मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय सूचीतील इतर मागासवर्गीयांमधील पोट-वर्गीकरणाचा मुद्दा तपासण्यासाठी घटनेच्या कलम 340 अंतर्गत स्थापन आयोगाच्या कार्यकाळ मुदतवाढीला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
22 JAN 2020 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने इतर मागासवर्गीयांच्या पोट-वर्गीकरणाचा मुद्दा तपासण्यासाठी आयोगाचा कार्यकाळ सहा महिन्यांनी म्हणजेच 31.7.2020 पर्यत वाढवायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
मंत्रिमंडळाने आयोग च्या विद्यमान संदर्भ अटींमध्ये पुढील संदर्भ अट जोडायलाही मंजुरी दिली आहे.
Iv. "ओबीसींच्या केंद्रीय सूचीतील विविध नोंदींचा अभ्यास करणे आणि कोणत्याही पुनरावृत्ती, संदिग्धता, विसंगती आणि शब्दलेखन किंवा प्रतिलिपीतील त्रुटी सुधारण्याची शिफारस करणे."
प्रभाव:
केंद्र सरकारच्या पदांवर नियुक्तीसाठी आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये प्रवेशासाठी इतर मागासवर्गीयांसाठी आरक्षित योजनेचा कोणताही मोठा लाभ मिळू न शकलेल्या ओबीसींच्या विद्यमान सूचीतील समुदायांना आयोगाच्या शिफारशींची अंमलबजावणी झाल्यावर फायदा होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. ओबीसींच्या केंद्रीय सूचीमध्ये अशा उपेक्षित समुदायांच्या हितासाठी आयोग शिफारशी करण्याची शक्यता आहे.
आर्थिक परिणाम
हा खर्च आयोगाच्या स्थापना आणि प्रशासकीय खर्चाशी संबंधित आहे, जो सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण विभाग यापुढेही उचलेल.
लाभ :
एसईबीसीच्या केंद्रीय सूचीमध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या जाती/जमातीतील सर्व व्यक्तींना , ज्यांना केंद्र सरकारच्या पदांवर ओबीसींसाठीच्या आरक्षणाचा तसेच केंद्र सरकारच्या शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये प्रवेशासाठी कोणताही मोठा लाभ मिळू शकलेला नाही अशा व्यक्तींना याचा लाभ मिळेल.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्ट :
माननीय राष्ट्रपतींची मंजुरी मिळाल्यानंतर आयोगाच्या कार्यकाळ वाढविण्यासंबंधीचे आदेश आणि त्या संदर्भातील अटी अधिसूचित केल्या जातील.
पार्श्वभूमी:
2 ऑक्टोबर, 2017 रोजी राष्ट्रपतींच्या मंजुरीनंतर घटनेच्या कलम 340 अन्वये आयोगाची स्थापना करण्यात आली. न्यायाधीश (सेवानिवृत्त) जी. रोहिणी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आयोगाने 11 ऑक्टोबर 2017 रोजी कामकाज सुरू केले. ओबीसींच्या विद्यमान केंद्रीय सूचीमधील पुनरावृत्ती, संदिग्धता, विसंगती आणि शब्दलेखन किंवा प्रतिलिपीतील त्रुटी वगळता आपला अहवाल सादर करण्यासाठी अजून काही काळ लागेल, असे आयोगाने स्पष्ट केले आहे. म्हणूनच आयोगाने आपली मुदत सहा जुलैपर्यंत वाढवण्याची मागणी केली आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Extension, of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
22 JAN 2020 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by six months that is up to 31.7.2020.
The Cabinet has also approved addition of following Term of Reference to the existing Terms of Reference of the "Commission" -
“iv. to study the various Entries in the "Central List of OBCs and recommend correction of any repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription."
Impact:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Financial Implications:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation strategy and targets:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette 'in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the Stats/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit, its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission has sought extension of its term by six, that is upto 31st July 2020 and also addition in its existing Terms of Reference.