কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
মেরুবিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কিত সহযোগিতায় ভারত ও সুইডেনের মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
08 JAN 2020 10:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভাকে আজ ভারতের ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক ও সুইডেনের শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে মেরুবিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কিত সহযোগিতা সংক্রান্ত সমঝোতাপত্রটি সম্পর্কে অবগত করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। গত দোসরা ডিসেম্বর সুইডেনের রাজার ভারত সফরের সময় এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
দক্ষিণ মেরু চুক্তি এবং দক্ষিণ মেরুর পরিবেশ রক্ষায় প্রোটোকলে ভারত এবং সুইডেন দুটি দেশই স্বাক্ষর করেছিল। সুমেরু অঞ্চলের সুমেরু পর্ষদের আটটি দেশের মধ্যে সুইডেন অন্যতম। ভারত এই পর্ষদের পরিদর্শক রাষ্ট্র। সুমেরু এবং কুমেরু অঞ্চলে সুইডেন বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করে। ভারত মেরু অঞ্চলে স্থিতিশীল বৈজ্ঞানিক গবেষণায় একটি অংশীদার রাষ্ট্র। মহাসাগরীয় গবেষণাতেও ভারত অংশ নিয়ে থাকে।
মেরু বিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কিত সহযোগিতার মধ্য দিয়ে উভয় দেশের বিশেষজ্ঞরা তাঁদের গবেষণালব্ধ ফলগুলি ভাগ করে নিতে পারবেন।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Sweden on cooperation in Polar Science
08 JAN 2020 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has been apprised of the Agreement on cooperation in polar science between Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), India and Ministry of Education and Research, Sweden. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed on 2nd December 2019 during the visit of Their Majesties of the Kingdom of Sweden to India.
India and Sweden are both signatories to the Antarctic Treaty and to the Protocol to the Antarctic Treaty on Environmental Protection. Sweden as one of the eight "Arctic States" is one of the Member State in the Arctic Council whereas India has the Observer Status in the Arctic Council. Sweden has a vigorous scientific program in the Polar Regions, both in Arctic and Antarctic. India likewise, has sustained scientific research programs in both the Polar Regions as well as in the oceanic realm.
The collaboration between India and Sweden in polar science will enable sharing of the expertise available with both Countries.