മന്ത്രിസഭ
ധ്രുവ ശാസ്ത്ര രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ - സ്വീഡന്‍ സഹകരണം
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ധ്രുവ ശാസ്ത്ര രംഗത്തെ സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഭൗമശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയവും, സ്വീഡനിലെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഗവേഷണ മന്ത്രാലയവും തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പു വച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം വിലയിരുത്തി. സ്വീഡന്‍ രാജാവിന്റെയും. രാജ്ഞിയുടെയും ഇന്ത്യാ സന്ദര്‍ശന വേളയിലാണ് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിട്ടത്.
ഇന്ത്യയും, സ്വീഡനും അന്റാര്‍ട്ടിക് ഉടമ്പടിയിലും, അന്റാര്‍ട്ടിക്ക് പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണം സംബന്ധിച്ചഉടമ്പടിയിലും കക്ഷികളാണ്. എട്ട് ആര്‍ട്ടിക്ക് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ സ്വീഡന്‍ ആര്‍ട്ടിക്ക് കൗണ്‍സിലിലെ അംഗമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് കൗണ്‍സിലില്‍ നിരീക്ഷക പദവിയാണുള്ളത്. ആര്‍ട്ടിക്കിലും, അന്റാര്‍ട്ടിക്കിലും സ്വീഡന് ഊര്‍ജ്ജസ്വലമായ ശാസ്ത്ര പദ്ധതികളാണുള്ളത്. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കും, പോളാര്‍ മേഖലകളിലും, സമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലും ദീര്‍ഘ നാളത്തെ സ്ഥിരമായ ശാസ്ത്ര ഗവേഷണ പരിപാടികളുണ്ട്.
ധ്രുവശാസ്ത്ര രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യയും, സ്വീഡനും തമ്മിലുള്ള കൂട്ടുപ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമുള്ള വൈദഗ്ധ്യം പങ്കിടാന്‍ സഹായിക്കും.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Sweden on cooperation in Polar Science
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been apprised of the Agreement on cooperation in polar science between Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), India and Ministry of Education and Research, Sweden. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 2nd December 2019 during the visit of Their Majesties of the Kingdom of Sweden to India.
India and Sweden are both signatories to the Antarctic Treaty and to the Protocol to the Antarctic Treaty on Environmental Protection. Sweden as one of the eight "Arctic States" is one of the Member State in the Arctic Council whereas India has the Observer Status in the Arctic Council. Sweden has a vigorous scientific program in the Polar Regions, both in Arctic and Antarctic. India likewise, has sustained scientific research programs in both the Polar Regions as well as in the oceanic realm.
The collaboration between India and Sweden in polar science will enable sharing of the expertise available with both Countries.