविधान की धारा 340 के अंतर्गत गठित आयोग को 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक छह महीने के कार्यकाल-विस्तांर की मंजूरी दी।
मंत्रिमंडल ने आयोग की वर्तमान संदर्भ-शर्तों में निम्‍न संदर्भ-शर्तों को जोड़ने की भी मंजूरी दी है-
“iv ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची की विभिन्‍न प्रविष्टियों का अध्‍ययन करेगा और अक्षर विन्‍यास या प्रतिलेखन में किसी पुनरावृत्ति, अस्‍पष्‍टता, असंगतता तथा गलतियों के संदर्भ में सुधार की अनुशंसा करेगा।’’
प्रभाव:
अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग की वर्तमान सूची में जिन समुदायों को केंद्र सरकार की नौकरियों में व केंद्र सरकार के शैक्षणिक संस्‍थानों में नामांकन में अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग (ओबीसी) के तहत आरक्षण की सुविधा का विशेष लाभ प्राप्‍त नहीं हुआ है, आशा है कि आयोग की अनुशंसाओं के कार्यान्‍वयन से उन्‍हें लाभ मिलेगा। आयोग संभवत: ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची में ऐसे हाशिए के समुदायों के लाभ के लिए अनुशंसाएं प्रदान करेगा।
वित्‍तीय प्रभाव:
सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग, आयोग के प्रशासनिक व स्‍थापना संबंधी परिव्‍यय का वहन करेगा।
लाभ:
ऐसे सभी व्‍यक्ति, जो एसईबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची में शामिल जातियों/समुदायों से ताल्‍लुक रखते हैं और जिन्हें केंद्र सरकार की नौकरियों में व केंद्र सरकार के शैक्षणिक संस्‍थानों में नामांकन में अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग के तहत आरक्षण की सुविधा का विशेष लाभ प्राप्‍त नहीं हुआ है, उक्‍त अनुशंसाओं से उन्‍हें लाभ मिलेगा।
कार्यान्‍वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्‍य:
महामहिम राष्‍ट्रपति से स्‍वीकृति मिलने के पश्‍चात आयोग के कार्यकाल विस्‍तार एवं संदर्भ-शर्तों में कुछ तथ्‍यों को जोड़ने से संबंधित आदेश को गजट में अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
पृ‍ष्‍ठभूमि:
राष्‍ट्रपति से मंजूरी मिलने के बाद संविधान की धारा 340 के अंतर्गत आयोग का गठन 2 अक्‍टूबर, 2017 को किया गया था। न्‍यायमूर्ति (सेवानिवृत्‍त) श्रीमती जी.रोहिणी की अध्‍यक्षता में आयोग ने 11 अक्‍टूबर, 2017 को कार्य करना प्रारंभ किया और अब तक आयोग उन सभी राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ विचार-विमर्श कर चुका है जिन्‍होंने अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग में उप-वर्गीकरण किया है। आयोग ने राज्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग आयोगों के साथ भी विचार-विमर्श किया है। आयोग अपनी रिपोर्ट जमा करने के लिए अतिरिक्‍त समय चाहता है क्‍योंकि अन्‍य पिछड़ा वर्ग की वर्तमान केंद्रीय सूची में अक्षर विन्‍यास या प्रतिलेखन में पुनरावृत्ति, अस्‍पष्‍टता, असंगतता तथा गलतियां विद्यमान हैं और इनमें सुधार करने की जरूरत है। इसलिए आयोग ने अपने कार्यकाल में छह महीने (31 जुलाई, 2020 तक) के विस्‍तार और वर्तमान संदर्भ-शर्तों में कुछ अन्‍य शर्तों को जोड़ने का अनुरोध किया है।