Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension, of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
22 JAN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by six months that is up to 31.7.2020.
The Cabinet has also approved addition of following Term of Reference to the existing Terms of Reference of the "Commission" -
“iv. to study the various Entries in the "Central List of OBCs and recommend correction of any repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription."
Impact:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Financial Implications:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette 'in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the Stats/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit, its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission has sought extension of its term by six, that is upto 31st July 2020 and also addition in its existing Terms of Reference.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے مرکزی فہرست میں دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے اندر ذیلی زمرہ بندی کے معاملے کی جانچ کے لئے آئین کی دفعہ 340 کے تحت تشکیل دیئے گئے کمیشن کی مدت میں توسیع کو منظوری دی
22 JAN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22؍جنوری، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے دیگر پسماندہ طبقات میں ذیلی زمرہ بندی کے معاملے کی جانچ کے لئے کمیشن کی مدت میں 6 ماہ کا اضافہ کرتے ہوئے اسے 31 جولائی 2020 تک کی توسیع کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کابینہ نے کمیشن کی موجودہ شرائط وضوابط کے علاوہ مندرجہ ذیل اضافی شرائط وضوابط کو بھی منظوری دی۔
’’ دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی مرکزی فہرست میں مختلف اینٹریز کے مطالعے اور تکرار ، شکوک و شبہات، ابہام غیر مربوط اور اسپیلنگ اور ٹرانسکرپشن میں غلطیوں کے مطالعے اور درستگی کے لئے سفارش کی گئی ہے۔
اثرات:
او بی سی کی موجودہ فہرست میں جو برادریاں او بی سی کے زمرے سے مرکزی حکومت اور مرکزی حکومت کے تعلیمی اداروں میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ امید ہے کہ کمیشن اس طرح کی محروم برادریوں کو فائدے کے لئے مرکز کی سینٹرل فہرست میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
مالی مضمرات:
اس عمل میں جو اخراجات ہوں گے ان کا تعلق سرکار اور انتظامیہ کی کمیشن کی انتظامیہ پر عائد ہونے والی لاگت کو بھی اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
فوائد:
ایسے تمام افراد جن کا تعلق ایس ای بی سیز سے ہے اور جو او بی سیز کے لئے موجودہ اسکیموں اور ریزرویشن جیسے فوائد حاصل نہیں کررہے ہیں، ان کے لئے اس سے تعلیمی اداروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور نشانے:
کمیشن کی مدت میں اضافے اور ٹرم آف ریفرنس میں اضافے کی تفصیلات صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی طرف سے منظوری ملنے کے بعد صدر جمہوریہ کے حکم پر گزٹ میں نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا اور یہ اشاعت عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ کی منظوری کے بعد حکم کی شکل میں نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔
پس منظر:
یہ کمیشن 2 اکتوبر 2017 کو صدر جمہوریہ کی منظوری کے بعد آئین کی دفعہ – 340 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) محترمہ جی روہنی نے 11 اکتوبر 2017 سے کام کرنا شروع کیا تھا اور اس وقت سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام تمام علاقوں ؍ ریاستوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کی ہے جنہوں نے او بی سی میں ذیلی درجہ بندی اور اسٹیٹ بیک ورڈ کلاسز کمیشن نے بھی کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔